Safety shoes in the UK must meet EN ISO 20345, the standard behind every protective toe cap tested to a 200-joule impact and 15 kN compression. Everything else sits on top as a coded category: the puncture-resistant insert, the antistatic build, water resistance, the slip rating. Get the code right and your safety footwear matches your risk assessment. Get it wrong and your site manager sends you home.
This guide covers UK safety footwear in 2026: every rating from SB to S7, toe caps, outsoles, fit, price, replacement timing, employer duties, and how to verify a certificate. We make safety shoes ourselves, so here is the honest part: several sections end with "buy something we don't make."
Safety shoes in the UK must be certified to EN ISO 20345, which requires a 200-joule toe cap. S1P adds an antistatic build, an energy-absorbing heel and a puncture-resistant insert for dry indoor work. Wet or outdoor sites usually require S3 or S7.
- Safety shoes vs work shoes
- Does UK law require them?
- What EN ISO 20345:2022 requires
- Every rating from SB to S7
- What the 2022 revision changed
- Which rating your job needs
- Toe caps: steel, aluminium, composite
- Midsoles: P, PL and PS
- Outsoles, grip and slip testing
- Uppers: leather, microfibre, mesh
- Weight and fatigue
- How to get the fit right
- Shoes vs boots vs trainers
- What you should spend
- Verifying a certificate
- UKCA or CE in 2026
- Lifespan and replacement
- Care and cleaning
- Women's fit and wide fit
- Where Xnexz fits, and doesn't
- Other brands worth considering
- The 12-point buying checklist
- Frequently asked questions
What Is a Safety Shoe, and How Is It Different from a Work Shoe?
A safety shoe contains a protective toe cap tested to withstand a 200-joule impact and 15 kN compression under EN ISO 20345. A work shoe or occupational shoe has no toe cap and is certified to EN ISO 20347. The toe cap is the dividing line.
The words "work shoes", "safety shoes" and "safety trainers" get used interchangeably in UK product listings, and that costs people money. Three separate standards apply to footwear worn at work, and they sit at different protection levels.
| Standard | Category name | Toe cap | Code prefix | Typical use |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EN ISO 20345 | Safety footwear | 200 J impact, 15 kN compression | SB, S1–S7 | Any workplace where a risk assessment identifies impact or crushing risk to the toes |
| EN ISO 20346 | Protective footwear | 100 J impact | PB, P1–P5 | Rare in the UK; lower impact threshold |
| EN ISO 20347 | Occupational footwear | None | OB, O1–O7 | Slip and comfort focus only, no toe protection |
If your employer's PPE policy specifies "safety footwear", you need EN ISO 20345. An EN ISO 20347 occupational shoe can be excellent (many hospital and hospitality shoes are), but it will not satisfy a requirement for a toe cap, and no amount of reinforced-looking styling changes that. When a listing says "safety-style" or "toe-cap look", it is telling you something. Read our work safety shoes for light-duty roles guide if you are deciding between certified and uncertified options for an indoor job.
A second distinction matters just as much: a safety shoe protects against the hazards it was tested for, and nothing else. Certification is a list of passed tests, not a general promise of safety. A shoe with a 200-joule toe cap does not resist chemicals, arc flash, chainsaw contact or molten metal splash unless it separately carries the marking for that hazard.
Does UK Law Require You to Wear Safety Shoes?
UK law does not name safety shoes for specific jobs. It requires employers to assess risk and provide suitable PPE free of charge where that risk cannot be controlled another way. The workplace risk assessment, not the job title, decides which rating you need.
The framework is the Personal Protective Equipment at Work Regulations 1992, amended by the Personal Protective Equipment at Work (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which came into force on 6 April 2022 and extended employer PPE duties to "limb (b)" workers, meaning casual, agency and gig workers who are not classic employees. If a warehouse uses agency pickers, those pickers are owed the same footwear duty as the permanent staff beside them.
Three points follow from this, and UK workers are routinely told the opposite of all three.
- PPE is the last resort, not the first. Under the Management of Health and Safety at Work Regulations 1999, employers must control risk at source before falling back on personal protection. Safety footwear is what remains after the pallet stacking, the racking layout and the housekeeping have been sorted out.
- Your employer cannot charge you for it. Section 9 of the Health and Safety at Work etc. Act 1974 prohibits an employer from charging an employee for anything provided to meet a specific statutory duty. Where safety footwear is required PPE, it is provided free.
- The rating is set by the site, not by preference. If the risk assessment specifies S3, an S1P shoe is non-compliant on that site regardless of how well made it is. Ask your supervisor or safety officer for the specified category in writing before you spend anything.
Employers and procurement teams will find the detail, including record-keeping and the personal-issue rules, in our guide to the UK PPE at Work Regulations.
Employers can operate a footwear allowance or an approved-supplier list, and many do. That is legitimate. What is not legitimate is deducting the cost of required PPE from wages, or telling staff to source their own compliant footwear at their own expense.
What Does EN ISO 20345:2022 Actually Require?

EN ISO 20345:2022 requires a toe cap that withstands a 200-joule impact and 15 kN compression, plus basic slip resistance tested on ceramic tile with a sodium lauryl sulphate solution, upper and outsole durability, ergonomic performance and material innocuousness. Everything beyond that is an optional coded extra.
The current version of the standard is EN ISO 20345:2022, published with an amendment as EN ISO 20345:2022+A1:2024. It replaced EN ISO 20345:2011, and a large amount of UK retail content still describes the 2011 codes as though nothing has changed. If a product page in 2026 still tells you a shoe is "SRC rated", the copy has not been updated, because SRC no longer exists as a marking under the current standard.
Under the 2022 version, every certified safety shoe must satisfy the basic requirements:
- A protective toe cap withstanding a 200 J impact and 15 kN compression.
- Slip resistance as a mandatory basic property, tested on ceramic tile with a sodium lauryl sulphate (soap) solution. This is new, because in 2011 slip resistance was optional and expressed as SRA, SRB or SRC.
- Upper, lining, insock and outsole durability, tear strength, flexing resistance and interlayer bond strength.
- Ergonomic performance and innocuousness of materials, including chromium VI limits on leather components.
Two structural terms are worth knowing because they appear on certificates. Class I footwear is made from leather and other materials, meaning almost every safety shoe, trainer and lace-up boot on the UK market.
Class II footwear is all-rubber or all-polymeric, meaning moulded wellingtons and food-industry boots. Class II is where the S4 and S5 categories live, which is why you will never find an S5 trainer.
The full code-by-code breakdown, including the markings that only appear on specialist footwear, is in our EN ISO 20345 certification guide.
What Do SB, S1, S1P, S2, S3, S6 and S7 Mean?

SB is a toe cap alone. S1 adds a closed heel, antistatic properties and an energy-absorbing heel. S1P adds a puncture-resistant insert. S2 adds upper water resistance. S3 combines both plus a cleated outsole. S6 and S7 add whole-footwear water resistance.
The categories are cumulative packages. Each one contains everything in the level below it, plus a defined addition. This table is the single most useful thing on this page, so screenshot it before you buy.
| Category | Class | What it includes | Best suited to |
|---|---|---|---|
| SB | I or II | Basic requirements only: 200 J toe cap. The heel area may be open. | Very limited use; rarely accepted as workplace PPE on its own |
| S1 | I | SB + closed seat (heel) region + antistatic (A) + energy absorption of the seat region (E, ≥ 20 J) | Dry indoor work with no sharp underfoot hazard |
| S1P | I | S1 + penetration resistance using a metallic insert (P) | Dry indoor work where nails, staples or swarf are present |
| S1PL | I | S1 + penetration resistance using a non-metallic insert tested with a 4.5 mm point (PL) | As S1P, with a lighter and more flexible insert |
| S1PS | I | S1 + non-metallic insert tested with a finer 3 mm point (PS) | As S1PL, with protection against thinner sharp objects |
| S2 | I | S1 + water penetration and absorption resistance of the upper (WPA) | Damp indoor work, wash-down areas, kitchens |
| S3 / S3L / S3S | I | S2 + penetration resistance (P / PL / PS) + cleated outsole | Construction, groundworks, outdoor and mixed sites |
| S4 | II | All-rubber or all-polymeric + antistatic + energy-absorbing heel + closed heel | Food production, agriculture, wash-down environments |
| S5 / S5L / S5S | II | S4 + penetration resistance + cleated outsole | Wet, muddy, heavily soiled environments |
| S6 | I | S2 + whole-footwear water resistance (WR) | Prolonged wet work needing a leather or fabric upper |
| S7 / S7L / S7S | I | S3 + whole-footwear water resistance (WR) | Wet outdoor sites with sharp underfoot hazards |
Categories under EN ISO 20345:2022. The L and S suffixes indicate a non-metallic penetration-resistant insert.
Beyond the category code, individual markings can appear on the tongue label. These are the ones UK buyers meet most often:
| Marking | What it certifies |
|---|---|
| A | Antistatic: electrical resistance between 0.1 MΩ and 1,000 MΩ |
| E | Energy absorption of the seat region, at least 20 J |
| P / PL / PS | Penetration resistance of at least 1,100 N (metallic / non-metallic 4.5 mm / non-metallic 3 mm) |
| WPA | Water penetration and absorption resistance of the upper (replaced WRU) |
| WR | Water resistance of the whole footwear |
| SR | Additional slip resistance, tested on ceramic tile with glycerine |
| FO | Outsole resistant to fuel oil |
| HRO | Outsole resistant to hot contact, tested at 300 °C for 60 seconds |
| HI / CI | Heat insulation / cold insulation of the outsole complex |
| M | Metatarsal protection, tested at 100 J |
| AN | Ankle protection |
| CR | Cut resistance of the upper |
| SC | Scuff cap abrasion resistance |
| LG | Ladder grip, outsole and heel geometry tested against a ladder rung |
If you want this laid out as a single decision, our comparison of S1, S1P, S2 or S3 safety shoe ratings walks through the four categories most UK buyers are actually choosing between.
What Changed in the 2022 Revision, and Why Does It Matter in 2026?
The 2022 revision retired SRA, SRB and SRC, made slip resistance a basic requirement, replaced WRU with WPA, made fuel oil resistance optional, split puncture resistance into P, PL and PS, and added the S6, S7, SC and LG markings.
This section exists because the gap between the standard and the shelf is unusually wide right now. Certificates issued under the 2011 version remain valid until they expire, so both vocabularies are in circulation, and a great deal of UK product copy simply has not been rewritten.
| Area | EN ISO 20345:2011 | EN ISO 20345:2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Slip resistance | Optional. Marked SRA, SRB or SRC. | Mandatory basic requirement (ceramic tile + NaLS). Optional higher test with glycerine marked SR. |
| Upper water resistance | WRU | WPA (same test, clearer name) |
| Fuel oil resistance | Mandatory within S1, S2, S3 | Optional. Marked FO when claimed. |
| Puncture resistance | P only | P (metallic), PL (non-metallic, 4.5 mm point), PS (non-metallic, 3 mm point) |
| Waterproof categories | Achieved by adding WR to S2 or S3 | New standalone categories S6 (= S2 + WR) and S7 (= S3 + WR) |
| New markings | None | SC (scuff cap abrasion), LG (ladder grip) |
Three practical consequences for a UK buyer:
- "SRC" on a 2026 listing tells you the shoe is old stock or the copy is old. Neither is necessarily a problem, because an SRC-rated shoe still grips exactly as well as it did, but it is a signal about how carefully the seller maintains its information.
- FO is no longer implied. If you work around fuel, oil or solvents (mechanics, plant fitters, forecourt staff), check for the FO marking specifically. Under the 2011 standard you got it automatically with S1; now you do not.
- PS is stricter than PL, and both are non-metallic. A PS insert has been tested against a 3 mm point, which is harder to stop than a 4.5 mm point. If your floor risk is fine wire, staples or thin swarf rather than nails, PS is the more relevant test.
We describe our shoes as S1P in shorthand because that is the phrase workers search for, but the precise category on our EU type-examination certificates is S1PL FO SR under EN ISO 20345:2022+A1:2024. The L matters: our penetration-resistant insert is non-metallic and was tested with the 4.5 mm point, not the 3 mm point. If your workplace specifically requires PS, we are not the right shoe and you should filter for S1PS or S3S.
Which Safety Rating Does Your Job Actually Need?
Dry indoor work with sharp underfoot debris needs S1P. Damp indoor work needs S2. Outdoor, wet or mixed-terrain sites need S3. Prolonged standing water needs S7 or S5. Your employer's risk assessment overrides all of these defaults.
The table below is a starting point for a conversation with your safety officer, not a substitute for one. Conditions vary enormously between two sites with the same name on the door.
| Work environment | Usual minimum | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Warehouse, distribution, parcel hub | S1P | Dry concrete floors, pallet and racking impact risk, banding strip and staples underfoot, static-sensitive stock |
| Vehicle workshop and garage | S1P with FO | Dry indoor floor, dropped tools, oil and fuel contact on the outsole |
| Painting, decorating, indoor fit-out | S1P | Dry second-fix environments, dropped tools, nails and screws on the floor |
| Commercial kitchen, hospitality back-of-house | S2 or S3, SR preferred | Standing water, grease and frequent wash-down; heat contact requires HRO separately |
| Hospital ward, clinical support, portering | S1 or S1P per trust policy | Sharps risk, wipe-clean requirement, long shifts on hard flooring |
| Construction, groundworks, civils | S3 or S7, often boots | Wet ground, uneven terrain, penetration risk, ankle support requirements |
| Roofing, scaffolding, working at height | S3 minimum, LG where ladders are used | Rung grip, ankle stability, exposure to weather |
| Food production and wash-down | S4 or S5 | Constant water and cleaning chemicals; moulded Class II construction |
| Security, facilities, retail stockroom | S1 or S1P | Long standing hours, occasional impact and puncture risk, dry indoor floors |
If your site specifies S3 and you are looking at S1P shoes because they are lighter, you are not comparing products. You are shopping in the wrong category.
Deeper role-by-role guidance sits in our industry guides: construction safety shoes, warehouse safety shoes, healthcare safety shoes and hospitality safety shoes.
Which Toe Cap Material Should You Choose: Steel, Aluminium or Composite?
All three materials must pass the same 200-joule impact test to be certified. Steel is thinnest and cheapest, aluminium is lighter than steel at equal protection, and composite is non-metallic and thermally neutral but bulkier. Protection is identical; weight, thickness and conductivity differ.
This is the most misunderstood decision in safety footwear. A certified toe cap is a certified toe cap. EN ISO 20345 does not award grades, and a steel cap and a composite cap that both carry the standard have both stopped the same 200-joule strike and the same 15 kN squeeze. What changes between materials is everything around the protection.
| Property | Steel | Aluminium | Composite |
|---|---|---|---|
| Certified protection | 200 J | 200 J | 200 J |
| Relative weight | Heaviest | Lighter than steel at equal protection | Lightest |
| Cap profile | Thinnest, sleekest toe box | Slightly thicker than steel | Thickest, bulkier toe box |
| Thermal transfer | Conducts heat and cold readily | Conducts heat and cold | Minimal transfer, better in cold stores |
| Metal detection | Detected | Non-ferrous, but still metal and often detected | Not detected |
| Typical cost | Lowest | Middle | Highest |
Two honest corrections to claims you will see across this category, including in older marketing of our own that we have since rewritten:
- Aluminium is not "metal free". Aluminium is a non-ferrous metal. A shoe with an aluminium toe cap and a non-metallic insert contains less metal than a steel-and-steel build, and it behaves differently at a detector gate, but it is not a metal-free shoe. If you work in food production, pharmaceuticals, aviation security or an MRI environment where a genuinely metal-free shoe is required, specify a composite toe cap and confirm it with your site before buying anything.
- Lighter caps do not mean a lighter shoe. The cap is one component among many. A shoe with an aluminium cap and a heavy rubber outsole can easily outweigh a steel-capped shoe with a light PU sole.
The full material-by-material comparison, including cold-transfer behaviour over a winter shift, is in our guide to aluminium vs composite vs steel toe caps.
What Stops a Nail Going Through the Sole?
A penetration-resistant insert sits between the outsole and the footbed and must resist at least 1,100 N. A metallic steel plate earns the P marking. A non-metallic textile insert earns PL when tested with a 4.5 mm point, or PS with a finer 3 mm point.
The P in S1P is the puncture-resistant insert, and the choice between a steel plate and a woven aramid textile changes how the shoe feels far more than the toe cap does.
| Property | Steel plate (P) | Non-metallic textile (PL / PS) |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum penetration force | 1,100 N | 1,100 N |
| Test point | 4.5 mm | 4.5 mm (PL) or 3 mm (PS) |
| Underfoot coverage | Partial, the plate cannot extend to the full footbed edge | Effectively full footbed coverage |
| Flexibility | Rigid; the sole flexes at a fixed line | Flexes with the foot |
| Weight | Heavier | Lighter |
| Thermal transfer | Conducts cold from the floor | Minimal |
Aramid fibre, better known by the brand name Kevlar, is the usual material for non-metallic inserts. It is a woven para-aramid with very high tensile strength that resists a point load without the plate-like rigidity of steel. The practical difference over a ten-hour shift is that your foot bends where your foot bends, rather than where the plate ends. Whether that matters to you depends on how much walking, kneeling and ladder work your day contains.
The trade-off runs the other way too, and it should be said plainly: a steel plate is cheaper to build and has a longer proven history in heavy industry. Some site PPE lists still specify a metallic P insert by name. If yours does, a PL or PS shoe will not satisfy it even though the tested force is identical.
We go deeper into the construction in what a Kevlar midsole in safety shoes does and the direct comparison in Kevlar vs steel midsole.
Which Outsole and Tread Suits the Floor You Work On?
PU outsoles are light and cushioned but wear faster on abrasive ground. Rubber grips better on wet, oily and hot surfaces. EVA and rubber combinations balance cushioning against durability. Tread depth matters outdoors; siping and contact area matter more indoors.
Grip is not a single property. Under EN ISO 20345:2022, every certified shoe has already passed a slip test on ceramic tile with a soap solution. The optional SR marking adds a harder test using glycerine. Neither test replicates a diesel-slicked yard, a flour-dusted bakery floor or wet steel checker plate, so match the outsole to your actual surface.
| Outsole | Strengths | Limitations | Suits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Polyurethane (PU) | Light, well cushioned, good on smooth indoor floors | Abrades faster on rough ground; degrades with age through hydrolysis | Warehouses, retail, indoor fit-out, delivery |
| Rubber | Best grip on wet, oily and hot surfaces; abrasion resistant | Heaviest option | Kitchens, workshops, outdoor sites |
| EVA + rubber | EVA midsole for cushioning with a rubber contact surface for durability | EVA compresses over time and loses rebound | Mixed indoor surfaces, long standing shifts |
| TPU | Very abrasion resistant, holds tread definition | Firmer underfoot, heavier than PU | Heavy-wear industrial floors |
| Dual-density PU/rubber | Soft PU midsole with a hard-wearing rubber tread | More expensive to manufacture | All-day wear on varied surfaces |
Tread geometry matters as much as compound. A deep, widely spaced cleated pattern clears mud and is required for S3 and S5, but on a smooth warehouse floor, deep lugs reduce the contact area and can grip worse than a flatter, finely siped pattern. This is the most common mistake in indoor footwear buying: choosing an aggressive-looking sole for a floor that rewards surface contact.
Practical detail worth more than any marketing claim: check the outsole for self-cleaning channels and heel bevel. A tread that packs solid with grease or debris stops working within an hour, regardless of what it was certified at.
More detail sits in our comparisons of PU vs EVA outsoles, PU vs rubber outsoles and our guide to non-slip safety shoes.
Which Upper Material Should You Pick?
Full-grain leather is the most durable and the most water resistant, but heavy and slow to break in. Microfibre is lighter, wipe-clean and consistent. Mesh is the most breathable and the least protective against liquid and abrasion. Breathability and water resistance are opposites.
Nearly every complaint about safety footwear (hot feet, wet socks, a scuffed toe, a shoe that cracked at the flex point after four months) traces back to the upper. There is no material that wins on every axis, and the honest way to choose is to decide which failure you can least afford.
| Upper | Breathability | Water resistance | Abrasion resistance | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full-grain leather | Moderate | Good, improves with treatment | Excellent | Heaviest |
| Suede / split leather | Moderate | Poor untreated | Good | Medium |
| Microfibre | Moderate | Good, wipes clean | Good | Light |
| Engineered mesh | Excellent | Poor | Low without overlays | Lightest |
| Mesh + KPU / TPU overlays | Good | Moderate | Good at the reinforced zones | Light |
A breathable mesh upper is not water resistant. If a listing claims a mesh shoe is both highly breathable and keeps water out, one of those claims is doing marketing work rather than describing the product. Whole-footwear water resistance has a specific test and a specific marking: WR, which appears in categories S6 and S7. If a shoe does not carry WR, treat it as not water resistant, whatever the copy says.
Compare the options in detail in mesh vs leather uppers and microfibre vs leather safety shoes.
How Much Should a Safety Shoe Weigh, and Does Weight Really Matter?
Certified safety trainers typically weigh 700–1,000 g per pair in UK size 9. Traditional safety boots typically weigh 1,200–1,600 g. Weight matters because it is lifted with every step, but reducing it costs durability, water resistance or ankle coverage.
Weight is the most talked-about number in this category and the one most often quoted without a size attached, which makes it meaningless. A pair weight in UK 7 and a pair weight in UK 11 can differ by 150 g in the same model. Always ask what size was measured.
| Format | Typical pair weight | What you gain | What you give up |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lightweight safety trainer | 700–1,000 g | Less mass lifted per step; trainer-like feel | Ankle coverage, upper durability, water resistance |
| Standard safety shoe | 1,000–1,300 g | Balanced durability and comfort | Neither the lightest nor the most protective |
| Safety boot | 1,200–1,600 g | Ankle support, coverage, rough-ground stability | Weight, heat, break-in time |
| Moulded Class II boot (S4/S5) | 1,600 g+ | Full waterproofing, wash-down capability | Weight, breathability, walking comfort |
The mechanism is genuine: mass carried on the foot costs more energy than the same mass carried on the torso, because it is accelerated and decelerated with every stride. Over a shift with a high step count, that adds up. What we will not tell you is that a lighter shoe guarantees you will feel less tired, because fatigue is driven by flooring, shift length, load handling, insole quality, fit and your own body, and shoe weight is one factor among those.
We have written about the trade-off from the wearer's side in the hidden cost of heavy safety shoes and what happens to your feet after 10 hours on site. The full category view is in our lightweight safety shoes guide.
How Should Safety Shoes Fit?
Leave 10–12 mm between your longest toe and the inside of the toe cap. Fit late in the day when feet have swollen, wear your work socks, and size to your larger foot. The toe cap cannot be stretched, so length and width must be right from day one.
A correctly rated shoe that fits badly is worse than a lower-rated shoe that fits well, because people stop wearing it. This is the part of buying that no specification sheet covers.
- Measure both feet, late in the day. Feet swell by up to 5% over a working day, and most people have one foot larger than the other. Measure at 4pm, not 9am, and size to the larger foot.
- Wear the socks you actually work in. A thick work sock can consume half a size. Fitting in thin socks and wearing thick ones is the most common cause of a "shoe that shrank".
- Check the toe cap gap, not just the toe. Aim for 10–12 mm of space ahead of your longest toe. Crucially, the rigid cap must sit over your toes, not on them, so press down and find the cap's rear edge. If that edge lands on your toe joints, the shoe is the wrong shape for your foot regardless of length.
- Check width across the ball of the foot. The widest part of your foot must sit at the widest part of the shoe. If you feel the upper straining at the little toe, go up a width fitting rather than a size, because a longer shoe with the same width just moves the cap into the wrong position.
- Lock the heel. Lace to the top eyelet and use a heel-lock (runner's loop) lacing if your heel lifts. Heel lift causes blisters and makes a shoe feel loose even when the length is correct.
- Stand, walk, and squat. Spend at least five minutes on a hard floor. Squat down, because this is where a rigid steel insert reveals itself, and where a badly placed cap edge will bite.
- Give it a proper break-in. Wear new safety footwear for two to three hours a day for the first week. If a hot spot has not settled after a week, return them rather than working through it.
Replacing the supplied insole with an aftermarket one can improve comfort considerably, but a thick replacement raises your foot inside a fixed toe cap and reduces the clearance above your toes. If you use orthotics, fit the shoes with the orthotics in place. Also note that the antistatic (A) property is measured through the whole footwear; some non-conductive aftermarket insoles can affect it.
Should You Choose Safety Shoes, Boots or Trainers?
All three can carry identical certification, so the toe cap protection is the same. Boots add ankle coverage and stability on uneven ground. Shoes and trainers reduce weight and heat. Format is a coverage decision, not a protection-level decision.
People assume a boot is inherently safer than a trainer. That is only true for the hazards a boot's height addresses: ankle rolling, splash entry, debris ingress and, where marked AN, ankle impact. For toe and underfoot protection, a certified S1P trainer and a certified S1P boot have passed identical tests.
| Factor | Safety trainer | Safety shoe | Safety boot |
|---|---|---|---|
| Toe protection | Same at equal rating | Same at equal rating | Same at equal rating |
| Ankle support | None | None | Substantial |
| Debris and splash entry | Highest risk | High risk | Lowest risk |
| Weight and heat | Lowest | Low | Highest |
| Break-in period | Minimal | Short | Longest |
| Best for | Indoor, flat, fast-moving work | Indoor and light outdoor | Uneven ground, wet sites, outdoor work |
If you are working outdoors on uneven or wet ground, choose a boot. We do not make boots, so that recommendation costs us a sale and we would rather you did not turn an ankle. If your day is spent on flat indoor floors covering high step counts, a trainer format is usually the better tool.
Our detailed take is in the safety trainers guide, and there is a UK shortlist in best S1P safety trainer boots UK.
How Much Should You Spend on Safety Shoes in the UK?
Certified safety footwear in the UK generally runs from about £25 to £180. Below roughly £30, expect basic materials and short service life. The useful metric is cost per month of wear, not the ticket price.
| Price band | What you typically get | Realistic service life |
|---|---|---|
| Under £30 | Basic certified construction, entry materials, limited size and width range | 3–6 months in daily use |
| £30–£60 | Mainstream certified footwear, PU or rubber outsoles, wider size range | 6–12 months |
| £60–£110 | Better outsole compounds, considered fit, lighter constructions, brand support | 9–18 months |
| £110+ | Specialist certifications, premium materials, technical fit systems | 12–24 months |
Do the arithmetic that matters. A £30 pair replaced every four months costs £90 a year. A £75 pair lasting a year costs £75, fits better and is likelier to be worn correctly. That is not an argument for spending more in every case (a low-mileage role genuinely may not need a £110 shoe), but it is an argument against treating the ticket price as the cost.
Two things to check before you compare prices at all: whether your employer supplies the footwear or operates an allowance, and whether you can reclaim VAT if you are self-employed and buying your own PPE. Both change the real number more than any discount code.
How Do You Check That a Pair Is Genuinely Certified?
Check the marking stamped inside the tongue or collar, then ask for the EU or UK type-examination certificate and the Declaration of Conformity. The certificate names an independent notified or approved body and a four-digit number. Marketing copy is not evidence of certification.
Safety footwear is Category II PPE, which means a manufacturer cannot self-declare it. An independent conformity assessment body must carry out a type examination and issue a certificate. That gives every buyer a paper trail to demand, and it is the single most useful consumer-protection habit in this category.
- Read the permanent marking on the shoe itself. Look inside the tongue, the collar or the quarter lining. It must show the standard and year, the category, the size, the manufacturer, and the date of manufacture. A shoe marked only "EN ISO 20345" with no category and no year is not telling you enough.
- Match the category to the claim. If the listing says S3 and the label says S1P, the label wins. Photograph it if you buy in person.
- Ask for the type-examination certificate. A legitimate seller can produce it. It names the assessment body, its identification number, the product reference, the exact standard version and the validity dates.
- Ask for the Declaration of Conformity. This is a legal document the manufacturer must make available, listing the regulation, the standard and the certificate reference. It should come with the product or be downloadable.
- Read the user instructions. These are required, and they state the intended use, the limits of protection, the storage life and the inspection guidance. Their absence is a warning sign.
Our two models hold EU type-examination certificates issued by CTC, notified body number 0075, in Lyon. The certificates were issued on 10 April 2026 and are valid to 9 April 2031, against EN ISO 20345:2022+A1:2024, category S1PL FO SR. The certificate records the toe cap as metallic (aluminium) and the anti-penetration insert as non-metallic. We publish these details because you should be asking every brand for the same, including us, and because a certificate that names a body, a number and an expiry date is checkable, while the word "certified" in a product headline is not.
UKCA or CE, Which Marking Is Valid in the UK in 2026?
Both are valid in Great Britain. The Product Safety and Metrology etc. (Amendment) Regulations 2024 made recognition of CE marking indefinite for PPE, so a CE-marked safety shoe can be placed on the GB market without a UKCA mark. Northern Ireland follows EU rules.
This caused years of confusion and a lot of out-of-date guidance is still circulating. The position as it stands:
- Great Britain (England, Scotland, Wales): CE marking is recognised indefinitely for PPE, alongside UKCA. Neither mark is superior; both indicate a completed conformity assessment. Certification will have been carried out by an EU notified body (four-digit number) or a UK approved body.
- Northern Ireland: EU rules continue to apply under the Windsor Framework. Products need CE marking, or CE plus the UKNI mark where a UK body carried out the assessment. UKCA alone is not valid in Northern Ireland.
What this means practically: do not reject a safety shoe because it carries CE rather than UKCA, and do not accept one simply because it carries a mark. The mark tells you a conformity route was followed. The category code tells you what the shoe was tested for, and that is the number your risk assessment cares about.
How Long Do Safety Shoes Last, and When Should You Replace Them?
Most safety footwear in daily use lasts 6–12 months. Replace immediately if the toe cap is exposed or impacted, the outsole tread is worn smooth, the upper is split at the flex point, or the shoe has taken a heavy strike, even if it looks intact.
There is no expiry date on a safety shoe, and any brand quoting a fixed lifespan is guessing at your mileage. Replace on condition, and inspect weekly. These are the triggers:
- Any visible toe cap. If wear has exposed the cap through the upper, the shoe is finished. The cap itself is fine; the shoe around it is not.
- A heavy impact. A toe cap is tested once. After a genuine crushing or impact event it may have deformed internally with no external sign. Replace it.
- Tread worn smooth. Once the pattern is gone from the ball or heel, the slip performance the shoe was certified with is gone with it.
- Splitting at the flex line. The crease across the forefoot is where uppers fail first. A split there admits water and debris and will spread quickly.
- Sole separation. Any gap between outsole and upper, especially on cemented constructions.
- A collapsed heel counter or footbed. If the heel cup folds under thumb pressure, the energy absorption that earned the E marking is no longer doing its job.
- Persistent damp or odour that will not clear. Usually a sign the lining has broken down internally.
Storage matters too. Manufacturers estimate a storage life for unworn footwear, and ours is estimated at three years in appropriate conditions. The same is broadly true across the category. Polyurethane components degrade through hydrolysis whether they are worn or not, which is why a "new old stock" bargain from six years ago is not a bargain.
How Should You Look After Them?
Brush off debris daily, wipe with a damp cloth, and dry at room temperature away from radiators and direct heat. Never machine wash safety footwear. Rotating two pairs roughly doubles the life of both by allowing each to dry fully.
- Dry slowly. Direct heat hardens leather, cracks adhesives and accelerates PU breakdown. Loosen the laces, remove the insole, stuff with newspaper and leave at room temperature.
- Do not machine wash. It destroys bonding agents and the internal structure that holds the toe cap and insert in position.
- Clean the tread deliberately. Clear packed material out of the channels with a stiff brush. A clogged sole has no slip resistance regardless of its certification.
- Rotate pairs where you can. Footwear needs roughly 24 hours to dry internally. Two pairs alternated will each outlast a single pair worn continuously.
- Store off the floor, out of sunlight. UV and damp both shorten life.
- Replace laces before they snap. A shoe you cannot tighten properly cannot hold your heel, and heel lift is where blisters and instability start.
What About Women's Fit, Wide Fit and Sizes Outside the Standard Range?
Many safety shoes marketed as unisex are built on a men's last and simply scaled down, which produces a shoe too wide at the forefoot and too loose at the heel. Choose a brand that builds on a women's last, and specify width fittings if you need them.
This is the biggest unresolved gap in UK safety footwear, and it is a safety issue rather than a comfort preference. A shoe that slides at the heel positions the toe cap wrongly over the toes, which is exactly what a toe cap should not do.
What to look for: a genuine women's last rather than a "small men's" size, a narrower heel cup, a lower instep volume, and stated width fittings. Several established manufacturers now build dedicated women's ranges, and specialist width brands cover feet at both extremes.
Xnexz currently offers UK 7–11 (EU 40–45) in a single width, built on one last. That means we do not serve most women's sizes, we do not serve small or very large men's sizes, and we do not offer a wide fitting. If you need any of those, buy from a brand that builds them properly. We would rather tell you that than sell you a size 7 and call it a women's shoe.
Our fuller treatment of the category, including which brands to look at, is in the safety shoes for women guide, and the men's fit and sizing detail is in safety shoes for men.
Where Do Xnexz PulseX and StrideX Fit, and Where Don't They?
Xnexz makes two trainer-format models certified to EN ISO 20345:2022+A1:2024 in category S1PL FO SR, with a 200-joule aluminium toe cap and a non-metallic penetration-resistant insert. They suit dry indoor light-duty work where S1P is accepted. They are not suitable for wet, outdoor or heavy-duty sites.
We should be specific rather than promotional here, because a vague product claim inside a buying guide is worth nothing to you.
The Xnexz PulseX S1P safety shoe and the Xnexz StrideX S1P safety shoe share the same protective build: a 200-joule aluminium toe cap, a non-metallic penetration-resistant insert tested to at least 1,100 N with a 4.5 mm point (the PL route), a breathable mesh and microfibre upper, an antistatic construction, an energy-absorbing heel, a fuel-oil-resistant outsole carrying the FO marking, and the additional SR slip marking from the glycerine test. Both are sized UK 7–11 (EU 40–45). PulseX is the cleaner, sportier silhouette; StrideX carries the more streetwear-influenced design. Full specifications sit on each product page.
May suit, where S1P is accepted
- Warehouse picking, packing and dispatch
- Delivery, courier and depot work
- Vehicle workshops and garages
- Painting, decorating and indoor second fix
- Facilities, light maintenance and security
- Retail stockrooms and back-of-house
- Hospitality and healthcare support roles where policy accepts S1P
Choose another category instead
- Construction, groundworks, civils, demolition
- Roofing, scaffolding and work at height
- Any wet, muddy or outdoor site (needs S3, S7 or S5)
- Work requiring a waterproof shoe (WR)
- Fire, welding, foundry or hot-work environments
- Roles needing metatarsal (M), ankle (AN) or cut (CR) protection
- Genuinely metal-free requirements, or PS-specified sites
- Anyone outside UK 7–11, or needing a wide fitting
To be direct about the limits: our shoes are not fire resistant or flame resistant, they do not carry HRO, and they are not waterproof. They carry no water-resistance marking at all. An S1P-family shoe is designed for dry conditions, and we are not going to imply otherwise because a search term exists. Certification also does not remove risk, because protection depends on correct fit, the shoe's condition, and the shoe being right for the hazards your risk assessment identified.
We are also new. We do not have a decade of UK site data behind us, and we are not going to pretend that we do. What we have is a design brief that started with the person wearing the shoe rather than the specification sheet, because for these good people, even their essentials should feel like a gift. You can read the story behind Xnexz safety shoes if you want the background, and our shortlist in best S1P safety shoes in the UK, which includes rivals that beat us on specific measures.
Which Other Brands Should UK Buyers Consider?
Established manufacturers including uvex, Puma Safety, Cofra, Portwest, Caterpillar, Timberland PRO, Amblers, V12 and Solid Gear offer wider ranges, more sizes and fits, boots, and S3 and specialist certifications that smaller brands do not carry.
A buying guide from a manufacturer is only useful if it tells you when to buy elsewhere. Here is an honest map of what the established names do well.
| If you need… | Look at | Why |
|---|---|---|
| S3 or S7 for wet outdoor sites | Portwest, Cofra, Amblers, V12, Caterpillar, Timberland PRO | Deep, established S3 and waterproof ranges with boot formats |
| Boots with ankle support | Caterpillar, Timberland PRO, Amblers, Solid Gear | Long track record in boot construction for site work |
| Technical trainer-format safety footwear | uvex, Puma Safety, Solid Gear | Mature athletic-influenced ranges with extensive fit systems |
| Wide fittings and women's lasts | uvex, Portwest, V12, specialist width suppliers | Dedicated lasts and multiple width options |
| Metal-free and ESD-specific footwear | uvex, Cofra, Solid Gear | Composite builds and dedicated ESD ranges |
| Large-scale procurement and PPE contracts | Portwest, uvex, Cofra | Distribution, stock depth and contract support at volume |
These brands have longer track records, broader distribution and specialist certifications we simply do not hold. For heavy-duty, wet or specialist work, several of them are the better choice, not the fallback. Our own head-to-heads are in Puma vs Xnexz vs CAT, and we have written standalone reviews of Puma safety shoes and Cofra safety shoes.
Established brands are usually the stronger choice for specialist protection or a proven multi-year range. We offer a different proposition, for workers whose sites accept S1P and who care how their work essentials feel and look.
The 12-Point Safety Shoe Buying Checklist
Confirm the required category with your employer first, then work through certification, fit, outsole, upper, weight, price and warranty. Twelve checks separate a purchase you will still be wearing in a year from one you will resent by week three.
- Get the required category in writing. Ask your supervisor or safety officer for the exact code (S1P, S3, S7) and any required additional markings such as FO, SR, HRO or M.
- Confirm who pays. Where footwear is required PPE, the employer provides it free of charge.
- Check the standard version. Look for EN ISO 20345:2022, ideally +A1:2024. A 2011 certificate is still valid but the vocabulary is older.
- Read the permanent marking on the shoe. The label wins over the listing every time.
- Request the certificate and Declaration of Conformity. A real seller will produce both without hesitation.
- Match the outsole to your floor. Cleated for mud and outdoors; finer siping and full contact for smooth indoor floors.
- Match the upper to your conditions. Mesh for heat, leather or microfibre for durability, WR only if you genuinely need water resistance.
- Decide the insert type. Metallic P, or non-metallic PL or PS, and check whether your site specifies one.
- Get the fit right. Late in the day, in work socks, 10–12 mm of toe clearance, cap edge clear of the toe joints, heel locked.
- Check the size and width range before you fall in love with a model. If a brand does not make your size properly, it does not make your shoe.
- Check the returns window. You need enough days to test them across real shifts, not a five-minute walk around a shop.
- Diarise a replacement review. Inspect weekly, and set a reminder at six months to check tread, flex line and heel counter.
A printable version of this sits in our buying safety shoes UK checklist.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does S1P mean on a safety shoe?
S1P means the footwear meets the S1 package (a 200-joule toe cap, a closed heel region, antistatic properties and an energy-absorbing heel) plus a penetration-resistant insert rated to at least 1,100 N. It does not include water resistance or a cleated outsole. Read more in what S1P safety shoe certification covers.
Is S1P good enough for a construction site?
Usually not. Most UK construction sites require S3 or S7 because of wet ground, uneven terrain and penetration risk, and many also require boots for ankle protection. S1P footwear may be accepted for dry indoor fit-out, second fix or site office work where the risk assessment allows it. Confirm with your site before buying.
Are safety trainers as safe as safety boots?
For toe and underfoot protection at the same rating, yes, they pass identical tests. Boots add ankle coverage, splash resistance and stability on uneven ground that trainers do not provide. The right answer depends on which hazards your work actually presents.
Are S1P safety shoes waterproof?
No. S1P carries no water-resistance requirement. Upper water resistance is marked WPA and appears in S2 and S3. Whole-footwear water resistance is marked WR and appears in S6 and S7. If a shoe does not carry one of those markings, treat it as not water resistant.
Do aluminium toe caps set off metal detectors?
Often, yes. Aluminium is a non-ferrous metal, and many detection systems will pick it up. Aluminium-capped footwear is not metal-free footwear. If your workplace requires a genuinely metal-free shoe, specify a composite toe cap with a non-metallic insert and confirm it against your site's own detection equipment.
How long do safety shoes last?
Typically 6–12 months in daily use, though this varies enormously with mileage and surface. Replace on condition rather than on a calendar: exposed toe cap, smooth tread, split flex line, sole separation or any heavy impact means replacement.
Can my employer make me pay for safety shoes?
Not where the footwear is PPE required to meet a statutory duty. Section 9 of the Health and Safety at Work etc. Act 1974 prohibits charging employees for such provision. Employers may operate allowances or approved supplier lists, but the cost of required PPE cannot be passed to the worker.
What is the difference between P, PL and PS?
All three certify penetration resistance of at least 1,100 N. P uses a metallic insert. PL uses a non-metallic insert tested with a 4.5 mm point. PS uses a non-metallic insert tested with a finer 3 mm point, making it the stricter of the two non-metallic routes.
Is CE marking still valid on safety shoes in the UK?
Yes, in Great Britain. CE marking recognition was made indefinite for PPE by the Product Safety and Metrology etc. (Amendment) Regulations 2024, so CE-marked safety footwear can be sold in England, Scotland and Wales without a UKCA mark. Northern Ireland continues to follow EU rules.
What safety shoes do warehouse workers need in the UK?
Most UK warehouses accept S1P as the minimum: a 200-joule toe cap, antistatic properties, an energy-absorbing heel and a puncture-resistant insert, on a dry indoor floor. Sites with wash-down areas, yard work or outdoor loading often specify S3 instead. Our safety shoes for warehouse workers in the UK guide covers the detail.
The Honest Verdict
Buying safety footwear well comes down to three decisions taken in order. First, the category, which is set by your workplace risk assessment, not by preference, price or looks. Second, the format: boot, shoe or trainer, decided by coverage and terrain rather than by which looks tougher. Third, the fit, which decides whether the shoe is still on your feet at 4pm or sitting under a bench while you walk the floor in trainers.
Everything else (materials, weight, brand, price) refines a decision those three have already made. A £110 S1P trainer is the wrong purchase on an S3 site. A perfectly specified S3 boot in the wrong width is the wrong purchase anywhere.
Our own place in that is narrow and we would rather say so. If your work is dry, indoor and light-duty, your employer accepts S1P, you take a UK 7–11, and you would like footwear that looks like something you would choose rather than something you were issued, we are worth a look. If any part of that sentence does not describe you, buy the shoe that does, from whoever makes it best.
Try them, then tell us the truth
We are a new brand and we are still learning. If your workplace accepts S1P footwear, wear a pair through real shifts and tell us honestly how the fit, comfort, feel and styling hold up, including what we got wrong. That feedback is how the next pair gets better.
- EN ISO 20345 certification guide: every code and marking in the current standard.
- What S1P safety shoe certification covers: the four requirements in plain English.
- UK PPE at Work Regulations: employer duties, worker rights and record keeping.
- S1P safety trainers buying guide: choosing within the trainer format.
- Why safety shoes look outdated: design, compliance and why wearability matters.