Best Safety Shoes

Whether you work on a construction site, in a warehouse, or anywhere hazards lurk underfoot
V12 Agile vs Xnexz StrideX: Which S1P Trainer Wins?

V12 Agile vs Xnexz StrideX: Which S1P Trainer Wins?

Two lightweight S1P safety trainers, both on the very latest standard, both built for light indoor work, and both keenly priced. The V12 VT201 Agile is a budget-friendly trainer from an established, award-winning UK brand. The Xnexz StrideX is a metal-conscious alternative with a Kevlar midsole and strong consumer terms. Here's the honest, spec-by-spec breakdown. Quick answer The V12 Agile is the cheaper shoe (£58.79 inc VAT), carries the stricter PS puncture rating, and comes from an established, award-winning, carbon-neutral UK brand with a wider size range (UK 3–13). The Xnexz StrideX (£79.97) matches the same current 2022 standard, but is built to be more metal-detector-friendly (aluminium toe + non-metallic Kevlar midsole) and adds a 1-year warranty, a 90-day return and free next-day UK delivery. Want the lowest price and the stricter puncture rating? Choose the V12. Need a metal-conscious build and stronger consumer terms? The StrideX makes that case. V12 VT201 Agile S1PS FO SR · ~£58.79 · 510g VS Xnexz StrideX S1PL FO SR · £79.97 · Aluminium + Kevlar Two lightweight S1P trainers on the current EN ISO 20345:2022 standard - compared honestly below. What's the difference between the V12 Agile and Xnexz StrideX? They line up closely. Both are low-cut, lightweight safety trainers with a 200-joule toe cap, a non-metallic puncture-resistant midsole, a breathable mesh upper and a cushioned, slip-resistant sole. Both are certified to the current EN ISO 20345:2022+A1:2024 standard, both are antistatic, and both are aimed at the same job, light indoor work like warehousing, logistics, catering and retail. Neither is a heavy-duty or outdoor boot. The differences are in the fine detail. The V12 wins on price and carries the stricter PS puncture rating from an established brand; the StrideX is engineered to be more metal-detector-friendly and backs the purchase with longer consumer cover. Here's how it breaks down: V12 Agile CATEGORY Xnexz StrideX Win~£58.79 inc VAT Price £79.97 EN ISO 2022 Standard 2022+A1:2024 Tie WinPS (3 mm nail) Puncture PL (4.5 mm nail) Not marketed metal-free Detector-friendly Alu + Kevlar Win Antistatic (A) Static Antistatic (A) Tie SR · FO Slip & Oil SR · FO Tie 510g / shoe Weight ~450–550g / shoe Tie WinUK 3–13 Size range UK 6.5–11 200-day guarantee Warranty 1-year + 90-day return Win WinAward-winning, established Brand New UK (2025) Honest tally: the V12 leads on price, puncture rating, sizing and brand pedigree; the StrideX leads on metal-free construction and consumer cover. Much of the core spec ties. Is the V12 Agile or the StrideX more metal-detector-friendly? This is the StrideX's clearest point of difference, but it needs care to state honestly. The StrideX is built to be metal-conscious: an aluminium toe cap (a light, non-ferrous metal) paired with a non-metallic Kevlar midsole. Aluminium is non-magnetic, so it's far less likely to trigger detector gates than steel, and the midsole adds no metal at all. The V12 Agile's toe-cap material isn't stated on its listing, and the Agile isn't part of V12's dedicated metal-free range, which suggests a metal (most likely steel) toe. Its midsole is confirmed non-metallic (the PS marking), but a steel toe would trigger detection gates. StrideX: aluminium (non-ferrous) toe + non-metallic Kevlar midsole, detector-friendlier by design. V12 Agile: non-metallic midsole confirmed; toe material not stated and not in V12's metal-free range. Either way: if metal detection matters, confirm the exact toe material before buying. For food production, pharmaceutical and secure sites with detection gates, the StrideX is the safer assumption. Our guide to aluminium vs composite vs steel toe caps explains how toe material affects weight, cold transfer and detection. Which has better puncture protection - PS or PL? Here the honest edge goes to the V12. Both shoes have a non-metallic puncture-resistant midsole, the "P" in S1P, but they carry different markings under the 2022 standard, and the markings reflect different tests. PS (V12 Agile): tested against a thinner 3 mm nail. A finer point concentrates force, making it the more demanding test. PL (StrideX): tested against a 4.5 mm nail. A fully valid non-metallic puncture certification, but the less stringent of the two. Both inserts resist a minimum 1,100 newton force, and both are legitimate S1P certifications. But if your work involves fine, sharp debris, thin nails, wire offcuts, swarf, glass, the V12's PS marking has been proven against the tougher scenario. The StrideX's Kevlar is a well-proven, flexible aramid, but it carries the PL rating. For how these inserts differ in feel and durability, see our Kevlar midsole guide. Both shoes are antistatic, not ESD. Neither is rated for electronics-grade electrostatic discharge environments. If your role requires ESD-certified footwear, look at a dedicated ESD-marked shoe, this comparison is for general light-duty indoor work where standard antistatic protection is what's needed. How much do they weigh, and does it matter? Both are genuinely lightweight, and here they're near-identical. The V12 Agile is listed at 510g per shoe; the StrideX at roughly 450–550g per shoe. In practice, you won't feel a meaningful weight difference between them, both are a world away from a steel-toe leather boot, and both keep you light across a long shift. 510g V12 Agile - stated weight per shoe ~450–550g StrideX - stated weight per shoe 10k+ Steps a shift where light weight keeps fatigue down Because weight is effectively a wash, it shouldn't be your deciding factor here, the certifications, metal content and after-sales terms are where the real choice lies. Does the certification standard match? Yes, and this is a genuine tie, which is worth noting because it isn't always the case in these comparisons. Both the V12 Agile (S1PS FO SR) and the Xnexz StrideX (S1PL FO SR) are certified to EN ISO 20345:2022+A1:2024, the current revision. Both carry FO (fuel and oil resistance) and SR (certified slip resistance), and both are antistatic. The only marking difference is the puncture grade, PS on the V12, PL on the StrideX, covered above. For a plain-English decode of every code on the label, see EN ISO 20345 markings explained, and for slip specifics, our guide to non-slip safety shoes. How do price, sizing and after-sales terms compare? £58.79 V12 Agile inc VAT (£48.99 ex VAT) £79.97 StrideX - free next-day UK delivery UK 3–13 V12 size range vs StrideX's UK 6.5–11 The V12 is the cheaper shoe and the wider-fitting one, with sizes from UK 3 to 13, a real advantage for smaller and larger feet and for mixed workforces. It's backed by a 200-day guarantee and free UK mainland delivery, from a BSIF-registered, SATRA-accredited, carbon-neutral brand with genuine industry standing. The StrideX costs more, but adds consumer cover an individual buyer feels day one: free next-day UK delivery, a 90-day return window and a 1-year damage warranty, longer than the V12's 200-day guarantee. So the value question splits: the V12 wins on price and sizing; the StrideX wins on warranty length, returns and delivery speed. Either way, our S1P safety trainers buying guide covers what to confirm before you commit. Which safety trainer should you choose? The V12 VT201 Agile, a budget-friendly S1PS trainer with a rubber outsole, the stricter PS puncture rating and abrasion-resistant toe and heel. The Xnexz StrideX, an aluminium-toe, Kevlar-midsole trainer built to be metal-conscious, £79.97 with a 90-day return and 1-year warranty. Choose the V12 Agile if… You want the lowest price on the current standard You want the stricter PS (3mm) puncture rating You need a size outside UK 6.5–11 You value an established, award-winning, carbon-neutral brand Metal detection isn't a factor in your workplace Choose the Xnexz StrideX if… Your site uses metal detectors and you want a metal-conscious build You want a non-ferrous aluminium toe and non-metallic Kevlar midsole You value a 1-year warranty and 90-day return You want free next-day UK delivery included Standard antistatic and PL puncture protection suit your role If your employer's risk assessment mandates a specific toe material, puncture grade or metal-free construction, that requirement decides it regardless of price. Always confirm your site's PPE spec first. Frequently asked questions Is the V12 Agile better than the Xnexz StrideX? On price and puncture rating, the V12 leads, it's cheaper and carries the stricter PS marking, from an established brand. The StrideX counters with a metal-conscious build and longer consumer cover. "Better" depends on whether you need the lowest price and PS puncture protection, or a detector-friendly design and stronger warranty. Are either of these metal-free? The StrideX is built to be metal-conscious, an aluminium (non-ferrous) toe and a non-metallic Kevlar midsole. The V12 Agile has a confirmed non-metallic midsole, but its toe material isn't stated and it's not in V12's metal-free range, suggesting a metal toe. For detection gates, the StrideX is the safer choice; confirm the Agile's toe first. Do they have the same certification? Both are certified to the current EN ISO 20345:2022+A1:2024 standard, both are antistatic, and both carry FO and SR. The only difference is puncture grade, the V12 is PS (3mm nail), the StrideX is PL (4.5mm nail). Which is lighter? They're effectively the same, the V12 is 510g per shoe and the StrideX is roughly 450–550g per shoe. You won't feel a meaningful difference; both are genuinely lightweight trainers. Are these suitable for outdoor or heavy-duty work? No, both are light-duty indoor trainers, not outdoor or heavy-industry boots. For wet, abrasive or rugged sites you'd want an S3-rated boot. Always follow your site's PPE requirements. The verdict The V12 VT201 Agile is a strong-value shoe, and we won't pretend otherwise, it's cheaper, carries the stricter PS puncture rating, comes in a wider size range, and has the pedigree of an established, award-winning, carbon-neutral UK brand. If price and puncture protection lead your list, it's an easy call. The Xnexz StrideX competes on a different footing: a metal-conscious build (aluminium toe, non-metallic Kevlar midsole) that suits detector environments, plus consumer terms an individual buyer feels day one, free next-day UK delivery, a 90-day return and a 1-year warranty. No single winner here, both are certified to the same current standard, and the choice comes down to your workplace. For the lowest price and PS-grade puncture protection, choose the V12. For a detector-friendly design and stronger after-sales cover, the StrideX is built for exactly that, and you've got 90 days to decide on shift.

V12 Agile vs Xnexz StrideX: Which S1P Trainer Wins?

Two lightweight S1P safety trainers, both on the very latest standard, both built for light indoor work, and both keenly priced. The V12 VT201 Agile is a budget-friendly trainer from an established, award-winning UK brand. The Xnexz StrideX is a metal-conscious alternative with a Kevlar midsole and strong consumer terms. Here's the honest, spec-by-spec breakdown. Quick answer The V12 Agile is the cheaper shoe (£58.79 inc VAT), carries the stricter PS puncture rating, and comes from an established, award-winning, carbon-neutral UK brand with a wider size range (UK 3–13). The Xnexz StrideX (£79.97) matches the same current 2022 standard, but is built to be more metal-detector-friendly (aluminium toe + non-metallic Kevlar midsole) and adds a 1-year warranty, a 90-day return and free next-day UK delivery. Want the lowest price and the stricter puncture rating? Choose the V12. Need a metal-conscious build and stronger consumer terms? The StrideX makes that case. V12 VT201 Agile S1PS FO SR · ~£58.79 · 510g VS Xnexz StrideX S1PL FO SR · £79.97 · Aluminium + Kevlar Two lightweight S1P trainers on the current EN ISO 20345:2022 standard - compared honestly below. What's the difference between the V12 Agile and Xnexz StrideX? They line up closely. Both are low-cut, lightweight safety trainers with a 200-joule toe cap, a non-metallic puncture-resistant midsole, a breathable mesh upper and a cushioned, slip-resistant sole. Both are certified to the current EN ISO 20345:2022+A1:2024 standard, both are antistatic, and both are aimed at the same job, light indoor work like warehousing, logistics, catering and retail. Neither is a heavy-duty or outdoor boot. The differences are in the fine detail. The V12 wins on price and carries the stricter PS puncture rating from an established brand; the StrideX is engineered to be more metal-detector-friendly and backs the purchase with longer consumer cover. Here's how it breaks down: V12 Agile CATEGORY Xnexz StrideX Win~£58.79 inc VAT Price £79.97 EN ISO 2022 Standard 2022+A1:2024 Tie WinPS (3 mm nail) Puncture PL (4.5 mm nail) Not marketed metal-free Detector-friendly Alu + Kevlar Win Antistatic (A) Static Antistatic (A) Tie SR · FO Slip & Oil SR · FO Tie 510g / shoe Weight ~450–550g / shoe Tie WinUK 3–13 Size range UK 6.5–11 200-day guarantee Warranty 1-year + 90-day return Win WinAward-winning, established Brand New UK (2025) Honest tally: the V12 leads on price, puncture rating, sizing and brand pedigree; the StrideX leads on metal-free construction and consumer cover. Much of the core spec ties. Is the V12 Agile or the StrideX more metal-detector-friendly? This is the StrideX's clearest point of difference, but it needs care to state honestly. The StrideX is built to be metal-conscious: an aluminium toe cap (a light, non-ferrous metal) paired with a non-metallic Kevlar midsole. Aluminium is non-magnetic, so it's far less likely to trigger detector gates than steel, and the midsole adds no metal at all. The V12 Agile's toe-cap material isn't stated on its listing, and the Agile isn't part of V12's dedicated metal-free range, which suggests a metal (most likely steel) toe. Its midsole is confirmed non-metallic (the PS marking), but a steel toe would trigger detection gates. StrideX: aluminium (non-ferrous) toe + non-metallic Kevlar midsole, detector-friendlier by design. V12 Agile: non-metallic midsole confirmed; toe material not stated and not in V12's metal-free range. Either way: if metal detection matters, confirm the exact toe material before buying. For food production, pharmaceutical and secure sites with detection gates, the StrideX is the safer assumption. Our guide to aluminium vs composite vs steel toe caps explains how toe material affects weight, cold transfer and detection. Which has better puncture protection - PS or PL? Here the honest edge goes to the V12. Both shoes have a non-metallic puncture-resistant midsole, the "P" in S1P, but they carry different markings under the 2022 standard, and the markings reflect different tests. PS (V12 Agile): tested against a thinner 3 mm nail. A finer point concentrates force, making it the more demanding test. PL (StrideX): tested against a 4.5 mm nail. A fully valid non-metallic puncture certification, but the less stringent of the two. Both inserts resist a minimum 1,100 newton force, and both are legitimate S1P certifications. But if your work involves fine, sharp debris, thin nails, wire offcuts, swarf, glass, the V12's PS marking has been proven against the tougher scenario. The StrideX's Kevlar is a well-proven, flexible aramid, but it carries the PL rating. For how these inserts differ in feel and durability, see our Kevlar midsole guide. Both shoes are antistatic, not ESD. Neither is rated for electronics-grade electrostatic discharge environments. If your role requires ESD-certified footwear, look at a dedicated ESD-marked shoe, this comparison is for general light-duty indoor work where standard antistatic protection is what's needed. How much do they weigh, and does it matter? Both are genuinely lightweight, and here they're near-identical. The V12 Agile is listed at 510g per shoe; the StrideX at roughly 450–550g per shoe. In practice, you won't feel a meaningful weight difference between them, both are a world away from a steel-toe leather boot, and both keep you light across a long shift. 510g V12 Agile - stated weight per shoe ~450–550g StrideX - stated weight per shoe 10k+ Steps a shift where light weight keeps fatigue down Because weight is effectively a wash, it shouldn't be your deciding factor here, the certifications, metal content and after-sales terms are where the real choice lies. Does the certification standard match? Yes, and this is a genuine tie, which is worth noting because it isn't always the case in these comparisons. Both the V12 Agile (S1PS FO SR) and the Xnexz StrideX (S1PL FO SR) are certified to EN ISO 20345:2022+A1:2024, the current revision. Both carry FO (fuel and oil resistance) and SR (certified slip resistance), and both are antistatic. The only marking difference is the puncture grade, PS on the V12, PL on the StrideX, covered above. For a plain-English decode of every code on the label, see EN ISO 20345 markings explained, and for slip specifics, our guide to non-slip safety shoes. How do price, sizing and after-sales terms compare? £58.79 V12 Agile inc VAT (£48.99 ex VAT) £79.97 StrideX - free next-day UK delivery UK 3–13 V12 size range vs StrideX's UK 6.5–11 The V12 is the cheaper shoe and the wider-fitting one, with sizes from UK 3 to 13, a real advantage for smaller and larger feet and for mixed workforces. It's backed by a 200-day guarantee and free UK mainland delivery, from a BSIF-registered, SATRA-accredited, carbon-neutral brand with genuine industry standing. The StrideX costs more, but adds consumer cover an individual buyer feels day one: free next-day UK delivery, a 90-day return window and a 1-year damage warranty, longer than the V12's 200-day guarantee. So the value question splits: the V12 wins on price and sizing; the StrideX wins on warranty length, returns and delivery speed. Either way, our S1P safety trainers buying guide covers what to confirm before you commit. Which safety trainer should you choose? The V12 VT201 Agile, a budget-friendly S1PS trainer with a rubber outsole, the stricter PS puncture rating and abrasion-resistant toe and heel. The Xnexz StrideX, an aluminium-toe, Kevlar-midsole trainer built to be metal-conscious, £79.97 with a 90-day return and 1-year warranty. Choose the V12 Agile if… You want the lowest price on the current standard You want the stricter PS (3mm) puncture rating You need a size outside UK 6.5–11 You value an established, award-winning, carbon-neutral brand Metal detection isn't a factor in your workplace Choose the Xnexz StrideX if… Your site uses metal detectors and you want a metal-conscious build You want a non-ferrous aluminium toe and non-metallic Kevlar midsole You value a 1-year warranty and 90-day return You want free next-day UK delivery included Standard antistatic and PL puncture protection suit your role If your employer's risk assessment mandates a specific toe material, puncture grade or metal-free construction, that requirement decides it regardless of price. Always confirm your site's PPE spec first. Frequently asked questions Is the V12 Agile better than the Xnexz StrideX? On price and puncture rating, the V12 leads, it's cheaper and carries the stricter PS marking, from an established brand. The StrideX counters with a metal-conscious build and longer consumer cover. "Better" depends on whether you need the lowest price and PS puncture protection, or a detector-friendly design and stronger warranty. Are either of these metal-free? The StrideX is built to be metal-conscious, an aluminium (non-ferrous) toe and a non-metallic Kevlar midsole. The V12 Agile has a confirmed non-metallic midsole, but its toe material isn't stated and it's not in V12's metal-free range, suggesting a metal toe. For detection gates, the StrideX is the safer choice; confirm the Agile's toe first. Do they have the same certification? Both are certified to the current EN ISO 20345:2022+A1:2024 standard, both are antistatic, and both carry FO and SR. The only difference is puncture grade, the V12 is PS (3mm nail), the StrideX is PL (4.5mm nail). Which is lighter? They're effectively the same, the V12 is 510g per shoe and the StrideX is roughly 450–550g per shoe. You won't feel a meaningful difference; both are genuinely lightweight trainers. Are these suitable for outdoor or heavy-duty work? No, both are light-duty indoor trainers, not outdoor or heavy-industry boots. For wet, abrasive or rugged sites you'd want an S3-rated boot. Always follow your site's PPE requirements. The verdict The V12 VT201 Agile is a strong-value shoe, and we won't pretend otherwise, it's cheaper, carries the stricter PS puncture rating, comes in a wider size range, and has the pedigree of an established, award-winning, carbon-neutral UK brand. If price and puncture protection lead your list, it's an easy call. The Xnexz StrideX competes on a different footing: a metal-conscious build (aluminium toe, non-metallic Kevlar midsole) that suits detector environments, plus consumer terms an individual buyer feels day one, free next-day UK delivery, a 90-day return and a 1-year warranty. No single winner here, both are certified to the same current standard, and the choice comes down to your workplace. For the lowest price and PS-grade puncture protection, choose the V12. For a detector-friendly design and stronger after-sales cover, the StrideX is built for exactly that, and you've got 90 days to decide on shift.

£65 Amblers vs £79 Xnexz StrideX: Honest S1P Compare

£65 Amblers vs £79 Xnexz StrideX: Honest S1P Compare

Two lightweight, metal-free safety trainers, both built for light indoor work, and this one's close. The Amblers AS717C Baton is a well-priced, ESD-certified, fully non-metallic trainer from an established UK brand. The Xnexz StrideX matches the core protection on the newer certification standard, with a Kevlar midsole and consumer-friendly terms. Here's the honest, spec-by-spec breakdown. Quick answer The Amblers AS717C is the stronger value pick on paper: it's ESD-certified, carries the top SRC slip rating, uses a fully non-metallic composite toe and midsole, comes in a wider size range (UK 4–13) and costs less (£64.99). The Xnexz StrideX (£79.97) is certified to the newer 2022 standard, uses an aluminium toe and Kevlar midsole, and adds a 90-day return, a 1-year warranty and free next-day UK delivery. Need ESD, SRC and the lowest price? Choose Amblers. Want the current certification standard and stronger consumer terms? The StrideX makes that case. Amblers AS717C Baton S1P ESD SRC · Composite Toe · £64.99 VS Xnexz StrideX S1PL FO SR · Aluminium Toe · £79.97 Two lightweight, metal-conscious S1P trainers for light indoor work — compared honestly below. What's the difference between the Amblers AS717C and Xnexz StrideX? On the surface they're near-twins: both are low-cut, lightweight, vegan-friendly safety trainers with a 200-joule toe cap, a 1,100N puncture-resistant midsole, breathable synthetic uppers and cushioned EVA-based soles. Both are pitched at the same job, light indoor work like warehousing, logistics, catering and retail. The differences are in the certifications and the fine print. The Amblers adds ESD and the top SRC slip rating, uses composite for both the toe and the midsole, and undercuts the StrideX on price. The StrideX answers with the newer 2022 certification standard, a Kevlar midsole, and more generous consumer terms. Here's how the categories fall: Amblers AS717C CATEGORY Xnexz StrideX Win£64.99 Price £79.97 EN ISO 2011 Standard 2022+A1:2024 Win WinComposite (metal-free) Toe cap Aluminium (metal) Composite (1100N) Midsole Kevlar (1100N) Tie WinESD certified Static Antistatic (A) WinSRC (top grade) Slip SR Oil-resistant sole Oil FO oil-resistant Tie WinUK 4–13 Size range UK 6.5–11 Standard retail Returns 90-day + 1yr Win £3.99 (free over £75) Delivery Free next-day Win WinEstablished UK brand Brand New UK (2025) Honest tally: Amblers leads on ESD, SRC, metal-free build, price and sizing; the StrideX leads on the current standard and consumer terms. The midsoles tie on protection. Are both trainers genuinely metal-free? Both are marketed as metal-conscious, but they aren't equally metal-free, and it's worth being precise. The Amblers AS717C is fully non-metallic: a composite toe cap and a composite anti-penetration midsole, with no metal components. The StrideX pairs an aluminium toe cap, a light, non-ferrous metal, with a non-metallic Kevlar midsole. Both hit the same 200J impact rating and both are far friendlier around detection gates than a steel-toe shoe. But aluminium is still a metal, so for a strictly metal-free requirement the Amblers composite toe is the cleaner answer. Amblers: composite toe + composite midsole = fully non-metallic throughout. StrideX: aluminium toe (non-ferrous metal) + non-metallic Kevlar midsole. Both: lighter than steel and detector-friendlier, but verify against your specific gate. If your site runs strict metal detection, the Amblers has the edge. Our guide to aluminium vs composite vs steel toe caps breaks down how these materials trade off on weight, cold transfer and detection. Composite vs Kevlar: which midsole protects better underfoot? Both shoes stop a nail driving up through the sole, and both are certified to the same minimum 1,100N puncture resistance, so on raw protection, this is a genuine tie. The difference is the material behaviour. The Amblers uses a composite plate insert; the StrideX uses a woven Kevlar (para-aramid) insert. Both are non-metallic, both flex better than a steel plate, and both keep the shoe light and cold-neutral. Kevlar is a recognisable premium aramid known for flexing with the foot, but on certified performance the two are equivalent at the 1,100N threshold. Neither has a meaningful protection advantage here. Midsole Amblers — Composite StrideX — Kevlar Puncture rating 1,100N minimum 1,100N minimum (PL) Metal content None None (midsole) Flexibility Flexible plate Woven, flexes with foot Cold transfer Does not conduct Does not conduct Both meet the same standard. See Kevlar vs composite midsole for how the two materials differ in feel and durability. Does ESD certification matter - and which trainer has it? This is a clear, honest win for the Amblers. The AS717C is ESD-certified (electrostatic dissipative). The StrideX is antistatic (A), the standard property every S1P shoe carries, but it is not ESD-rated. Standard antistatic footwear dissipates charge to prevent shocks and reduce ignition risk. ESD certification is a tighter, more tightly controlled standard for environments where even a small discharge can damage sensitive electronics, electronics assembly, semiconductor work, and some lab and medical settings. If your role requires ESD footwear, the Amblers meets that need and the StrideX, as currently certified, does not. Match the shoe to your risk assessment first. If your site specifies ESD footwear, a fully non-metallic toe, or the SRC slip grade, the Amblers AS717C meets those needs and the StrideX may not. Certification requirements always override price and preference. What do the slip ratings (SRC vs SR) actually mean? Slip resistance is easy to misread, so here's the precise picture. SRA: grip tested on wet ceramic tile with detergent (kitchens, washrooms). SRB: grip tested on smooth steel with glycerol (oily, greasy floors). SRC: passed both tests: the most complete slip credential under the older standard. The Amblers carries SRC, so it's proven across both wet and oily surfaces, a genuine strength if your floors vary. The StrideX carries SR, the slip marking under the newer 2022 standard, which reclassified how slip resistance is tested. Both are certified for slip resistance; the Amblers' SRC simply names the two specific surfaces it passed. If contaminated-floor grip is critical, that's worth weighing, see our guide to non-slip safety shoes. Does the 2011 vs 2022 standard make a difference? The Amblers AS717C is certified to EN ISO 20345:2011; the StrideX to EN ISO 20345:2022+A1:2024. Both are valid, a shoe certified under the 2011 edition remains legitimately certified and safe to wear. The 2022 revision is simply the current one, updating areas including the non-metallic puncture markings (PL and PS) and the slip-resistance classifications. For most buyers this isn't a dealbreaker; a well-made 2011-certified trainer protects you exactly as tested. But if you specifically want footwear proven to the latest published standard, the StrideX has the edge. Either way, the label tells you what the shoe was tested to, always worth a check. For a plain-English decode of every code, see EN ISO 20345 markings explained. How do price, sizing and buying compare? £64.99 Amblers - on sale (RRP £75.99) £79.97 StrideX - fixed, free next-day UK delivery UK 4–13 Amblers size range vs StrideX's UK 6.5–11 The Amblers is the cheaper shoe and the wider-fitting one, with a size range from UK 4 to 13, a real advantage for smaller and larger feet, and for mixed workforces. At £64.99 it undercuts the StrideX, though delivery is £3.99 (free over £75), so the gap narrows a little at checkout. The StrideX costs more but bundles in free next-day UK delivery, a 90-day return window and a 1-year damage warranty, more generous consumer terms than a standard retail return. So the value question splits: the Amblers wins on sticker price and sizing; the StrideX wins on after-sales cover and delivery. Both are easy to buy online in the UK. Which safety trainer should you choose? The Amblers AS717C Baton, a fully non-metallic, ESD-certified, SRC-rated softshell trainer at £64.99. The Xnexz StrideX, an aluminium-toe, Kevlar-midsole trainer on the current 2022 standard, £79.97 with a 90-day return. Choose the Amblers AS717C if… You need ESD-rated footwear for electronics or sensitive work You want the top SRC slip rating for varied floors You want a fully non-metallic (composite) toe and midsole You need a size outside UK 6.5–11 Lowest price is a priority Choose the Xnexz StrideX if… You want footwear certified to the current 2022 standard You value a 90-day return and 1-year warranty You want free next-day UK delivery included You prefer a Kevlar midsole Standard antistatic and SR slip protection suit your role If your employer's risk assessment mandates ESD, a fully non-metallic toe, or a specific slip grade, that requirement decides it regardless of price. Always confirm your site's PPE spec first, our S1P safety trainers buying guide covers exactly what to check. Frequently asked questions Is the Amblers AS717C better than the Xnexz StrideX? On value and certifications, the Amblers leads, it's ESD-rated, SRC slip-rated, fully non-metallic and cheaper. The StrideX counters with the current 2022 standard and stronger consumer terms. "Better" depends on whether you need ESD and SRC, or the newer certification and returns. Are both trainers fully metal-free? The Amblers is, composite toe and composite midsole, no metal. The StrideX uses an aluminium (non-ferrous) toe with a non-metallic Kevlar midsole, so it's mostly metal-free but not entirely. For strict detection gates, the Amblers is the cleaner choice. Do they have the same puncture protection? Yes, both midsoles meet the same 1,100N minimum. The Amblers uses a composite plate, the StrideX uses Kevlar; on certified protection they're equivalent. Which is more comfortable for long shifts? Both are lightweight, breathable and EVA-cushioned for all-day indoor wear. Comfort is personal, so try your usual size in your actual working conditions if you can. Are these suitable for outdoor or heavy-duty work? No, both are light-duty indoor trainers, not outdoor or heavy-industry boots. For wet, abrasive or rugged sites you'd want an S3-rated boot. Always follow your site's PPE requirements. The verdict The Amblers AS717C Baton is the stronger value shoe, and we won't pretend otherwise, ESD certification, the top SRC slip rating, a fully non-metallic build and a wider size range, all for less. If you need any of those, it's an easy call. The Xnexz StrideX competes on a different footing: the current 2022 certification standard, a Kevlar midsole, and consumer terms an individual buyer feels day one, free next-day UK delivery, a 90-day return and a 1-year warranty. No single winner here, it depends on what you need. For ESD, SRC, a fully metal-free build or the lowest price, choose the Amblers. For the current certification standard and stronger after-sales cover, the StrideX is built for exactly that, and you've got 90 days to decide on shift.

£65 Amblers vs £79 Xnexz StrideX: Honest S1P Compare

Two lightweight, metal-free safety trainers, both built for light indoor work, and this one's close. The Amblers AS717C Baton is a well-priced, ESD-certified, fully non-metallic trainer from an established UK brand. The Xnexz StrideX matches the core protection on the newer certification standard, with a Kevlar midsole and consumer-friendly terms. Here's the honest, spec-by-spec breakdown. Quick answer The Amblers AS717C is the stronger value pick on paper: it's ESD-certified, carries the top SRC slip rating, uses a fully non-metallic composite toe and midsole, comes in a wider size range (UK 4–13) and costs less (£64.99). The Xnexz StrideX (£79.97) is certified to the newer 2022 standard, uses an aluminium toe and Kevlar midsole, and adds a 90-day return, a 1-year warranty and free next-day UK delivery. Need ESD, SRC and the lowest price? Choose Amblers. Want the current certification standard and stronger consumer terms? The StrideX makes that case. Amblers AS717C Baton S1P ESD SRC · Composite Toe · £64.99 VS Xnexz StrideX S1PL FO SR · Aluminium Toe · £79.97 Two lightweight, metal-conscious S1P trainers for light indoor work — compared honestly below. What's the difference between the Amblers AS717C and Xnexz StrideX? On the surface they're near-twins: both are low-cut, lightweight, vegan-friendly safety trainers with a 200-joule toe cap, a 1,100N puncture-resistant midsole, breathable synthetic uppers and cushioned EVA-based soles. Both are pitched at the same job, light indoor work like warehousing, logistics, catering and retail. The differences are in the certifications and the fine print. The Amblers adds ESD and the top SRC slip rating, uses composite for both the toe and the midsole, and undercuts the StrideX on price. The StrideX answers with the newer 2022 certification standard, a Kevlar midsole, and more generous consumer terms. Here's how the categories fall: Amblers AS717C CATEGORY Xnexz StrideX Win£64.99 Price £79.97 EN ISO 2011 Standard 2022+A1:2024 Win WinComposite (metal-free) Toe cap Aluminium (metal) Composite (1100N) Midsole Kevlar (1100N) Tie WinESD certified Static Antistatic (A) WinSRC (top grade) Slip SR Oil-resistant sole Oil FO oil-resistant Tie WinUK 4–13 Size range UK 6.5–11 Standard retail Returns 90-day + 1yr Win £3.99 (free over £75) Delivery Free next-day Win WinEstablished UK brand Brand New UK (2025) Honest tally: Amblers leads on ESD, SRC, metal-free build, price and sizing; the StrideX leads on the current standard and consumer terms. The midsoles tie on protection. Are both trainers genuinely metal-free? Both are marketed as metal-conscious, but they aren't equally metal-free, and it's worth being precise. The Amblers AS717C is fully non-metallic: a composite toe cap and a composite anti-penetration midsole, with no metal components. The StrideX pairs an aluminium toe cap, a light, non-ferrous metal, with a non-metallic Kevlar midsole. Both hit the same 200J impact rating and both are far friendlier around detection gates than a steel-toe shoe. But aluminium is still a metal, so for a strictly metal-free requirement the Amblers composite toe is the cleaner answer. Amblers: composite toe + composite midsole = fully non-metallic throughout. StrideX: aluminium toe (non-ferrous metal) + non-metallic Kevlar midsole. Both: lighter than steel and detector-friendlier, but verify against your specific gate. If your site runs strict metal detection, the Amblers has the edge. Our guide to aluminium vs composite vs steel toe caps breaks down how these materials trade off on weight, cold transfer and detection. Composite vs Kevlar: which midsole protects better underfoot? Both shoes stop a nail driving up through the sole, and both are certified to the same minimum 1,100N puncture resistance, so on raw protection, this is a genuine tie. The difference is the material behaviour. The Amblers uses a composite plate insert; the StrideX uses a woven Kevlar (para-aramid) insert. Both are non-metallic, both flex better than a steel plate, and both keep the shoe light and cold-neutral. Kevlar is a recognisable premium aramid known for flexing with the foot, but on certified performance the two are equivalent at the 1,100N threshold. Neither has a meaningful protection advantage here. Midsole Amblers — Composite StrideX — Kevlar Puncture rating 1,100N minimum 1,100N minimum (PL) Metal content None None (midsole) Flexibility Flexible plate Woven, flexes with foot Cold transfer Does not conduct Does not conduct Both meet the same standard. See Kevlar vs composite midsole for how the two materials differ in feel and durability. Does ESD certification matter - and which trainer has it? This is a clear, honest win for the Amblers. The AS717C is ESD-certified (electrostatic dissipative). The StrideX is antistatic (A), the standard property every S1P shoe carries, but it is not ESD-rated. Standard antistatic footwear dissipates charge to prevent shocks and reduce ignition risk. ESD certification is a tighter, more tightly controlled standard for environments where even a small discharge can damage sensitive electronics, electronics assembly, semiconductor work, and some lab and medical settings. If your role requires ESD footwear, the Amblers meets that need and the StrideX, as currently certified, does not. Match the shoe to your risk assessment first. If your site specifies ESD footwear, a fully non-metallic toe, or the SRC slip grade, the Amblers AS717C meets those needs and the StrideX may not. Certification requirements always override price and preference. What do the slip ratings (SRC vs SR) actually mean? Slip resistance is easy to misread, so here's the precise picture. SRA: grip tested on wet ceramic tile with detergent (kitchens, washrooms). SRB: grip tested on smooth steel with glycerol (oily, greasy floors). SRC: passed both tests: the most complete slip credential under the older standard. The Amblers carries SRC, so it's proven across both wet and oily surfaces, a genuine strength if your floors vary. The StrideX carries SR, the slip marking under the newer 2022 standard, which reclassified how slip resistance is tested. Both are certified for slip resistance; the Amblers' SRC simply names the two specific surfaces it passed. If contaminated-floor grip is critical, that's worth weighing, see our guide to non-slip safety shoes. Does the 2011 vs 2022 standard make a difference? The Amblers AS717C is certified to EN ISO 20345:2011; the StrideX to EN ISO 20345:2022+A1:2024. Both are valid, a shoe certified under the 2011 edition remains legitimately certified and safe to wear. The 2022 revision is simply the current one, updating areas including the non-metallic puncture markings (PL and PS) and the slip-resistance classifications. For most buyers this isn't a dealbreaker; a well-made 2011-certified trainer protects you exactly as tested. But if you specifically want footwear proven to the latest published standard, the StrideX has the edge. Either way, the label tells you what the shoe was tested to, always worth a check. For a plain-English decode of every code, see EN ISO 20345 markings explained. How do price, sizing and buying compare? £64.99 Amblers - on sale (RRP £75.99) £79.97 StrideX - fixed, free next-day UK delivery UK 4–13 Amblers size range vs StrideX's UK 6.5–11 The Amblers is the cheaper shoe and the wider-fitting one, with a size range from UK 4 to 13, a real advantage for smaller and larger feet, and for mixed workforces. At £64.99 it undercuts the StrideX, though delivery is £3.99 (free over £75), so the gap narrows a little at checkout. The StrideX costs more but bundles in free next-day UK delivery, a 90-day return window and a 1-year damage warranty, more generous consumer terms than a standard retail return. So the value question splits: the Amblers wins on sticker price and sizing; the StrideX wins on after-sales cover and delivery. Both are easy to buy online in the UK. Which safety trainer should you choose? The Amblers AS717C Baton, a fully non-metallic, ESD-certified, SRC-rated softshell trainer at £64.99. The Xnexz StrideX, an aluminium-toe, Kevlar-midsole trainer on the current 2022 standard, £79.97 with a 90-day return. Choose the Amblers AS717C if… You need ESD-rated footwear for electronics or sensitive work You want the top SRC slip rating for varied floors You want a fully non-metallic (composite) toe and midsole You need a size outside UK 6.5–11 Lowest price is a priority Choose the Xnexz StrideX if… You want footwear certified to the current 2022 standard You value a 90-day return and 1-year warranty You want free next-day UK delivery included You prefer a Kevlar midsole Standard antistatic and SR slip protection suit your role If your employer's risk assessment mandates ESD, a fully non-metallic toe, or a specific slip grade, that requirement decides it regardless of price. Always confirm your site's PPE spec first, our S1P safety trainers buying guide covers exactly what to check. Frequently asked questions Is the Amblers AS717C better than the Xnexz StrideX? On value and certifications, the Amblers leads, it's ESD-rated, SRC slip-rated, fully non-metallic and cheaper. The StrideX counters with the current 2022 standard and stronger consumer terms. "Better" depends on whether you need ESD and SRC, or the newer certification and returns. Are both trainers fully metal-free? The Amblers is, composite toe and composite midsole, no metal. The StrideX uses an aluminium (non-ferrous) toe with a non-metallic Kevlar midsole, so it's mostly metal-free but not entirely. For strict detection gates, the Amblers is the cleaner choice. Do they have the same puncture protection? Yes, both midsoles meet the same 1,100N minimum. The Amblers uses a composite plate, the StrideX uses Kevlar; on certified protection they're equivalent. Which is more comfortable for long shifts? Both are lightweight, breathable and EVA-cushioned for all-day indoor wear. Comfort is personal, so try your usual size in your actual working conditions if you can. Are these suitable for outdoor or heavy-duty work? No, both are light-duty indoor trainers, not outdoor or heavy-industry boots. For wet, abrasive or rugged sites you'd want an S3-rated boot. Always follow your site's PPE requirements. The verdict The Amblers AS717C Baton is the stronger value shoe, and we won't pretend otherwise, ESD certification, the top SRC slip rating, a fully non-metallic build and a wider size range, all for less. If you need any of those, it's an easy call. The Xnexz StrideX competes on a different footing: the current 2022 certification standard, a Kevlar midsole, and consumer terms an individual buyer feels day one, free next-day UK delivery, a 90-day return and a 1-year warranty. No single winner here, it depends on what you need. For ESD, SRC, a fully metal-free build or the lowest price, choose the Amblers. For the current certification standard and stronger after-sales cover, the StrideX is built for exactly that, and you've got 90 days to decide on shift.

Uvex 1 Sport vs Xnexz StrideX: Full Spec Battle in 2026

Uvex 1 Sport vs Xnexz StrideX: Full Spec Battle in 2026

Two metal-conscious S1P-class safety trainers, both built for light indoor work, and both certified to the very latest standard. The uvex 1 sport is a premium, feature-loaded shoe from one of Europe's most respected PPE brands. The Xnexz StrideX is a transparently-priced, direct-to-consumer alternative on the same standard. This is an honest look at where each one genuinely leads. Quick answer The uvex 1 sport out-specs the StrideX on paper: it's ESD-certified, carries the stricter PS puncture rating, adds a scuff cap, uses a fully non-metallic composite toe, and comes in multiple width fittings from an established German brand. The Xnexz StrideX matches the same current 2022 certification and core protections (aluminium toe, Kevlar midsole, FO, SR), but competes on price transparency (£79.97), direct UK availability, and consumer-friendly terms, a 90-day return and 1-year warranty. Need ESD, PS-grade puncture protection or width options? Choose uvex. Want an accessible, transparently-priced direct buy on the current standard? The StrideX makes that case. uvex 1 sport S1 PS FO SC SR · Composite Toe · ESD VS Xnexz StrideX S1PL FO SR · Aluminium Toe · £79.97 What's The Difference Between The uvex 1 Sport and Xnexz StrideX? They start from the same place. Both are low-cut, lightweight safety trainers made from synthetic, breathable materials, both are aimed squarely at light indoor applications, and, importantly, both are certified to the current EN ISO 20345:2022+A1:2024 standard. Neither is a heavy-duty or outdoor boot. The divergence is in the detail. The uvex 1 sport layers on extra certifications and features: ESD protection, a scuff cap, the stricter PS puncture rating, and a fully non-metallic composite toe, backed by multiple width fittings. The StrideX covers the core S1P protections with an aluminium toe and Kevlar midsole, then competes hard on price transparency and buying experience. Here's the category-by-category picture: uvex 1 sport CATEGORY Xnexz StrideX EN ISO 20345:2022 Standard 2022+A1:2024 Tie WinComposite (metal-free) Toe cap Aluminium (metal) WinPS (3 mm nail) Puncture PL (4.5 mm nail) WinESD certified Static Antistatic (A) WinScuff cap (SC) Toe guard Not marked FO oil-resistant Oil (FO) FO oil-resistant Tie SR slip-rated Slip SR slip-rated Tie WinMultiple widths Fit options Single width WinEU 35–52 Size range UK 6.5–11 B2B / via dealers Price clarity £79.97 fixed Win Business buyers Buy direct Direct to consumer Win Dealer terms Returns 90-day + 1yr Win WinEstablished (Germany) Brand New UK (2025) Are Both Shoes Genuinely Metal-Free? This is where a common marketing claim needs unpicking. Both shoes are built to minimise metal, but they're not equally metal-free. The uvex 1 sport uses a uvex xenova composite (plastic) toe cap, which is fully non-metallic, paired with a non-metallic textile puncture midsole. The StrideX uses a 200J aluminium toe cap, a light, non-ferrous metal, with a non-metallic Kevlar midsole. Both hit the same 200-joule impact rating, and both are far friendlier around detection gates than a steel-toe boot. But strictly speaking, aluminium is still a metal, so for a completely metal-free requirement the uvex composite toe is the cleaner answer. uvex: composite toe + textile midsole = fully non-metallic throughout. StrideX: aluminium toe (non-ferrous metal) + non-metallic Kevlar midsole. Both: lighter than steel and detector-friendlier, but verify against your specific gate. If your site runs strict metal detection or you simply want zero metal in the shoe, uvex has the edge here. Our guide to aluminium vs composite vs steel toe caps explains how these materials trade off on weight, cold transfer and detection. Which Has Better Puncture Protection, PS or PL? Both shoes carry a non-metallic, penetration-resistant midsole, the "P" in S1P, but they're tested to different markings under the 2022 standard, and the difference is real. PS (uvex): tested against a thinner 3 mm nail. A finer point concentrates force into a smaller area, making it the more demanding test to pass. PL (StrideX): tested against a 4.5 mm nail. A fully valid non-metallic puncture certification, but the less stringent of the two. Both inserts must resist a minimum 1,100 newton force, and both are legitimate S1P certifications. But if your work involves fine, sharp debris, thin nails, wire offcuts, swarf, glass shards, the uvex PS marking has been proven against the tougher scenario. The StrideX's Kevlar is a flexible, well-proven aramid insert, but it carries the PL rating. For the science of how these inserts behave, see Kevlar vs composite midsole. What Does ESD Certification Mean, and Does The StrideX Have it? This is a clear, honest win for uvex, and it matters in specific workplaces. The uvex 1 sport is ESD-certified (leakage resistance below 100 megaohms). The StrideX is antistatic (A), the standard property every S1P shoe provides, but it is not ESD-rated. Standard antistatic footwear dissipates charge to prevent shocks and reduce ignition risk. ESD (electrostatic discharge) certification is a tighter, more tightly controlled standard for environments where even a small discharge can destroy sensitive electronic components, electronics assembly, semiconductor work, some laboratories and medical settings. If your role requires ESD footwear, the uvex 1 sport meets that requirement and the StrideX, as currently certified, does not. In that situation the choice is already made. Match the shoe to your risk assessment first. If your site specifies ESD footwear, a fully non-metallic toe, or the PS puncture rating, the uvex 1 sport meets those needs and the StrideX may not. Certification requirements always override price and preference. What do the Extra Markings (SC, FO, SR) Actually Tell You? The uvex is marked S1 PS FO SC SR; the StrideX is marked S1PL FO SR. Decoding the shared and differing codes shows where the shoes line up and where uvex adds protection: Marking Meaning uvex StrideX S1 Antistatic, closed heel, energy-absorbing heel, oil-resistant sole Yes Yes P / PS / PL Penetration resistance (PS = 3mm nail, PL = 4.5mm nail) PS PL FO Outsole resistant to fuel and oil Yes Yes SC Scuff cap — extra abrasion protection over the toe Yes — SR Certified slip resistance (2022 test) Yes Yes ESD Electrostatic discharge protection (beyond basic antistatic) Yes — The uvex adds SC (scuff cap) and ESD on top of the shared S1P, FO and SR. For a full plain-English breakdown of every code, see EN ISO 20345 markings explained. How Do Fit, Sizing and Width Options Compare? Fit is where uvex's manufacturing depth shows. A shoe that protects perfectly on paper is no good if the size or width is wrong for your foot. 4 Width fittings offered by the uvex 1 sport (10, 11, 12, 14) 35–52 uvex EU size range, including a women's last up to size 40 6.5–11 StrideX UK size range (EU 40–46), single width The uvex 1 sport comes in multiple width fittings and an unusually broad size range, with sizes up to 40 built on a women's last for a better female fit, a genuine advantage for mixed workforces and anyone with a narrower or wider foot. The StrideX is offered in a single standard width across UK 6.5–11. If you fall outside a standard width, or need a size beyond the StrideX range, uvex is the more accommodating choice. How Do Price and Availability Compare? Here the StrideX makes its strongest case. The uvex 1 sport is sold primarily through the B2B channel, business buyers order via dealers, and there's no single fixed consumer price published, which typically means a premium and a less direct buying route for an individual worker. The StrideX is sold direct to consumer at a transparent, fixed £79.97 the same across every size, with free next-day UK delivery, a 90-day return window and a 1-year damage warranty. For an individual buying their own footwear, that clarity and convenience is a real, practical advantage. You know the price, you can buy it today, and you have three months to test it on shift. uvex: premium brand, B2B/dealer route, no fixed public price, best suited to company PPE programmes. StrideX: £79.97 fixed, buy direct, free next-day UK delivery, 90-day return, 1-year warranty. So the value question splits by who's buying. For a business kitting out a workforce that needs ESD and width options, uvex's premium is justified. For an individual who wants a transparently-priced, easy-to-buy shoe on the current standard, the StrideX is built for exactly that. Either way, our S1P safety trainers buying guide covers what to confirm before you commit. Which Safety Shoe Should You Choose? Factor uvex 1 sport Xnexz StrideX Marking S1 PS FO SC SR + ESD S1PL FO SR Standard EN ISO 20345:2022+A1:2024 EN ISO 20345:2022+A1:2024 Toe cap Composite (metal-free) Aluminium (200J) Midsole Textile, PS (3mm) Kevlar, PL (4.5mm) Static ESD certified Antistatic (A) Scuff cap Yes (SC) No Upper Breathable textile Mesh + microfibre Outsole Dual-density PU (i-PUREnrj) EVA + rubber Widths / sizes Multiple widths · EU 35–52 Single · UK 6.5–11 Sustainability data Published CO₂ + recycled content Not published Price B2B / via dealers £79.97 fixed Buying Business / dealer Direct, next-day UK Returns Dealer terms 90-day + 1yr warranty Brand Established (Germany) New UK (2025) Choose the uvex 1 sport if… You need ESD-rated footwear for electronics or sensitive work You want the stricter PS (3mm) puncture rating You want a fully non-metallic composite toe and a scuff cap You need a specific width fitting or a size beyond UK 11 You're buying through a company PPE programme and value brand pedigree Choose the Xnexz StrideX if… You're buying your own shoes and want a transparent fixed price You want the current 2022 standard with solid core S1P protection You value a 90-day return and 1-year warranty to test properly You want free next-day UK delivery and a direct purchase Standard antistatic and PL puncture protection suit your role Frequently asked questions Is the uvex 1 sport better than the Xnexz StrideX? On certification breadth, yes — uvex adds ESD, the stricter PS puncture rating and a scuff cap. But if you don't need those, the StrideX gives the core S1P protection on the same current standard at a fixed £79.97. Match the shoe to your job, not the spec sheet. Are both shoes suitable for the same work? Broadly yes, both are light-duty indoor trainers for warehousing, logistics, assembly, hospitality and retail. Neither is an outdoor or heavy-duty boot. uvex adds headroom for ESD and fine-debris work. Does the StrideX trigger metal detectors? It's far friendlier than a steel-toe shoe, aluminium (non-ferrous) toe, non-metallic Kevlar midsole. But aluminium is still a metal, so sensitive gates may register it. uvex's composite toe is fully non-metallic. Verify against your own detector. Which is more comfortable for long shifts? Both are lightweight, breathable and cushioned. uvex adds an energy-return midsole and width fittings; the StrideX uses a flexible Kevlar midsole. Comfort is personal, try your size on shift if you can. Can I buy the uvex 1 sport directly like the StrideX? Mostly no, uvex sells via the B2B/dealer channel, geared to company buying. The StrideX is direct to consumer at £79.97 with next-day UK delivery, so it's simpler to buy a single pair. The Verdict On the spec sheet, the uvex 1 sport is the more capable shoe, ESD, PS puncture rating, scuff cap, fully non-metallic toe, width options and an established brand. If your role needs any of those, it earns its premium. The StrideX competes on a different axis: the same current 2022 standard and core S1P protection, plus a transparent £79.97, direct next-day UK delivery, a 90-day return and a 1-year warranty. No single winner, it depends on who's buying. For ESD, PS-grade puncture protection or width options, choose uvex. For an accessible, transparently-priced shoe on the current standard, the StrideX is built for exactly that, and you've got 90 days to decide on shift.

Uvex 1 Sport vs Xnexz StrideX: Full Spec Battle in 2026

Two metal-conscious S1P-class safety trainers, both built for light indoor work, and both certified to the very latest standard. The uvex 1 sport is a premium, feature-loaded shoe from one of Europe's most respected PPE brands. The Xnexz StrideX is a transparently-priced, direct-to-consumer alternative on the same standard. This is an honest look at where each one genuinely leads. Quick answer The uvex 1 sport out-specs the StrideX on paper: it's ESD-certified, carries the stricter PS puncture rating, adds a scuff cap, uses a fully non-metallic composite toe, and comes in multiple width fittings from an established German brand. The Xnexz StrideX matches the same current 2022 certification and core protections (aluminium toe, Kevlar midsole, FO, SR), but competes on price transparency (£79.97), direct UK availability, and consumer-friendly terms, a 90-day return and 1-year warranty. Need ESD, PS-grade puncture protection or width options? Choose uvex. Want an accessible, transparently-priced direct buy on the current standard? The StrideX makes that case. uvex 1 sport S1 PS FO SC SR · Composite Toe · ESD VS Xnexz StrideX S1PL FO SR · Aluminium Toe · £79.97 What's The Difference Between The uvex 1 Sport and Xnexz StrideX? They start from the same place. Both are low-cut, lightweight safety trainers made from synthetic, breathable materials, both are aimed squarely at light indoor applications, and, importantly, both are certified to the current EN ISO 20345:2022+A1:2024 standard. Neither is a heavy-duty or outdoor boot. The divergence is in the detail. The uvex 1 sport layers on extra certifications and features: ESD protection, a scuff cap, the stricter PS puncture rating, and a fully non-metallic composite toe, backed by multiple width fittings. The StrideX covers the core S1P protections with an aluminium toe and Kevlar midsole, then competes hard on price transparency and buying experience. Here's the category-by-category picture: uvex 1 sport CATEGORY Xnexz StrideX EN ISO 20345:2022 Standard 2022+A1:2024 Tie WinComposite (metal-free) Toe cap Aluminium (metal) WinPS (3 mm nail) Puncture PL (4.5 mm nail) WinESD certified Static Antistatic (A) WinScuff cap (SC) Toe guard Not marked FO oil-resistant Oil (FO) FO oil-resistant Tie SR slip-rated Slip SR slip-rated Tie WinMultiple widths Fit options Single width WinEU 35–52 Size range UK 6.5–11 B2B / via dealers Price clarity £79.97 fixed Win Business buyers Buy direct Direct to consumer Win Dealer terms Returns 90-day + 1yr Win WinEstablished (Germany) Brand New UK (2025) Are Both Shoes Genuinely Metal-Free? This is where a common marketing claim needs unpicking. Both shoes are built to minimise metal, but they're not equally metal-free. The uvex 1 sport uses a uvex xenova composite (plastic) toe cap, which is fully non-metallic, paired with a non-metallic textile puncture midsole. The StrideX uses a 200J aluminium toe cap, a light, non-ferrous metal, with a non-metallic Kevlar midsole. Both hit the same 200-joule impact rating, and both are far friendlier around detection gates than a steel-toe boot. But strictly speaking, aluminium is still a metal, so for a completely metal-free requirement the uvex composite toe is the cleaner answer. uvex: composite toe + textile midsole = fully non-metallic throughout. StrideX: aluminium toe (non-ferrous metal) + non-metallic Kevlar midsole. Both: lighter than steel and detector-friendlier, but verify against your specific gate. If your site runs strict metal detection or you simply want zero metal in the shoe, uvex has the edge here. Our guide to aluminium vs composite vs steel toe caps explains how these materials trade off on weight, cold transfer and detection. Which Has Better Puncture Protection, PS or PL? Both shoes carry a non-metallic, penetration-resistant midsole, the "P" in S1P, but they're tested to different markings under the 2022 standard, and the difference is real. PS (uvex): tested against a thinner 3 mm nail. A finer point concentrates force into a smaller area, making it the more demanding test to pass. PL (StrideX): tested against a 4.5 mm nail. A fully valid non-metallic puncture certification, but the less stringent of the two. Both inserts must resist a minimum 1,100 newton force, and both are legitimate S1P certifications. But if your work involves fine, sharp debris, thin nails, wire offcuts, swarf, glass shards, the uvex PS marking has been proven against the tougher scenario. The StrideX's Kevlar is a flexible, well-proven aramid insert, but it carries the PL rating. For the science of how these inserts behave, see Kevlar vs composite midsole. What Does ESD Certification Mean, and Does The StrideX Have it? This is a clear, honest win for uvex, and it matters in specific workplaces. The uvex 1 sport is ESD-certified (leakage resistance below 100 megaohms). The StrideX is antistatic (A), the standard property every S1P shoe provides, but it is not ESD-rated. Standard antistatic footwear dissipates charge to prevent shocks and reduce ignition risk. ESD (electrostatic discharge) certification is a tighter, more tightly controlled standard for environments where even a small discharge can destroy sensitive electronic components, electronics assembly, semiconductor work, some laboratories and medical settings. If your role requires ESD footwear, the uvex 1 sport meets that requirement and the StrideX, as currently certified, does not. In that situation the choice is already made. Match the shoe to your risk assessment first. If your site specifies ESD footwear, a fully non-metallic toe, or the PS puncture rating, the uvex 1 sport meets those needs and the StrideX may not. Certification requirements always override price and preference. What do the Extra Markings (SC, FO, SR) Actually Tell You? The uvex is marked S1 PS FO SC SR; the StrideX is marked S1PL FO SR. Decoding the shared and differing codes shows where the shoes line up and where uvex adds protection: Marking Meaning uvex StrideX S1 Antistatic, closed heel, energy-absorbing heel, oil-resistant sole Yes Yes P / PS / PL Penetration resistance (PS = 3mm nail, PL = 4.5mm nail) PS PL FO Outsole resistant to fuel and oil Yes Yes SC Scuff cap — extra abrasion protection over the toe Yes — SR Certified slip resistance (2022 test) Yes Yes ESD Electrostatic discharge protection (beyond basic antistatic) Yes — The uvex adds SC (scuff cap) and ESD on top of the shared S1P, FO and SR. For a full plain-English breakdown of every code, see EN ISO 20345 markings explained. How Do Fit, Sizing and Width Options Compare? Fit is where uvex's manufacturing depth shows. A shoe that protects perfectly on paper is no good if the size or width is wrong for your foot. 4 Width fittings offered by the uvex 1 sport (10, 11, 12, 14) 35–52 uvex EU size range, including a women's last up to size 40 6.5–11 StrideX UK size range (EU 40–46), single width The uvex 1 sport comes in multiple width fittings and an unusually broad size range, with sizes up to 40 built on a women's last for a better female fit, a genuine advantage for mixed workforces and anyone with a narrower or wider foot. The StrideX is offered in a single standard width across UK 6.5–11. If you fall outside a standard width, or need a size beyond the StrideX range, uvex is the more accommodating choice. How Do Price and Availability Compare? Here the StrideX makes its strongest case. The uvex 1 sport is sold primarily through the B2B channel, business buyers order via dealers, and there's no single fixed consumer price published, which typically means a premium and a less direct buying route for an individual worker. The StrideX is sold direct to consumer at a transparent, fixed £79.97 the same across every size, with free next-day UK delivery, a 90-day return window and a 1-year damage warranty. For an individual buying their own footwear, that clarity and convenience is a real, practical advantage. You know the price, you can buy it today, and you have three months to test it on shift. uvex: premium brand, B2B/dealer route, no fixed public price, best suited to company PPE programmes. StrideX: £79.97 fixed, buy direct, free next-day UK delivery, 90-day return, 1-year warranty. So the value question splits by who's buying. For a business kitting out a workforce that needs ESD and width options, uvex's premium is justified. For an individual who wants a transparently-priced, easy-to-buy shoe on the current standard, the StrideX is built for exactly that. Either way, our S1P safety trainers buying guide covers what to confirm before you commit. Which Safety Shoe Should You Choose? Factor uvex 1 sport Xnexz StrideX Marking S1 PS FO SC SR + ESD S1PL FO SR Standard EN ISO 20345:2022+A1:2024 EN ISO 20345:2022+A1:2024 Toe cap Composite (metal-free) Aluminium (200J) Midsole Textile, PS (3mm) Kevlar, PL (4.5mm) Static ESD certified Antistatic (A) Scuff cap Yes (SC) No Upper Breathable textile Mesh + microfibre Outsole Dual-density PU (i-PUREnrj) EVA + rubber Widths / sizes Multiple widths · EU 35–52 Single · UK 6.5–11 Sustainability data Published CO₂ + recycled content Not published Price B2B / via dealers £79.97 fixed Buying Business / dealer Direct, next-day UK Returns Dealer terms 90-day + 1yr warranty Brand Established (Germany) New UK (2025) Choose the uvex 1 sport if… You need ESD-rated footwear for electronics or sensitive work You want the stricter PS (3mm) puncture rating You want a fully non-metallic composite toe and a scuff cap You need a specific width fitting or a size beyond UK 11 You're buying through a company PPE programme and value brand pedigree Choose the Xnexz StrideX if… You're buying your own shoes and want a transparent fixed price You want the current 2022 standard with solid core S1P protection You value a 90-day return and 1-year warranty to test properly You want free next-day UK delivery and a direct purchase Standard antistatic and PL puncture protection suit your role Frequently asked questions Is the uvex 1 sport better than the Xnexz StrideX? On certification breadth, yes — uvex adds ESD, the stricter PS puncture rating and a scuff cap. But if you don't need those, the StrideX gives the core S1P protection on the same current standard at a fixed £79.97. Match the shoe to your job, not the spec sheet. Are both shoes suitable for the same work? Broadly yes, both are light-duty indoor trainers for warehousing, logistics, assembly, hospitality and retail. Neither is an outdoor or heavy-duty boot. uvex adds headroom for ESD and fine-debris work. Does the StrideX trigger metal detectors? It's far friendlier than a steel-toe shoe, aluminium (non-ferrous) toe, non-metallic Kevlar midsole. But aluminium is still a metal, so sensitive gates may register it. uvex's composite toe is fully non-metallic. Verify against your own detector. Which is more comfortable for long shifts? Both are lightweight, breathable and cushioned. uvex adds an energy-return midsole and width fittings; the StrideX uses a flexible Kevlar midsole. Comfort is personal, try your size on shift if you can. Can I buy the uvex 1 sport directly like the StrideX? Mostly no, uvex sells via the B2B/dealer channel, geared to company buying. The StrideX is direct to consumer at £79.97 with next-day UK delivery, so it's simpler to buy a single pair. The Verdict On the spec sheet, the uvex 1 sport is the more capable shoe, ESD, PS puncture rating, scuff cap, fully non-metallic toe, width options and an established brand. If your role needs any of those, it earns its premium. The StrideX competes on a different axis: the same current 2022 standard and core S1P protection, plus a transparent £79.97, direct next-day UK delivery, a 90-day return and a 1-year warranty. No single winner, it depends on who's buying. For ESD, PS-grade puncture protection or width options, choose uvex. For an accessible, transparently-priced shoe on the current standard, the StrideX is built for exactly that, and you've got 90 days to decide on shift.

Is the £79 StrideX Worth It vs DeWalt's £55 Steel Boot?

Is the £79 StrideX Worth It vs DeWalt's £55 Steel Boot?

Same S1P safety class, two completely different tools. The DeWalt Laser is a rugged steel-toe leather hiker boot built for tough, outdoor work. The Xnexz StrideX is a lightweight, metal-free trainer built for long indoor shifts. Below is an honest, spec-by-spec breakdown of how they compare, and, more importantly, which one actually fits your working day. Quick answer The DeWalt Laser is cheaper (~£55), tougher, offers ankle support and the top SRC slip rating, the better choice for construction, engineering and outdoor site work. The Xnexz StrideX (£79.97) is far lighter, more breathable, metal-detector-friendly and certified to the current 2022 standard, the better choice for warehousing, logistics and hospitality. Neither wins outright: pick the boot for rough ground, the trainer for high-step indoor shifts. DeWalt Laser Steel Toe · Steel Midsole · ~£55 VS Xnexz StrideX Aluminium Toe · Kevlar Midsole · £79.97 Two S1P options, two philosophies: a rugged steel boot versus a featherweight metal-free trainer. What's The Real Difference Between the DeWalt Laser and Xnexz StrideX? On paper they share the same headline: both are certified S1P safety footwear with a 200-joule toe cap, a puncture-resistant midsole, antistatic properties and an energy-absorbing heel. That's where the similarity ends. The DeWalt Laser is a hiker-style ankle boot with a nubuck leather upper, a steel toe cap and a steel penetration-resistant midsole. It's designed to take punishment on rough ground. The Xnexz StrideX is a low-cut trainer with a breathable mesh-and-microfibre upper, an aluminium toe cap and a flexible Kevlar midsole. It's designed to keep you light and cool across a long shift on flat floors. Here's how the categories fall: DeWalt Laser CATEGORY Xnexz StrideX Win~£55 Price £79.97 Steel boot Weight Much lighter Win Steel toe + midsole Metal-free Alu + Kevlar Win WinSRC Slip grade SR EN ISO 2011 Standard 2022+A1:2024 Win WinNubuck leather Toughness Mesh + microfibre Enclosed boot Breathability Mesh Win WinAnkle height Support Low-cut Standard retail Returns 90-day + 1yr Win WinEstablished Brand New (2025) Five categories each, this is a genuine split, and the "winner" depends entirely on the job. Is a Steel Toe Cap or an Aluminium Toe Cap Better? Both caps must pass the identical EN ISO 20345 test: a 200-joule impact and a 15-kilonewton compression. Protection at that threshold is the same. What differs is everything around it. A steel toe cap, like the DeWalt's, is proven, robust and inexpensive to produce, which is part of why the Laser is so keenly priced. Its downsides are weight, cold transfer (steel conducts, so toes feel colder in winter) and the fact that it will set off a metal detector. An aluminium toe cap, like the StrideX's, is a non-ferrous metal that hits the same 200J rating at roughly 30% less weight. It's slimmer in profile, doesn't conduct cold as aggressively, and is far friendlier around detection gates. The trade-off is a higher production cost, reflected in the price. Same protection: both certified to 200J impact / 15kN compression. Weight: aluminium is about a third lighter for the same protection. Cold: steel transfers cold faster; aluminium and composites less so. Detection: steel triggers gates; aluminium is far less likely to. For the full engineering picture, our guide to aluminium toe vs steel toe caps breaks down the density, cost and comfort differences in detail. Steel Midsole vs Kevlar Midsole, Which Protects Your Foot Better Underfoot? The midsole is the anti-penetration layer that stops a nail or sharp object driving up through the sole. Both shoes carry one, and both meet the minimum puncture resistance required for the "P" in S1P. The difference is the material, and how it feels. The DeWalt uses a steel plate: a single rigid sheet that resists penetration by being stiff. That stiffness is also its drawback, a steel plate resists bending exactly where your foot naturally flexes, which is why steel-midsole boots can feel like "walking on a board." The StrideX uses a Kevlar (para-aramid) insert: a tightly woven textile that stops the same sharp objects while remaining pliable. It flexes with the roll of your foot through each step, so the sole moves with you rather than against you. It's also lighter and, being non-metallic, doesn't conduct cold or trigger detectors. Midsole DeWalt - Steel StrideX - Kevlar Puncture protection Meets S1P minimum Meets S1P minimum (PL) Flexibility Rigid plate Flexes with the foot Weight Heavier Lighter Cold transfer Conducts cold Does not conduct Metal detectors Triggers Detector-friendly Both stop the nail; only one bends with your stride. See Kevlar vs steel midsole for the test data behind this. Which safety shoe is lighter, and does the weight really matter? Yes, and it's the single biggest day-to-day difference between these two. A steel toe, a steel midsole and a leather boot shell add up quickly. A lightweight trainer with aluminium and Kevlar simply weighs less on every step. Approximate pair weight Lower is lighter · UK size 9 · illustrative DeWalt Laser (steel boot)~1.4 kg Xnexz StrideX (alu + Kevlar trainer)~0.9–1.0 kg Illustrative. StrideX states ~450–550 g per shoe; DeWalt doesn't publish a figure, but steel-toe + steel-midsole leather boots typically sit around 1.3–1.5 kg per pair. Confirm exact weights before buying. Why does a few hundred grams matter? Because you lift each foot thousands of times a shift. Over 10,000 steps, an extra 200 g per foot is a tonne of additional lifting effort, every day, compounding across a week. On a construction site where you're standing and climbing, that mass buys you ruggedness. On a warehouse floor where you're walking constantly, it just makes you tired. ~30% Lighter toe cap: aluminium vs steel, same 200J rating 2× Steel parts in the DeWalt, toe cap plus midsole 10k+ Steps per shift where extra weight compounds into fatigue If your role is high-step and indoors, this is decisive. Our breakdown of the hidden cost of heavy safety shoes shows how footwear weight translates into real end-of-shift fatigue and lower-limb strain. Boot or Trainer, Which Upper Suits Your Workplace? This is where the two diverge most, because they're built for different ground. The DeWalt Laser, an ankle-height nubuck leather hiker boot with a steel toe, steel midsole and top SRC slip rating. Nubuck leather upper: shrugs off abrasion, scuffs and wet-site knocks far better than textile. Ankle height: adds support and keeps debris out on rough, uneven terrain. Robust build: is at home in construction, groundworks and engineering. Trade-off: a closed leather boot runs hotter and heavier over a long indoor shift. The Xnexz StrideX, a low-cut breathable trainer with an aluminium toe, Kevlar midsole and current 2022 certification. Mesh + microfibre upper: lets air move, keeping feet cooler and drier over long hours. Low-cut trainer: feels lighter and more natural for constant walking on flat surfaces. Metal-free construction: suits food production, pharmaceuticals and secure sites with detection gates. Trade-off: mesh isn't as abrasion- or weather-resistant outdoors as leather. It's the classic mesh vs leather upper trade-off: airflow and low weight, or armour and weather resistance. One extra note, an S1P shoe is not a waterproof-rated shoe. The Laser's leather is naturally water-resistant when maintained, but for genuinely wet outdoor work you'd want an S3/WR-rated boot; neither of these is that. What do the slip ratings (SRC vs SR) actually mean? Slip resistance is one of the most misread markings on a safety shoe, so it's worth being precise. SRA tests grip on a wet ceramic tile with a soapy solution, think kitchens and washrooms. SRB tests grip on a smooth steel floor with glycerol, think oily, greasy industrial floors. SRC means the shoe passed both tests, the most complete slip credential available under the older standard. The DeWalt Laser carries SRC, so it's proven across both wet and oily conditions, a genuine strength. The StrideX carries SR, the slip marking under the newer 2022 standard, which revised how slip testing is classified. Both are certified for slip resistance; the DeWalt's SRC simply spells out the two specific surfaces it was tested against. If grip on varied contaminated floors is critical to your role, that's worth weighing, our guide to non-slip safety shoes explains how to match a rating to your floor. Does The Certification Standard (2011 vs 2022) Make a Difference? The DeWalt Laser is certified to EN ISO 20345:2011; the StrideX to EN ISO 20345:2022+A1:2024. Both are valid, a product certified under the 2011 edition remains legitimately certified and safe to wear. The 2022 revision is simply the current one, and it updated several areas, including the non-metallic puncture markings (PL and PS) and the slip-resistance classifications. For most buyers this isn't a dealbreaker; a well-made 2011-certified boot protects you exactly as it was tested to. But if you specifically want footwear proven to the latest published standard, the StrideX has the edge here. Either way, the marking on the label tells you what the shoe was tested to, and it's always worth checking. How much do they cost, and which is better value? Value depends on what you actually need, so here's the honest arithmetic. ~£55 DeWalt Laser — typical UK price £79.97 Xnexz StrideX — fixed UK price ~£25 The gap — the DeWalt is the cheaper shoe The DeWalt is the better budget buy, full stop, you get a rugged, established steel boot with a top slip rating for around £55. The StrideX costs more, and it isn't trying to win on price. What its £79.97 buys is the lighter aluminium-and-Kevlar construction, the breathable build, the current certification and a 90-day return with a 1-year warranty. If your priority is the lowest sticker price for tough work, the DeWalt wins. If your priority is weight, comfort and metal-free construction for indoor shifts, the StrideX earns its premium. DeWalt Laser vs Xnexz StrideX: which one should you buy? Match the shoe to your ground and your shift first, budget second. Buy the DeWalt Laser if… You work outdoors or on rough, abrasive ground You want ankle support and a rugged leather boot You need the top SRC slip rating Lowest price is your priority Steel toe is accepted (no detector gates) Buy the Xnexz StrideX if… You're on your feet indoors for long, high-step shifts Weight and breathability matter most Your site uses metal detectors You want current 2022 certification You value a 90-day return and 1-year warranty Honest note: the DeWalt Laser is the cheaper shoe and the tougher one for rough outdoor work. The StrideX isn't built to beat it on a building site, it competes on weight, breathability, metal-free construction and current certification for indoor light-duty shifts. Still deciding? Our S1P safety trainers buying guide walks through every marking and what to check before you commit. And remember: your employer's risk assessment always has the final say on what's approved for your site. Frequently asked questions Is the DeWalt Laser waterproof? No, it's rated S1P, not S3 or WR. The nubuck leather is naturally water-resistant when kept conditioned, and some retailers describe it as "water-resistant," but it is not a certified-waterproof boot. For standing water, deep mud or prolonged rain, you'd want a boot carrying the WR (whole-shoe water resistance) marking. Are these safety shoes suitable for construction? The DeWalt Laser is the better fit for construction and outdoor site work, the leather upper, ankle support and steel components are built for it. The StrideX is a light-duty indoor trainer; it's certified S1P but designed for warehouse, logistics and hospitality environments rather than heavy site work. Always follow your site's PPE requirements. Can I wear the StrideX through metal detectors? It's far more detector-friendly than the DeWalt. The StrideX uses an aluminium (non-ferrous) toe and a non-metallic Kevlar midsole, so it won't trigger detectors tuned for ferrous metal, though very sensitive gates can register aluminium's conductivity. The DeWalt's two steel components will trigger gates. For strict metal-free environments, verify any shoe against your specific detector setup. Which is more comfortable for standing all day? It depends on the surface. On hard, flat indoor floors, the StrideX's lighter weight, flexible Kevlar midsole and breathable upper generally feel more comfortable over a long shift. On rough or uneven ground, the DeWalt's ankle support and rugged sole provide more stability. Comfort is personal, so try your usual size in your actual working conditions. How long do these safety shoes last? There's no fixed expiry, but daily-wear safety footwear typically shows meaningful wear within 6–12 months. Replace either shoe immediately after a serious impact, or once the sole is worn smooth or separating, the toe cap is deformed, or the upper is torn, regardless of age. Condition, not the calendar, decides it. The verdict This isn't a knockout, it's two tools for two jobs. DeWalt Laser wins on price, ruggedness, ankle support, SRC slip rating and brand pedigree. It's the better boot for construction, engineering and outdoor site work. Xnexz StrideX wins on weight, breathability, metal-free construction, current certification and after-sales terms. It's the better trainer for warehouse, logistics, healthcare and hospitality. If you're outdoors on rough terrain and counting the pennies, the steel DeWalt is the smart buy. If you're indoors clocking big step counts and need to stay light, cool and detector-safe, the StrideX is built for exactly that. Match the shoe to your ground and your shift, and you'll get the right one either way.

Is the £79 StrideX Worth It vs DeWalt's £55 Steel Boot?

Same S1P safety class, two completely different tools. The DeWalt Laser is a rugged steel-toe leather hiker boot built for tough, outdoor work. The Xnexz StrideX is a lightweight, metal-free trainer built for long indoor shifts. Below is an honest, spec-by-spec breakdown of how they compare, and, more importantly, which one actually fits your working day. Quick answer The DeWalt Laser is cheaper (~£55), tougher, offers ankle support and the top SRC slip rating, the better choice for construction, engineering and outdoor site work. The Xnexz StrideX (£79.97) is far lighter, more breathable, metal-detector-friendly and certified to the current 2022 standard, the better choice for warehousing, logistics and hospitality. Neither wins outright: pick the boot for rough ground, the trainer for high-step indoor shifts. DeWalt Laser Steel Toe · Steel Midsole · ~£55 VS Xnexz StrideX Aluminium Toe · Kevlar Midsole · £79.97 Two S1P options, two philosophies: a rugged steel boot versus a featherweight metal-free trainer. What's The Real Difference Between the DeWalt Laser and Xnexz StrideX? On paper they share the same headline: both are certified S1P safety footwear with a 200-joule toe cap, a puncture-resistant midsole, antistatic properties and an energy-absorbing heel. That's where the similarity ends. The DeWalt Laser is a hiker-style ankle boot with a nubuck leather upper, a steel toe cap and a steel penetration-resistant midsole. It's designed to take punishment on rough ground. The Xnexz StrideX is a low-cut trainer with a breathable mesh-and-microfibre upper, an aluminium toe cap and a flexible Kevlar midsole. It's designed to keep you light and cool across a long shift on flat floors. Here's how the categories fall: DeWalt Laser CATEGORY Xnexz StrideX Win~£55 Price £79.97 Steel boot Weight Much lighter Win Steel toe + midsole Metal-free Alu + Kevlar Win WinSRC Slip grade SR EN ISO 2011 Standard 2022+A1:2024 Win WinNubuck leather Toughness Mesh + microfibre Enclosed boot Breathability Mesh Win WinAnkle height Support Low-cut Standard retail Returns 90-day + 1yr Win WinEstablished Brand New (2025) Five categories each, this is a genuine split, and the "winner" depends entirely on the job. Is a Steel Toe Cap or an Aluminium Toe Cap Better? Both caps must pass the identical EN ISO 20345 test: a 200-joule impact and a 15-kilonewton compression. Protection at that threshold is the same. What differs is everything around it. A steel toe cap, like the DeWalt's, is proven, robust and inexpensive to produce, which is part of why the Laser is so keenly priced. Its downsides are weight, cold transfer (steel conducts, so toes feel colder in winter) and the fact that it will set off a metal detector. An aluminium toe cap, like the StrideX's, is a non-ferrous metal that hits the same 200J rating at roughly 30% less weight. It's slimmer in profile, doesn't conduct cold as aggressively, and is far friendlier around detection gates. The trade-off is a higher production cost, reflected in the price. Same protection: both certified to 200J impact / 15kN compression. Weight: aluminium is about a third lighter for the same protection. Cold: steel transfers cold faster; aluminium and composites less so. Detection: steel triggers gates; aluminium is far less likely to. For the full engineering picture, our guide to aluminium toe vs steel toe caps breaks down the density, cost and comfort differences in detail. Steel Midsole vs Kevlar Midsole, Which Protects Your Foot Better Underfoot? The midsole is the anti-penetration layer that stops a nail or sharp object driving up through the sole. Both shoes carry one, and both meet the minimum puncture resistance required for the "P" in S1P. The difference is the material, and how it feels. The DeWalt uses a steel plate: a single rigid sheet that resists penetration by being stiff. That stiffness is also its drawback, a steel plate resists bending exactly where your foot naturally flexes, which is why steel-midsole boots can feel like "walking on a board." The StrideX uses a Kevlar (para-aramid) insert: a tightly woven textile that stops the same sharp objects while remaining pliable. It flexes with the roll of your foot through each step, so the sole moves with you rather than against you. It's also lighter and, being non-metallic, doesn't conduct cold or trigger detectors. Midsole DeWalt - Steel StrideX - Kevlar Puncture protection Meets S1P minimum Meets S1P minimum (PL) Flexibility Rigid plate Flexes with the foot Weight Heavier Lighter Cold transfer Conducts cold Does not conduct Metal detectors Triggers Detector-friendly Both stop the nail; only one bends with your stride. See Kevlar vs steel midsole for the test data behind this. Which safety shoe is lighter, and does the weight really matter? Yes, and it's the single biggest day-to-day difference between these two. A steel toe, a steel midsole and a leather boot shell add up quickly. A lightweight trainer with aluminium and Kevlar simply weighs less on every step. Approximate pair weight Lower is lighter · UK size 9 · illustrative DeWalt Laser (steel boot)~1.4 kg Xnexz StrideX (alu + Kevlar trainer)~0.9–1.0 kg Illustrative. StrideX states ~450–550 g per shoe; DeWalt doesn't publish a figure, but steel-toe + steel-midsole leather boots typically sit around 1.3–1.5 kg per pair. Confirm exact weights before buying. Why does a few hundred grams matter? Because you lift each foot thousands of times a shift. Over 10,000 steps, an extra 200 g per foot is a tonne of additional lifting effort, every day, compounding across a week. On a construction site where you're standing and climbing, that mass buys you ruggedness. On a warehouse floor where you're walking constantly, it just makes you tired. ~30% Lighter toe cap: aluminium vs steel, same 200J rating 2× Steel parts in the DeWalt, toe cap plus midsole 10k+ Steps per shift where extra weight compounds into fatigue If your role is high-step and indoors, this is decisive. Our breakdown of the hidden cost of heavy safety shoes shows how footwear weight translates into real end-of-shift fatigue and lower-limb strain. Boot or Trainer, Which Upper Suits Your Workplace? This is where the two diverge most, because they're built for different ground. The DeWalt Laser, an ankle-height nubuck leather hiker boot with a steel toe, steel midsole and top SRC slip rating. Nubuck leather upper: shrugs off abrasion, scuffs and wet-site knocks far better than textile. Ankle height: adds support and keeps debris out on rough, uneven terrain. Robust build: is at home in construction, groundworks and engineering. Trade-off: a closed leather boot runs hotter and heavier over a long indoor shift. The Xnexz StrideX, a low-cut breathable trainer with an aluminium toe, Kevlar midsole and current 2022 certification. Mesh + microfibre upper: lets air move, keeping feet cooler and drier over long hours. Low-cut trainer: feels lighter and more natural for constant walking on flat surfaces. Metal-free construction: suits food production, pharmaceuticals and secure sites with detection gates. Trade-off: mesh isn't as abrasion- or weather-resistant outdoors as leather. It's the classic mesh vs leather upper trade-off: airflow and low weight, or armour and weather resistance. One extra note, an S1P shoe is not a waterproof-rated shoe. The Laser's leather is naturally water-resistant when maintained, but for genuinely wet outdoor work you'd want an S3/WR-rated boot; neither of these is that. What do the slip ratings (SRC vs SR) actually mean? Slip resistance is one of the most misread markings on a safety shoe, so it's worth being precise. SRA tests grip on a wet ceramic tile with a soapy solution, think kitchens and washrooms. SRB tests grip on a smooth steel floor with glycerol, think oily, greasy industrial floors. SRC means the shoe passed both tests, the most complete slip credential available under the older standard. The DeWalt Laser carries SRC, so it's proven across both wet and oily conditions, a genuine strength. The StrideX carries SR, the slip marking under the newer 2022 standard, which revised how slip testing is classified. Both are certified for slip resistance; the DeWalt's SRC simply spells out the two specific surfaces it was tested against. If grip on varied contaminated floors is critical to your role, that's worth weighing, our guide to non-slip safety shoes explains how to match a rating to your floor. Does The Certification Standard (2011 vs 2022) Make a Difference? The DeWalt Laser is certified to EN ISO 20345:2011; the StrideX to EN ISO 20345:2022+A1:2024. Both are valid, a product certified under the 2011 edition remains legitimately certified and safe to wear. The 2022 revision is simply the current one, and it updated several areas, including the non-metallic puncture markings (PL and PS) and the slip-resistance classifications. For most buyers this isn't a dealbreaker; a well-made 2011-certified boot protects you exactly as it was tested to. But if you specifically want footwear proven to the latest published standard, the StrideX has the edge here. Either way, the marking on the label tells you what the shoe was tested to, and it's always worth checking. How much do they cost, and which is better value? Value depends on what you actually need, so here's the honest arithmetic. ~£55 DeWalt Laser — typical UK price £79.97 Xnexz StrideX — fixed UK price ~£25 The gap — the DeWalt is the cheaper shoe The DeWalt is the better budget buy, full stop, you get a rugged, established steel boot with a top slip rating for around £55. The StrideX costs more, and it isn't trying to win on price. What its £79.97 buys is the lighter aluminium-and-Kevlar construction, the breathable build, the current certification and a 90-day return with a 1-year warranty. If your priority is the lowest sticker price for tough work, the DeWalt wins. If your priority is weight, comfort and metal-free construction for indoor shifts, the StrideX earns its premium. DeWalt Laser vs Xnexz StrideX: which one should you buy? Match the shoe to your ground and your shift first, budget second. Buy the DeWalt Laser if… You work outdoors or on rough, abrasive ground You want ankle support and a rugged leather boot You need the top SRC slip rating Lowest price is your priority Steel toe is accepted (no detector gates) Buy the Xnexz StrideX if… You're on your feet indoors for long, high-step shifts Weight and breathability matter most Your site uses metal detectors You want current 2022 certification You value a 90-day return and 1-year warranty Honest note: the DeWalt Laser is the cheaper shoe and the tougher one for rough outdoor work. The StrideX isn't built to beat it on a building site, it competes on weight, breathability, metal-free construction and current certification for indoor light-duty shifts. Still deciding? Our S1P safety trainers buying guide walks through every marking and what to check before you commit. And remember: your employer's risk assessment always has the final say on what's approved for your site. Frequently asked questions Is the DeWalt Laser waterproof? No, it's rated S1P, not S3 or WR. The nubuck leather is naturally water-resistant when kept conditioned, and some retailers describe it as "water-resistant," but it is not a certified-waterproof boot. For standing water, deep mud or prolonged rain, you'd want a boot carrying the WR (whole-shoe water resistance) marking. Are these safety shoes suitable for construction? The DeWalt Laser is the better fit for construction and outdoor site work, the leather upper, ankle support and steel components are built for it. The StrideX is a light-duty indoor trainer; it's certified S1P but designed for warehouse, logistics and hospitality environments rather than heavy site work. Always follow your site's PPE requirements. Can I wear the StrideX through metal detectors? It's far more detector-friendly than the DeWalt. The StrideX uses an aluminium (non-ferrous) toe and a non-metallic Kevlar midsole, so it won't trigger detectors tuned for ferrous metal, though very sensitive gates can register aluminium's conductivity. The DeWalt's two steel components will trigger gates. For strict metal-free environments, verify any shoe against your specific detector setup. Which is more comfortable for standing all day? It depends on the surface. On hard, flat indoor floors, the StrideX's lighter weight, flexible Kevlar midsole and breathable upper generally feel more comfortable over a long shift. On rough or uneven ground, the DeWalt's ankle support and rugged sole provide more stability. Comfort is personal, so try your usual size in your actual working conditions. How long do these safety shoes last? There's no fixed expiry, but daily-wear safety footwear typically shows meaningful wear within 6–12 months. Replace either shoe immediately after a serious impact, or once the sole is worn smooth or separating, the toe cap is deformed, or the upper is torn, regardless of age. Condition, not the calendar, decides it. The verdict This isn't a knockout, it's two tools for two jobs. DeWalt Laser wins on price, ruggedness, ankle support, SRC slip rating and brand pedigree. It's the better boot for construction, engineering and outdoor site work. Xnexz StrideX wins on weight, breathability, metal-free construction, current certification and after-sales terms. It's the better trainer for warehouse, logistics, healthcare and hospitality. If you're outdoors on rough terrain and counting the pennies, the steel DeWalt is the smart buy. If you're indoors clocking big step counts and need to stay light, cool and detector-safe, the StrideX is built for exactly that. Match the shoe to your ground and your shift, and you'll get the right one either way.

Xnexz StrideX vs CAT Streamline CT: Which S1P Trainer Best in 2026?

Xnexz StrideX vs CAT Streamline CT: Which S1P Trainer Best in 2026?

Direct Answer Both are lightweight, athletic S1P safety trainers for indoor and light-duty work, and both are antistatic, not ESD. The CAT Streamline CT uses a fully non-metallic composite toe and carries the trust of an established global brand. The Xnexz StrideX uses an aluminium toe and Kevlar midsole, confirms the current EN ISO 20345:2022 standard plus FO and SR markings, and comes at a transparent £79.97 with a 90-day return and 1-year warranty. Want a proven brand and a fully non-metallic toe? The CAT. Want current certification, confirmed extra markings, lower transparent pricing, and better after-sales terms? The StrideX. CAT Streamline CT S1P · Composite Toe · Caterpillar Xnexz StrideX S1PL FO SR · Aluminium Toe · £79.97 Two lightweight, athletic-style S1P safety trainers - compared honestly below. These two shoes chase the same buyer: someone who wants certified S1P protection in a genuine lightweight trainer, not a heavy steel-toe boot. They're closely matched, and each does some things better than the other. We'll lay out the real differences honestly, including where the CAT is the stronger option, so you can match the right one to your job. The CAT Streamline CT: What It Is The Streamline CT is Caterpillar's athletic-style S1P safety shoe, and it carries a real advantage the moment you pick it up: brand trust. Caterpillar is one of the most recognised names in workwear, and the Streamline is built around a lightweight, non-metallic composite toe with a breathable mesh upper and a slip-resistant rubber outsole. Its stated protection is EN ISO 20345 S1P, meaning antistatic properties, an energy-absorbing heel, and a penetration-resistant midsole. It's a well-made, comfortable shoe aimed at light industrial, logistics, and indoor work. One honest note for buyers comparing on paper: the retail listing we reviewed confirms the S1P class and the composite toe, but does not specify the EN ISO revision (2011 or 2022), the midsole insert material, or a specific slip-resistance grade (SRA/SRB/SRC). Those details are worth requesting from the seller before you buy, especially if your site specifies them. Our guide on EN ISO 20345 explained breaks down every marking and what the 2011 and 2022 revisions cover. CAT Streamline CT - fully non-metallic composite toe, breathable mesh upper, EN ISO 20345 S1P. The Xnexz StrideX: What It Is The StrideX is a UK-focused S1P safety trainer built around a 200J aluminium toe cap, a lightweight, non-ferrous metal roughly 30% lighter than steel at equivalent protection, and a Kevlar para-aramid puncture-resistant midsole. Its marking is S1PL FO SR, certified to the current EN ISO 20345:2022+A1:2024 standard, independently tested rather than self-declared. The upper is breathable mesh and microfibre, and the outsole is an EVA + rubber construction tuned for grip and cushioning across varied indoor surfaces, concrete, tile, and dusty depot floors. Each shoe weighs approximately 450–550g, and it's priced at a transparent £79.97 with free next-day UK delivery, a 90-day return window, and a 1-year damage warranty. Xnexz is a new UK brand launched in 2025, so it doesn't carry CAT's brand history, what it offers instead is the current certification standard, confirmed extra markings, a lower transparent price, and longer after-sales cover. Xnexz StrideX - aluminium toe, Kevlar midsole, EVA + rubber outsole, current EN ISO 20345:2022+A1:2024 S1PL FO SR. Full Specification Comparison Factor CAT Streamline CT Xnexz StrideX Safety class S1P S1PL FO SR Standard revision Not specified on listing EN ISO 20345:2022+A1:2024 — current Toe cap Composite — fully non-metallic Aluminium — light non-ferrous metal, 200J Puncture midsole Penetration-resistant (insert material not stated) Kevlar non-metallic (PL, 4.5mm nail) Static protection Antistatic (A) Antistatic (A) Slip resistance Slip-resistant outsole (grade not stated) SR marked Oil resistance (FO) Not stated on listing FO marked Upper Breathable mesh, athletic build Breathable mesh + microfibre Outsole Slip-resistant rubber EVA + rubber Weight per shoe Not published ~450–550g (stated) Fully non-metallic Yes — composite toe Mostly - aluminium (non-ferrous) toe Price Varies by region/retailer £79.97 fixed (UK) Return window Standard retailer terms 90-day risk-free Warranty Standard retailer warranty 1-year damage warranty Brand Established, global New UK brand (2025) Specs from both brands' official listings, July 2025. "Not stated" means the retail listing we reviewed did not confirm that detail, request it from the seller before buying. Prices and terms vary by retailer. £79.97 StrideX fixed UK price - transparent, one price across every size 2022 StrideX certification revision — confirmed current standard; CAT listing doesn't state its revision Toe Cap: Composite vs Aluminium Both toe caps are designed to meet the same 200J impact requirement, the protection level is equivalent. The difference is the material, and it matters most for metal content and feel. The CAT uses a composite toe, which is fully non-metallic, non-conductive, doesn't transfer cold, and the cleaner choice for strict metal-detection environments. The StrideX uses an aluminium toe, which is a metal, a light, non-ferrous one. Both are far lighter than steel, and both give a roomy, protective toe box, but if your site runs strict metal-detection gates, the composite toe is the safer assumption.  Aluminium won't trigger detectors tuned only for ferrous metal, but a highly sensitive detector can register its conductivity, so verify either shoe against your specific setup. Our guide on aluminium vs composite vs steel toe caps explains how these materials trade off in weight, feel, and detection. Midsole: Kevlar vs an Unspecified Insert Both shoes carry a penetration-resistant midsole, that's the "P" in S1P, and both meet the minimum 1,100N puncture requirement to be certified at all. The difference is in what's confirmed. The StrideX specifies a Kevlar (para-aramid) midsole with the PL marking, tested against a 4.5mm nail. Kevlar is a woven insert that flexes with the natural roll of your foot rather than resisting it like a rigid plate, a real comfort factor over a long shift. The CAT listing confirms a penetration-resistant midsole but doesn't state the insert material or its specific marking. It may well be an equally capable non-metallic insert, a composite insert is common in this class, but on the published information, the StrideX gives you the more complete answer. If you want to weigh the two insert types directly, see our Kevlar vs composite midsole comparison. To understand how a woven puncture insert behaves underfoot, see our Kevlar midsole guide. Both shoes are S1P antistatic, not ESD. Neither is rated for electronics-grade electrostatic discharge environments. If your role requires ESD-certified footwear, look at a dedicated ESD-marked shoe instead, this comparison is for general light-duty indoor work where standard antistatic protection is what the job needs. Where the CAT Streamline CT Is the Stronger Option Genuine advantages, stated plainly Fully non-metallic composite toe: the cleaner choice for strict metal-detection sites, and non-conductive against cold Established global brand: Caterpillar carries decades of workwear trust and instant recognition Wide retail availability: stocked by many sellers worldwide, easy to find and try in person Proven athletic-shoe comfort: a well-developed, cushioned trainer build with a track record behind it Where the Xnexz StrideX Makes the Better Case The StrideX doesn't beat CAT on brand history or on a fully non-metallic toe, and we won't pretend it does. Where it competes is on transparency, confirmed certification, and after-sales terms: Current certification, confirmed: EN ISO 20345:2022+A1:2024, the latest UK revision, independently tested Confirmed FO and SR markings: Oil resistance and slip resistance stated on the spec, not left unspecified Kevlar midsole: a flexible, named puncture insert with a defined PL marking Transparent fixed price: £79.97 across every size, with free next-day UK delivery 90-day return + 1-year warranty: three months of real-shift testing and a full year of damage cover Published weight: ~450–550g per shoe, stated up front for comparison Price: Why We're Not Forcing a Direct Comparison Here we'll be straight rather than spin a number. The CAT Streamline is sold internationally through many retailers, and its price varies significantly by region and seller, the listing referenced for this article is priced in Egyptian pounds, which doesn't convert into a clean, meaningful UK figure. Rather than invent a UK price for the CAT, we'll point you to check current UK CAT retailers directly. What we can be transparent about is the StrideX: it's £79.97, fixed, the same across every size, sold directly with free next-day UK delivery. If you're buying in the UK, that's a known, verifiable number,  and for the specification on offer (aluminium toe, Kevlar midsole, current 2022 certification, FO and SR markings), it's aggressively positioned. Compare it against the CAT's actual price wherever you're shopping, and weigh it alongside the after-sales terms. Which Should You Choose? Choose the CAT Streamline CT if you… Want a fully non-metallic composite toe for strict metal detection Prefer an established global brand with instant recognition Value wide retail availability and the option to try in-store Are happy to confirm the cert revision and markings with the seller Choose the Xnexz StrideX if you… Want footwear confirmed to the current 2022+A1:2024 standard Want FO and SR markings and a named Kevlar midsole confirmed on the spec Prefer a transparent fixed UK price with free next-day delivery Value a 90-day return and 1-year warranty to test properly Want a lighter published weight and UK-based support Both shoes are S1P light-duty work trainers built for indoor and dry conditions - neither is designed for S3 outdoor groundwork, roofing, or waterlogged sites. If your employer's risk assessment mandates a specific toe material, certification revision, or marking, that requirement decides the matter regardless of price. Always confirm your site's PPE specification first. For a full checklist, see our S1P safety trainers buying guide. Xnexz StrideX - EN ISO 20345:2022+A1:2024 S1P Certified Certified S1P Protection. Current Standard. £79.97. Xnexz™ StrideX 200J Aluminium Toe · Kevlar Midsole · EVA + Rubber Outsole Breathable mesh and microfibre upper. 200J aluminium toe cap, Kevlar puncture-resistant midsole, EVA + rubber outsole for grip across varied indoor floors. S1PL FO SR, current EN ISO 20345:2022+A1:2024. Approx. 450–550g per shoe. UK 6.5–11 / EU 40–46. 90-day risk-free return · 1-year damage warranty · free next-day UK delivery. Best for indoor light-duty roles where S1P is accepted by your risk assessment. When the CAT is the better pick Honest guidance If you need a fully non-metallic composite toe, want an established global brand, or prefer buying somewhere you can try the shoe in person, the CAT Streamline CT is a genuinely good choice for that, and we'd rather say so than oversell. Always match the shoe to your site's PPE specification first. The Verdict The CAT Streamline CT is a genuinely good shoe from a genuinely trusted brand. Its fully non-metallic composite toe, athletic comfort, and wide availability make it a solid choice, especially for strict metal-detection sites and anyone who wants a name they already know. That brand trust is real, and it's worth something. The Xnexz StrideX makes its case on transparency and specification: the current 2022 certification confirmed, FO and SR markings stated, a named Kevlar midsole, a published weight, a fixed £79.97 UK price, and a 90-day return with a 1-year warranty. Where the CAT listing leaves some details unspecified, the StrideX puts them on the spec sheet, and backs the purchase with after-sales terms most trainers don't match. There's no single winner here, and we won't invent one. The CAT wins on brand trust and a fully non-metallic toe; the StrideX wins on confirmed current certification, stated markings, transparent pricing, and returns. Match the shoe to your risk assessment first, then to your budget and how much a proven brand name matters to you. We're a new UK brand, and we'd rather earn your trust than overclaim for it. That's why the StrideX comes with 90 days to try it on your actual shift, and why, when a shoe like the CAT is the better fit for your role, we've said so plainly. If your site accepts S1P certified footwear and your work is indoor light-duty, try the Xnexz StrideX for 90 days on your real shifts. If it doesn't hold up to what we've said here, send it back. We read every piece of feedback, it's how we build the next pair better.

Xnexz StrideX vs CAT Streamline CT: Which S1P Trainer Best in 2026?

Direct Answer Both are lightweight, athletic S1P safety trainers for indoor and light-duty work, and both are antistatic, not ESD. The CAT Streamline CT uses a fully non-metallic composite toe and carries the trust of an established global brand. The Xnexz StrideX uses an aluminium toe and Kevlar midsole, confirms the current EN ISO 20345:2022 standard plus FO and SR markings, and comes at a transparent £79.97 with a 90-day return and 1-year warranty. Want a proven brand and a fully non-metallic toe? The CAT. Want current certification, confirmed extra markings, lower transparent pricing, and better after-sales terms? The StrideX. CAT Streamline CT S1P · Composite Toe · Caterpillar Xnexz StrideX S1PL FO SR · Aluminium Toe · £79.97 Two lightweight, athletic-style S1P safety trainers - compared honestly below. These two shoes chase the same buyer: someone who wants certified S1P protection in a genuine lightweight trainer, not a heavy steel-toe boot. They're closely matched, and each does some things better than the other. We'll lay out the real differences honestly, including where the CAT is the stronger option, so you can match the right one to your job. The CAT Streamline CT: What It Is The Streamline CT is Caterpillar's athletic-style S1P safety shoe, and it carries a real advantage the moment you pick it up: brand trust. Caterpillar is one of the most recognised names in workwear, and the Streamline is built around a lightweight, non-metallic composite toe with a breathable mesh upper and a slip-resistant rubber outsole. Its stated protection is EN ISO 20345 S1P, meaning antistatic properties, an energy-absorbing heel, and a penetration-resistant midsole. It's a well-made, comfortable shoe aimed at light industrial, logistics, and indoor work. One honest note for buyers comparing on paper: the retail listing we reviewed confirms the S1P class and the composite toe, but does not specify the EN ISO revision (2011 or 2022), the midsole insert material, or a specific slip-resistance grade (SRA/SRB/SRC). Those details are worth requesting from the seller before you buy, especially if your site specifies them. Our guide on EN ISO 20345 explained breaks down every marking and what the 2011 and 2022 revisions cover. CAT Streamline CT - fully non-metallic composite toe, breathable mesh upper, EN ISO 20345 S1P. The Xnexz StrideX: What It Is The StrideX is a UK-focused S1P safety trainer built around a 200J aluminium toe cap, a lightweight, non-ferrous metal roughly 30% lighter than steel at equivalent protection, and a Kevlar para-aramid puncture-resistant midsole. Its marking is S1PL FO SR, certified to the current EN ISO 20345:2022+A1:2024 standard, independently tested rather than self-declared. The upper is breathable mesh and microfibre, and the outsole is an EVA + rubber construction tuned for grip and cushioning across varied indoor surfaces, concrete, tile, and dusty depot floors. Each shoe weighs approximately 450–550g, and it's priced at a transparent £79.97 with free next-day UK delivery, a 90-day return window, and a 1-year damage warranty. Xnexz is a new UK brand launched in 2025, so it doesn't carry CAT's brand history, what it offers instead is the current certification standard, confirmed extra markings, a lower transparent price, and longer after-sales cover. Xnexz StrideX - aluminium toe, Kevlar midsole, EVA + rubber outsole, current EN ISO 20345:2022+A1:2024 S1PL FO SR. Full Specification Comparison Factor CAT Streamline CT Xnexz StrideX Safety class S1P S1PL FO SR Standard revision Not specified on listing EN ISO 20345:2022+A1:2024 — current Toe cap Composite — fully non-metallic Aluminium — light non-ferrous metal, 200J Puncture midsole Penetration-resistant (insert material not stated) Kevlar non-metallic (PL, 4.5mm nail) Static protection Antistatic (A) Antistatic (A) Slip resistance Slip-resistant outsole (grade not stated) SR marked Oil resistance (FO) Not stated on listing FO marked Upper Breathable mesh, athletic build Breathable mesh + microfibre Outsole Slip-resistant rubber EVA + rubber Weight per shoe Not published ~450–550g (stated) Fully non-metallic Yes — composite toe Mostly - aluminium (non-ferrous) toe Price Varies by region/retailer £79.97 fixed (UK) Return window Standard retailer terms 90-day risk-free Warranty Standard retailer warranty 1-year damage warranty Brand Established, global New UK brand (2025) Specs from both brands' official listings, July 2025. "Not stated" means the retail listing we reviewed did not confirm that detail, request it from the seller before buying. Prices and terms vary by retailer. £79.97 StrideX fixed UK price - transparent, one price across every size 2022 StrideX certification revision — confirmed current standard; CAT listing doesn't state its revision Toe Cap: Composite vs Aluminium Both toe caps are designed to meet the same 200J impact requirement, the protection level is equivalent. The difference is the material, and it matters most for metal content and feel. The CAT uses a composite toe, which is fully non-metallic, non-conductive, doesn't transfer cold, and the cleaner choice for strict metal-detection environments. The StrideX uses an aluminium toe, which is a metal, a light, non-ferrous one. Both are far lighter than steel, and both give a roomy, protective toe box, but if your site runs strict metal-detection gates, the composite toe is the safer assumption.  Aluminium won't trigger detectors tuned only for ferrous metal, but a highly sensitive detector can register its conductivity, so verify either shoe against your specific setup. Our guide on aluminium vs composite vs steel toe caps explains how these materials trade off in weight, feel, and detection. Midsole: Kevlar vs an Unspecified Insert Both shoes carry a penetration-resistant midsole, that's the "P" in S1P, and both meet the minimum 1,100N puncture requirement to be certified at all. The difference is in what's confirmed. The StrideX specifies a Kevlar (para-aramid) midsole with the PL marking, tested against a 4.5mm nail. Kevlar is a woven insert that flexes with the natural roll of your foot rather than resisting it like a rigid plate, a real comfort factor over a long shift. The CAT listing confirms a penetration-resistant midsole but doesn't state the insert material or its specific marking. It may well be an equally capable non-metallic insert, a composite insert is common in this class, but on the published information, the StrideX gives you the more complete answer. If you want to weigh the two insert types directly, see our Kevlar vs composite midsole comparison. To understand how a woven puncture insert behaves underfoot, see our Kevlar midsole guide. Both shoes are S1P antistatic, not ESD. Neither is rated for electronics-grade electrostatic discharge environments. If your role requires ESD-certified footwear, look at a dedicated ESD-marked shoe instead, this comparison is for general light-duty indoor work where standard antistatic protection is what the job needs. Where the CAT Streamline CT Is the Stronger Option Genuine advantages, stated plainly Fully non-metallic composite toe: the cleaner choice for strict metal-detection sites, and non-conductive against cold Established global brand: Caterpillar carries decades of workwear trust and instant recognition Wide retail availability: stocked by many sellers worldwide, easy to find and try in person Proven athletic-shoe comfort: a well-developed, cushioned trainer build with a track record behind it Where the Xnexz StrideX Makes the Better Case The StrideX doesn't beat CAT on brand history or on a fully non-metallic toe, and we won't pretend it does. Where it competes is on transparency, confirmed certification, and after-sales terms: Current certification, confirmed: EN ISO 20345:2022+A1:2024, the latest UK revision, independently tested Confirmed FO and SR markings: Oil resistance and slip resistance stated on the spec, not left unspecified Kevlar midsole: a flexible, named puncture insert with a defined PL marking Transparent fixed price: £79.97 across every size, with free next-day UK delivery 90-day return + 1-year warranty: three months of real-shift testing and a full year of damage cover Published weight: ~450–550g per shoe, stated up front for comparison Price: Why We're Not Forcing a Direct Comparison Here we'll be straight rather than spin a number. The CAT Streamline is sold internationally through many retailers, and its price varies significantly by region and seller, the listing referenced for this article is priced in Egyptian pounds, which doesn't convert into a clean, meaningful UK figure. Rather than invent a UK price for the CAT, we'll point you to check current UK CAT retailers directly. What we can be transparent about is the StrideX: it's £79.97, fixed, the same across every size, sold directly with free next-day UK delivery. If you're buying in the UK, that's a known, verifiable number,  and for the specification on offer (aluminium toe, Kevlar midsole, current 2022 certification, FO and SR markings), it's aggressively positioned. Compare it against the CAT's actual price wherever you're shopping, and weigh it alongside the after-sales terms. Which Should You Choose? Choose the CAT Streamline CT if you… Want a fully non-metallic composite toe for strict metal detection Prefer an established global brand with instant recognition Value wide retail availability and the option to try in-store Are happy to confirm the cert revision and markings with the seller Choose the Xnexz StrideX if you… Want footwear confirmed to the current 2022+A1:2024 standard Want FO and SR markings and a named Kevlar midsole confirmed on the spec Prefer a transparent fixed UK price with free next-day delivery Value a 90-day return and 1-year warranty to test properly Want a lighter published weight and UK-based support Both shoes are S1P light-duty work trainers built for indoor and dry conditions - neither is designed for S3 outdoor groundwork, roofing, or waterlogged sites. If your employer's risk assessment mandates a specific toe material, certification revision, or marking, that requirement decides the matter regardless of price. Always confirm your site's PPE specification first. For a full checklist, see our S1P safety trainers buying guide. Xnexz StrideX - EN ISO 20345:2022+A1:2024 S1P Certified Certified S1P Protection. Current Standard. £79.97. Xnexz™ StrideX 200J Aluminium Toe · Kevlar Midsole · EVA + Rubber Outsole Breathable mesh and microfibre upper. 200J aluminium toe cap, Kevlar puncture-resistant midsole, EVA + rubber outsole for grip across varied indoor floors. S1PL FO SR, current EN ISO 20345:2022+A1:2024. Approx. 450–550g per shoe. UK 6.5–11 / EU 40–46. 90-day risk-free return · 1-year damage warranty · free next-day UK delivery. Best for indoor light-duty roles where S1P is accepted by your risk assessment. When the CAT is the better pick Honest guidance If you need a fully non-metallic composite toe, want an established global brand, or prefer buying somewhere you can try the shoe in person, the CAT Streamline CT is a genuinely good choice for that, and we'd rather say so than oversell. Always match the shoe to your site's PPE specification first. The Verdict The CAT Streamline CT is a genuinely good shoe from a genuinely trusted brand. Its fully non-metallic composite toe, athletic comfort, and wide availability make it a solid choice, especially for strict metal-detection sites and anyone who wants a name they already know. That brand trust is real, and it's worth something. The Xnexz StrideX makes its case on transparency and specification: the current 2022 certification confirmed, FO and SR markings stated, a named Kevlar midsole, a published weight, a fixed £79.97 UK price, and a 90-day return with a 1-year warranty. Where the CAT listing leaves some details unspecified, the StrideX puts them on the spec sheet, and backs the purchase with after-sales terms most trainers don't match. There's no single winner here, and we won't invent one. The CAT wins on brand trust and a fully non-metallic toe; the StrideX wins on confirmed current certification, stated markings, transparent pricing, and returns. Match the shoe to your risk assessment first, then to your budget and how much a proven brand name matters to you. We're a new UK brand, and we'd rather earn your trust than overclaim for it. That's why the StrideX comes with 90 days to try it on your actual shift, and why, when a shoe like the CAT is the better fit for your role, we've said so plainly. If your site accepts S1P certified footwear and your work is indoor light-duty, try the Xnexz StrideX for 90 days on your real shifts. If it doesn't hold up to what we've said here, send it back. We read every piece of feedback, it's how we build the next pair better.

Skechers Work vs Xnexz PulseX: Lightweight Safety Shoes Compared 2026

Skechers Work vs Xnexz PulseX: Lightweight Safety Shoes Compared 2026

Direct Answer Both are lightweight, metal-free S1P safety trainers, this is a close call. The Skechers Work Malad is ESD certified and uses a fully non-metallic composite toe, backed by an established brand and a wide size range, but it's certified to the older 2011 standard and costs more (~£95–£115). The Xnexz PulseX is cheaper (£79.97), certified to the current 2022+A1:2024 standard, and comes with a 90-day return and 1-year warranty, but it's antistatic only, not ESD, and uses an aluminium (metal) toe. Need ESD? Choose Skechers. Want current certification, lower price, and better returns? Choose Xnexz. Skechers Work Malad S1 P SRA ESD · Composite Toe · ~£95–£115 Xnexz PulseX S1PL FO SR · Aluminium Toe · £79.97 Two lightweight, metal-conscious S1P safety trainers, compared honestly below. These two shoes compete for the same buyer: someone who wants certified S1P protection in a genuine lightweight trainer, not a heavy steel-toe boot. They're closely matched, and each does some things better than the other. We'll lay out the real differences honestly, including where the Skechers is the stronger shoe, so you can match the right one to your job. The Skechers Work Malad: What It Is The Malad is part of the Skechers Work range and is a well-regarded lightweight safety trainer. It's fully metal-free, using a composite toe cap and a non-metallic composite puncture-resistant midsole. Its marking is S1 P SRA ESD, and it's certified to EN ISO 20345:2011. Its comfort credentials are a genuine strength: it uses Skechers' Air-Cooled Memory Foam insole, a padded collar and tongue, and a mesh-and-synthetic-leather upper for breathability. The rubber outsole carries SRA slip resistance (tested on wet ceramic tile) plus oil resistance, and the shoe is ESD certified for static-sensitive environments. It typically retails around £94.99 on offer, with a regular price near £114.99, and comes in a wide UK 6–13 size range from an established, widely stocked brand. Skechers Work Malad — composite toe, ESD certified, EN ISO 20345:2011 S1 P SRA ESD. The Xnexz PulseX: What It Is The PulseX is a UK-focused S1P safety trainer built around a 200J aluminium toe cap, a lightweight, non-ferrous metal roughly 30% lighter than steel at equivalent protection, and a Kevlar para-aramid puncture-resistant midsole. Its marking is S1PL FO SR, certified to the current EN ISO 20345:2022+A1:2024 standard by CTC (Notified Body 0075). The upper is breathable mesh and microfibre, the outsole is cushioned PU tuned for smooth indoor floors, and each shoe weighs approximately 450–550g (around 900g per pair). It's priced at £79.97 with free next-day UK delivery, a 90-day return window, and a 1-year damage warranty. Xnexz is a new UK brand launched in 2025, so it doesn't have Skechers' track record or retail reach, what it offers instead is the current certification standard, a lower price, and longer after-sales cover. Xnexz PulseX, aluminium toe, Kevlar midsole, current EN ISO 20345:2022+A1:2024 S1PL FO SR. Full Specification Comparison Factor Skechers Work Malad Xnexz PulseX Price (typical UK) ~£94.99 (RRP ~£114.99) £79.97 Full marking S1 P SRA ESD S1PL FO SR Standard revision EN ISO 20345:2011 EN ISO 20345:2022+A1:2024 — current Toe cap Composite — fully non-metallic Aluminium — light non-ferrous metal, 200J Puncture midsole Composite non-metallic (P) Kevlar non-metallic (PL, 4.5mm nail) Static protection ESD certified — electronics-grade Antistatic (A) — standard S1P Slip resistance SRA — wet ceramic tile SR — 2022 slip test Oil resistance (FO) Oil-resistant outsole FO marked Upper Mesh + synthetic leather Breathable mesh + microfibre Insole / comfort Air-Cooled Memory Foam Cushioned removable insole Outsole Rubber Cushioned PU Weight per shoe Not clearly published ~450–550g (stated) Metal-free Yes, fully Mostly - aluminium (non-ferrous) toe Size range UK 6–13 UK 6.5–11 / EU 40–46 Return window Varies by retailer 90-day risk-free Warranty Standard retail warranty 1-year damage warranty Brand Established, widely stocked New UK brand (2025) Specs from both brands' official listings and UK retailers, July 2025. Prices and terms vary by retailer, always verify before buying. £15–35 Approx. amount the PulseX saves vs the Malad at typical UK pricing 2022 vs 2011 Certification revision, PulseX is on the current standard; Malad on the previous one Toe Cap: Composite vs Aluminium Both toe caps meet the same 200J impact requirement, the protection level is identical. The difference is the material and what it means for metal content. The Skechers uses a composite toe, which is fully non-metallic. The Xnexz uses an aluminium toe, a light, non-ferrous metal. Both are far lighter than steel, but for strictly metal-free environments the composite toe is the cleaner choice. Xnexz's aluminium toe won't trigger detectors tuned only for ferrous metal, but a highly sensitive detector can register aluminium's conductivity. If your site runs strict metal-detection gates, the Skechers composite toe is the safer assumption, and you should verify either shoe against your specific setup. Our guide on aluminium vs composite vs steel toe caps explains how these materials differ in weight, feel, and detection. Static Protection: ESD vs Antistatic This is where the Skechers Malad has a clear, genuine edge. It's ESD certified. The Xnexz PulseX is antistatic (the standard 'A' property required for S1P) but not ESD rated. Standard antistatic footwear dissipates static charge to prevent shocks and reduce ignition risk, every S1P shoe provides this. ESD (electrostatic discharge) certification is a tighter, more tightly controlled standard for environments where even small discharges can damage sensitive electronics: electronics assembly, semiconductor work, some labs and medical settings. If your role requires ESD-rated footwear, the Skechers Malad meets that requirement and the PulseX, as currently certified, does not. In that situation, the Skechers is simply the correct shoe, and we'd rather say so than pretend otherwise. Certification Standard: Why 2022 vs 2011 Matters The Skechers Malad is certified to EN ISO 20345:2011. The Xnexz PulseX is certified to EN ISO 20345:2022+A1:2024, the current revision. Both are valid certifications, a shoe certified under the 2011 standard remains legitimately certified and safe to wear. But the 2022 revision is the current one, and it introduced updated requirements, including the newer non-metallic puncture markings (PL and PS) and revised slip-resistance testing. For most buyers this isn't a dealbreaker either way, both shoes are properly certified S1P footwear. But if you want footwear tested to the latest published standard, the PulseX carries the current revision. If you're unsure what these markings mean, our guide on EN ISO 20345 explained breaks down every code. Match the shoe to your risk assessment first. If your site specifies ESD footwear or a fully non-metallic toe, the Skechers Malad meets those requirements and the PulseX may not. Certification requirements always override price and preference, confirm your employer's PPE specification before choosing either shoe. Where the Skechers Malad Is the Stronger Shoe Genuine advantages, stated plainly ESD certification: meets electronics-grade static requirements the PulseX does not currently carry. Fully non-metallic composite toe: the cleaner choice for strict metal-detection environments. Air-Cooled Memory Foam insole: Skechers' well-regarded cushioning system, a real comfort strength. Wider size range: UK 6–13, versus the PulseX's UK 6.5–11. Established brand: widely stocked, with years of field history and easy availability. Where the Xnexz PulseX Makes the Better Case The PulseX doesn't beat the Malad on ESD or brand history, and we won't pretend it does. Where it competes is on value, standard, and after-sales terms: Lower price: £79.97 versus the Malad's typical ~£95–£115, a meaningful saving for equivalent core S1P protection Current certification: EN ISO 20345:2022+A1:2024 versus the Malad's 2011 revision 90-day return: three months of real-shift testing, which matters most when trying a newer brand 1-year damage warranty: longer cover than the standard retail terms most safety trainers carry Kevlar midsole: a woven para-aramid insert that flexes with the foot; see how it works in our Kevlar midsole guide Published weight: Xnexz states 450–550g per shoe; both are light, but the PulseX gives a specific figure to compare Price and Value: What You're Paying For At ~£95–£115, the Malad's price reflects a real, established product: ESD certification, memory-foam comfort, a fully non-metallic build, and the reassurance of a widely stocked brand. If ESD or the composite toe matches your requirements, that price is justified. At £79.97, the PulseX gives you certified S1P protection with aluminium and Kevlar, the current standard, and better after-sales terms, for £15–£35 less. What you don't get is ESD certification or a long brand track record. So the value question is specific rather than universal: if you need ESD or a fully non-metallic toe, the Malad earns its premium. If your work is general indoor light-duty where standard antistatic and PL puncture protection are enough, the PulseX delivers the core protection for less. Which Should You Choose? Choose the Skechers Malad if you… Need ESD-rated footwear for electronics or static-sensitive work. Require a fully non-metallic (composite) toe for strict metal detection. Want Skechers' memory-foam comfort system. Need a size outside UK 6.5–11. Prefer an established, widely stocked brand. Choose the Xnexz PulseX if you… Work in general indoor light-duty roles where standard antistatic is sufficient. Want to spend less while getting certified S1P protection. Prefer footwear certified to the current 2022+A1:2024 standard. Value a 90-day return and 1-year warranty to test the shoe properly. Want UK-based next-day delivery and returns handling. If your employer's risk assessment mandates ESD, a fully non-metallic toe, or a specific brand, that requirement decides the matter regardless of price. Always confirm your site's PPE specification before buying either shoe. For a full checklist of what to verify, see our S1P safety trainers buying guide. Xnexz PulseX - EN ISO 20345:2022+A1:2024 S1P Certified Certified S1P Protection. Current Standard. £79.97. Xnexz™ PulseX 200J Aluminium Toe · Kevlar Midsole · PU Outsole Breathable mesh and microfibre upper. 200J aluminium toe cap, Kevlar puncture-resistant midsole, cushioned PU outsole. S1PL FO SR, current EN ISO 20345:2022+A1:2024. Approx. 450–550g per shoe. UK 6.5–11 / EU 40–46. 90-day risk-free return · 1-year damage warranty · free next-day UK delivery. Best for indoor light-duty roles where S1P is accepted by your risk assessment. When to pick the Skechers instead Honest guidance If your role requires ESD certification, a fully non-metallic composite toe, or a size outside our current range, the Skechers Work Malad is the right shoe for that job - and we'd rather point you there than sell you the wrong pair. Always match the shoe to your site's PPE specification first. The Verdict The Skechers Work Malad is a genuinely good shoe. Its ESD certification, fully non-metallic composite toe, memory-foam comfort, wide sizing, and established-brand reassurance make it the right choice for electronics work, strict metal-detection sites, and anyone who wants a proven name. If your job needs any of those things, it earns its ~£95–£115 price. The Xnexz PulseX is the better-value option for the more common case: general indoor light-duty work where certified S1P protection, standard antistatic dissipation, and PL puncture resistance are what the job actually requires. At £79.97, on the current 2022+A1:2024 standard, with a 90-day return and a 1-year warranty, it delivers the core protection for less, with after-sales terms most established brands don't match. There's no universal winner here, and we won't invent one. The Skechers wins on ESD and full metal-free construction; the PulseX wins on price, current certification, and returns. Match the shoe to your risk assessment first, then to your budget. We're a new UK brand, and we'd rather earn your trust than overclaim for it. That's why the PulseX comes with 90 days to try it on your actual shift, and why, when the Skechers is the better fit for your role, we've said so plainly. If your site accepts S1P certified footwear and doesn't specifically require ESD, try the Xnexz PulseX for 90 days on your real shifts. If it doesn't hold up to what we've said here, send it back. We read every piece of feedback, it's how we build the next pair better.

Skechers Work vs Xnexz PulseX: Lightweight Safety Shoes Compared 2026

Direct Answer Both are lightweight, metal-free S1P safety trainers, this is a close call. The Skechers Work Malad is ESD certified and uses a fully non-metallic composite toe, backed by an established brand and a wide size range, but it's certified to the older 2011 standard and costs more (~£95–£115). The Xnexz PulseX is cheaper (£79.97), certified to the current 2022+A1:2024 standard, and comes with a 90-day return and 1-year warranty, but it's antistatic only, not ESD, and uses an aluminium (metal) toe. Need ESD? Choose Skechers. Want current certification, lower price, and better returns? Choose Xnexz. Skechers Work Malad S1 P SRA ESD · Composite Toe · ~£95–£115 Xnexz PulseX S1PL FO SR · Aluminium Toe · £79.97 Two lightweight, metal-conscious S1P safety trainers, compared honestly below. These two shoes compete for the same buyer: someone who wants certified S1P protection in a genuine lightweight trainer, not a heavy steel-toe boot. They're closely matched, and each does some things better than the other. We'll lay out the real differences honestly, including where the Skechers is the stronger shoe, so you can match the right one to your job. The Skechers Work Malad: What It Is The Malad is part of the Skechers Work range and is a well-regarded lightweight safety trainer. It's fully metal-free, using a composite toe cap and a non-metallic composite puncture-resistant midsole. Its marking is S1 P SRA ESD, and it's certified to EN ISO 20345:2011. Its comfort credentials are a genuine strength: it uses Skechers' Air-Cooled Memory Foam insole, a padded collar and tongue, and a mesh-and-synthetic-leather upper for breathability. The rubber outsole carries SRA slip resistance (tested on wet ceramic tile) plus oil resistance, and the shoe is ESD certified for static-sensitive environments. It typically retails around £94.99 on offer, with a regular price near £114.99, and comes in a wide UK 6–13 size range from an established, widely stocked brand. Skechers Work Malad — composite toe, ESD certified, EN ISO 20345:2011 S1 P SRA ESD. The Xnexz PulseX: What It Is The PulseX is a UK-focused S1P safety trainer built around a 200J aluminium toe cap, a lightweight, non-ferrous metal roughly 30% lighter than steel at equivalent protection, and a Kevlar para-aramid puncture-resistant midsole. Its marking is S1PL FO SR, certified to the current EN ISO 20345:2022+A1:2024 standard by CTC (Notified Body 0075). The upper is breathable mesh and microfibre, the outsole is cushioned PU tuned for smooth indoor floors, and each shoe weighs approximately 450–550g (around 900g per pair). It's priced at £79.97 with free next-day UK delivery, a 90-day return window, and a 1-year damage warranty. Xnexz is a new UK brand launched in 2025, so it doesn't have Skechers' track record or retail reach, what it offers instead is the current certification standard, a lower price, and longer after-sales cover. Xnexz PulseX, aluminium toe, Kevlar midsole, current EN ISO 20345:2022+A1:2024 S1PL FO SR. Full Specification Comparison Factor Skechers Work Malad Xnexz PulseX Price (typical UK) ~£94.99 (RRP ~£114.99) £79.97 Full marking S1 P SRA ESD S1PL FO SR Standard revision EN ISO 20345:2011 EN ISO 20345:2022+A1:2024 — current Toe cap Composite — fully non-metallic Aluminium — light non-ferrous metal, 200J Puncture midsole Composite non-metallic (P) Kevlar non-metallic (PL, 4.5mm nail) Static protection ESD certified — electronics-grade Antistatic (A) — standard S1P Slip resistance SRA — wet ceramic tile SR — 2022 slip test Oil resistance (FO) Oil-resistant outsole FO marked Upper Mesh + synthetic leather Breathable mesh + microfibre Insole / comfort Air-Cooled Memory Foam Cushioned removable insole Outsole Rubber Cushioned PU Weight per shoe Not clearly published ~450–550g (stated) Metal-free Yes, fully Mostly - aluminium (non-ferrous) toe Size range UK 6–13 UK 6.5–11 / EU 40–46 Return window Varies by retailer 90-day risk-free Warranty Standard retail warranty 1-year damage warranty Brand Established, widely stocked New UK brand (2025) Specs from both brands' official listings and UK retailers, July 2025. Prices and terms vary by retailer, always verify before buying. £15–35 Approx. amount the PulseX saves vs the Malad at typical UK pricing 2022 vs 2011 Certification revision, PulseX is on the current standard; Malad on the previous one Toe Cap: Composite vs Aluminium Both toe caps meet the same 200J impact requirement, the protection level is identical. The difference is the material and what it means for metal content. The Skechers uses a composite toe, which is fully non-metallic. The Xnexz uses an aluminium toe, a light, non-ferrous metal. Both are far lighter than steel, but for strictly metal-free environments the composite toe is the cleaner choice. Xnexz's aluminium toe won't trigger detectors tuned only for ferrous metal, but a highly sensitive detector can register aluminium's conductivity. If your site runs strict metal-detection gates, the Skechers composite toe is the safer assumption, and you should verify either shoe against your specific setup. Our guide on aluminium vs composite vs steel toe caps explains how these materials differ in weight, feel, and detection. Static Protection: ESD vs Antistatic This is where the Skechers Malad has a clear, genuine edge. It's ESD certified. The Xnexz PulseX is antistatic (the standard 'A' property required for S1P) but not ESD rated. Standard antistatic footwear dissipates static charge to prevent shocks and reduce ignition risk, every S1P shoe provides this. ESD (electrostatic discharge) certification is a tighter, more tightly controlled standard for environments where even small discharges can damage sensitive electronics: electronics assembly, semiconductor work, some labs and medical settings. If your role requires ESD-rated footwear, the Skechers Malad meets that requirement and the PulseX, as currently certified, does not. In that situation, the Skechers is simply the correct shoe, and we'd rather say so than pretend otherwise. Certification Standard: Why 2022 vs 2011 Matters The Skechers Malad is certified to EN ISO 20345:2011. The Xnexz PulseX is certified to EN ISO 20345:2022+A1:2024, the current revision. Both are valid certifications, a shoe certified under the 2011 standard remains legitimately certified and safe to wear. But the 2022 revision is the current one, and it introduced updated requirements, including the newer non-metallic puncture markings (PL and PS) and revised slip-resistance testing. For most buyers this isn't a dealbreaker either way, both shoes are properly certified S1P footwear. But if you want footwear tested to the latest published standard, the PulseX carries the current revision. If you're unsure what these markings mean, our guide on EN ISO 20345 explained breaks down every code. Match the shoe to your risk assessment first. If your site specifies ESD footwear or a fully non-metallic toe, the Skechers Malad meets those requirements and the PulseX may not. Certification requirements always override price and preference, confirm your employer's PPE specification before choosing either shoe. Where the Skechers Malad Is the Stronger Shoe Genuine advantages, stated plainly ESD certification: meets electronics-grade static requirements the PulseX does not currently carry. Fully non-metallic composite toe: the cleaner choice for strict metal-detection environments. Air-Cooled Memory Foam insole: Skechers' well-regarded cushioning system, a real comfort strength. Wider size range: UK 6–13, versus the PulseX's UK 6.5–11. Established brand: widely stocked, with years of field history and easy availability. Where the Xnexz PulseX Makes the Better Case The PulseX doesn't beat the Malad on ESD or brand history, and we won't pretend it does. Where it competes is on value, standard, and after-sales terms: Lower price: £79.97 versus the Malad's typical ~£95–£115, a meaningful saving for equivalent core S1P protection Current certification: EN ISO 20345:2022+A1:2024 versus the Malad's 2011 revision 90-day return: three months of real-shift testing, which matters most when trying a newer brand 1-year damage warranty: longer cover than the standard retail terms most safety trainers carry Kevlar midsole: a woven para-aramid insert that flexes with the foot; see how it works in our Kevlar midsole guide Published weight: Xnexz states 450–550g per shoe; both are light, but the PulseX gives a specific figure to compare Price and Value: What You're Paying For At ~£95–£115, the Malad's price reflects a real, established product: ESD certification, memory-foam comfort, a fully non-metallic build, and the reassurance of a widely stocked brand. If ESD or the composite toe matches your requirements, that price is justified. At £79.97, the PulseX gives you certified S1P protection with aluminium and Kevlar, the current standard, and better after-sales terms, for £15–£35 less. What you don't get is ESD certification or a long brand track record. So the value question is specific rather than universal: if you need ESD or a fully non-metallic toe, the Malad earns its premium. If your work is general indoor light-duty where standard antistatic and PL puncture protection are enough, the PulseX delivers the core protection for less. Which Should You Choose? Choose the Skechers Malad if you… Need ESD-rated footwear for electronics or static-sensitive work. Require a fully non-metallic (composite) toe for strict metal detection. Want Skechers' memory-foam comfort system. Need a size outside UK 6.5–11. Prefer an established, widely stocked brand. Choose the Xnexz PulseX if you… Work in general indoor light-duty roles where standard antistatic is sufficient. Want to spend less while getting certified S1P protection. Prefer footwear certified to the current 2022+A1:2024 standard. Value a 90-day return and 1-year warranty to test the shoe properly. Want UK-based next-day delivery and returns handling. If your employer's risk assessment mandates ESD, a fully non-metallic toe, or a specific brand, that requirement decides the matter regardless of price. Always confirm your site's PPE specification before buying either shoe. For a full checklist of what to verify, see our S1P safety trainers buying guide. Xnexz PulseX - EN ISO 20345:2022+A1:2024 S1P Certified Certified S1P Protection. Current Standard. £79.97. Xnexz™ PulseX 200J Aluminium Toe · Kevlar Midsole · PU Outsole Breathable mesh and microfibre upper. 200J aluminium toe cap, Kevlar puncture-resistant midsole, cushioned PU outsole. S1PL FO SR, current EN ISO 20345:2022+A1:2024. Approx. 450–550g per shoe. UK 6.5–11 / EU 40–46. 90-day risk-free return · 1-year damage warranty · free next-day UK delivery. Best for indoor light-duty roles where S1P is accepted by your risk assessment. When to pick the Skechers instead Honest guidance If your role requires ESD certification, a fully non-metallic composite toe, or a size outside our current range, the Skechers Work Malad is the right shoe for that job - and we'd rather point you there than sell you the wrong pair. Always match the shoe to your site's PPE specification first. The Verdict The Skechers Work Malad is a genuinely good shoe. Its ESD certification, fully non-metallic composite toe, memory-foam comfort, wide sizing, and established-brand reassurance make it the right choice for electronics work, strict metal-detection sites, and anyone who wants a proven name. If your job needs any of those things, it earns its ~£95–£115 price. The Xnexz PulseX is the better-value option for the more common case: general indoor light-duty work where certified S1P protection, standard antistatic dissipation, and PL puncture resistance are what the job actually requires. At £79.97, on the current 2022+A1:2024 standard, with a 90-day return and a 1-year warranty, it delivers the core protection for less, with after-sales terms most established brands don't match. There's no universal winner here, and we won't invent one. The Skechers wins on ESD and full metal-free construction; the PulseX wins on price, current certification, and returns. Match the shoe to your risk assessment first, then to your budget. We're a new UK brand, and we'd rather earn your trust than overclaim for it. That's why the PulseX comes with 90 days to try it on your actual shift, and why, when the Skechers is the better fit for your role, we've said so plainly. If your site accepts S1P certified footwear and doesn't specifically require ESD, try the Xnexz PulseX for 90 days on your real shifts. If it doesn't hold up to what we've said here, send it back. We read every piece of feedback, it's how we build the next pair better.

Puma Fuse TC Low VS Xnexz PulseX: Which Is Actually Better?

Puma Fuse TC Low VS Xnexz PulseX: Which Is Actually Better?

Direct Answer Both are lightweight, metal-free S1P safety trainers, this is a close, honest matchup. The PUMA Fuse TC Low carries more certifications (ESD rating, the stricter PS puncture marking, DGUV approval) and offers a wider size range from an established brand. The Xnexz PulseX costs less (£79.97 vs ~£97), uses an aluminium toe cap and Kevlar midsole, and includes a 90-day return and 1-year warranty. PUMA wins on certification breadth; Xnexz wins on price, UK service, and after-sales terms. This is a genuine like-for-like comparison. Both shoes are modern, lightweight, metal-free S1P safety trainers built for indoor and light-duty work, not heavy steel-toe boots. We'll be straight about where the PUMA is the stronger shoe and where the Xnexz makes the better case, so you can decide based on what your shift actually needs. The PUMA Safety Fuse TC Low: What It Is The Fuse TC Low sits in PUMA Safety's Technics Line and is a genuinely well-engineered shoe. It is metal-free, using a fiberglass toe cap and PUMA's FAP non-metallic puncture-resistant insert. Its full marking is S1PS ESD FO SR, which is a more complete certification profile than most S1P trainers carry. Its standout construction feature is FUSE.TEC technology: reinforcement elements are welded seamlessly onto the textile base rather than stitched, removing seams from high-flex zones for better flexibility and durability. The upper is durable microfiber with a breathable sandwich mesh, the lining is PUMA's BreathActive system, and the sole is a dual-density PU (naturalFLEXMOTION with an iCell element). The shoe is also vegan and DGUV-certified. At around €115 (roughly £97), it is priced as a premium technical safety trainer, and it earns that positioning. The Xnexz PulseX: What It Is The PulseX is a UK-focused S1P safety trainer built around a specific material combination: a 200J aluminium toe cap (a lightweight, non-ferrous metal roughly 30% lighter than steel at equivalent protection) and a Kevlar para-aramid puncture-resistant midsole. Its marking is S1PL FO SR, certified to EN ISO 20345:2022+A1:2024 by CTC (Notified Body 0075). The upper is breathable mesh and microfibre, the outsole is cushioned PU tuned for smooth indoor floors, and each shoe weighs approximately 450–550g (around 900g per pair). It is priced at £79.97 with free next-day UK delivery, a 90-day return window, and a 1-year damage warranty. Xnexz is a new UK brand, launched in 2025, and does not have PUMA's decades of field history. What it offers instead is a lower price, UK-specific service, and notably longer after-sales cover. Full Specification Comparison Factor PUMA Fuse TC Low Xnexz PulseX Price ~€115 (approx. £97) £79.97 Full marking S1PS ESD FO SR S1PL FO SR Toe cap Fiberglass- fully non-metallic Aluminium- light non-ferrous metal, 200J Puncture protection FAP, PS marking- tested with 3mm nail Kevlar, PL marking - tested with 4.5mm nail Static protection ESD certified- stricter electronics-grade Antistatic (A) - standard S1P dissipation Upper material Microfiber + sandwich mesh (FUSE.TEC welded) Breathable mesh + microfibre Outsole Dual-density PU (naturalFLEXMOTION + iCell) Cushioned PU (single-density) Weight per shoe Not published - marketed as very light ~450–550g (stated) Metal-free Yes, fully — fiberglass toe Mostly — aluminium (non-ferrous) toe Extra approvals DGUV certified · Vegan EN ISO 20345:2022 via CTC (NB 0075) Size range EU 35–50 (men's + women's) UK 6.5–11 / EU 40–46 Return window Standard retail terms 90-day risk-free Warranty Standard manufacturer warranty 1-year damage warranty Brand track record Established, proven New UK brand (2025) Specs from both brands' official product pages, July 2025. Prices and terms vary by retailer and region, always verify before buying. ~£17 Approx. price gap, PulseX is cheaper than the Fuse TC Low at current pricing 90 vs 30 Return days — PulseX gives 3× the standard retail window before you commit Toe Cap: Fiberglass vs Aluminium Both toe caps meet the same 200J EN ISO 20345 impact requirement, the protection threshold is identical. The difference is the material, and it matters for one specific reason: metal content. The PUMA uses a fiberglass toe cap, which is fully non-metallic. The Xnexz uses an aluminium toe cap, which is a metal, a light, non-ferrous one. Both are far lighter than a traditional steel toe cap, but for strictly metal-free environments, the fiberglass toe is the more clear-cut choice. Xnexz's aluminium toe won't trigger detectors tuned only for ferrous metal, but a highly sensitive detector can pick up aluminium's conductivity. If your site runs strict metal-detection gates, the PUMA's fiberglass toe is the safer assumption, and you should verify either shoe against your specific detector setup. For a fuller explanation of how these materials compare, see our guide on aluminium vs composite vs steel toe caps. Puncture Protection: PS vs PL Marking This is a point where the PUMA has a genuine, measurable edge. Both shoes use a non-metallic puncture-resistant insert, PUMA's FAP and Xnexz's Kevlar, but they carry different markings under EN ISO 20345:2022, and the markings reflect different test conditions. PS (PUMA) - tested against a thinner 3mm nail. A finer point concentrates force into a smaller area, making it harder to resist, so PS is the more demanding puncture test. PL (Xnexz) - tested against a 4.5mm nail, the same diameter as the traditional metallic P test. PL is a fully valid non-metallic puncture certification, but it is the less stringent of the two nail tests. Both markings require the insert to withstand a minimum 1,100N penetrating force. Both are legitimate S1P puncture certifications. But if your work environment involves fine, sharp debris, thin nails, wire offcuts, glass shards - the PUMA's PS marking has been proven against the tougher scenario. That is worth knowing. To understand how these puncture inserts work, see our guide on what a Kevlar midsole does in safety shoes. Static Protection: ESD vs Antistatic The PUMA Fuse TC Low is ESD certified. The Xnexz PulseX is antistatic (the standard 'A' property required for S1P). These are not the same thing, and the difference matters in specific workplaces. Standard antistatic footwear dissipates static charge to prevent shocks and reduce ignition risk, it is what every S1P shoe provides. ESD (electrostatic discharge) certification is a stricter, more tightly controlled standard designed for environments where even small static discharges can damage sensitive electronic components: electronics assembly, semiconductor work, certain laboratories, and some medical settings. If your role requires ESD-rated footwear, the PUMA meets that requirement and the PulseX, as currently certified, does not. This is a clear case where the right answer depends entirely on your workplace, and where the PUMA is the correct choice if ESD is mandated. Be honest with your risk assessment. If your site specifies ESD footwear, a fully non-metallic toe, or the PS puncture marking, the PUMA Fuse TC Low meets those requirements and the PulseX may not. Certification requirements always override price and preference. Check your employer's PPE specification before choosing either shoe. Where the PUMA Fuse TC Low Is the Stronger Shoe Genuine advantages, stated plainly ESD certification: meets electronics-grade static requirements the PulseX does not currently carry PS puncture marking: proven against the tougher 3mm nail test, versus the PulseX's 4.5mm PL test Fully non-metallic toe: fiberglass is the cleaner choice for strict metal-detection environments FUSE.TEC seamless construction: welded reinforcements remove seams from flex zones for durability Wider size range: EU 35–50 including women's sizing, versus the PulseX's UK 6.5–11 Established brand + DGUV approval: years of field data and German statutory accident-insurance certification Where the Xnexz PulseX Makes the Better Case The PulseX doesn't win on certification breadth, and we're not going to pretend it does. Where it competes is on value, service, and specific material choices: Price: at £79.97 it undercuts the Fuse TC Low by roughly £17 while still delivering aluminium, Kevlar, and full S1P certification 90-day return: three months of real-shift testing versus the standard retail window, which matters most when trying a newer brand 1-year damage warranty: longer cover than the standard manufacturer terms most safety trainers carry UK-based service: free next-day UK delivery and UK returns handling, with support based in Taunton, Somerset Published weight: Xnexz states 450–550g per shoe; both shoes are light, but the PulseX gives you a specific figure to compare against Aluminium toe feel: some workers prefer the rigidity profile of an aluminium cap; it's a genuine, if subjective, difference from fiberglass Price and Value: What You're Actually Paying For At ~£97, the PUMA's price reflects real engineering, FUSE.TEC construction, ESD certification, the PS puncture rating, a dual-density iCell sole, and the backing of an established brand with DGUV approval. It is not overpriced for what it delivers. If those specific features match your requirements, it is worth the premium. At £79.97, the PulseX gives you certified S1P protection with aluminium and Kevlar, a lighter published weight, and materials that many safety trainers in this price band still replace with steel. What you don't get is ESD, the PS puncture marking, or a proven brand history. The value question is therefore specific rather than universal: if you need what the PUMA's extra certifications provide, pay for them. If you don't, if you work in general indoor light-duty roles where standard antistatic and PL puncture protection are sufficient, the PulseX delivers the core protection for less, with better after-sales terms. Which Should You Choose? Choose the PUMA Fuse TC Low if you… Need ESD-rated footwear for electronics or sensitive environments Require a fully non-metallic (fiberglass) toe for strict metal detection Want the stricter PS puncture rating for fine sharp-debris risk Need a size outside UK 6.5–11, or women's sizing Prefer an established brand with DGUV approval and field history Choose the Xnexz PulseX if you… Work in general indoor light-duty roles where S1P antistatic is sufficient Want to spend less while still getting aluminium and Kevlar Value a 90-day return window to test the shoe over real shifts Want a 1-year damage warranty and UK-based next-day service Are switching from a heavier boot and want a lighter certified option If your employer's risk assessment mandates ESD, a specific puncture marking, a fully non-metallic toe, or a pre-approved brand, that requirement decides the matter regardless of price. Always confirm your site's PPE specification before buying either shoe. For a full checklist of what to verify, see our S1P safety trainers buying guide. Xnexz PulseX — EN ISO 20345:2022 S1P Certified Certified S1P Protection. Aluminium & Kevlar. £79.97. Xnexz™ PulseX 200J Aluminium Toe · Kevlar Midsole · PU Outsole Breathable mesh and microfibre upper. 200J aluminium toe cap, Kevlar puncture-resistant midsole, cushioned PU outsole. S1PL FO SR, EN ISO 20345:2022. Approx. 450–550g per shoe. UK 6.5–11 / EU 40–46. 90-day risk-free return · 1-year damage warranty · free next-day UK delivery. Best for indoor light-duty roles where S1P is accepted by your risk assessment. When to pick the PUMA instead Honest guidance If your role requires ESD certification, a fully non-metallic fiberglass toe, the stricter PS puncture marking, or a size outside our current range, the PUMA Fuse TC Low is the right shoe for that job — and we'd rather tell you than sell you the wrong pair. Always match the shoe to your site's PPE specification first. The Verdict The PUMA Safety Fuse TC Low is the more certified shoe. It carries ESD, the stricter PS puncture marking, a fully non-metallic fiberglass toe, DGUV approval, seamless FUSE.TEC construction, and a wider size range, all backed by an established brand. If your work requires any of those specific things, it is the correct choice, and it earns its ~£97 price. The Xnexz PulseX is the better-value shoe for the more common case: general indoor light-duty work where certified S1P protection, standard antistatic dissipation, and PL puncture resistance are what the job actually needs. At £79.97 with aluminium, Kevlar, a 90-day return, and a 1-year warranty, it delivers the core protection for less,  with after-sales terms most established brands don't match. So there's no single winner here, and we won't pretend otherwise. The PUMA wins on certification breadth; the PulseX wins on price and service. Match the shoe to your risk assessment first, then to your budget. For a wider look at how PUMA's range compares, see our Puma Safety shoes review. We're a new UK brand, and we'd rather earn your trust than overclaim for it. That's why the PulseX comes with 90 days to try it on your actual shift, and why, if the PUMA is genuinely the better fit for your role, we've said so plainly here. If your site accepts S1P certified footwear and doesn't specifically require ESD, try the Xnexz PulseX for 90 days on your real shifts. If it doesn't hold up to what we've said, send it back. We read every piece of feedback - it's how we build the next pair better.

Puma Fuse TC Low VS Xnexz PulseX: Which Is Actually Better?

Direct Answer Both are lightweight, metal-free S1P safety trainers, this is a close, honest matchup. The PUMA Fuse TC Low carries more certifications (ESD rating, the stricter PS puncture marking, DGUV approval) and offers a wider size range from an established brand. The Xnexz PulseX costs less (£79.97 vs ~£97), uses an aluminium toe cap and Kevlar midsole, and includes a 90-day return and 1-year warranty. PUMA wins on certification breadth; Xnexz wins on price, UK service, and after-sales terms. This is a genuine like-for-like comparison. Both shoes are modern, lightweight, metal-free S1P safety trainers built for indoor and light-duty work, not heavy steel-toe boots. We'll be straight about where the PUMA is the stronger shoe and where the Xnexz makes the better case, so you can decide based on what your shift actually needs. The PUMA Safety Fuse TC Low: What It Is The Fuse TC Low sits in PUMA Safety's Technics Line and is a genuinely well-engineered shoe. It is metal-free, using a fiberglass toe cap and PUMA's FAP non-metallic puncture-resistant insert. Its full marking is S1PS ESD FO SR, which is a more complete certification profile than most S1P trainers carry. Its standout construction feature is FUSE.TEC technology: reinforcement elements are welded seamlessly onto the textile base rather than stitched, removing seams from high-flex zones for better flexibility and durability. The upper is durable microfiber with a breathable sandwich mesh, the lining is PUMA's BreathActive system, and the sole is a dual-density PU (naturalFLEXMOTION with an iCell element). The shoe is also vegan and DGUV-certified. At around €115 (roughly £97), it is priced as a premium technical safety trainer, and it earns that positioning. The Xnexz PulseX: What It Is The PulseX is a UK-focused S1P safety trainer built around a specific material combination: a 200J aluminium toe cap (a lightweight, non-ferrous metal roughly 30% lighter than steel at equivalent protection) and a Kevlar para-aramid puncture-resistant midsole. Its marking is S1PL FO SR, certified to EN ISO 20345:2022+A1:2024 by CTC (Notified Body 0075). The upper is breathable mesh and microfibre, the outsole is cushioned PU tuned for smooth indoor floors, and each shoe weighs approximately 450–550g (around 900g per pair). It is priced at £79.97 with free next-day UK delivery, a 90-day return window, and a 1-year damage warranty. Xnexz is a new UK brand, launched in 2025, and does not have PUMA's decades of field history. What it offers instead is a lower price, UK-specific service, and notably longer after-sales cover. Full Specification Comparison Factor PUMA Fuse TC Low Xnexz PulseX Price ~€115 (approx. £97) £79.97 Full marking S1PS ESD FO SR S1PL FO SR Toe cap Fiberglass- fully non-metallic Aluminium- light non-ferrous metal, 200J Puncture protection FAP, PS marking- tested with 3mm nail Kevlar, PL marking - tested with 4.5mm nail Static protection ESD certified- stricter electronics-grade Antistatic (A) - standard S1P dissipation Upper material Microfiber + sandwich mesh (FUSE.TEC welded) Breathable mesh + microfibre Outsole Dual-density PU (naturalFLEXMOTION + iCell) Cushioned PU (single-density) Weight per shoe Not published - marketed as very light ~450–550g (stated) Metal-free Yes, fully — fiberglass toe Mostly — aluminium (non-ferrous) toe Extra approvals DGUV certified · Vegan EN ISO 20345:2022 via CTC (NB 0075) Size range EU 35–50 (men's + women's) UK 6.5–11 / EU 40–46 Return window Standard retail terms 90-day risk-free Warranty Standard manufacturer warranty 1-year damage warranty Brand track record Established, proven New UK brand (2025) Specs from both brands' official product pages, July 2025. Prices and terms vary by retailer and region, always verify before buying. ~£17 Approx. price gap, PulseX is cheaper than the Fuse TC Low at current pricing 90 vs 30 Return days — PulseX gives 3× the standard retail window before you commit Toe Cap: Fiberglass vs Aluminium Both toe caps meet the same 200J EN ISO 20345 impact requirement, the protection threshold is identical. The difference is the material, and it matters for one specific reason: metal content. The PUMA uses a fiberglass toe cap, which is fully non-metallic. The Xnexz uses an aluminium toe cap, which is a metal, a light, non-ferrous one. Both are far lighter than a traditional steel toe cap, but for strictly metal-free environments, the fiberglass toe is the more clear-cut choice. Xnexz's aluminium toe won't trigger detectors tuned only for ferrous metal, but a highly sensitive detector can pick up aluminium's conductivity. If your site runs strict metal-detection gates, the PUMA's fiberglass toe is the safer assumption, and you should verify either shoe against your specific detector setup. For a fuller explanation of how these materials compare, see our guide on aluminium vs composite vs steel toe caps. Puncture Protection: PS vs PL Marking This is a point where the PUMA has a genuine, measurable edge. Both shoes use a non-metallic puncture-resistant insert, PUMA's FAP and Xnexz's Kevlar, but they carry different markings under EN ISO 20345:2022, and the markings reflect different test conditions. PS (PUMA) - tested against a thinner 3mm nail. A finer point concentrates force into a smaller area, making it harder to resist, so PS is the more demanding puncture test. PL (Xnexz) - tested against a 4.5mm nail, the same diameter as the traditional metallic P test. PL is a fully valid non-metallic puncture certification, but it is the less stringent of the two nail tests. Both markings require the insert to withstand a minimum 1,100N penetrating force. Both are legitimate S1P puncture certifications. But if your work environment involves fine, sharp debris, thin nails, wire offcuts, glass shards - the PUMA's PS marking has been proven against the tougher scenario. That is worth knowing. To understand how these puncture inserts work, see our guide on what a Kevlar midsole does in safety shoes. Static Protection: ESD vs Antistatic The PUMA Fuse TC Low is ESD certified. The Xnexz PulseX is antistatic (the standard 'A' property required for S1P). These are not the same thing, and the difference matters in specific workplaces. Standard antistatic footwear dissipates static charge to prevent shocks and reduce ignition risk, it is what every S1P shoe provides. ESD (electrostatic discharge) certification is a stricter, more tightly controlled standard designed for environments where even small static discharges can damage sensitive electronic components: electronics assembly, semiconductor work, certain laboratories, and some medical settings. If your role requires ESD-rated footwear, the PUMA meets that requirement and the PulseX, as currently certified, does not. This is a clear case where the right answer depends entirely on your workplace, and where the PUMA is the correct choice if ESD is mandated. Be honest with your risk assessment. If your site specifies ESD footwear, a fully non-metallic toe, or the PS puncture marking, the PUMA Fuse TC Low meets those requirements and the PulseX may not. Certification requirements always override price and preference. Check your employer's PPE specification before choosing either shoe. Where the PUMA Fuse TC Low Is the Stronger Shoe Genuine advantages, stated plainly ESD certification: meets electronics-grade static requirements the PulseX does not currently carry PS puncture marking: proven against the tougher 3mm nail test, versus the PulseX's 4.5mm PL test Fully non-metallic toe: fiberglass is the cleaner choice for strict metal-detection environments FUSE.TEC seamless construction: welded reinforcements remove seams from flex zones for durability Wider size range: EU 35–50 including women's sizing, versus the PulseX's UK 6.5–11 Established brand + DGUV approval: years of field data and German statutory accident-insurance certification Where the Xnexz PulseX Makes the Better Case The PulseX doesn't win on certification breadth, and we're not going to pretend it does. Where it competes is on value, service, and specific material choices: Price: at £79.97 it undercuts the Fuse TC Low by roughly £17 while still delivering aluminium, Kevlar, and full S1P certification 90-day return: three months of real-shift testing versus the standard retail window, which matters most when trying a newer brand 1-year damage warranty: longer cover than the standard manufacturer terms most safety trainers carry UK-based service: free next-day UK delivery and UK returns handling, with support based in Taunton, Somerset Published weight: Xnexz states 450–550g per shoe; both shoes are light, but the PulseX gives you a specific figure to compare against Aluminium toe feel: some workers prefer the rigidity profile of an aluminium cap; it's a genuine, if subjective, difference from fiberglass Price and Value: What You're Actually Paying For At ~£97, the PUMA's price reflects real engineering, FUSE.TEC construction, ESD certification, the PS puncture rating, a dual-density iCell sole, and the backing of an established brand with DGUV approval. It is not overpriced for what it delivers. If those specific features match your requirements, it is worth the premium. At £79.97, the PulseX gives you certified S1P protection with aluminium and Kevlar, a lighter published weight, and materials that many safety trainers in this price band still replace with steel. What you don't get is ESD, the PS puncture marking, or a proven brand history. The value question is therefore specific rather than universal: if you need what the PUMA's extra certifications provide, pay for them. If you don't, if you work in general indoor light-duty roles where standard antistatic and PL puncture protection are sufficient, the PulseX delivers the core protection for less, with better after-sales terms. Which Should You Choose? Choose the PUMA Fuse TC Low if you… Need ESD-rated footwear for electronics or sensitive environments Require a fully non-metallic (fiberglass) toe for strict metal detection Want the stricter PS puncture rating for fine sharp-debris risk Need a size outside UK 6.5–11, or women's sizing Prefer an established brand with DGUV approval and field history Choose the Xnexz PulseX if you… Work in general indoor light-duty roles where S1P antistatic is sufficient Want to spend less while still getting aluminium and Kevlar Value a 90-day return window to test the shoe over real shifts Want a 1-year damage warranty and UK-based next-day service Are switching from a heavier boot and want a lighter certified option If your employer's risk assessment mandates ESD, a specific puncture marking, a fully non-metallic toe, or a pre-approved brand, that requirement decides the matter regardless of price. Always confirm your site's PPE specification before buying either shoe. For a full checklist of what to verify, see our S1P safety trainers buying guide. Xnexz PulseX — EN ISO 20345:2022 S1P Certified Certified S1P Protection. Aluminium & Kevlar. £79.97. Xnexz™ PulseX 200J Aluminium Toe · Kevlar Midsole · PU Outsole Breathable mesh and microfibre upper. 200J aluminium toe cap, Kevlar puncture-resistant midsole, cushioned PU outsole. S1PL FO SR, EN ISO 20345:2022. Approx. 450–550g per shoe. UK 6.5–11 / EU 40–46. 90-day risk-free return · 1-year damage warranty · free next-day UK delivery. Best for indoor light-duty roles where S1P is accepted by your risk assessment. When to pick the PUMA instead Honest guidance If your role requires ESD certification, a fully non-metallic fiberglass toe, the stricter PS puncture marking, or a size outside our current range, the PUMA Fuse TC Low is the right shoe for that job — and we'd rather tell you than sell you the wrong pair. Always match the shoe to your site's PPE specification first. The Verdict The PUMA Safety Fuse TC Low is the more certified shoe. It carries ESD, the stricter PS puncture marking, a fully non-metallic fiberglass toe, DGUV approval, seamless FUSE.TEC construction, and a wider size range, all backed by an established brand. If your work requires any of those specific things, it is the correct choice, and it earns its ~£97 price. The Xnexz PulseX is the better-value shoe for the more common case: general indoor light-duty work where certified S1P protection, standard antistatic dissipation, and PL puncture resistance are what the job actually needs. At £79.97 with aluminium, Kevlar, a 90-day return, and a 1-year warranty, it delivers the core protection for less,  with after-sales terms most established brands don't match. So there's no single winner here, and we won't pretend otherwise. The PUMA wins on certification breadth; the PulseX wins on price and service. Match the shoe to your risk assessment first, then to your budget. For a wider look at how PUMA's range compares, see our Puma Safety shoes review. We're a new UK brand, and we'd rather earn your trust than overclaim for it. That's why the PulseX comes with 90 days to try it on your actual shift, and why, if the PUMA is genuinely the better fit for your role, we've said so plainly here. If your site accepts S1P certified footwear and doesn't specifically require ESD, try the Xnexz PulseX for 90 days on your real shifts. If it doesn't hold up to what we've said, send it back. We read every piece of feedback - it's how we build the next pair better.

Microfiber vs Leather Safety Shoes: Which Is Better?

Microfiber vs Leather Safety Shoes: Which Is Better?

Direct Answer Microfiber uppers are lighter, require no break-in, are far simpler to maintain, and eliminate chromium VI exposure risks associated with leather tanning. Leather uppers are more abrasion-resistant, hold their structure longer under heavy daily wear, and provide stronger water exclusion. For controlled indoor environments and long shifts, microfiber's practical advantages are hard to argue against. For outdoor, abrasive, or sustained wet-exposure roles, leather's physical durability remains the stronger choice. Both materials appear in EN ISO 20345 certified safety shoes, and the choice between them involves real tradeoffs, weight, durability, breathability, maintenance, and chemical safety, that land differently depending on what your shift actually involves. What Is Microfiber in Safety Shoes? Microfiber is a synthetic textile made from ultra-fine polyester or polyamide fibres, each typically finer than a single strand of silk. In safety footwear, microfiber is used as a structural upper panel material, at the toe box, heel counter, and lateral side walls, where it provides surface durability, shape retention, and a consistent, leather-like appearance without using animal hide. What sets microfiber apart from leather starts at the manufacturing level. Every panel is produced to a consistent specification. There is no variation between batches the way there is between animal hides — in thickness, surface texture, or material density. This consistency means the shoe's fit and durability characteristics are predictable from the first pair to the thousandth. Key material properties of microfiber in safety shoe applications: Lightweight: typically 30–40% lighter than a full-grain leather panel of equivalent area No animal hide: no chromium-based tanning process; zero chromium VI exposure risk from the upper No break-in period: the material does not stiffen or require softening; comfortable from first wear Quick-drying: does not absorb and retain moisture the way leather does Wipe: clean maintenance, no conditioning, polishing, or waterproofing treatments required Colour-stable: does not fade, crack, or discolour in the same way leather ages In the Xnexz PulseX and StrideX, microfiber panels reinforce the mesh upper at structural zones, providing rigidity and abrasion resistance at the toe box and heel where the shoe faces the most daily contact. For a full breakdown of how this mesh and microfiber construction works together, see our guide on what a mesh upper does in certified safety shoes. What Is a Leather Upper in Safety Shoes? Leather uppers in safety footwear come in three main forms, full-grain (outermost hide layer, most durable), split suede (lower layer, softer but less resistant), and nubuck (buffed full-grain with a matte finish). The tightly packed collagen fibres in leather create a dense physical barrier that resists liquid penetration, surface abrasion, and cuts in a way synthetic textiles cannot fully replicate. That density is also what limits leather's breathability, air cannot pass through a hide the way it does through a woven or knitted material. Leather dominated safety footwear for decades and still leads in construction, heavy industrial, and S3-rated boots where the upper must hold its own against sustained outdoor exposure and abrasive daily contact. Microfiber vs Leather: Key Properties at a Glance Property Microfiber Upper Leather Upper Weight (upper only) Lighter — 30–40% less than equivalent leather panel Heavier — dense hide adds meaningful total shoe weight Break-in period None — comfortable from first wear Required — days to weeks to soften to foot shape Breathability Moderate — better than leather; less than open mesh Low — hide is a dense barrier to airflow Water resistance Moderate — depends on backing and treatment High — full-grain leather resists water penetration when maintained Abrasion resistance Good — high-grade microfiber approaches leather at key zones High — dense hide resists surface wear and scuffing Chromium VI risk None — no tanning process involved Possible — depends on tanning method; tested under REACH Maintenance Minimal — wipe clean with damp cloth Active — conditioning every 4–8 weeks to prevent cracking Durability (indoor) Good — 12–18 months in controlled environments Better — 18–36 months with correct care Durability (outdoor / abrasive) Limited — not built for sustained abrasive contact Strong — built for outdoor and physically demanding environments Material consistency High — manufactured to uniform specification Variable — natural hide differs between batches Properties vary by specific grade and construction quality. High-grade microfiber outperforms budget leather on several metrics. Weight and the Break-In Problem Two practical differences between microfiber and leather matter from the very first day of wear: weight and break-in period. ~120g Approximate weight saving per shoe — microfiber vs full-grain leather upper 0 days Break-in period for microfiber — comfortable and stable from first wear Leather safety shoes require breaking in. A stiff hide needs time, typically several days to two weeks of daily wear, before it softens and conforms to the wearer's foot shape. During this period, workers commonly experience blistering, pressure points, and discomfort that has nothing to do with the shoe's fit and everything to do with the material's stiffness. Microfiber does not have this problem. Its structure is consistent from day one, what you wear on your first shift is the same material feel as month six. The weight difference compounds across a shift. At 10,000 steps per day, saving 120 g per shoe means approximately 1,200 kg less of accumulated lifting effort per foot each shift. The full picture of how upper material, toe cap, and midsole weight affect end-of-shift fatigue is covered in our article on the hidden cost of heavy safety shoes on long shifts. Chromium VI: A Safety Factor Specific to Leather Chromium VI (hexavalent chromium) is a chemical compound used in some leather tanning processes, specifically chrome tanning, which remains one of the most common industrial tanning methods globally. Chromium VI is classified as a known skin sensitiser and human carcinogen. In safety footwear worn for 8–12 hours per day, direct skin contact with a leather upper containing chromium VI residue represents a genuine occupational exposure risk. The EU addresses this through REACH regulation (Regulation EC No. 1907/2006, Annex XVII), which restricts chromium VI in leather articles to a maximum of 3 mg/kg. Safety footwear sold in the UK and EU must demonstrate compliance with this limit. However, the restriction sets a ceiling, it does not eliminate chromium VI from all leather goods, and compliance depends on the specific tanning method and quality controls applied by the manufacturer. Microfiber uppers contain no animal hide and undergo no chromium-based tanning process. There is no chromium VI in the upper material itself. For workers with known skin sensitivities or those in long-shift roles where the upper is in sustained contact with the foot, this is a genuine material advantage, not a marketing claim. Five Properties: How Microfiber and Leather Compare Illustrative performance scores out of 10, general material comparison Weight Efficiency Microfiber 8.5 / 10 Leather 4.5 / 10 Breathability Microfiber 6 / 10 Leather 3 / 10 Abrasion Durability Microfiber 6 / 10 Leather 9 / 10 Maintenance Ease Microfiber 9 / 10 Leather 4 / 10 Water Resistance Microfiber 5 / 10 Leather 8 / 10 Microfiber Upper Full-Grain Leather Upper * Illustrative scores. Actual performance depends on specific material grade and construction quality. Where Microfiber Uppers Perform Best Controlled indoor environments, high step counts, long shifts Warehouse and logistics roles where 8,000–12,000 steps per shift make shoe weight and comfort significant daily factors Healthcare and clinical settings, hospital wards, care facilities, where controlled indoor temperatures make breathability a priority over water exclusion Hospitality and commercial kitchen environments on hard indoor floors with managed moisture conditions Retail, depot, and facilities management roles where the upper faces minimal abrasive contact Any role requiring safety shoes that are immediately comfortable without a break-in phase Workers with known skin sensitivities where chromium VI exposure from leather is a genuine concern In these settings, microfiber's low weight, zero break-in, and easy maintenance are daily practical advantages, not abstract material properties. The environments where microfiber underperforms are the ones where the upper itself is exposed to outdoor hazards leather was built to resist. For a full guide on matching upper and outsole material to your role, see our article on what happens to your feet after 10 hours on site. Where Leather Still Has the Advantage Leather uppers remain the more capable choice when the work environment exposes the shoe's upper to physical hazards that synthetic textiles were not built to endure consistently: Construction and demolition sites where the upper faces daily contact with sharp rubble, concrete, and rough surfaces Outdoor groundworks, drainage, or utility roles with prolonged mud, rain, and wet debris exposure Agricultural and landscaping work where moisture and organic abrasion contact the upper throughout the shift S3-rated environments requiring water penetration resistance (WPA marking), which leather naturally provides when conditioned Cold, wet outdoor environments where sustained moisture exclusion across the full upper is a priority In these environments, the physical barrier properties of leather, its resistance to sustained moisture penetration, surface abrasion, and cuts, are the practical requirement, not a preference. A microfiber upper in the same conditions will degrade faster and provide a lower level of physical protection at the upper level. Does Upper Material Affect EN ISO 20345 Certification? No. EN ISO 20345:2022 S1P certification does not prescribe an upper material. The standard tests the complete shoe against mandatory performance requirements,  200J toe impact, puncture resistance, anti-static, heel energy absorption, none of which are determined by whether the upper is microfiber or leather. Where upper material becomes relevant to certification is in optional markings. The WPA marking (water penetration and absorption resistance) requires the upper to pass a specific water-pressure test. Full-grain leather is more likely to achieve this marking than standard microfiber. A waterproof membrane layer can enable microfiber to achieve WPA-equivalent performance, but this depends entirely on the specific construction. Always verify the markings on the shoe's label or declaration of conformity before purchasing for a role where water resistance is a specified requirement. A full checklist of what to confirm before purchasing is available in our buying safety shoes UK checklist. Microfiber or Leather: Which Should You Choose? The answer follows from your work environment, your shift length, and what hazards your upper actually faces each day. Choose Microfiber if you… Work in controlled, dry indoor environments Cover high daily step counts where shoe weight accumulates Need a shoe ready to wear immediately — no break-in Want minimal maintenance with no conditioning routine Have skin sensitivities or want to avoid chromium VI exposure Choose Leather if you… Work outdoors or in semi-outdoor environments with wet and abrasive conditions Need sustained water exclusion across the full upper Require S2 or S3 certification or the WPA water-resistance marking Work in construction, demolition, or agricultural roles where the upper faces daily physical punishment Prioritise maximum long-term upper durability above all other factors If your employer specifies an upper material, certification level, or specific marking for your role, that requirement takes precedence. Always confirm the correct specification with your safety officer or employer before purchasing, particularly if you are transitioning from a leather boot to a microfiber-upper safety trainer, which represents a meaningful change in the physical barrier the upper provides. Xnexz S1P Safety Footwear — EN ISO 20345:2022 Certified Microfiber-Reinforced Mesh. Built for the Long Indoor Shift. Xnexz™ PulseX Mesh + Microfiber Upper · PU Outsole Breathable mesh and microfiber upper with KPU backing. 200J aluminum toe cap, Kevlar midsole, and PU outsole. EN ISO 20345:2022 S1P certified. UK 7–11 / EU 40–45. Suited to warehouse, logistics, hospitality, and healthcare roles on controlled indoor surfaces where S1P is accepted by the employer's risk assessment. Xnexz™ StrideX Mesh + Microfiber Upper · EVA + Rubber Outsole Same mesh and microfiber upper construction as PulseX. EVA + rubber outsole for varied controlled surfaces. 200J aluminum toe, Kevlar midsole, S1P certified. UK 7–11 / EU 40–45. Suited to workers covering varied surfaces in suitable light-duty settings where S1P meets the site's PPE requirements. The Verdict Microfiber wins on weight, break-in, maintenance, and chromium VI safety. Leather wins on abrasion resistance, water exclusion, and structural durability in demanding outdoor conditions. Neither is universally better. Both carry identical EN ISO 20345 mandatory protection, the same toe impact test, puncture resistance, anti-static, and heel energy absorption requirements. The upper material only determines what the shoe does above the sole. Choose microfiber for long indoor shifts where comfort and low maintenance matter daily. Choose leather where the upper faces outdoor abrasion, sustained moisture, or physical hazards a synthetic textile wasn't built to handle. Either way, confirm the correct certification level for your role and that your employer's risk assessment approves the upper type. Both Xnexz models use a mesh and microfiber upper. If you work in a controlled indoor environment where S1P certification is accepted, try either shoe across a full shift and share how the upper performs in your real conditions. We read every review and it shapes how we build our next range.

Microfiber vs Leather Safety Shoes: Which Is Better?

Direct Answer Microfiber uppers are lighter, require no break-in, are far simpler to maintain, and eliminate chromium VI exposure risks associated with leather tanning. Leather uppers are more abrasion-resistant, hold their structure longer under heavy daily wear, and provide stronger water exclusion. For controlled indoor environments and long shifts, microfiber's practical advantages are hard to argue against. For outdoor, abrasive, or sustained wet-exposure roles, leather's physical durability remains the stronger choice. Both materials appear in EN ISO 20345 certified safety shoes, and the choice between them involves real tradeoffs, weight, durability, breathability, maintenance, and chemical safety, that land differently depending on what your shift actually involves. What Is Microfiber in Safety Shoes? Microfiber is a synthetic textile made from ultra-fine polyester or polyamide fibres, each typically finer than a single strand of silk. In safety footwear, microfiber is used as a structural upper panel material, at the toe box, heel counter, and lateral side walls, where it provides surface durability, shape retention, and a consistent, leather-like appearance without using animal hide. What sets microfiber apart from leather starts at the manufacturing level. Every panel is produced to a consistent specification. There is no variation between batches the way there is between animal hides — in thickness, surface texture, or material density. This consistency means the shoe's fit and durability characteristics are predictable from the first pair to the thousandth. Key material properties of microfiber in safety shoe applications: Lightweight: typically 30–40% lighter than a full-grain leather panel of equivalent area No animal hide: no chromium-based tanning process; zero chromium VI exposure risk from the upper No break-in period: the material does not stiffen or require softening; comfortable from first wear Quick-drying: does not absorb and retain moisture the way leather does Wipe: clean maintenance, no conditioning, polishing, or waterproofing treatments required Colour-stable: does not fade, crack, or discolour in the same way leather ages In the Xnexz PulseX and StrideX, microfiber panels reinforce the mesh upper at structural zones, providing rigidity and abrasion resistance at the toe box and heel where the shoe faces the most daily contact. For a full breakdown of how this mesh and microfiber construction works together, see our guide on what a mesh upper does in certified safety shoes. What Is a Leather Upper in Safety Shoes? Leather uppers in safety footwear come in three main forms, full-grain (outermost hide layer, most durable), split suede (lower layer, softer but less resistant), and nubuck (buffed full-grain with a matte finish). The tightly packed collagen fibres in leather create a dense physical barrier that resists liquid penetration, surface abrasion, and cuts in a way synthetic textiles cannot fully replicate. That density is also what limits leather's breathability, air cannot pass through a hide the way it does through a woven or knitted material. Leather dominated safety footwear for decades and still leads in construction, heavy industrial, and S3-rated boots where the upper must hold its own against sustained outdoor exposure and abrasive daily contact. Microfiber vs Leather: Key Properties at a Glance Property Microfiber Upper Leather Upper Weight (upper only) Lighter — 30–40% less than equivalent leather panel Heavier — dense hide adds meaningful total shoe weight Break-in period None — comfortable from first wear Required — days to weeks to soften to foot shape Breathability Moderate — better than leather; less than open mesh Low — hide is a dense barrier to airflow Water resistance Moderate — depends on backing and treatment High — full-grain leather resists water penetration when maintained Abrasion resistance Good — high-grade microfiber approaches leather at key zones High — dense hide resists surface wear and scuffing Chromium VI risk None — no tanning process involved Possible — depends on tanning method; tested under REACH Maintenance Minimal — wipe clean with damp cloth Active — conditioning every 4–8 weeks to prevent cracking Durability (indoor) Good — 12–18 months in controlled environments Better — 18–36 months with correct care Durability (outdoor / abrasive) Limited — not built for sustained abrasive contact Strong — built for outdoor and physically demanding environments Material consistency High — manufactured to uniform specification Variable — natural hide differs between batches Properties vary by specific grade and construction quality. High-grade microfiber outperforms budget leather on several metrics. Weight and the Break-In Problem Two practical differences between microfiber and leather matter from the very first day of wear: weight and break-in period. ~120g Approximate weight saving per shoe — microfiber vs full-grain leather upper 0 days Break-in period for microfiber — comfortable and stable from first wear Leather safety shoes require breaking in. A stiff hide needs time, typically several days to two weeks of daily wear, before it softens and conforms to the wearer's foot shape. During this period, workers commonly experience blistering, pressure points, and discomfort that has nothing to do with the shoe's fit and everything to do with the material's stiffness. Microfiber does not have this problem. Its structure is consistent from day one, what you wear on your first shift is the same material feel as month six. The weight difference compounds across a shift. At 10,000 steps per day, saving 120 g per shoe means approximately 1,200 kg less of accumulated lifting effort per foot each shift. The full picture of how upper material, toe cap, and midsole weight affect end-of-shift fatigue is covered in our article on the hidden cost of heavy safety shoes on long shifts. Chromium VI: A Safety Factor Specific to Leather Chromium VI (hexavalent chromium) is a chemical compound used in some leather tanning processes, specifically chrome tanning, which remains one of the most common industrial tanning methods globally. Chromium VI is classified as a known skin sensitiser and human carcinogen. In safety footwear worn for 8–12 hours per day, direct skin contact with a leather upper containing chromium VI residue represents a genuine occupational exposure risk. The EU addresses this through REACH regulation (Regulation EC No. 1907/2006, Annex XVII), which restricts chromium VI in leather articles to a maximum of 3 mg/kg. Safety footwear sold in the UK and EU must demonstrate compliance with this limit. However, the restriction sets a ceiling, it does not eliminate chromium VI from all leather goods, and compliance depends on the specific tanning method and quality controls applied by the manufacturer. Microfiber uppers contain no animal hide and undergo no chromium-based tanning process. There is no chromium VI in the upper material itself. For workers with known skin sensitivities or those in long-shift roles where the upper is in sustained contact with the foot, this is a genuine material advantage, not a marketing claim. Five Properties: How Microfiber and Leather Compare Illustrative performance scores out of 10, general material comparison Weight Efficiency Microfiber 8.5 / 10 Leather 4.5 / 10 Breathability Microfiber 6 / 10 Leather 3 / 10 Abrasion Durability Microfiber 6 / 10 Leather 9 / 10 Maintenance Ease Microfiber 9 / 10 Leather 4 / 10 Water Resistance Microfiber 5 / 10 Leather 8 / 10 Microfiber Upper Full-Grain Leather Upper * Illustrative scores. Actual performance depends on specific material grade and construction quality. Where Microfiber Uppers Perform Best Controlled indoor environments, high step counts, long shifts Warehouse and logistics roles where 8,000–12,000 steps per shift make shoe weight and comfort significant daily factors Healthcare and clinical settings, hospital wards, care facilities, where controlled indoor temperatures make breathability a priority over water exclusion Hospitality and commercial kitchen environments on hard indoor floors with managed moisture conditions Retail, depot, and facilities management roles where the upper faces minimal abrasive contact Any role requiring safety shoes that are immediately comfortable without a break-in phase Workers with known skin sensitivities where chromium VI exposure from leather is a genuine concern In these settings, microfiber's low weight, zero break-in, and easy maintenance are daily practical advantages, not abstract material properties. The environments where microfiber underperforms are the ones where the upper itself is exposed to outdoor hazards leather was built to resist. For a full guide on matching upper and outsole material to your role, see our article on what happens to your feet after 10 hours on site. Where Leather Still Has the Advantage Leather uppers remain the more capable choice when the work environment exposes the shoe's upper to physical hazards that synthetic textiles were not built to endure consistently: Construction and demolition sites where the upper faces daily contact with sharp rubble, concrete, and rough surfaces Outdoor groundworks, drainage, or utility roles with prolonged mud, rain, and wet debris exposure Agricultural and landscaping work where moisture and organic abrasion contact the upper throughout the shift S3-rated environments requiring water penetration resistance (WPA marking), which leather naturally provides when conditioned Cold, wet outdoor environments where sustained moisture exclusion across the full upper is a priority In these environments, the physical barrier properties of leather, its resistance to sustained moisture penetration, surface abrasion, and cuts, are the practical requirement, not a preference. A microfiber upper in the same conditions will degrade faster and provide a lower level of physical protection at the upper level. Does Upper Material Affect EN ISO 20345 Certification? No. EN ISO 20345:2022 S1P certification does not prescribe an upper material. The standard tests the complete shoe against mandatory performance requirements,  200J toe impact, puncture resistance, anti-static, heel energy absorption, none of which are determined by whether the upper is microfiber or leather. Where upper material becomes relevant to certification is in optional markings. The WPA marking (water penetration and absorption resistance) requires the upper to pass a specific water-pressure test. Full-grain leather is more likely to achieve this marking than standard microfiber. A waterproof membrane layer can enable microfiber to achieve WPA-equivalent performance, but this depends entirely on the specific construction. Always verify the markings on the shoe's label or declaration of conformity before purchasing for a role where water resistance is a specified requirement. A full checklist of what to confirm before purchasing is available in our buying safety shoes UK checklist. Microfiber or Leather: Which Should You Choose? The answer follows from your work environment, your shift length, and what hazards your upper actually faces each day. Choose Microfiber if you… Work in controlled, dry indoor environments Cover high daily step counts where shoe weight accumulates Need a shoe ready to wear immediately — no break-in Want minimal maintenance with no conditioning routine Have skin sensitivities or want to avoid chromium VI exposure Choose Leather if you… Work outdoors or in semi-outdoor environments with wet and abrasive conditions Need sustained water exclusion across the full upper Require S2 or S3 certification or the WPA water-resistance marking Work in construction, demolition, or agricultural roles where the upper faces daily physical punishment Prioritise maximum long-term upper durability above all other factors If your employer specifies an upper material, certification level, or specific marking for your role, that requirement takes precedence. Always confirm the correct specification with your safety officer or employer before purchasing, particularly if you are transitioning from a leather boot to a microfiber-upper safety trainer, which represents a meaningful change in the physical barrier the upper provides. Xnexz S1P Safety Footwear — EN ISO 20345:2022 Certified Microfiber-Reinforced Mesh. Built for the Long Indoor Shift. Xnexz™ PulseX Mesh + Microfiber Upper · PU Outsole Breathable mesh and microfiber upper with KPU backing. 200J aluminum toe cap, Kevlar midsole, and PU outsole. EN ISO 20345:2022 S1P certified. UK 7–11 / EU 40–45. Suited to warehouse, logistics, hospitality, and healthcare roles on controlled indoor surfaces where S1P is accepted by the employer's risk assessment. Xnexz™ StrideX Mesh + Microfiber Upper · EVA + Rubber Outsole Same mesh and microfiber upper construction as PulseX. EVA + rubber outsole for varied controlled surfaces. 200J aluminum toe, Kevlar midsole, S1P certified. UK 7–11 / EU 40–45. Suited to workers covering varied surfaces in suitable light-duty settings where S1P meets the site's PPE requirements. The Verdict Microfiber wins on weight, break-in, maintenance, and chromium VI safety. Leather wins on abrasion resistance, water exclusion, and structural durability in demanding outdoor conditions. Neither is universally better. Both carry identical EN ISO 20345 mandatory protection, the same toe impact test, puncture resistance, anti-static, and heel energy absorption requirements. The upper material only determines what the shoe does above the sole. Choose microfiber for long indoor shifts where comfort and low maintenance matter daily. Choose leather where the upper faces outdoor abrasion, sustained moisture, or physical hazards a synthetic textile wasn't built to handle. Either way, confirm the correct certification level for your role and that your employer's risk assessment approves the upper type. Both Xnexz models use a mesh and microfiber upper. If you work in a controlled indoor environment where S1P certification is accepted, try either shoe across a full shift and share how the upper performs in your real conditions. We read every review and it shapes how we build our next range.

Mesh vs Leather Upper: Which Is Better for Safety Shoes?

Mesh vs Leather Upper: Which Is Better for Safety Shoes?

Direct Answer Neither material is better in every situation. Mesh uppers are lighter, more breathable, and better suited to controlled indoor environments where heat and moisture management across a long shift matters most. Leather uppers are more abrasion-resistant, hold their shape longer under heavy daily wear, and provide a stronger physical barrier in environments with sharper surface hazards. The right choice depends on your work environment, shift length, and what your employer's risk assessment specifies. Upper material is one of the most overlooked decisions in safety shoe selection. Most workers focus on the toe cap, midsole, and outsole, the protection stack, while the upper gets chosen by default based on how the shoe looks. That is a missed opportunity. The upper material directly affects breathability, foot temperature, moisture management, and how the shoe ages across months of daily wear. What Is a Mesh Upper in Safety Shoes? A mesh upper is a woven or knitted synthetic fabric that forms the body of the shoe above the sole. In safety trainers, it's almost always paired with microfibre panels at the toe box and heel for abrasion resistance, and a KPU-coated backing layer for structure, without closing off the breathability the mesh provides. The core function is airflow. The open weave lets heat and moisture escape the foot continuously throughout a shift, which no closed upper material, leather included, can match. Both Xnexz models, the PulseX and StrideX, use a breathable mesh and microfibre upper with a KPU-coated backing layer. The construction provides the trainer-style fit and breathability that makes these shoes viable for workers on their feet 8–12 hours a day. For a detailed breakdown of how this construction works in practice, see our article on what a mesh upper does in safety shoes. What Is a Leather Upper in Safety Shoes? Leather uppers come in three common forms: full-grain (outermost hide layer, most durable, naturally water-resistant), split suede (lower layer, softer, wears faster), and nubuck (buffed full-grain with a matte finish). Each sits on the same material; what differs is which layer of the hide it comes from and how that affects surface durability. What they share is density. The tightly packed collagen fibres in leather create a solid barrier, resistant to liquid penetration, surface abrasion, and cuts in a way no open-weave textile can match. That same density is what limits breathability: air does not pass through a hide the way it does through mesh. It's why leather dominated safety footwear for decades, and still leads in construction, heavy industrial, and S3-rated boots where the upper needs to hold its own against the environment. Breathability: Why Airflow Matters Across an 8-Hour Shift The average foot produces 200–400 mL of perspiration per day at moderate activity, more during an active 8–10 hour shift. In a non-breathable shoe, that moisture has nowhere to go. Mesh uppers solve this directly. The open weave allows continuous air exchange: heat and moisture out, cooler air in. Foot temperature stays lower and more stable across the full shift. At 10,000+ steps a day, the difference between a vented and an enclosed shoe compounds with every hour. Leather doesn't offer the same exchange. Some airflow comes through the tongue and collar, but the hide itself is a barrier, which is also what makes it durable. The consequence in long shifts is higher foot temperature, greater moisture buildup, and the downstream effects: blistering, skin softening, and fatigue that sets in well before the shift ends. For the full picture, read our article on what happens to your feet after 10 hours on site. 200–400 mL per foot - daily perspiration during moderate activity ~150g Approximate upper weight saving — mesh vs full-grain leather per shoe Mesh vs Leather Upper: Properties Compared Property Mesh + Microfibre Leather (Full-Grain / Split) Breathability High- continuous air exchange through open weave Low - hide limits airflow; some through collar/tongue only Weight (upper only) Lower- ~100–200g per shoe vs leather equivalent Heavier - dense hide adds meaningful total shoe weight Moisture management Good- wicks and vents moisture continuously Limited- moisture builds up; some absorbed by hide Water resistance Low–moderate- KPU backing improves resistance but mesh remains permeable High- full-grain leather resists water penetration well when conditioned Abrasion resistance Moderate- microfibre reinforcement at key zones reduces wear High- dense hide resists surface scuffing and abrasion Shape retention over time Moderate- textile can distort under heavy daily use without rigid structure High- leather molds to the foot, then retains structure well Long-shift thermal comfort Better- lower foot temperature across full shift Lower- enclosed environment raises foot temperature progressively Cut and scuff protection Limited - textile tears more readily under sharp contact Strong- hide resists cuts, scuffs, and surface hazards Ease of cleaning Wipe clean; some staining possible on pale textiles Wipe clean; requires periodic conditioning to prevent cracking Typical working life 6–18 months under typical daily use 12–36 months with correct maintenance Best suited environment Controlled indoor settings, long high-step shifts Wet outdoor, abrasive, or debris-heavy environments Properties vary by specific material grade and construction quality. Full-grain leather outperforms split suede on most durability metrics. Five Key Properties: How Mesh and Leather Score The following comparison illustrates how mesh and leather uppers perform across five properties that matter most in a daily safety shoe context. Scores are on a 1–10 scale and are illustrative of the general material difference, not a specific product test result. Material performance comparison - illustrative scores out of 10 Breathability Mesh 9 / 10 Leather 3 / 10 Water Resistance Mesh 3.5 / 10 Leather 8 / 10 Abrasion Durability Mesh 5 / 10 Leather 9 / 10 Long-Shift Thermal Comfort Mesh 8.5 / 10 Leather 4 / 10 Long-Term Shape Retention Mesh 5.5 / 10 Leather 8 / 10 Mesh + Microfibre Full-Grain Leather * Illustrative scores based on general material properties. Actual performance varies by specific construction, quality grade, and working conditions. Weight: How Upper Material Affects Every Step of Your Shift A full-grain leather upper adds roughly 150–250 g over an equivalent mesh construction, a 20–30% difference in upper weight alone on a typical safety shoe. That compounds fast. At 10,000 steps per shift, 150 g of extra weight per foot means approximately 1,500 kg of additional accumulated load each day. Over a five-day week, that's 7,500 kg per foot, from the upper material alone. For workers managing lower-limb fatigue or joint strain, it's not a small detail. Our article on the hidden cost of heavy safety shoes on long shifts examines this in detail. Durability: Which Upper Actually Lasts Longer? Leather lasts longer, typically 12–36 months with correct maintenance versus 6–12 months for mesh under comparable daily use. The hide is denser, resists abrasion, and holds its structure through scuffs and flex that would degrade a textile construction significantly faster. Mesh degrades under abrasion. The same open weave that ventilates the foot is vulnerable to snagging, tearing, and surface wear. Microfibre reinforcement at the toe box and heel helps, but mesh is not built for environments where the upper takes regular physical punishment. The qualifier is environment. In a warehouse, depot, hospital, or kitchen, a mesh upper rarely encounters the abrasion that shortens its life, and in those settings, 12 months of daily use is a reasonable expectation. In construction, demolition, or agricultural work, the abrasion and moisture load is beyond what mesh was designed for. That's where leather's durability advantage stops being a preference and becomes the practical requirement. Maintenance note: Leather needs periodic cleaning and conditioning to stop the hide drying and cracking at flex points, a cracked upper loses both structure and water resistance. Mesh needs a wipe down. Neither should go in a washing machine unless the manufacturer says otherwise. Where Mesh Uppers Perform Best Controlled indoor environments with managed floor conditions and high step counts Warehouse picking and packing where high step counts make breathability and shoe weight critical over a full shift Healthcare settings, hospital wards, care facilities, and clinics, where indoor temperatures are stable and controlled Hospitality and commercial kitchen environments where thermal comfort across 10+ hour shifts matters Retail and depot roles where workers are on their feet continuously on flat, dry indoor surfaces Light manufacturing and facilities management on controlled factory or commercial floors Delivery depots and logistics hubs where the working environment is predominantly internal and climate-managed In these settings, the primary daily foot hazard is heat buildup and moisture accumulation over a long shift, not surface abrasion or water ingress. Mesh uppers directly address both problems, which is why modern safety trainers with mesh uppers have become the default choice for workers in these environments. Where Leather Uppers Perform Best Leather uppers are the stronger choice when the working environment introduces physical hazards to the upper of the shoe itself, not just the sole: - Construction and demolition sites with sharp debris, concrete rubble, and scuffing surfaces. - Agricultural environments with prolonged exposure to mud, wet grass, and abrasive organic material. - Outdoor utility and groundworks roles where the upper faces sustained water, soil, and debris contact. - Waste management and recycling environments where rough material contact with the upper is routine. - S3-rated environments where the standard mandates water-penetration resistance, which leather naturally provides. - Cold, wet outdoor environments where moisture ingress to the upper is the primary daily comfort risk. In these settings, the physical barrier properties of leather, its resistance to cuts, scuffs, water penetration, and surface abrasion, directly address the actual hazards the upper faces during a working day. A mesh upper in the same environment would degrade rapidly and provide inadequate protection against the upper's daily load of physical contact. Water Resistance: The Most Common Misunderstanding Safety shoes are not automatically waterproof, and mesh uppers are not waterproof even with a KPU backing layer. KPU backing handles light splash. It does not seal the upper against standing water, prolonged rain, or muddy terrain. In genuinely wet outdoor environments, moisture will get through mesh over time. Full-grain leather, maintained with a waterproofing treatment, is the more reliable choice for sustained wet exposure. If water resistance is a requirement for your role, look for the EN ISO 20345 WPA marking, the specific test for upper water penetration and absorption resistance. The marking confirms the shoe passed that test; the upper material tells you how long that performance holds up in daily use. Maintenance Over the Product's Life Leather needs conditioning every four to eight weeks, more if it gets wet regularly. Without it, the natural oils deplete, the hide dries out, and cracking starts at the toe box and ankle flex points. Once cracked, both structure and water resistance are gone. Clean with a damp cloth or soft brush; dry away from direct heat; store cool and dry. Mesh needs a wipe down. No conditioning, no cracking risk. The tradeoff: staining is harder to reverse on lighter panels, and abrasion damage is permanent, leather can often be polished back; mesh cannot. Does Upper Material Affect EN ISO 20345 S1P Certification? No. EN ISO 20345:2022 S1P certification does not specify an upper material. The standard tests the shoe as a complete system against a defined set of performance requirements: toe impact protection (200J), toe compression resistance (15kN), anti-static properties, heel energy absorption, and, for S1P specifically, puncture resistance. The upper material is not a factor in these core S1P tests. Where upper material becomes relevant to certification is in specific optional markings that a shoe may additionally carry. The WPA marking (water penetration and absorption resistance of the upper) requires a specific test of the upper under water pressure. A leather upper is more likely to achieve this marking than a standard mesh upper; a mesh upper may achieve it with specific waterproof membrane layers, but this depends on the construction. Both Xnexz models, PulseX and StrideX, use a mesh and microfibre upper and carry EN ISO 20345:2022 S1P certification. Neither is rated for environments requiring waterproof upper construction. To understand the full range of EN ISO 20345 rating requirements and how they map to your role, our buying safety shoes UK checklist covers all the key questions to work through before purchasing. Mesh or Leather: Which Upper Should You Choose? The decision should follow from your work environment, not from personal preference or assumption about which material is "higher quality." Both are used in certified safety footwear; each is better suited to a different set of working conditions. Choose Mesh if your environment… Is predominantly controlled and indoor with stable temperatures Involves high step counts (8,000+) where shoe weight and breathability directly affect end-of-shift fatigue Has floors that are managed and do not regularly present wet, muddy, or sharp debris conditions Requires S1P certification on a dry-to-wet smooth indoor surface Involves shift lengths where thermal comfort is a daily occupational health concern Choose Leather if your environment… Is outdoors or semi-outdoor with mud, rain, or wet debris contact Involves sustained sharp surface contact or abrasion against the upper Requires water penetration resistance (WPA marking) or S2/S3 certification Involves prolonged exposure to rough materials at upper level (construction, demolition, groundworks) Demands maximum upper longevity under heavy daily use and abrasive contact If your employer's risk assessment specifies a particular upper material or certification level, that requirement takes precedence over personal preference. Always confirm the correct upper material for your role with your safety officer or employer before purchasing, especially if you are transitioning from a leather boot to a mesh safety trainer, which represents a meaningful change in the upper's physical barrier properties. Xnexz S1P Safety Footwear — EN ISO 20345:2022 Certified Mesh + Microfibre. Engineered for the Indoor Long Shift. Xnexz™ PulseX Breathable Mesh + Microfibre Upper KPU-backed breathable mesh and microfibre upper with full-shift airflow. 200J aluminium toe cap, Kevlar puncture-resistant midsole, PU outsole. EN ISO 20345:2022 S1P certified. UK 7–11 / EU 40–45. Suited to warehouse, logistics, hospitality, and healthcare roles on controlled indoor surfaces where S1P is accepted by the employer's risk assessment. Xnexz™ StrideX Breathable Mesh + Microfibre Upper Same KPU-backed mesh and microfibre upper as PulseX. EVA + rubber outsole for varied controlled surfaces. Same 200J aluminium toe, Kevlar midsole, and S1P certification. UK 7–11 / EU 40–45. Suited to workers covering varied surfaces in suitable light-duty settings where S1P meets the site's PPE requirements. The Verdict Mesh wins on breathability, weight, and thermal comfort across a long indoor shift. Leather wins on abrasion resistance, water exclusion, and structural longevity in outdoor or abrasive environments. This isn't better vs worse, it's right for your environment vs wrong for it. An S1P mesh trainer and an S1P leather boot carry identical mandatory protection: the same 200J toe impact test, the same puncture resistance, the same anti-static and heel energy absorption requirements. The upper material only changes what the shoe does above the sole. Choose mesh for long indoor shifts where heat and fatigue are the daily problem. Choose leather where the upper faces water, debris, or abrasion a textile wasn't built to handle. Either way, confirm the correct EN ISO 20345 certification level for your role and that your employer's risk assessment approves the upper type. Xnexz uses mesh and microfibre because our shoes were designed for warehouse, logistics, healthcare, and hospitality, environments where breathability and light weight serve workers best. If your experience on a real shift tells you something different, we want to hear it. If your workplace accepts S1P-certified safety footwear and your role involves controlled indoor surfaces, try either Xnexz model across a full shift. Share your honest feedback on upper breathability, fit, and how the mesh performs across your actual working hours. Every review is read.

Mesh vs Leather Upper: Which Is Better for Safety Shoes?

Direct Answer Neither material is better in every situation. Mesh uppers are lighter, more breathable, and better suited to controlled indoor environments where heat and moisture management across a long shift matters most. Leather uppers are more abrasion-resistant, hold their shape longer under heavy daily wear, and provide a stronger physical barrier in environments with sharper surface hazards. The right choice depends on your work environment, shift length, and what your employer's risk assessment specifies. Upper material is one of the most overlooked decisions in safety shoe selection. Most workers focus on the toe cap, midsole, and outsole, the protection stack, while the upper gets chosen by default based on how the shoe looks. That is a missed opportunity. The upper material directly affects breathability, foot temperature, moisture management, and how the shoe ages across months of daily wear. What Is a Mesh Upper in Safety Shoes? A mesh upper is a woven or knitted synthetic fabric that forms the body of the shoe above the sole. In safety trainers, it's almost always paired with microfibre panels at the toe box and heel for abrasion resistance, and a KPU-coated backing layer for structure, without closing off the breathability the mesh provides. The core function is airflow. The open weave lets heat and moisture escape the foot continuously throughout a shift, which no closed upper material, leather included, can match. Both Xnexz models, the PulseX and StrideX, use a breathable mesh and microfibre upper with a KPU-coated backing layer. The construction provides the trainer-style fit and breathability that makes these shoes viable for workers on their feet 8–12 hours a day. For a detailed breakdown of how this construction works in practice, see our article on what a mesh upper does in safety shoes. What Is a Leather Upper in Safety Shoes? Leather uppers come in three common forms: full-grain (outermost hide layer, most durable, naturally water-resistant), split suede (lower layer, softer, wears faster), and nubuck (buffed full-grain with a matte finish). Each sits on the same material; what differs is which layer of the hide it comes from and how that affects surface durability. What they share is density. The tightly packed collagen fibres in leather create a solid barrier, resistant to liquid penetration, surface abrasion, and cuts in a way no open-weave textile can match. That same density is what limits breathability: air does not pass through a hide the way it does through mesh. It's why leather dominated safety footwear for decades, and still leads in construction, heavy industrial, and S3-rated boots where the upper needs to hold its own against the environment. Breathability: Why Airflow Matters Across an 8-Hour Shift The average foot produces 200–400 mL of perspiration per day at moderate activity, more during an active 8–10 hour shift. In a non-breathable shoe, that moisture has nowhere to go. Mesh uppers solve this directly. The open weave allows continuous air exchange: heat and moisture out, cooler air in. Foot temperature stays lower and more stable across the full shift. At 10,000+ steps a day, the difference between a vented and an enclosed shoe compounds with every hour. Leather doesn't offer the same exchange. Some airflow comes through the tongue and collar, but the hide itself is a barrier, which is also what makes it durable. The consequence in long shifts is higher foot temperature, greater moisture buildup, and the downstream effects: blistering, skin softening, and fatigue that sets in well before the shift ends. For the full picture, read our article on what happens to your feet after 10 hours on site. 200–400 mL per foot - daily perspiration during moderate activity ~150g Approximate upper weight saving — mesh vs full-grain leather per shoe Mesh vs Leather Upper: Properties Compared Property Mesh + Microfibre Leather (Full-Grain / Split) Breathability High- continuous air exchange through open weave Low - hide limits airflow; some through collar/tongue only Weight (upper only) Lower- ~100–200g per shoe vs leather equivalent Heavier - dense hide adds meaningful total shoe weight Moisture management Good- wicks and vents moisture continuously Limited- moisture builds up; some absorbed by hide Water resistance Low–moderate- KPU backing improves resistance but mesh remains permeable High- full-grain leather resists water penetration well when conditioned Abrasion resistance Moderate- microfibre reinforcement at key zones reduces wear High- dense hide resists surface scuffing and abrasion Shape retention over time Moderate- textile can distort under heavy daily use without rigid structure High- leather molds to the foot, then retains structure well Long-shift thermal comfort Better- lower foot temperature across full shift Lower- enclosed environment raises foot temperature progressively Cut and scuff protection Limited - textile tears more readily under sharp contact Strong- hide resists cuts, scuffs, and surface hazards Ease of cleaning Wipe clean; some staining possible on pale textiles Wipe clean; requires periodic conditioning to prevent cracking Typical working life 6–18 months under typical daily use 12–36 months with correct maintenance Best suited environment Controlled indoor settings, long high-step shifts Wet outdoor, abrasive, or debris-heavy environments Properties vary by specific material grade and construction quality. Full-grain leather outperforms split suede on most durability metrics. Five Key Properties: How Mesh and Leather Score The following comparison illustrates how mesh and leather uppers perform across five properties that matter most in a daily safety shoe context. Scores are on a 1–10 scale and are illustrative of the general material difference, not a specific product test result. Material performance comparison - illustrative scores out of 10 Breathability Mesh 9 / 10 Leather 3 / 10 Water Resistance Mesh 3.5 / 10 Leather 8 / 10 Abrasion Durability Mesh 5 / 10 Leather 9 / 10 Long-Shift Thermal Comfort Mesh 8.5 / 10 Leather 4 / 10 Long-Term Shape Retention Mesh 5.5 / 10 Leather 8 / 10 Mesh + Microfibre Full-Grain Leather * Illustrative scores based on general material properties. Actual performance varies by specific construction, quality grade, and working conditions. Weight: How Upper Material Affects Every Step of Your Shift A full-grain leather upper adds roughly 150–250 g over an equivalent mesh construction, a 20–30% difference in upper weight alone on a typical safety shoe. That compounds fast. At 10,000 steps per shift, 150 g of extra weight per foot means approximately 1,500 kg of additional accumulated load each day. Over a five-day week, that's 7,500 kg per foot, from the upper material alone. For workers managing lower-limb fatigue or joint strain, it's not a small detail. Our article on the hidden cost of heavy safety shoes on long shifts examines this in detail. Durability: Which Upper Actually Lasts Longer? Leather lasts longer, typically 12–36 months with correct maintenance versus 6–12 months for mesh under comparable daily use. The hide is denser, resists abrasion, and holds its structure through scuffs and flex that would degrade a textile construction significantly faster. Mesh degrades under abrasion. The same open weave that ventilates the foot is vulnerable to snagging, tearing, and surface wear. Microfibre reinforcement at the toe box and heel helps, but mesh is not built for environments where the upper takes regular physical punishment. The qualifier is environment. In a warehouse, depot, hospital, or kitchen, a mesh upper rarely encounters the abrasion that shortens its life, and in those settings, 12 months of daily use is a reasonable expectation. In construction, demolition, or agricultural work, the abrasion and moisture load is beyond what mesh was designed for. That's where leather's durability advantage stops being a preference and becomes the practical requirement. Maintenance note: Leather needs periodic cleaning and conditioning to stop the hide drying and cracking at flex points, a cracked upper loses both structure and water resistance. Mesh needs a wipe down. Neither should go in a washing machine unless the manufacturer says otherwise. Where Mesh Uppers Perform Best Controlled indoor environments with managed floor conditions and high step counts Warehouse picking and packing where high step counts make breathability and shoe weight critical over a full shift Healthcare settings, hospital wards, care facilities, and clinics, where indoor temperatures are stable and controlled Hospitality and commercial kitchen environments where thermal comfort across 10+ hour shifts matters Retail and depot roles where workers are on their feet continuously on flat, dry indoor surfaces Light manufacturing and facilities management on controlled factory or commercial floors Delivery depots and logistics hubs where the working environment is predominantly internal and climate-managed In these settings, the primary daily foot hazard is heat buildup and moisture accumulation over a long shift, not surface abrasion or water ingress. Mesh uppers directly address both problems, which is why modern safety trainers with mesh uppers have become the default choice for workers in these environments. Where Leather Uppers Perform Best Leather uppers are the stronger choice when the working environment introduces physical hazards to the upper of the shoe itself, not just the sole: - Construction and demolition sites with sharp debris, concrete rubble, and scuffing surfaces. - Agricultural environments with prolonged exposure to mud, wet grass, and abrasive organic material. - Outdoor utility and groundworks roles where the upper faces sustained water, soil, and debris contact. - Waste management and recycling environments where rough material contact with the upper is routine. - S3-rated environments where the standard mandates water-penetration resistance, which leather naturally provides. - Cold, wet outdoor environments where moisture ingress to the upper is the primary daily comfort risk. In these settings, the physical barrier properties of leather, its resistance to cuts, scuffs, water penetration, and surface abrasion, directly address the actual hazards the upper faces during a working day. A mesh upper in the same environment would degrade rapidly and provide inadequate protection against the upper's daily load of physical contact. Water Resistance: The Most Common Misunderstanding Safety shoes are not automatically waterproof, and mesh uppers are not waterproof even with a KPU backing layer. KPU backing handles light splash. It does not seal the upper against standing water, prolonged rain, or muddy terrain. In genuinely wet outdoor environments, moisture will get through mesh over time. Full-grain leather, maintained with a waterproofing treatment, is the more reliable choice for sustained wet exposure. If water resistance is a requirement for your role, look for the EN ISO 20345 WPA marking, the specific test for upper water penetration and absorption resistance. The marking confirms the shoe passed that test; the upper material tells you how long that performance holds up in daily use. Maintenance Over the Product's Life Leather needs conditioning every four to eight weeks, more if it gets wet regularly. Without it, the natural oils deplete, the hide dries out, and cracking starts at the toe box and ankle flex points. Once cracked, both structure and water resistance are gone. Clean with a damp cloth or soft brush; dry away from direct heat; store cool and dry. Mesh needs a wipe down. No conditioning, no cracking risk. The tradeoff: staining is harder to reverse on lighter panels, and abrasion damage is permanent, leather can often be polished back; mesh cannot. Does Upper Material Affect EN ISO 20345 S1P Certification? No. EN ISO 20345:2022 S1P certification does not specify an upper material. The standard tests the shoe as a complete system against a defined set of performance requirements: toe impact protection (200J), toe compression resistance (15kN), anti-static properties, heel energy absorption, and, for S1P specifically, puncture resistance. The upper material is not a factor in these core S1P tests. Where upper material becomes relevant to certification is in specific optional markings that a shoe may additionally carry. The WPA marking (water penetration and absorption resistance of the upper) requires a specific test of the upper under water pressure. A leather upper is more likely to achieve this marking than a standard mesh upper; a mesh upper may achieve it with specific waterproof membrane layers, but this depends on the construction. Both Xnexz models, PulseX and StrideX, use a mesh and microfibre upper and carry EN ISO 20345:2022 S1P certification. Neither is rated for environments requiring waterproof upper construction. To understand the full range of EN ISO 20345 rating requirements and how they map to your role, our buying safety shoes UK checklist covers all the key questions to work through before purchasing. Mesh or Leather: Which Upper Should You Choose? The decision should follow from your work environment, not from personal preference or assumption about which material is "higher quality." Both are used in certified safety footwear; each is better suited to a different set of working conditions. Choose Mesh if your environment… Is predominantly controlled and indoor with stable temperatures Involves high step counts (8,000+) where shoe weight and breathability directly affect end-of-shift fatigue Has floors that are managed and do not regularly present wet, muddy, or sharp debris conditions Requires S1P certification on a dry-to-wet smooth indoor surface Involves shift lengths where thermal comfort is a daily occupational health concern Choose Leather if your environment… Is outdoors or semi-outdoor with mud, rain, or wet debris contact Involves sustained sharp surface contact or abrasion against the upper Requires water penetration resistance (WPA marking) or S2/S3 certification Involves prolonged exposure to rough materials at upper level (construction, demolition, groundworks) Demands maximum upper longevity under heavy daily use and abrasive contact If your employer's risk assessment specifies a particular upper material or certification level, that requirement takes precedence over personal preference. Always confirm the correct upper material for your role with your safety officer or employer before purchasing, especially if you are transitioning from a leather boot to a mesh safety trainer, which represents a meaningful change in the upper's physical barrier properties. Xnexz S1P Safety Footwear — EN ISO 20345:2022 Certified Mesh + Microfibre. Engineered for the Indoor Long Shift. Xnexz™ PulseX Breathable Mesh + Microfibre Upper KPU-backed breathable mesh and microfibre upper with full-shift airflow. 200J aluminium toe cap, Kevlar puncture-resistant midsole, PU outsole. EN ISO 20345:2022 S1P certified. UK 7–11 / EU 40–45. Suited to warehouse, logistics, hospitality, and healthcare roles on controlled indoor surfaces where S1P is accepted by the employer's risk assessment. Xnexz™ StrideX Breathable Mesh + Microfibre Upper Same KPU-backed mesh and microfibre upper as PulseX. EVA + rubber outsole for varied controlled surfaces. Same 200J aluminium toe, Kevlar midsole, and S1P certification. UK 7–11 / EU 40–45. Suited to workers covering varied surfaces in suitable light-duty settings where S1P meets the site's PPE requirements. The Verdict Mesh wins on breathability, weight, and thermal comfort across a long indoor shift. Leather wins on abrasion resistance, water exclusion, and structural longevity in outdoor or abrasive environments. This isn't better vs worse, it's right for your environment vs wrong for it. An S1P mesh trainer and an S1P leather boot carry identical mandatory protection: the same 200J toe impact test, the same puncture resistance, the same anti-static and heel energy absorption requirements. The upper material only changes what the shoe does above the sole. Choose mesh for long indoor shifts where heat and fatigue are the daily problem. Choose leather where the upper faces water, debris, or abrasion a textile wasn't built to handle. Either way, confirm the correct EN ISO 20345 certification level for your role and that your employer's risk assessment approves the upper type. Xnexz uses mesh and microfibre because our shoes were designed for warehouse, logistics, healthcare, and hospitality, environments where breathability and light weight serve workers best. If your experience on a real shift tells you something different, we want to hear it. If your workplace accepts S1P-certified safety footwear and your role involves controlled indoor surfaces, try either Xnexz model across a full shift. Share your honest feedback on upper breathability, fit, and how the mesh performs across your actual working hours. Every review is read.