Best Safety Shoes

Whether you work on a construction site, in a warehouse, or anywhere hazards lurk underfoot
Safety Trainers Weight Compared: 400g to 595g (UK 2026)

Safety Trainers Weight Compared: 400g to 595g (UK 2026)

Most UK safety trainers weigh somewhere between 400 g and 600 g per shoe, but finding the exact figure for the pair you want is surprisingly hard. In October 2026 we checked 29 product pages across brand websites and retailers, and only 7 gave a usable weight. Across the 13 models we could verify, the lightest came in at about 400 g and the heaviest at 595 g, with the middle of the pack at 510 g. S1 shoes without a puncture resistant insert were the lightest group, and the toe cap material mattered far less than the upper and sole. The 2026 Safety Trainer Weight Table: 13 UK Models Every figure below is the weight of one shoe as published by the maker or seller, checked between September and October 2026. Where a size was quoted, we show it. Where the page says "approx.", we kept that wording, because these are catalogue figures, not lab results. Model Class Toe cap Weight per shoe Size quoted e.s. Manda low S1 Steel approx. 400 g EU 42 e.s. Vasegus II low S1 Steel approx. 450 g EU 42 e.s. St Louis low S1 Composite approx. 450 g EU 42 e.s. Tegmen IV low S1 SRC Aluminium approx. 460 g EU 42 e.s. Baham II low S1 Steel approx. 470 g EU 42 Lightyear suede safety trainer S1P SRC Not listed 500 g UK 8 V12 Agile S1PS FO SR Steel 510 g Not stated e.s. Banco low S1P Composite approx. 530 g EU 42 e.s. Cuenca S1PS Aluminium approx. 540 g EU 42 e.s. Sutur S1PS Steel approx. 555 g EU 42 e.s. Dothan low S1P Steel approx. 585 g EU 42 Base K-Move B1004 S1P HRO SRC Aluminium 594 g EU 42 Portwest Reno (high top) S1P Composite 595 g Not stated You will notice a lot of Engelbert Strauss models. That is not a recommendation. They are simply the brand that most consistently publishes a weight with a size attached, so they make up most of any fair, like for like list. Plenty of popular trainers from other brands are missing for one reason only: we could not find a published per shoe figure. What The Numbers Tell You 400 gLightest shoe we could verify 595 gHeaviest shoe in the table 510 gThe middle of the pack (median) 7 of 29Product pages that gave a usable weight Four things stand out once the figures sit side by side: The spread is wider than most people expect. The heaviest shoe is 195 g heavier than the lightest, which is close to 50 percent more weight on each foot. Class is the clearest divider. Every S1 shoe in the table is lighter than every S1P or S1PS shoe. Steel toe caps are not the heavy ones. The single lightest shoe uses a steel cap, and two of the three heaviest use aluminium or composite. Weight is still hidden. Of the 29 product pages we checked, 22 showed no usable figure, and 6 of the 7 that did came from one brand's own website. Is a 100 g difference worth chasing? It is real but modest. Our breakdown of what 100g per shoe really costs you puts it at roughly 1 percent more energy when walking, and the S1 to S1P gap in this table is about that size. And if you are wondering whether spending more buys you fewer grams, we tested whether pricier safety shoes weigh less in a separate piece. The short version is no. S1 vs S1P: What Puncture Protection Costs In Grams Sorting the same 13 shoes by protection class gives the clearest pattern in the whole dataset. Published weight per shoe, grouped by safety class Bars start at zero so the gaps are shown at true scale. Sizes as quoted in the table above. S1, no puncture resistant insert (average 446 g) e.s. Manda low, steel toeapprox. 400 g e.s. Vasegus II low, steel toeapprox. 450 g e.s. St Louis low, composite toeapprox. 450 g e.s. Tegmen IV low, aluminium toeapprox. 460 g e.s. Baham II low, steel toeapprox. 470 g S1P and S1PS, with puncture resistant insert (average 551 g) Lightyear suede, toe cap not listed500 g V12 Agile, steel toe510 g e.s. Banco low, composite toeapprox. 530 g e.s. Cuenca, aluminium toeapprox. 540 g e.s. Sutur, steel toeapprox. 555 g e.s. Dothan low, steel toeapprox. 585 g Base K-Move B1004, aluminium toe594 g Portwest Reno high top, composite toe595 g The S1P and S1PS group averages about 105 g more per shoe. Two same brand pairs make the point more cleanly, because the toe cap material stays the same and the size is identical: Same maker, same toe cap S1 version Puncture resistant version Difference Composite toe cap St Louis low, approx. 450 g Banco low, approx. 530 g +80 g Aluminium toe cap Tegmen IV low, approx. 460 g Cuenca, approx. 540 g +80 g The insert is not the only change, though. Both heavier shoes also move from a rubber based sole to a two layer PU sole, so the 80 g covers the whole build rather than the insert alone. The class also tells you the insert type: under EN ISO 20345:2022, S1P means a metal insert, while S1PS and S1PL use a non metal one. Our guide to what PL and PS mean covers the difference. Do not drop a class to save gramsThe lightest shoes here are S1, which has no puncture protection at all. If your risk assessment calls for S1P or above because of nails, screws or swarf on the floor, an S1 shoe is the wrong shoe, however light it feels. Steel, Composite Or Aluminium: Does The Toe Cap Decide? On its own, the toe cap is a real weight saving. A steel cap typically weighs around 80 to 90 g, a carbon composite cap around 32 to 36 g, and aluminium sits roughly 30 to 40 percent below steel. So swapping the cap alone saves somewhere between about 25 and 55 g per shoe. Now look at the whole shoe. Plotting every model by toe cap shows how little that saving decides the final weight: Published weight per shoe by toe cap material Each dot is one shoe from the table. Gold dots are S1, dark dots are S1P or S1PS. The Lightyear trainer is left out because its toe cap is not listed. Steel (6) Composite (3) Aluminium (3) 400 g450 g500 g550 g600 g S1No puncture resistant insert S1P or S1PSPuncture resistant insert fitted Every row runs from light to heavy, and in every row the gold S1 dots sit on the left. In this sample, the steel toe group actually averaged the lightest at 495 g, against 525 g for composite and 531 g for aluminium. That is not because steel is light. It is because three of the six steel toe shoes are S1 trainers with no puncture resistant insert. The cleanest proof sits inside one brand. The e.s. Manda low and e.s. Dothan low both use steel toe caps and come from the same maker in the same size, yet they are 185 g apart. The toe cap is not the difference. Everything else is. If you are choosing between cap materials for other reasons, such as metal detectors or cold, our comparison ofΒ aluminium, composite and steel toe caps goes through the trade offs. Where The Grams Really Go If the toe cap is not the main lever, what is? The published specs for the lightest and heaviest shoes point to four parts of the build. Part of the shoe Lighter build Heavier build Example from the table Upper Knit or mesh textile Smooth and velour leather Manda low (knit) at approx. 400 g vs Dothan low (leather) at approx. 585 g Outsole EVA or phylon foam blended with rubber Solid rubber or dual density rubber EVA foam is around 0.15 to 0.25 g per cmΒ³, rubber around 1.1 to 1.3 Puncture insert None (S1) or textile (S1PS, S1PL) Steel plate (S1P under the 2022 standard) Dothan low pairs a steel cap with a steel midsole Heat rating No HRO marking HRO rubber outsole Base K-Move, S1P HRO SRC, at 594 g despite an aluminium cap The outsole is where the biggest differences hide, because it is the largest single block of material in the shoe. A sole that leans on foam can be several times lighter, by volume, than one built from solid rubber.Β  That is also why lighter soles can give up something in wear life or heat resistance. We explain those trade offs in our comparison ofΒ PU vs EVA outsoles. Per Shoe, Per Pair Or Boxed? How To Read A Weight Claim Even when a weight is listed, it is not always the number you think it is. Before you compare two figures, check these five things: One shoe or the pair? Most catalogues quote one shoe. If a trainer is listed at 900 g or more, it is probably the pair. Which size? Nearly every figure in our table is for EU 42 or UK 8. A UK 11 uses more material, so it will weigh more than the catalogue says. Shoe or parcel? One European retailer's product data gives a PUMA safety trainer a weight of 1.67 kg, which is almost certainly the boxed shipping weight, not the shoe. "Approx." or measured? Catalogue figures are usually rounded, so treat a 10 g gap as a draw. Same class? Comparing an S1 trainer with an S1PS one is comparing different levels of protection, not just different weights. Size matters for fit as much as for weight. If you are between sizes, our safety trainers size guide explains how to measure before you order. How To Weigh Safety Trainers At Home If the seller will not give you a figure, you can get your own in two minutes, as long as you check before the returns window closes. Use a kitchen scaleA digital scale that reads to 1 g is accurate enough for this. Weigh one shoe, not the boxTake out the paper stuffing and any cardboard inserts, but leave the laces and insole in, because you will wear those. Weigh both shoes separatelyLeft and right can differ by a few grams. Use the heavier figure. Write down the sizeA weight without a size cannot be compared with anything in the table above. Compare like with likeOnly compare against shoes of the same class and a similar size. Then try them on a hard floor for a full hour before deciding. Which Weight Band Suits Your Job? Weight should never pick the class for you. Your employer's risk assessment does that. Within the class you need, though, the table suggests three rough bands. Three weight bands from the 13 models Per shoe, around UK 8 or EU 42. More filled squares means more weight. 1 About 400 to 470 g: S1 trainers, often knit or meshNo puncture protection. Only for dry, controlled floors where your risk assessment says puncture protection is not needed. 2 About 500 to 560 g: lightweight S1P and S1PS trainersThe mainstream choice for warehouses, depots, retail stockrooms and light trades where S1P is accepted. 3 About 580 to 600 g: leather, rubber, HRO or steel insertHeavier builds that suit tougher floors or hot surfaces. For wet or outdoor sites, look at S3 and above instead. The bands overlap with fit, grip and comfort, which matter more over a long shift than the last 20 or 30 g. Use weight as the tie breaker between two shoes that already pass on protection and fit. Frequently Asked Questions What is the lightest safety trainer in the UK in 2026? Of the models with a published weight we could verify in October 2026, the lightest was the e.s. Manda low S1 at approx. 400 g per shoe in EU 42. It has no puncture resistant insert. The lightest S1P we found was a Lightyear suede trainer at 500 g in UK 8. How much should a safety trainer weigh? Most low cut safety trainers weigh about 400 to 600 g per shoe around UK 8 or EU 42. The middle of our 13 model sample was 510 g. Shoes under 500 g were all S1, without puncture protection. Do S1P safety trainers weigh more than S1? In our sample, yes. The S1P and S1PS shoes averaged 551 g per shoe against 446 g for S1, a gap of about 105 g. Within one brand, adding puncture protection and a PU sole added about 80 g. Does an aluminium or composite toe cap make a trainer lighter? The cap itself is lighter, saving roughly 25 to 55 g per shoe compared with steel. But in our table, steel toe shoes averaged 495 g against 525 g for composite and 531 g for aluminium, because the upper and sole matter more. Is safety shoe weight listed per shoe or per pair? Usually per shoe at one stated size, often EU 42, but not always. A figure of 900 g or more for a trainer is probably the pair, and a figure over 1.5 kg is likely the boxed shipping weight. How can I find the weight if the seller does not list it? Ask the seller for the weight of one shoe in your size. If they cannot tell you, weigh one shoe at home on a kitchen scale with the insole and laces in, and do it before the returns window closes. Xnexz PulseX and StrideX are S1P trainers, so they would sit in the puncture resistant group above, with an aluminium toe cap intended to save weight compared with a similar steel cap and a Kevlar puncture resistant midsole. We have kept them out of the table, because a fair comparison needs one per shoe figure at a stated size. If you would like that figure for your size before you buy, ask us and we will tell you plainly. Ask Us The Weight In Your Size If your workplace accepts S1P and you want a lighter feeling trainer for indoor work, try Xnexz in a real shift. Then tell us how the fit, comfort and weight feel, and what we should improve. Browse lightweight shoes Ask us a question Β 

Safety Trainers Weight Compared: 400g to 595g (UK 2026)

Most UK safety trainers weigh somewhere between 400 g and 600 g per shoe, but finding the exact figure for the pair you want is surprisingly hard. In October 2026 we checked 29 product pages across brand websites and retailers, and only 7 gave a usable weight. Across the 13 models we could verify, the lightest came in at about 400 g and the heaviest at 595 g, with the middle of the pack at 510 g. S1 shoes without a puncture resistant insert were the lightest group, and the toe cap material mattered far less than the upper and sole. The 2026 Safety Trainer Weight Table: 13 UK Models Every figure below is the weight of one shoe as published by the maker or seller, checked between September and October 2026. Where a size was quoted, we show it. Where the page says "approx.", we kept that wording, because these are catalogue figures, not lab results. Model Class Toe cap Weight per shoe Size quoted e.s. Manda low S1 Steel approx. 400 g EU 42 e.s. Vasegus II low S1 Steel approx. 450 g EU 42 e.s. St Louis low S1 Composite approx. 450 g EU 42 e.s. Tegmen IV low S1 SRC Aluminium approx. 460 g EU 42 e.s. Baham II low S1 Steel approx. 470 g EU 42 Lightyear suede safety trainer S1P SRC Not listed 500 g UK 8 V12 Agile S1PS FO SR Steel 510 g Not stated e.s. Banco low S1P Composite approx. 530 g EU 42 e.s. Cuenca S1PS Aluminium approx. 540 g EU 42 e.s. Sutur S1PS Steel approx. 555 g EU 42 e.s. Dothan low S1P Steel approx. 585 g EU 42 Base K-Move B1004 S1P HRO SRC Aluminium 594 g EU 42 Portwest Reno (high top) S1P Composite 595 g Not stated You will notice a lot of Engelbert Strauss models. That is not a recommendation. They are simply the brand that most consistently publishes a weight with a size attached, so they make up most of any fair, like for like list. Plenty of popular trainers from other brands are missing for one reason only: we could not find a published per shoe figure. What The Numbers Tell You 400 gLightest shoe we could verify 595 gHeaviest shoe in the table 510 gThe middle of the pack (median) 7 of 29Product pages that gave a usable weight Four things stand out once the figures sit side by side: The spread is wider than most people expect. The heaviest shoe is 195 g heavier than the lightest, which is close to 50 percent more weight on each foot. Class is the clearest divider. Every S1 shoe in the table is lighter than every S1P or S1PS shoe. Steel toe caps are not the heavy ones. The single lightest shoe uses a steel cap, and two of the three heaviest use aluminium or composite. Weight is still hidden. Of the 29 product pages we checked, 22 showed no usable figure, and 6 of the 7 that did came from one brand's own website. Is a 100 g difference worth chasing? It is real but modest. Our breakdown of what 100g per shoe really costs you puts it at roughly 1 percent more energy when walking, and the S1 to S1P gap in this table is about that size. And if you are wondering whether spending more buys you fewer grams, we tested whether pricier safety shoes weigh less in a separate piece. The short version is no. S1 vs S1P: What Puncture Protection Costs In Grams Sorting the same 13 shoes by protection class gives the clearest pattern in the whole dataset. Published weight per shoe, grouped by safety class Bars start at zero so the gaps are shown at true scale. Sizes as quoted in the table above. S1, no puncture resistant insert (average 446 g) e.s. Manda low, steel toeapprox. 400 g e.s. Vasegus II low, steel toeapprox. 450 g e.s. St Louis low, composite toeapprox. 450 g e.s. Tegmen IV low, aluminium toeapprox. 460 g e.s. Baham II low, steel toeapprox. 470 g S1P and S1PS, with puncture resistant insert (average 551 g) Lightyear suede, toe cap not listed500 g V12 Agile, steel toe510 g e.s. Banco low, composite toeapprox. 530 g e.s. Cuenca, aluminium toeapprox. 540 g e.s. Sutur, steel toeapprox. 555 g e.s. Dothan low, steel toeapprox. 585 g Base K-Move B1004, aluminium toe594 g Portwest Reno high top, composite toe595 g The S1P and S1PS group averages about 105 g more per shoe. Two same brand pairs make the point more cleanly, because the toe cap material stays the same and the size is identical: Same maker, same toe cap S1 version Puncture resistant version Difference Composite toe cap St Louis low, approx. 450 g Banco low, approx. 530 g +80 g Aluminium toe cap Tegmen IV low, approx. 460 g Cuenca, approx. 540 g +80 g The insert is not the only change, though. Both heavier shoes also move from a rubber based sole to a two layer PU sole, so the 80 g covers the whole build rather than the insert alone. The class also tells you the insert type: under EN ISO 20345:2022, S1P means a metal insert, while S1PS and S1PL use a non metal one. Our guide to what PL and PS mean covers the difference. Do not drop a class to save gramsThe lightest shoes here are S1, which has no puncture protection at all. If your risk assessment calls for S1P or above because of nails, screws or swarf on the floor, an S1 shoe is the wrong shoe, however light it feels. Steel, Composite Or Aluminium: Does The Toe Cap Decide? On its own, the toe cap is a real weight saving. A steel cap typically weighs around 80 to 90 g, a carbon composite cap around 32 to 36 g, and aluminium sits roughly 30 to 40 percent below steel. So swapping the cap alone saves somewhere between about 25 and 55 g per shoe. Now look at the whole shoe. Plotting every model by toe cap shows how little that saving decides the final weight: Published weight per shoe by toe cap material Each dot is one shoe from the table. Gold dots are S1, dark dots are S1P or S1PS. The Lightyear trainer is left out because its toe cap is not listed. Steel (6) Composite (3) Aluminium (3) 400 g450 g500 g550 g600 g S1No puncture resistant insert S1P or S1PSPuncture resistant insert fitted Every row runs from light to heavy, and in every row the gold S1 dots sit on the left. In this sample, the steel toe group actually averaged the lightest at 495 g, against 525 g for composite and 531 g for aluminium. That is not because steel is light. It is because three of the six steel toe shoes are S1 trainers with no puncture resistant insert. The cleanest proof sits inside one brand. The e.s. Manda low and e.s. Dothan low both use steel toe caps and come from the same maker in the same size, yet they are 185 g apart. The toe cap is not the difference. Everything else is. If you are choosing between cap materials for other reasons, such as metal detectors or cold, our comparison ofΒ aluminium, composite and steel toe caps goes through the trade offs. Where The Grams Really Go If the toe cap is not the main lever, what is? The published specs for the lightest and heaviest shoes point to four parts of the build. Part of the shoe Lighter build Heavier build Example from the table Upper Knit or mesh textile Smooth and velour leather Manda low (knit) at approx. 400 g vs Dothan low (leather) at approx. 585 g Outsole EVA or phylon foam blended with rubber Solid rubber or dual density rubber EVA foam is around 0.15 to 0.25 g per cmΒ³, rubber around 1.1 to 1.3 Puncture insert None (S1) or textile (S1PS, S1PL) Steel plate (S1P under the 2022 standard) Dothan low pairs a steel cap with a steel midsole Heat rating No HRO marking HRO rubber outsole Base K-Move, S1P HRO SRC, at 594 g despite an aluminium cap The outsole is where the biggest differences hide, because it is the largest single block of material in the shoe. A sole that leans on foam can be several times lighter, by volume, than one built from solid rubber.Β  That is also why lighter soles can give up something in wear life or heat resistance. We explain those trade offs in our comparison ofΒ PU vs EVA outsoles. Per Shoe, Per Pair Or Boxed? How To Read A Weight Claim Even when a weight is listed, it is not always the number you think it is. Before you compare two figures, check these five things: One shoe or the pair? Most catalogues quote one shoe. If a trainer is listed at 900 g or more, it is probably the pair. Which size? Nearly every figure in our table is for EU 42 or UK 8. A UK 11 uses more material, so it will weigh more than the catalogue says. Shoe or parcel? One European retailer's product data gives a PUMA safety trainer a weight of 1.67 kg, which is almost certainly the boxed shipping weight, not the shoe. "Approx." or measured? Catalogue figures are usually rounded, so treat a 10 g gap as a draw. Same class? Comparing an S1 trainer with an S1PS one is comparing different levels of protection, not just different weights. Size matters for fit as much as for weight. If you are between sizes, our safety trainers size guide explains how to measure before you order. How To Weigh Safety Trainers At Home If the seller will not give you a figure, you can get your own in two minutes, as long as you check before the returns window closes. Use a kitchen scaleA digital scale that reads to 1 g is accurate enough for this. Weigh one shoe, not the boxTake out the paper stuffing and any cardboard inserts, but leave the laces and insole in, because you will wear those. Weigh both shoes separatelyLeft and right can differ by a few grams. Use the heavier figure. Write down the sizeA weight without a size cannot be compared with anything in the table above. Compare like with likeOnly compare against shoes of the same class and a similar size. Then try them on a hard floor for a full hour before deciding. Which Weight Band Suits Your Job? Weight should never pick the class for you. Your employer's risk assessment does that. Within the class you need, though, the table suggests three rough bands. Three weight bands from the 13 models Per shoe, around UK 8 or EU 42. More filled squares means more weight. 1 About 400 to 470 g: S1 trainers, often knit or meshNo puncture protection. Only for dry, controlled floors where your risk assessment says puncture protection is not needed. 2 About 500 to 560 g: lightweight S1P and S1PS trainersThe mainstream choice for warehouses, depots, retail stockrooms and light trades where S1P is accepted. 3 About 580 to 600 g: leather, rubber, HRO or steel insertHeavier builds that suit tougher floors or hot surfaces. For wet or outdoor sites, look at S3 and above instead. The bands overlap with fit, grip and comfort, which matter more over a long shift than the last 20 or 30 g. Use weight as the tie breaker between two shoes that already pass on protection and fit. Frequently Asked Questions What is the lightest safety trainer in the UK in 2026? Of the models with a published weight we could verify in October 2026, the lightest was the e.s. Manda low S1 at approx. 400 g per shoe in EU 42. It has no puncture resistant insert. The lightest S1P we found was a Lightyear suede trainer at 500 g in UK 8. How much should a safety trainer weigh? Most low cut safety trainers weigh about 400 to 600 g per shoe around UK 8 or EU 42. The middle of our 13 model sample was 510 g. Shoes under 500 g were all S1, without puncture protection. Do S1P safety trainers weigh more than S1? In our sample, yes. The S1P and S1PS shoes averaged 551 g per shoe against 446 g for S1, a gap of about 105 g. Within one brand, adding puncture protection and a PU sole added about 80 g. Does an aluminium or composite toe cap make a trainer lighter? The cap itself is lighter, saving roughly 25 to 55 g per shoe compared with steel. But in our table, steel toe shoes averaged 495 g against 525 g for composite and 531 g for aluminium, because the upper and sole matter more. Is safety shoe weight listed per shoe or per pair? Usually per shoe at one stated size, often EU 42, but not always. A figure of 900 g or more for a trainer is probably the pair, and a figure over 1.5 kg is likely the boxed shipping weight. How can I find the weight if the seller does not list it? Ask the seller for the weight of one shoe in your size. If they cannot tell you, weigh one shoe at home on a kitchen scale with the insole and laces in, and do it before the returns window closes. Xnexz PulseX and StrideX are S1P trainers, so they would sit in the puncture resistant group above, with an aluminium toe cap intended to save weight compared with a similar steel cap and a Kevlar puncture resistant midsole. We have kept them out of the table, because a fair comparison needs one per shoe figure at a stated size. If you would like that figure for your size before you buy, ask us and we will tell you plainly. Ask Us The Weight In Your Size If your workplace accepts S1P and you want a lighter feeling trainer for indoor work, try Xnexz in a real shift. Then tell us how the fit, comfort and weight feel, and what we should improve. Browse lightweight shoes Ask us a question Β 

Do Pricier Safety Shoes Weigh Less? UK Price vs Weight

Do Pricier Safety Shoes Weigh Less? UK Price vs Weight

In the UK, paying more does not reliably buy you a lighter safety shoe. When we lined up lightweight models that publish both a price and a weight, the puncture resistant ones actually got heavier as they got more expensive, from 500 g at Β£28 to 555 g at Β£90. Price mostly pays for other things: foam technology, closures such as BOA, waterproof membranes, ESD performance and the brand itself. Weight is worth checking, but you usually have to find it yourself, because most sellers simply do not publish it. What We Found When We Lined Up Price And Weight We looked for lightweight safety shoes sold in the UK where the maker or seller publishes a weight alongside a price. That turned out to be harder than expected, which is a finding in itself. These are the five we could verify in October 2026. 0 of 30Lightweight trainers on one UK retailer page showing a weight Β£37 to Β£185Price spread on that same page 450 to 555 gWeight spread in our verified sample Β£0What an employer can charge you for required PPE Price against published weight, five UK lightweight safety shoes Weight per shoe as published, around UK 8 or EU 42. Prices for one pair including VAT, checked October 2026. Gold dots have a puncture resistant insert, dark dots do not. 450 g 500 g 550 g Β£0 Β£25 Β£50 Β£75 Β£100 1 2 3 4 5 1 Lightyear suede safety trainer, S1P SRCΒ£28.44, 500 g per shoe in UK 8 2 V12 Agile, S1PS FO SRΒ£58.79, 510 g 3 e.s. Vasegus II low, S1Β£80.28, approx. 450 g in size 42 4 e.s. Baham II low, S1Β£89.88, approx. 470 g in size 42 5 e.s. Sutur, S1PSΒ£89.88, approx. 555 g in size 42 Five shoes is a small sample, so treat this as a snapshot, not a law. Prices are the seller's own listed price on the day we checked, and the Lightyear figure is a retailer's ex VAT price of Β£23.70 with VAT added. But even a small sample is enough to break the assumption that a bigger price tag means fewer grams. The Lightest Shoes Were Not The Priciest Look closely at the chart and two patterns appear. The two lightest shoes are S1, not S1P. Shoes 3 and 4 have no puncture resistant insert at all. That missing layer is part of why they are lighter, so they are not a fair comparison with an S1P shoe. Like for like, price and weight rose together. Among the three shoes with a puncture resistant insert, the Β£28 shoe weighed 500 g, the Β£59 shoe 510 g and the Β£90 shoe 555 g. One brand, one price, a 105 g spread. Shoes 3, 4 and 5 come from the same maker and cost Β£80 to Β£90, yet range from 450 g to 555 g. Steel is not the whole story. All three shoes from that maker list a steel toe cap, and two of them are still among the lightest in the sample. The last point matters because toe cap material is often sold as the main route to a light shoe. A steel cap does weigh more than an aluminium or composite one, as we covered in aluminium, composite and steel toe caps, but the sole and the protection class can easily outweigh that difference. Compare the same classAn S1 shoe without a puncture resistant insert will often be lighter than an S1P shoe. That is not a bargain if your job requires S1P. Check the class first, then compare weight. Most Sellers Do Not Publish Weight The hardest part of this research was finding weights at all. On the first page of one UK specialist retailer's lightweight safety trainer category, 30 products were listed, from Β£37.18 to Β£184.98. Not one showed a weight. It is not only retailers. Several manufacturer product pages we checked described shoes as light or ultra lightweight without giving a figure. The maker of shoes 3 to 5 deserves credit for publishing an approximate weight in a stated size, although even there one page gave both "approx. 450 grams" and "up to 500 g" for the same shoe. That leaves buyers comparing "lightweight" labels rather than numbers. If weight matters to you, ask the seller for the weight per shoe in your size, or weigh the pair yourself when it arrives, before the returns window closes. What Your Money Actually Buys If extra pounds do not buy fewer grams, what do they buy? The same retailer page gives a clear picture, because features drive price far more visibly than weight does. Feature Prices seen, one UK retailer, October 2026 What you are paying for Plain lace up S1P or S1PS About Β£48 to Β£57 Certified basics: toe cap, puncture resistance, slip resistance Metal free construction About Β£37 to Β£76 Non metal toe cap and insert, useful where metal detectors are in use ESD performance About Β£62 to Β£89 Controlled electrical resistance for electronics work BOA dial closure About Β£80 to Β£182 Fast, even tightening without laces GORE-TEX waterproof membrane About Β£87 to Β£185 Whole shoe water resistance, often S7 Prices change constantly and these were sale prices on a single day, so use them as a guide to the pattern rather than a price list. The pattern is consistent though: closures, membranes, ESD and brand move the price, while weight barely shows up in the conversation at all. If you want the wider picture on value, we comparedΒ cheap and best value safety trainers in the UK in a separate guide. Is A Lighter Shoe Worth Paying Extra For? To answer that, it helps to know what grams are worth to your body. Running studies show that 100 g added to each shoe costs about 1 percent more energy, and over a 10,000 step shift that works out at roughly 4 kcal, as we worked through in what 100 g of shoe weight really costs you. Pay more for this Do not pay more for this alone The protection class your risk assessment requires A "lightweight" label with no published figure A fit that suits your foot, including width Grams saved by dropping protection you need Grip that suits your floors A brand name with no clear benefit for your work Features your job uses, such as ESD or waterproofing Features your job never uses Weight is a worthwhile tie breaker between two shoes that already meet your needs. It is rarely worth a large premium on its own. We weighed up the wider trade offs in what lightweight safety shoes gain and what they give up. Who Should Be Paying For Them Before comparing prices at all, check whether you should be paying. HSE guidance is clear that where a risk assessment shows PPE is needed, employers have a duty to provide it free of charge, and they cannot charge workers for PPE they need to do their job. Since 6 April 2022, those duties have also covered limb (b) workers, a wider group than employees alone. In practice, many employers set a budget or an approved list. If you want a pricier pair than the standard issue, some employers will let you top up the difference, but that is an arrangement, not an obligation on you. We set out the wider legal picture in the UK PPE rules employers cannot afford to get wrong. How To Compare Price And Weight Yourself Fix the protection class first. Only compare shoes with the same class your job requires, such as S1P or S3, so a missing insert does not flatter the weight. Compare the same size. Weights are usually quoted for around UK 8 or EU 42. Larger sizes weigh more, so make sure both figures refer to the same size. Check per shoe or per pair. A figure of 500 g could mean either. If the page does not say, ask, because the difference is a factor of two. Ask for the number. If no weight is published, ask the seller for the weight per shoe in your size. A seller who cannot tell you is giving you information too. Weigh it at home. A kitchen scale settles it. Weigh each shoe with its insole while you are still inside the returns window. Then judge the fit. Walk, crouch and turn. A well fitting shoe that is 30 g heavier will usually serve you better than a light one that rubs. Fit is where most of the real value sits, and sizing between brands varies more than weight does. Our guide to finding your UK fit in safety trainers covers the practical checks. The Honest Verdict In the UK lightweight safety shoe market, price and weight are only loosely connected. In our sample, the cheapest puncture resistant shoe was also among the lighter ones, and the most expensive was the heaviest. Higher prices mostly buy features, materials and brand, not fewer grams. So decide on protection and fit first, then use weight as a tie breaker, and insist on a real number rather than a label. If a seller will not tell you what a shoe weighs in your size, a kitchen scale will. Xnexz PulseX and StrideX sit in the middle of this price range and use an aluminium toe cap, intended to save weight compared with a similar steel cap. If you would like the weight for your exact size before you buy, ask us and we will tell you plainly. Frequently Asked Questions Are more expensive safety shoes lighter? Not reliably. In our October 2026 sample of UK lightweight safety shoes with published weights, the puncture resistant models got heavier as the price rose, from 500 g at Β£28.44 to 555 g at Β£89.88. How much do lightweight safety shoes weigh? The models we verified ranged from about 450 to 555 g per shoe around UK 8 or EU 42. The lightest were S1 shoes without a puncture resistant insert, so always compare within the same protection class. What does a higher price usually buy? Mostly features and materials: BOA closures, GORE-TEX membranes, ESD performance, metal free construction, foam technology and brand. On one UK retailer's page these pushed prices from under Β£50 to over Β£180. Why don't sellers list safety shoe weights? Many simply do not. On one UK specialist retailer's lightweight trainer page, none of the first 30 products showed a weight. Ask the seller for the weight per shoe in your size, or weigh the pair yourself. Is it worth paying extra to save 100 g? Only as a tie breaker. 100 g per shoe costs roughly 1 percent more energy, around 4 kcal over 10,000 steps. Protection, fit and grip matter more than that difference. Does my employer have to pay for my safety shoes? If a risk assessment shows safety footwear is needed, HSE guidance says employers must provide it free of charge and cannot charge workers for it. Some employers let you top up the cost of a pricier pair by agreement. Are steel toe safety shoes always heavy? No. Two of the lightest shoes in our sample listed steel toe caps, at around 450 and 470 g. The sole and protection class often affect weight more than the toe cap material. How should I compare safety shoe weights? Compare the same protection class and the same size, check whether figures are per shoe or per pair, and weigh the shoes yourself with insoles in before the returns window closes. Ask Us The Weight, We Will Tell You If your workplace accepts S1P and you want a lighter feeling option for indoor work, try Xnexz in a real shift. Then tell us honestly how the fit, comfort and weight feel, and what we should improve. Browse lightweight shoes Ask us a question Β 

Do Pricier Safety Shoes Weigh Less? UK Price vs Weight

In the UK, paying more does not reliably buy you a lighter safety shoe. When we lined up lightweight models that publish both a price and a weight, the puncture resistant ones actually got heavier as they got more expensive, from 500 g at Β£28 to 555 g at Β£90. Price mostly pays for other things: foam technology, closures such as BOA, waterproof membranes, ESD performance and the brand itself. Weight is worth checking, but you usually have to find it yourself, because most sellers simply do not publish it. What We Found When We Lined Up Price And Weight We looked for lightweight safety shoes sold in the UK where the maker or seller publishes a weight alongside a price. That turned out to be harder than expected, which is a finding in itself. These are the five we could verify in October 2026. 0 of 30Lightweight trainers on one UK retailer page showing a weight Β£37 to Β£185Price spread on that same page 450 to 555 gWeight spread in our verified sample Β£0What an employer can charge you for required PPE Price against published weight, five UK lightweight safety shoes Weight per shoe as published, around UK 8 or EU 42. Prices for one pair including VAT, checked October 2026. Gold dots have a puncture resistant insert, dark dots do not. 450 g 500 g 550 g Β£0 Β£25 Β£50 Β£75 Β£100 1 2 3 4 5 1 Lightyear suede safety trainer, S1P SRCΒ£28.44, 500 g per shoe in UK 8 2 V12 Agile, S1PS FO SRΒ£58.79, 510 g 3 e.s. Vasegus II low, S1Β£80.28, approx. 450 g in size 42 4 e.s. Baham II low, S1Β£89.88, approx. 470 g in size 42 5 e.s. Sutur, S1PSΒ£89.88, approx. 555 g in size 42 Five shoes is a small sample, so treat this as a snapshot, not a law. Prices are the seller's own listed price on the day we checked, and the Lightyear figure is a retailer's ex VAT price of Β£23.70 with VAT added. But even a small sample is enough to break the assumption that a bigger price tag means fewer grams. The Lightest Shoes Were Not The Priciest Look closely at the chart and two patterns appear. The two lightest shoes are S1, not S1P. Shoes 3 and 4 have no puncture resistant insert at all. That missing layer is part of why they are lighter, so they are not a fair comparison with an S1P shoe. Like for like, price and weight rose together. Among the three shoes with a puncture resistant insert, the Β£28 shoe weighed 500 g, the Β£59 shoe 510 g and the Β£90 shoe 555 g. One brand, one price, a 105 g spread. Shoes 3, 4 and 5 come from the same maker and cost Β£80 to Β£90, yet range from 450 g to 555 g. Steel is not the whole story. All three shoes from that maker list a steel toe cap, and two of them are still among the lightest in the sample. The last point matters because toe cap material is often sold as the main route to a light shoe. A steel cap does weigh more than an aluminium or composite one, as we covered in aluminium, composite and steel toe caps, but the sole and the protection class can easily outweigh that difference. Compare the same classAn S1 shoe without a puncture resistant insert will often be lighter than an S1P shoe. That is not a bargain if your job requires S1P. Check the class first, then compare weight. Most Sellers Do Not Publish Weight The hardest part of this research was finding weights at all. On the first page of one UK specialist retailer's lightweight safety trainer category, 30 products were listed, from Β£37.18 to Β£184.98. Not one showed a weight. It is not only retailers. Several manufacturer product pages we checked described shoes as light or ultra lightweight without giving a figure. The maker of shoes 3 to 5 deserves credit for publishing an approximate weight in a stated size, although even there one page gave both "approx. 450 grams" and "up to 500 g" for the same shoe. That leaves buyers comparing "lightweight" labels rather than numbers. If weight matters to you, ask the seller for the weight per shoe in your size, or weigh the pair yourself when it arrives, before the returns window closes. What Your Money Actually Buys If extra pounds do not buy fewer grams, what do they buy? The same retailer page gives a clear picture, because features drive price far more visibly than weight does. Feature Prices seen, one UK retailer, October 2026 What you are paying for Plain lace up S1P or S1PS About Β£48 to Β£57 Certified basics: toe cap, puncture resistance, slip resistance Metal free construction About Β£37 to Β£76 Non metal toe cap and insert, useful where metal detectors are in use ESD performance About Β£62 to Β£89 Controlled electrical resistance for electronics work BOA dial closure About Β£80 to Β£182 Fast, even tightening without laces GORE-TEX waterproof membrane About Β£87 to Β£185 Whole shoe water resistance, often S7 Prices change constantly and these were sale prices on a single day, so use them as a guide to the pattern rather than a price list. The pattern is consistent though: closures, membranes, ESD and brand move the price, while weight barely shows up in the conversation at all. If you want the wider picture on value, we comparedΒ cheap and best value safety trainers in the UK in a separate guide. Is A Lighter Shoe Worth Paying Extra For? To answer that, it helps to know what grams are worth to your body. Running studies show that 100 g added to each shoe costs about 1 percent more energy, and over a 10,000 step shift that works out at roughly 4 kcal, as we worked through in what 100 g of shoe weight really costs you. Pay more for this Do not pay more for this alone The protection class your risk assessment requires A "lightweight" label with no published figure A fit that suits your foot, including width Grams saved by dropping protection you need Grip that suits your floors A brand name with no clear benefit for your work Features your job uses, such as ESD or waterproofing Features your job never uses Weight is a worthwhile tie breaker between two shoes that already meet your needs. It is rarely worth a large premium on its own. We weighed up the wider trade offs in what lightweight safety shoes gain and what they give up. Who Should Be Paying For Them Before comparing prices at all, check whether you should be paying. HSE guidance is clear that where a risk assessment shows PPE is needed, employers have a duty to provide it free of charge, and they cannot charge workers for PPE they need to do their job. Since 6 April 2022, those duties have also covered limb (b) workers, a wider group than employees alone. In practice, many employers set a budget or an approved list. If you want a pricier pair than the standard issue, some employers will let you top up the difference, but that is an arrangement, not an obligation on you. We set out the wider legal picture in the UK PPE rules employers cannot afford to get wrong. How To Compare Price And Weight Yourself Fix the protection class first. Only compare shoes with the same class your job requires, such as S1P or S3, so a missing insert does not flatter the weight. Compare the same size. Weights are usually quoted for around UK 8 or EU 42. Larger sizes weigh more, so make sure both figures refer to the same size. Check per shoe or per pair. A figure of 500 g could mean either. If the page does not say, ask, because the difference is a factor of two. Ask for the number. If no weight is published, ask the seller for the weight per shoe in your size. A seller who cannot tell you is giving you information too. Weigh it at home. A kitchen scale settles it. Weigh each shoe with its insole while you are still inside the returns window. Then judge the fit. Walk, crouch and turn. A well fitting shoe that is 30 g heavier will usually serve you better than a light one that rubs. Fit is where most of the real value sits, and sizing between brands varies more than weight does. Our guide to finding your UK fit in safety trainers covers the practical checks. The Honest Verdict In the UK lightweight safety shoe market, price and weight are only loosely connected. In our sample, the cheapest puncture resistant shoe was also among the lighter ones, and the most expensive was the heaviest. Higher prices mostly buy features, materials and brand, not fewer grams. So decide on protection and fit first, then use weight as a tie breaker, and insist on a real number rather than a label. If a seller will not tell you what a shoe weighs in your size, a kitchen scale will. Xnexz PulseX and StrideX sit in the middle of this price range and use an aluminium toe cap, intended to save weight compared with a similar steel cap. If you would like the weight for your exact size before you buy, ask us and we will tell you plainly. Frequently Asked Questions Are more expensive safety shoes lighter? Not reliably. In our October 2026 sample of UK lightweight safety shoes with published weights, the puncture resistant models got heavier as the price rose, from 500 g at Β£28.44 to 555 g at Β£89.88. How much do lightweight safety shoes weigh? The models we verified ranged from about 450 to 555 g per shoe around UK 8 or EU 42. The lightest were S1 shoes without a puncture resistant insert, so always compare within the same protection class. What does a higher price usually buy? Mostly features and materials: BOA closures, GORE-TEX membranes, ESD performance, metal free construction, foam technology and brand. On one UK retailer's page these pushed prices from under Β£50 to over Β£180. Why don't sellers list safety shoe weights? Many simply do not. On one UK specialist retailer's lightweight trainer page, none of the first 30 products showed a weight. Ask the seller for the weight per shoe in your size, or weigh the pair yourself. Is it worth paying extra to save 100 g? Only as a tie breaker. 100 g per shoe costs roughly 1 percent more energy, around 4 kcal over 10,000 steps. Protection, fit and grip matter more than that difference. Does my employer have to pay for my safety shoes? If a risk assessment shows safety footwear is needed, HSE guidance says employers must provide it free of charge and cannot charge workers for it. Some employers let you top up the cost of a pricier pair by agreement. Are steel toe safety shoes always heavy? No. Two of the lightest shoes in our sample listed steel toe caps, at around 450 and 470 g. The sole and protection class often affect weight more than the toe cap material. How should I compare safety shoe weights? Compare the same protection class and the same size, check whether figures are per shoe or per pair, and weigh the shoes yourself with insoles in before the returns window closes. Ask Us The Weight, We Will Tell You If your workplace accepts S1P and you want a lighter feeling option for indoor work, try Xnexz in a real shift. Then tell us honestly how the fit, comfort and weight feel, and what we should improve. Browse lightweight shoes Ask us a question Β 

Lightweight Safety Boots vs Safety Trainers

Lightweight Safety Boots vs Safety Trainers

A lightweight safety boot is essentially a safety trainer with a taller collar. Both can carry the same S1P or S3 protection, often on very similar soles, and published weight ranges suggest a good lightweight boot now weighs roughly 100 g more per foot than a comparable trainer. What the extra height buys is less than most people assume. It is not tested ankle protection unless the boot is marked AN, and sports research suggests collar height does little to prevent sprains. It does keep out debris, water and cold, and some sites simply require it. What Counts As A Lightweight Safety Boot The safety standard sorts footwear by height. A low shoe, which includes every safety trainer, is design A. An ankle boot is design B. "Lightweight safety boot" is not a formal category, it is a marketing term for design B footwear built with trainer style materials: mesh or microfiber uppers, foam midsoles and non metal protective parts. 480 to 570 gTypical S1P safety shoe, per shoe Under 670 gPossible for a lightweight S3 boot 2.6%Oxygen saving with a lower cut boot shaft 10 JImpact used in the AN ankle protection test Those weight figures come from footwear retailers' published ranges rather than a single test, so treat them as a guide. They show the gap has narrowed a long way. Traditional work boots can weigh up to around 900 g per foot, while the lightest boots now sit much closer to trainers than to the boots most people picture. This article is specifically about that newer lightweight category. For the wider choice between trainers and traditional boots, see our broader comparison of safety trainers and boots. What The Extra Height Actually Buys You A taller collar does several useful things. Most of them have nothing to do with ankle support. It keeps debris out. Gravel, sawdust, plaster and grit that would drop into a low collar mostly stay outside a boot. It raises the waterline. On a water resistant boot, the collar is the height water must reach before it gets in. On a trainer, that height is only a few centimetres. We explained how the whole shoe water test works in our guide to the new S6 and S7 waterproof rules. It adds warmth. More material around the ankle means less cold air and a warmer foot, useful outdoors in winter and a drawback indoors in summer. It covers the ankle bones. Padding over the ankle softens knocks against steps, pallets and ladders, even when it is not certified protection. It can satisfy site rules. Some sites specify boots in their own rules, whatever the classification says. We covered how that plays out in whether you can wear trainers on a UK building site. The Ankle Support Question "Better ankle support" is the reason most people give for choosing a boot. The research is more sceptical than the marketing. Evidence What was studied What it found Randomised trial, 1993 622 basketball players assigned to high top or low top shoes No significant difference in ankle sprains between collar heights Systematic review and meta analysis Six studies on basketball shoe collars during cutting and landing Collar type had no significant effect on ankle inversion or range of motion Systematic review of work boots, 2018 18 studies on how boot design affects walking Restricting the ankle can shift load up to the knee on uneven ground Two honest caveats apply. The sprain studies are from sport, where movement is fast and explosive, not from building sites or yards. And the work boot review found that research isolating individual design features is still thin, so nobody can say with certainty what a particular boot does for a particular ankle. What the evidence does support is this: a higher collar is not a reliable sprain preventer on its own. Fit, lacing, a stable sole and the condition of the ground you walk on appear to matter at least as much. Restriction is not the same as protectionA stiff, tall collar can limit how far the ankle bends. That may feel supportive, but on uneven ground the review found the load can move up to the knee instead. Support that fights your natural movement is not free. AN: The Only Tested Ankle Protection If you need proven ankle protection, look for the AN marking rather than the word "boot". AN is an optional extra in EN ISO 20345, and most lightweight boots do not carry it. A weight is dropped on the ankle area. A 5 kg guided mass delivers 10 J of energy onto the ankle protector, on both the inner and the outer side. The force coming through is measured. The average force transmitted must not exceed 10 kN, and no single result may exceed 15 kN. Several sizes are tested. Specimens are taken from three footwear sizes, so the result is not a one size fluke. That is protection against a knock, such as a falling object or a strike against a steel edge. It is not a test of sprain prevention or of support. A boot without AN may still feel protective, but its collar has not been tested for impact at all. What The Height Costs You Every benefit above comes with a trade off. The better lightweight boots have narrowed the gap, but they have not closed it. Lightweight safety boot versus safety trainer Comparing like with like: the same protection class and similar materials. Lightweight safety boot WeightRoughly 100 g more per foot than a comparable trainer Ankle movementMore restricted, especially with a tall, straight shaft HeatWarmer, with less air moving around the ankle Keeps outDebris, splashes and shallow water up to the collar Better outdoors and on rough ground Safety trainer WeightLighter, with less material above the foot Ankle movementFree, easier for crouching, kneeling and stairs HeatCooler, with an open collar that vents as you walk Keeps outLittle above the sole line Better indoors and on flat floors The movement point is backed by a direct comparison. When researchers compared two steel toe work boots, one with a lower cut, scalloped shaft and one with a higher, straight shaft, the lower shaft allowed more ankle movement and improved oxygen consumption by 2.6 percent and walking economy by 3.1 percent. A separate study found taller shafted boots reduced ankle movement when walking up and down inclines. That 2.6 percent is larger than the effect of 100 g of extra weight, which is roughly 1 percent, as we worked out in what 100 g of shoe weight really costs you. In other words, how a boot lets your ankle move may matter more than what it weighs. Heat matters too, and an open trainer collar helps with the process we explained in how breathable safety shoes move sweat out. Which One Fits Your Job Work Usually the better fit Why Warehouse picking on smooth floors Safety trainer Long distances on flat ground favour free ankles and less weight Delivery, in and out of vans Trainer, or a boot if yards are rough Quick on and off, but debris and kerbs can tip the balance Mechanics and fit out, lots of kneeling Safety trainer A low collar does not dig in when crouching Kitchens and wet indoor floors Safety trainer with SR slip marking Grip matters more than height indoors Yards, gravel and uneven outdoor ground Lightweight boot Keeps debris out and suits a cleated sole Building sites Usually a boot Site rules often require it, check before you buy Cold or wet outdoor work Boot, S3 or S7 Height, warmth and water resistance work together Notice that the protection class runs through the whole table. A lightweight boot and a trainer can both be S1P or both be S3, so decide the class first and the height second. If you are unsure which class your job needs, start with the difference between S1P and S3. How To Choose Between Two Good Options Check your site rules first. If your employer or site requires boots, the decision is made. Everything else is about choosing a good boot. Choose the class, not the height. Decide between S1P, S3 or a water resistant class based on the risk assessment, then look at both heights within that class. If you choose a boot, look at the back of the collar. A lower, scalloped or softly padded shaft restricts the ankle less than a tall, stiff, straight one. Test it by moving, not standing. Crouch, kneel, climb a step and walk a slope in the shop. That is where the difference shows. Compare weight at the same size. Weigh or check both options in your size, since published figures vary in size and in per shoe or per pair. If a trainer style boot sounds right, we reviewed several in our guide to S1P safety trainer boots. The Honest Verdict Lightweight safety boots have closed most of the weight gap with trainers, and they do help with debris, water, cold and site rules. What they do not reliably provide is sprain prevention, and only boots marked AN have tested ankle protection. For long shifts on flat indoor floors, a safety trainer usually lets you move more freely and stay cooler, and a lower collar may even save more energy than a lighter sole. For rough ground, outdoor weather and sites that require boots, a lightweight boot is the better tool. Choose the protection class first, then the height that suits the ground you actually work on. Xnexz PulseX and StrideX are trainer style S1P shoes, not boots. If your site requires boots, ankle protection or a higher class, choose a lightweight boot from an established specialist instead. Frequently Asked Questions Are lightweight safety boots as safe as safety trainers? They can carry exactly the same protection. Safety depends on the classification, such as S1P or S3, not on height. A boot adds coverage around the ankle, but that coverage is only tested impact protection if the boot is marked AN. Do safety boots prevent ankle sprains? The evidence says not reliably. A randomised trial of 622 basketball players found no significant difference in sprains between high and low tops, and a meta analysis found collar type had no significant effect on ankle inversion. What does AN mean on safety boots? AN means ankle protection. The ankle area is struck with a 5 kg mass delivering 10 J, and the average force coming through must not exceed 10 kN, with no single result above 15 kN. It is optional and uncommon on lightweight boots. How much heavier is a lightweight safety boot? Published ranges suggest roughly 100 g more per foot than a comparable safety trainer. Typical S1P shoes run about 480 to 570 g each, while lightweight S3 boots under 670 g are possible. Always compare at the same size. Are safety trainers allowed on building sites? It depends on the site. The law requires suitable footwear based on the risk assessment, and many sites set their own rules, which often specify boots. Check with the site before you buy. Do boots make you more tired than trainers? They can. One study found a lower cut, scalloped boot shaft improved oxygen consumption by 2.6 percent compared with a taller, straight shaft, because the ankle could move more freely. Which is better for kneeling and crouching? Usually a safety trainer. A low collar does not press into the front of the ankle when you crouch, which suits mechanics, fit out and maintenance work. Should I choose a boot for outdoor work? Often, yes. On gravel, uneven ground and in wet or cold weather, a boot keeps out debris and water and keeps your feet warmer. Pair it with the right class, such as S3 or S7. Trainer Style Safety For Indoor Shifts If your workplace accepts S1P and most of your day is on flat indoor floors, try Xnexz in a real shift. Then tell us honestly how the fit, comfort and freedom of movement feel, and what we should improve. Browse S1P safety shoes Trainers vs boots guide Β 

Lightweight Safety Boots vs Safety Trainers

A lightweight safety boot is essentially a safety trainer with a taller collar. Both can carry the same S1P or S3 protection, often on very similar soles, and published weight ranges suggest a good lightweight boot now weighs roughly 100 g more per foot than a comparable trainer. What the extra height buys is less than most people assume. It is not tested ankle protection unless the boot is marked AN, and sports research suggests collar height does little to prevent sprains. It does keep out debris, water and cold, and some sites simply require it. What Counts As A Lightweight Safety Boot The safety standard sorts footwear by height. A low shoe, which includes every safety trainer, is design A. An ankle boot is design B. "Lightweight safety boot" is not a formal category, it is a marketing term for design B footwear built with trainer style materials: mesh or microfiber uppers, foam midsoles and non metal protective parts. 480 to 570 gTypical S1P safety shoe, per shoe Under 670 gPossible for a lightweight S3 boot 2.6%Oxygen saving with a lower cut boot shaft 10 JImpact used in the AN ankle protection test Those weight figures come from footwear retailers' published ranges rather than a single test, so treat them as a guide. They show the gap has narrowed a long way. Traditional work boots can weigh up to around 900 g per foot, while the lightest boots now sit much closer to trainers than to the boots most people picture. This article is specifically about that newer lightweight category. For the wider choice between trainers and traditional boots, see our broader comparison of safety trainers and boots. What The Extra Height Actually Buys You A taller collar does several useful things. Most of them have nothing to do with ankle support. It keeps debris out. Gravel, sawdust, plaster and grit that would drop into a low collar mostly stay outside a boot. It raises the waterline. On a water resistant boot, the collar is the height water must reach before it gets in. On a trainer, that height is only a few centimetres. We explained how the whole shoe water test works in our guide to the new S6 and S7 waterproof rules. It adds warmth. More material around the ankle means less cold air and a warmer foot, useful outdoors in winter and a drawback indoors in summer. It covers the ankle bones. Padding over the ankle softens knocks against steps, pallets and ladders, even when it is not certified protection. It can satisfy site rules. Some sites specify boots in their own rules, whatever the classification says. We covered how that plays out in whether you can wear trainers on a UK building site. The Ankle Support Question "Better ankle support" is the reason most people give for choosing a boot. The research is more sceptical than the marketing. Evidence What was studied What it found Randomised trial, 1993 622 basketball players assigned to high top or low top shoes No significant difference in ankle sprains between collar heights Systematic review and meta analysis Six studies on basketball shoe collars during cutting and landing Collar type had no significant effect on ankle inversion or range of motion Systematic review of work boots, 2018 18 studies on how boot design affects walking Restricting the ankle can shift load up to the knee on uneven ground Two honest caveats apply. The sprain studies are from sport, where movement is fast and explosive, not from building sites or yards. And the work boot review found that research isolating individual design features is still thin, so nobody can say with certainty what a particular boot does for a particular ankle. What the evidence does support is this: a higher collar is not a reliable sprain preventer on its own. Fit, lacing, a stable sole and the condition of the ground you walk on appear to matter at least as much. Restriction is not the same as protectionA stiff, tall collar can limit how far the ankle bends. That may feel supportive, but on uneven ground the review found the load can move up to the knee instead. Support that fights your natural movement is not free. AN: The Only Tested Ankle Protection If you need proven ankle protection, look for the AN marking rather than the word "boot". AN is an optional extra in EN ISO 20345, and most lightweight boots do not carry it. A weight is dropped on the ankle area. A 5 kg guided mass delivers 10 J of energy onto the ankle protector, on both the inner and the outer side. The force coming through is measured. The average force transmitted must not exceed 10 kN, and no single result may exceed 15 kN. Several sizes are tested. Specimens are taken from three footwear sizes, so the result is not a one size fluke. That is protection against a knock, such as a falling object or a strike against a steel edge. It is not a test of sprain prevention or of support. A boot without AN may still feel protective, but its collar has not been tested for impact at all. What The Height Costs You Every benefit above comes with a trade off. The better lightweight boots have narrowed the gap, but they have not closed it. Lightweight safety boot versus safety trainer Comparing like with like: the same protection class and similar materials. Lightweight safety boot WeightRoughly 100 g more per foot than a comparable trainer Ankle movementMore restricted, especially with a tall, straight shaft HeatWarmer, with less air moving around the ankle Keeps outDebris, splashes and shallow water up to the collar Better outdoors and on rough ground Safety trainer WeightLighter, with less material above the foot Ankle movementFree, easier for crouching, kneeling and stairs HeatCooler, with an open collar that vents as you walk Keeps outLittle above the sole line Better indoors and on flat floors The movement point is backed by a direct comparison. When researchers compared two steel toe work boots, one with a lower cut, scalloped shaft and one with a higher, straight shaft, the lower shaft allowed more ankle movement and improved oxygen consumption by 2.6 percent and walking economy by 3.1 percent. A separate study found taller shafted boots reduced ankle movement when walking up and down inclines. That 2.6 percent is larger than the effect of 100 g of extra weight, which is roughly 1 percent, as we worked out in what 100 g of shoe weight really costs you. In other words, how a boot lets your ankle move may matter more than what it weighs. Heat matters too, and an open trainer collar helps with the process we explained in how breathable safety shoes move sweat out. Which One Fits Your Job Work Usually the better fit Why Warehouse picking on smooth floors Safety trainer Long distances on flat ground favour free ankles and less weight Delivery, in and out of vans Trainer, or a boot if yards are rough Quick on and off, but debris and kerbs can tip the balance Mechanics and fit out, lots of kneeling Safety trainer A low collar does not dig in when crouching Kitchens and wet indoor floors Safety trainer with SR slip marking Grip matters more than height indoors Yards, gravel and uneven outdoor ground Lightweight boot Keeps debris out and suits a cleated sole Building sites Usually a boot Site rules often require it, check before you buy Cold or wet outdoor work Boot, S3 or S7 Height, warmth and water resistance work together Notice that the protection class runs through the whole table. A lightweight boot and a trainer can both be S1P or both be S3, so decide the class first and the height second. If you are unsure which class your job needs, start with the difference between S1P and S3. How To Choose Between Two Good Options Check your site rules first. If your employer or site requires boots, the decision is made. Everything else is about choosing a good boot. Choose the class, not the height. Decide between S1P, S3 or a water resistant class based on the risk assessment, then look at both heights within that class. If you choose a boot, look at the back of the collar. A lower, scalloped or softly padded shaft restricts the ankle less than a tall, stiff, straight one. Test it by moving, not standing. Crouch, kneel, climb a step and walk a slope in the shop. That is where the difference shows. Compare weight at the same size. Weigh or check both options in your size, since published figures vary in size and in per shoe or per pair. If a trainer style boot sounds right, we reviewed several in our guide to S1P safety trainer boots. The Honest Verdict Lightweight safety boots have closed most of the weight gap with trainers, and they do help with debris, water, cold and site rules. What they do not reliably provide is sprain prevention, and only boots marked AN have tested ankle protection. For long shifts on flat indoor floors, a safety trainer usually lets you move more freely and stay cooler, and a lower collar may even save more energy than a lighter sole. For rough ground, outdoor weather and sites that require boots, a lightweight boot is the better tool. Choose the protection class first, then the height that suits the ground you actually work on. Xnexz PulseX and StrideX are trainer style S1P shoes, not boots. If your site requires boots, ankle protection or a higher class, choose a lightweight boot from an established specialist instead. Frequently Asked Questions Are lightweight safety boots as safe as safety trainers? They can carry exactly the same protection. Safety depends on the classification, such as S1P or S3, not on height. A boot adds coverage around the ankle, but that coverage is only tested impact protection if the boot is marked AN. Do safety boots prevent ankle sprains? The evidence says not reliably. A randomised trial of 622 basketball players found no significant difference in sprains between high and low tops, and a meta analysis found collar type had no significant effect on ankle inversion. What does AN mean on safety boots? AN means ankle protection. The ankle area is struck with a 5 kg mass delivering 10 J, and the average force coming through must not exceed 10 kN, with no single result above 15 kN. It is optional and uncommon on lightweight boots. How much heavier is a lightweight safety boot? Published ranges suggest roughly 100 g more per foot than a comparable safety trainer. Typical S1P shoes run about 480 to 570 g each, while lightweight S3 boots under 670 g are possible. Always compare at the same size. Are safety trainers allowed on building sites? It depends on the site. The law requires suitable footwear based on the risk assessment, and many sites set their own rules, which often specify boots. Check with the site before you buy. Do boots make you more tired than trainers? They can. One study found a lower cut, scalloped boot shaft improved oxygen consumption by 2.6 percent compared with a taller, straight shaft, because the ankle could move more freely. Which is better for kneeling and crouching? Usually a safety trainer. A low collar does not press into the front of the ankle when you crouch, which suits mechanics, fit out and maintenance work. Should I choose a boot for outdoor work? Often, yes. On gravel, uneven ground and in wet or cold weather, a boot keeps out debris and water and keeps your feet warmer. Pair it with the right class, such as S3 or S7. Trainer Style Safety For Indoor Shifts If your workplace accepts S1P and most of your day is on flat indoor floors, try Xnexz in a real shift. Then tell us honestly how the fit, comfort and freedom of movement feel, and what we should improve. Browse S1P safety shoes Trainers vs boots guide Β 

Does 100g Really Matter in Safety Shoes? The Real Maths

Does 100g Really Matter in Safety Shoes? The Real Maths

In running studies, adding 100 g to each shoe raises the energy cost of every stride by about 1 percent. Weight carried on the feet also costs far more than weight on your back, somewhere between about two and six times as much per kilogram, depending on the study. So 100 g is not nothing. It is also not the whole story, because for most workers it adds up to only a few kilocalories a shift, and fit, sole design and the right protection matter more. Here is how to put a real number on it. Where The 1 Percent Figure Comes From The "100 g" question has been studied more carefully than almost anything else in footwear, mostly by sports scientists trying to shave seconds off race times. Their findings transfer surprisingly well to work shoes, as long as you read them carefully. ~1%Extra energy per 100 g on each shoe, running studies 2 to 6xCost of weight on the feet versus the torso 1 tonneExtra mass swung over 10,000 steps at +100 g a shoe ~4 kcalEstimated extra energy over those 10,000 steps Study What was tested What it found Franz, Wierzbinski and Kram, 2012 12 experienced runners at 3.35 m/s, with mass added to the feet Oxygen uptake rose by about 1 percent for each 100 g added per foot Hoogkamer and colleagues, 2016 Runners in identical shoes, one pair with 100 g added to each shoe Running economy worsened by 1.11 percent, and 3 km times slowed by 0.78 percent Soule and Goldman, 1969 Loads carried on the head, hands, feet and torso while walking Load on the feet cost about 6.3 times more than the same load on the torso Holewijn and colleagues, 1992 Walking in heavy footwear at different speeds, men and women Footwear mass cost 1.9 to 4.7 times more than a kilogram of body mass Studies cited in firefighter boot research Walking with weight added to the foot Around 5 to 12 percent more oxygen for each kilogram added to the foot Two honest caveats. The cleanest 1 percent figures come from running, where the feet move faster and further than in walking. And the multiplier for feet against torso varies with speed, sex and the study method, which is why a range of about two to six times is fairer than any single number. Why Weight On Your Feet Costs More Weight in a backpack rides along with your body at a steady speed. Weight on your feet does not. Every step, each foot is lifted, swung forward, slowed down and planted again, and the further a mass is from your hips, the more work it takes to accelerate and stop it. That is why the same 100 g feels different on your feet than in your pocket. It is also why a simple comparison helps make the numbers feel real. Extra weight per shoe Total on your feet Roughly like carrying on your back 50 g 100 g About 0.2 to 0.6 kg 100 g 200 g About 0.4 to 1.3 kg 200 g 400 g About 0.8 to 2.5 kg 300 g 600 g About 1.1 to 3.8 kg The ranges use the published multipliers of 1.9 and 6.3. So 100 g extra on each shoe is, at the upper end, a bit like carrying a full one litre bottle of water in a backpack for your whole shift. At the lower end, it is closer to a tin of beans. The Shift Maths Here is where the numbers usually get exaggerated, so it is worth doing them properly. Every step moves one foot, so over a shift of 10,000 steps, 100 g extra per shoe means 10,000 swings of an extra 100 g. Steps in a shift Extra mass swung per shift Per five shift week Estimated extra energy per shift 5,000 0.5 tonnes 2.5 tonnes About 2 kcal 10,000 1 tonne 5 tonnes About 4 kcal 15,000 1.5 tonnes 7.5 tonnes About 6 kcal 20,000 2 tonnes 10 tonnes About 8 kcal The tonne figures sound dramatic, and they are real in the sense that your legs do move that much extra mass. But swinging a foot is not the same as lifting a weight from the floor, so the energy column is the fairer one. It assumes an 80 kg worker walking at an ordinary pace, using standard activity tables and the 1 percent rule. Around 4 kcal over 10,000 steps is less than a single biscuit. So is 100 g worth worrying about?In pure energy, only a little. The cost is real, measurable and repeated every shift, but it is small. The stronger reasons to care about weight are how it feels late in a long day, and what the grams tell you about how the shoe is built. Why It Can Feel Bigger Than The Numbers If the energy is so small, why do so many workers say heavy boots wear them out? The research gives a more nuanced answer than either side of the argument usually admits. Heart rate responds before oxygen use does. In a study of firefighter boots weighing 3.2 to 5.3 kg a pair, worn with full kit, oxygen use did not differ significantly between boots, but heart rate rose significantly more in the heaviest pair. The same load is not the same for everyone. In the 1992 heavy footwear study, women's heart rates ran 15 to 40 beats per minute higher than men's under the same conditions, and later firefighter research found women showed greater strain in heavier boots, with increases of 5.0 to 10.5 percent across the measures taken. Construction matters alongside mass. That same firefighter study concluded that sole type may be important in its own right, so two boots of similar weight can feel quite different to walk in. We explored the wider picture of fatigue and discomfort in our article on the hidden cost of heavy safety shoes. The point here is narrower: weight matters, but it rarely acts alone. Where The Grams Actually Are If you want to save 100 g per shoe, it helps to know where the weight lives. Manufacturers rarely publish component weights, but the figures that are available tell a clear story. Typical weight of key parts, per shoe Published ranges from component and footwear makers. The aluminium figure is estimated from a toe cap maker's stated saving against steel. Toe caps Steel toe cap80 to 90 g Aluminium toe cap, estimated48 to 63 g Carbon fibre toe cap32 to 36 g Sole materials EVA foam midsole60 to 100 g Rubber outsole120 to 200 g The chart shows something that surprises many buyers. Swapping a steel toe cap for aluminium saves roughly 25 to 35 g per shoe, which is worthwhile but a long way short of 100 g. We compared the options in detail in aluminium, composite and steel toe caps. The big grams are underfoot. Solid rubber runs at about 1.1 to 1.3 g per cubic centimetre, while EVA midsole foam is typically 0.15 to 0.25, roughly four to nine times lighter for the same volume. That is why sole construction moves the scales more than any single safety component, and why we looked at what EVA outsoles do well and where they fall short. The puncture resistant layer adds to the difference too, with textile inserts generally lighter than steel plates, as covered in Kevlar versus steel midsoles. Weight Is One Number Among Several Chasing grams can lead you to the wrong shoe. A lighter pair that fits badly, grips poorly or lacks the protection your job needs will cost you far more than 4 kcal a shift. This usually matters more than 100 g Why The protection your risk assessment requires A lighter S1P shoe is no saving if the job calls for S3 or a specialist boot Fit, especially across the toes Pressure from a toe cap in the wrong place hurts every step, whatever the weight Grip on your actual floors A slip costs far more than any extra effort from a heavier sole Cushioning and sole design Research suggests sole type can matter alongside mass Boot or shoe height Ankle support adds material, and sometimes it is worth carrying If you are weighing up the wider trade off, our guide to what lighter safety shoes gain and what they give up goes further. How To Compare Shoe Weights Properly Published weights are only useful if you compare like with like. Most product pages leave out at least one of the details below. Check the size. Weights are usually quoted for one size, often around UK 8 or EU 42. Larger sizes weigh more, so compare the same size across brands. Check per shoe or per pair. A figure of 1,000 g per pair and 500 g per shoe are the same shoe. Pages rarely make this obvious. Compare the same protection. An S1P shoe and an S3 boot are different products. Weight differences between them are expected, not a flaw. Weigh them yourself. A kitchen scale settles arguments. Weigh each shoe with its insole, in your size, and note the number. Then try them on. Walk, turn and crouch in them. A difference of 50 g on the scale can feel smaller than a difference in fit or sole stiffness. The Honest Verdict 100 g per shoe costs you about 1 percent more energy per step, and weight on your feet costs roughly two to six times more than the same weight on your back. Over a 10,000 step shift, that works out at around 4 kcal, real and repeated every day, but small. The more useful lesson is where the grams come from. Toe cap material shaves tens of grams, and sole construction moves the hundreds. Use weight as one number alongside protection, fit and grip, not as the deciding factor on its own. Xnexz PulseX and StrideX use an aluminium toe cap, intended to save weight compared with a similar steel cap, and a Kevlar puncture resistant midsole rather than a steel plate. Even so, weigh any shoe in your own size and judge the fit on your own feet before deciding. Frequently Asked Questions How much does 100 g extra on a shoe really cost? Running studies show about 1 percent more energy for every 100 g added to each shoe. For a typical 10,000 step work shift, that is roughly 4 kcal, a small but daily cost. Is one pound on your feet really five pounds on your back? Roughly, but the range is wide. Published studies put the cost of weight on the feet at about 1.9 to 6.3 times the cost of the same weight on the torso, depending on speed, sex and method. How much weight does an aluminium toe cap save? Steel toe caps weigh around 80 to 90 g each. Toe cap makers quote aluminium caps at 30 to 40 percent lighter, which works out at roughly 25 to 35 g saved per shoe. What makes a safety shoe heavy? Mostly the sole. Solid rubber is roughly four to nine times denser than EVA foam, so sole construction usually adds or saves more weight than the toe cap or midsole alone. Do heavier safety shoes make you more tired? They cost more energy, but the difference for a small change is modest. Research on heavy boots shows heart rate can rise before oxygen use changes noticeably, and the effect varies between people and with sole design. How should I compare safety shoe weights? Compare the same size, check whether figures are per shoe or per pair, compare the same protection class, and weigh the shoes yourself with the insoles in if you can. Should I always choose the lightest safety shoe? No. The right protection for your job, a good fit and grip on your floors all matter more than 100 g. Choose weight as a tie breaker between shoes that already meet those needs. Are boots always heavier than safety shoes? Usually, because a taller shaft adds material and often a heavier sole. That extra weight can be worth carrying where ankle support or protection from water and debris is needed. Light Where It Counts, Honest About The Rest If your workplace accepts S1P and you want a lighter feeling option for indoor work, try Xnexz in a real shift. Then tell us honestly how the fit, comfort and weight feel by the end of the day, and what we should improve. Browse lightweight shoes Find your UK fit Β 

Does 100g Really Matter in Safety Shoes? The Real Maths

In running studies, adding 100 g to each shoe raises the energy cost of every stride by about 1 percent. Weight carried on the feet also costs far more than weight on your back, somewhere between about two and six times as much per kilogram, depending on the study. So 100 g is not nothing. It is also not the whole story, because for most workers it adds up to only a few kilocalories a shift, and fit, sole design and the right protection matter more. Here is how to put a real number on it. Where The 1 Percent Figure Comes From The "100 g" question has been studied more carefully than almost anything else in footwear, mostly by sports scientists trying to shave seconds off race times. Their findings transfer surprisingly well to work shoes, as long as you read them carefully. ~1%Extra energy per 100 g on each shoe, running studies 2 to 6xCost of weight on the feet versus the torso 1 tonneExtra mass swung over 10,000 steps at +100 g a shoe ~4 kcalEstimated extra energy over those 10,000 steps Study What was tested What it found Franz, Wierzbinski and Kram, 2012 12 experienced runners at 3.35 m/s, with mass added to the feet Oxygen uptake rose by about 1 percent for each 100 g added per foot Hoogkamer and colleagues, 2016 Runners in identical shoes, one pair with 100 g added to each shoe Running economy worsened by 1.11 percent, and 3 km times slowed by 0.78 percent Soule and Goldman, 1969 Loads carried on the head, hands, feet and torso while walking Load on the feet cost about 6.3 times more than the same load on the torso Holewijn and colleagues, 1992 Walking in heavy footwear at different speeds, men and women Footwear mass cost 1.9 to 4.7 times more than a kilogram of body mass Studies cited in firefighter boot research Walking with weight added to the foot Around 5 to 12 percent more oxygen for each kilogram added to the foot Two honest caveats. The cleanest 1 percent figures come from running, where the feet move faster and further than in walking. And the multiplier for feet against torso varies with speed, sex and the study method, which is why a range of about two to six times is fairer than any single number. Why Weight On Your Feet Costs More Weight in a backpack rides along with your body at a steady speed. Weight on your feet does not. Every step, each foot is lifted, swung forward, slowed down and planted again, and the further a mass is from your hips, the more work it takes to accelerate and stop it. That is why the same 100 g feels different on your feet than in your pocket. It is also why a simple comparison helps make the numbers feel real. Extra weight per shoe Total on your feet Roughly like carrying on your back 50 g 100 g About 0.2 to 0.6 kg 100 g 200 g About 0.4 to 1.3 kg 200 g 400 g About 0.8 to 2.5 kg 300 g 600 g About 1.1 to 3.8 kg The ranges use the published multipliers of 1.9 and 6.3. So 100 g extra on each shoe is, at the upper end, a bit like carrying a full one litre bottle of water in a backpack for your whole shift. At the lower end, it is closer to a tin of beans. The Shift Maths Here is where the numbers usually get exaggerated, so it is worth doing them properly. Every step moves one foot, so over a shift of 10,000 steps, 100 g extra per shoe means 10,000 swings of an extra 100 g. Steps in a shift Extra mass swung per shift Per five shift week Estimated extra energy per shift 5,000 0.5 tonnes 2.5 tonnes About 2 kcal 10,000 1 tonne 5 tonnes About 4 kcal 15,000 1.5 tonnes 7.5 tonnes About 6 kcal 20,000 2 tonnes 10 tonnes About 8 kcal The tonne figures sound dramatic, and they are real in the sense that your legs do move that much extra mass. But swinging a foot is not the same as lifting a weight from the floor, so the energy column is the fairer one. It assumes an 80 kg worker walking at an ordinary pace, using standard activity tables and the 1 percent rule. Around 4 kcal over 10,000 steps is less than a single biscuit. So is 100 g worth worrying about?In pure energy, only a little. The cost is real, measurable and repeated every shift, but it is small. The stronger reasons to care about weight are how it feels late in a long day, and what the grams tell you about how the shoe is built. Why It Can Feel Bigger Than The Numbers If the energy is so small, why do so many workers say heavy boots wear them out? The research gives a more nuanced answer than either side of the argument usually admits. Heart rate responds before oxygen use does. In a study of firefighter boots weighing 3.2 to 5.3 kg a pair, worn with full kit, oxygen use did not differ significantly between boots, but heart rate rose significantly more in the heaviest pair. The same load is not the same for everyone. In the 1992 heavy footwear study, women's heart rates ran 15 to 40 beats per minute higher than men's under the same conditions, and later firefighter research found women showed greater strain in heavier boots, with increases of 5.0 to 10.5 percent across the measures taken. Construction matters alongside mass. That same firefighter study concluded that sole type may be important in its own right, so two boots of similar weight can feel quite different to walk in. We explored the wider picture of fatigue and discomfort in our article on the hidden cost of heavy safety shoes. The point here is narrower: weight matters, but it rarely acts alone. Where The Grams Actually Are If you want to save 100 g per shoe, it helps to know where the weight lives. Manufacturers rarely publish component weights, but the figures that are available tell a clear story. Typical weight of key parts, per shoe Published ranges from component and footwear makers. The aluminium figure is estimated from a toe cap maker's stated saving against steel. Toe caps Steel toe cap80 to 90 g Aluminium toe cap, estimated48 to 63 g Carbon fibre toe cap32 to 36 g Sole materials EVA foam midsole60 to 100 g Rubber outsole120 to 200 g The chart shows something that surprises many buyers. Swapping a steel toe cap for aluminium saves roughly 25 to 35 g per shoe, which is worthwhile but a long way short of 100 g. We compared the options in detail in aluminium, composite and steel toe caps. The big grams are underfoot. Solid rubber runs at about 1.1 to 1.3 g per cubic centimetre, while EVA midsole foam is typically 0.15 to 0.25, roughly four to nine times lighter for the same volume. That is why sole construction moves the scales more than any single safety component, and why we looked at what EVA outsoles do well and where they fall short. The puncture resistant layer adds to the difference too, with textile inserts generally lighter than steel plates, as covered in Kevlar versus steel midsoles. Weight Is One Number Among Several Chasing grams can lead you to the wrong shoe. A lighter pair that fits badly, grips poorly or lacks the protection your job needs will cost you far more than 4 kcal a shift. This usually matters more than 100 g Why The protection your risk assessment requires A lighter S1P shoe is no saving if the job calls for S3 or a specialist boot Fit, especially across the toes Pressure from a toe cap in the wrong place hurts every step, whatever the weight Grip on your actual floors A slip costs far more than any extra effort from a heavier sole Cushioning and sole design Research suggests sole type can matter alongside mass Boot or shoe height Ankle support adds material, and sometimes it is worth carrying If you are weighing up the wider trade off, our guide to what lighter safety shoes gain and what they give up goes further. How To Compare Shoe Weights Properly Published weights are only useful if you compare like with like. Most product pages leave out at least one of the details below. Check the size. Weights are usually quoted for one size, often around UK 8 or EU 42. Larger sizes weigh more, so compare the same size across brands. Check per shoe or per pair. A figure of 1,000 g per pair and 500 g per shoe are the same shoe. Pages rarely make this obvious. Compare the same protection. An S1P shoe and an S3 boot are different products. Weight differences between them are expected, not a flaw. Weigh them yourself. A kitchen scale settles arguments. Weigh each shoe with its insole, in your size, and note the number. Then try them on. Walk, turn and crouch in them. A difference of 50 g on the scale can feel smaller than a difference in fit or sole stiffness. The Honest Verdict 100 g per shoe costs you about 1 percent more energy per step, and weight on your feet costs roughly two to six times more than the same weight on your back. Over a 10,000 step shift, that works out at around 4 kcal, real and repeated every day, but small. The more useful lesson is where the grams come from. Toe cap material shaves tens of grams, and sole construction moves the hundreds. Use weight as one number alongside protection, fit and grip, not as the deciding factor on its own. Xnexz PulseX and StrideX use an aluminium toe cap, intended to save weight compared with a similar steel cap, and a Kevlar puncture resistant midsole rather than a steel plate. Even so, weigh any shoe in your own size and judge the fit on your own feet before deciding. Frequently Asked Questions How much does 100 g extra on a shoe really cost? Running studies show about 1 percent more energy for every 100 g added to each shoe. For a typical 10,000 step work shift, that is roughly 4 kcal, a small but daily cost. Is one pound on your feet really five pounds on your back? Roughly, but the range is wide. Published studies put the cost of weight on the feet at about 1.9 to 6.3 times the cost of the same weight on the torso, depending on speed, sex and method. How much weight does an aluminium toe cap save? Steel toe caps weigh around 80 to 90 g each. Toe cap makers quote aluminium caps at 30 to 40 percent lighter, which works out at roughly 25 to 35 g saved per shoe. What makes a safety shoe heavy? Mostly the sole. Solid rubber is roughly four to nine times denser than EVA foam, so sole construction usually adds or saves more weight than the toe cap or midsole alone. Do heavier safety shoes make you more tired? They cost more energy, but the difference for a small change is modest. Research on heavy boots shows heart rate can rise before oxygen use changes noticeably, and the effect varies between people and with sole design. How should I compare safety shoe weights? Compare the same size, check whether figures are per shoe or per pair, compare the same protection class, and weigh the shoes yourself with the insoles in if you can. Should I always choose the lightest safety shoe? No. The right protection for your job, a good fit and grip on your floors all matter more than 100 g. Choose weight as a tie breaker between shoes that already meet those needs. Are boots always heavier than safety shoes? Usually, because a taller shaft adds material and often a heavier sole. That extra weight can be worth carrying where ankle support or protection from water and debris is needed. Light Where It Counts, Honest About The Rest If your workplace accepts S1P and you want a lighter feeling option for indoor work, try Xnexz in a real shift. Then tell us honestly how the fit, comfort and weight feel by the end of the day, and what we should improve. Browse lightweight shoes Find your UK fit Β 

Cemented vs Direct Injection: Why Safety Soles Come

Cemented vs Direct Injection: Why Safety Soles Come

Cemented soles are glued on. The upper and a ready made sole are prepared, coated with adhesive, heat activated and pressed together. Direct injection soles are moulded on. Liquid PU, TPU or rubber is injected into a mould around the lasted upper and bonds as it sets, with no separate glue line. Both have to pass the same bond test before a safety shoe can be certified. The real differences lie in how consistently that bond is reproduced on the factory floor, which sole materials each method can use, and how the shoe ages once you start wearing it. The Two Methods Side By Side 4.0 N/mmMinimum upper to sole bond, either method 4xBond gain from proper surface preparation in one study 12 to 36Mould stations on an injection rotary table ~10%Share of world footwear made by direct injection Question Cemented Direct injection What holds the sole on A layer of adhesive between two prepared surfaces The sole material itself, bonded into the upper as it sets Sole is made Separately, then attached In place, on the shoe Typical sole materials Rubber, EVA, TPR, PU unit soles and combinations PU, dual density PU, PU with TPU or rubber Design freedom High, almost any sole shape or material mix Limited to what the mould and the injected materials allow Where quality is won or lost Surface preparation, adhesive timing, heat and pressure Machine settings, chemistry and material ageing Typical failure Sole separation, often starting at the toe or heel Cracking or crumbling of ageing PU Neither method is automatically better. A well made cemented shoe will outlast a badly made injected one, and the reverse is equally true. What matters is understanding the weak point of each, so you know what to check. How Cementing Actually Works Cementing is the oldest and most flexible way to attach a modern sole, and it involves more separate steps than most people expect. Each one has to be right for the bond to hold. The upper is roughened. The lasting margin, the part of the upper folded under the last, is abraded so the adhesive has something to grip. The sole is treated. Rubber soles are usually halogenated, a chlorine based surface treatment that makes rubber accept a wider range of adhesives. EVA and PU soles get their own cleaners and primers. Primer and adhesive go on. Both surfaces are primed and coated with adhesive, usually polyurethane based, then left to dry within the supplier's open time. The adhesive is heat activated. The dried films are reactivated, often with infrared heat, so they become tacky again. One published study used around 70 C for six seconds. The sole is pressed on. Upper and sole are pressed together immediately, and held while the adhesive cools and sets. Miss any step and the bond suffers, sometimes without any visible sign. The chart below shows why the preparation stages are not optional. What surface preparation does to a glued sole bond Peel strength in N/mm, same polyurethane adhesive. Laboratory study on general footwear materials, published in Applied Adhesion Science. Leather upper bonded to a thermoplastic rubber sole No surface treatment0.8 Leather roughened only1.5 Full preparation, including halogenation and primers3.0 to 3.5 Leather upper bonded to a PU sole No surface treatment1.2 PU sole roughened only2.2 Full preparation, including primers2.5 to 3.0 With identical adhesive, full preparation made the rubber joint roughly four times stronger than no preparation at all. Those were general footwear materials. Safety footwear has to reach 4.0 N/mm, which is exactly why a cemented safety shoe depends so heavily on the factory getting every step right, every time. How Direct Injection Actually Works Direct injection, often shortened to DIP, removes the glue line altogether. It is a machine process built around a rotating table of moulds, and it suits safety footwear well because it produces the same bond pair after pair. The lasted upper goes into the machine. The upper, still on its last, is clamped into a mould that seals around its lower edge. Two liquids are mixed. For PU soles, a polyol and an isocyanate are mixed at high speed, with mixing screws running at anywhere from 6,000 to 21,000 rpm on some machines. The mix is injected. It fills the sole cavity and flows into the bottom of the upper. As it reacts, it expands, sets and bonds into the upper in one step. The table turns. Rotary machines carry 12, 18, 24, 30 or 36 mould stations, so each sole cures while others are being filled. Dual density adds a second shot. Many safety soles inject two layers: a softer, lighter PU for cushioning and a denser, harder wearing layer for the tread. The same principle is used with TPU or rubber outsoles. Industry estimates put direct injection at around 10 percent of all footwear made worldwide, but it is widely used in safety shoes, where a consistent bond matters more than design freedom. The trade off is that the sole must be made from materials that can be injected, which rules out many of the sole combinations that cementing allows. Both Must Pass The Same Tests The safety standard does not care how the sole got there. If a shoe carries an EN ISO 20345 marking, samples of that design have met the same requirements, whichever method was used. Requirement What it checks Limit Upper to sole bond Force needed to peel the sole away from the upper At least 4.0 N/mm, or 3.0 N/mm if the sole itself tears first Interlayer bond Force needed to separate the layers of a multi layer sole At least 4.0 N/mm, or 3.0 N/mm if the sole tears Flexing resistance How a cut in the outsole grows under repeated bending No more than 4 mm of growth in 30,000 flexes PU hydrolysis How an aged PU outsole copes with flexing No more than 6 mm of cut growth in 150,000 flexes That interlayer row matters more than it looks. A dual density injected sole and a cemented EVA and rubber sole both have layers, and both must hold together to the same figure. The bond test does not apply where a sole is stitched, nailed or screwed on, which is how welted boots are built. The catchThese tests are carried out on samples of the design. SATRA, the footwear research body, describes poor sole adhesion as probably the most common type of footwear failure, and advises that bulk production can differ from the samples first tested. We looked at what happens when shoes are pulled at random and retested in whether your safety shoe was actually tested. How Each One Fails Every construction has a characteristic way of wearing out. Knowing it tells you what to watch for, and what to ask before you buy. The typical failure of each method Both can be avoided with good manufacturing and sensible care. Cemented: the sole lets go What you seeA gap opening at the toe or heel that slowly spreads Common causesPoor roughing, contaminated surfaces, stale adhesive, too little heat or pressure Made worse byHeat, flexing and grease working into the join A process problem Injected PU: the sole ages What you seeHardening, cracking or crumbling of the PU Common causeHydrolysis, a slow breakdown of PU by moisture in the air Made worse byWarm, humid storage and long periods unworn A material problem Hydrolysis deserves a plain explanation, because it surprises people. SATRA describes it as breakdown caused by the passage of time and the moisture in air of normal humidity. Safety footwear usually uses polyester based PU because it resists oil well, and polyester PU is the type more prone to hydrolysis. One manufacturer, Safety Jogger, estimates that standard PU safety soles can start to break down after around three years in normal conditions, and after about eighteen months in tropical ones. Two points keep this fair. Hydrolysis is a property of PU, not of injection, so a cemented PU sole ages the same way. And it is slowest in shoes that are stored dry and worn regularly. A spare pair left in a damp van for three years is the worst case, not the typical one. The Sole Material Is Often The Real Decision In practice, the attachment method usually follows from the sole material rather than the other way round. If you know what the outsole is made of, you can often work out how it was attached. Sole material Usually attached by Worth knowing Single or dual density PU Direct injection Light and cushioned, oil resistant, ages through hydrolysis PU midsole with TPU or rubber tread Direct injection, two shots Harder wearing tread with a softer ride underneath EVA midsole with rubber outsole Cementing Very light, trainer like feel, bond depends on preparation Rubber, including nitrile for heat Cementing, vulcanising or rubber injection Heavier, the only realistic route to an HRO marking If grip is your priority, the material comparison in PU and rubber outsoles compared on grip is the better starting point. If weight is, EVA combinations are worth understanding, and we covered what EVA outsoles do well and where they fall short. And if hot surfaces are on your risk assessment, the method matters far less than the compound, as our guide toΒ what the HRO heat marking covers explains. How To Tell Which One You Are Looking At Product pages rarely say. A few minutes with the shoe in your hands usually will. Look at the join. An injected sole tends to flow slightly onto the upper, leaving a soft, even seam with no glue visible. A cemented sole usually meets the upper at a crisp line, sometimes with faint adhesive marks. Count the layers. A pale, foam like midsole sitting on a separate rubber tread usually points to an EVA and rubber sole, which is usually cemented. Read the specification. Phrases such as "PU injected", "direct injected" or "dual density PU" indicate injection. "Cemented" or "cold cement" indicates glue. Ask. A reputable seller should be able to tell you in one sentence. If they cannot, that is information in itself. Which Should You Choose? If this matters most to you Lean towards A consistent, glue free bond on everyday safety shoes Direct injected PU or dual density PU The lightest, most trainer like feel A well made cemented EVA and rubber sole Resistance to hot surfaces A nitrile rubber outsole, whatever the attachment Buying spare pairs to store for years Rotate stock and store dry, especially with PU soles Being able to resole the footwear Neither, look at welted boots instead Price does not map neatly onto either method. A cheap shoe can be well injected and an expensive one badly cemented, which is part of why we argue that value is about construction rather than the tag, in the real difference between cheap and best value safety trainers. For the full journey from last to finished shoe, see how safety shoes are made. The Honest Verdict Direct injection makes a consistent, glue free bond and suits the PU soles common in everyday safety footwear. Its weak point is the material, since PU slowly ages through hydrolysis. Cementing allows lighter and more varied sole designs, including EVA and rubber combinations. Its weak point is the process, because the bond is only as good as the preparation, timing, heat and pressure behind it. Both must pass the same 4.0 N/mm bond test to be certified. So the better question is not "which method", but "how well was this particular shoe made, and does its sole material suit my work". Xnexz PulseX uses a PU outsole and StrideX an EVA and rubber outsole. If you would like to know exactly how either sole is attached before you buy, ask us and we will tell you plainly. Frequently Asked Questions What is the difference between cemented and direct injection soles? A cemented sole is made separately and glued on after both surfaces are prepared and the adhesive is heat activated. A direct injection sole is formed in a mould around the upper, bonding as it sets, with no separate glue line. Are direct injection safety shoes better? Not automatically. Direct injection gives a very consistent bond, but PU soles age through hydrolysis. Cementing allows lighter and more varied soles but depends heavily on factory preparation. Both must pass the same 4.0 N/mm bond test. Why do cemented soles come off? Usually because a preparation step went wrong: surfaces not roughened enough, contamination, adhesive used outside its open time, or too little heat or pressure. SATRA describes poor sole adhesion as probably the most common footwear failure. Why do PU soles crumble? Through hydrolysis, a slow chemical breakdown of PU by moisture in the air. It is faster in warm, humid conditions and in shoes stored unworn for long periods. Polyester based PU, common in safety soles for its oil resistance, is more prone to it. How strong must a safety shoe sole bond be? Under EN ISO 20345, the upper to sole bond must reach at least 4.0 N/mm, or 3.0 N/mm if the sole material tears first. Layers within a multi layer sole must meet the same figures. Can direct injection soles be replaced? Generally not, because the sole is bonded into the upper as it forms. Most cemented safety soles are not designed to be replaced either. If resoling matters, look at welted boots, where the sole is stitched on. Can HRO heat resistant soles be direct injected? A PU sole cannot realistically pass the HRO test. Heat resistant outsoles are usually nitrile rubber, which can be attached by cementing, vulcanising or rubber injection. The compound matters more than the method. How can I tell how a sole was attached? Look at the join. Injected soles often flow slightly onto the upper with no visible glue, while cemented soles usually meet the upper at a crisp line. An EVA midsole on a separate rubber tread usually means cementing. If unsure, ask the seller. Questions About How Ours Are Built? If your workplace accepts S1P and you want a lighter, more trainer like option for indoor work, try Xnexz in a real shift. Then tell us honestly how the fit, comfort and build quality hold up, and what we should improve. Browse S1P safety shoes Ask us a question Β 

Cemented vs Direct Injection: Why Safety Soles Come

Cemented soles are glued on. The upper and a ready made sole are prepared, coated with adhesive, heat activated and pressed together. Direct injection soles are moulded on. Liquid PU, TPU or rubber is injected into a mould around the lasted upper and bonds as it sets, with no separate glue line. Both have to pass the same bond test before a safety shoe can be certified. The real differences lie in how consistently that bond is reproduced on the factory floor, which sole materials each method can use, and how the shoe ages once you start wearing it. The Two Methods Side By Side 4.0 N/mmMinimum upper to sole bond, either method 4xBond gain from proper surface preparation in one study 12 to 36Mould stations on an injection rotary table ~10%Share of world footwear made by direct injection Question Cemented Direct injection What holds the sole on A layer of adhesive between two prepared surfaces The sole material itself, bonded into the upper as it sets Sole is made Separately, then attached In place, on the shoe Typical sole materials Rubber, EVA, TPR, PU unit soles and combinations PU, dual density PU, PU with TPU or rubber Design freedom High, almost any sole shape or material mix Limited to what the mould and the injected materials allow Where quality is won or lost Surface preparation, adhesive timing, heat and pressure Machine settings, chemistry and material ageing Typical failure Sole separation, often starting at the toe or heel Cracking or crumbling of ageing PU Neither method is automatically better. A well made cemented shoe will outlast a badly made injected one, and the reverse is equally true. What matters is understanding the weak point of each, so you know what to check. How Cementing Actually Works Cementing is the oldest and most flexible way to attach a modern sole, and it involves more separate steps than most people expect. Each one has to be right for the bond to hold. The upper is roughened. The lasting margin, the part of the upper folded under the last, is abraded so the adhesive has something to grip. The sole is treated. Rubber soles are usually halogenated, a chlorine based surface treatment that makes rubber accept a wider range of adhesives. EVA and PU soles get their own cleaners and primers. Primer and adhesive go on. Both surfaces are primed and coated with adhesive, usually polyurethane based, then left to dry within the supplier's open time. The adhesive is heat activated. The dried films are reactivated, often with infrared heat, so they become tacky again. One published study used around 70 C for six seconds. The sole is pressed on. Upper and sole are pressed together immediately, and held while the adhesive cools and sets. Miss any step and the bond suffers, sometimes without any visible sign. The chart below shows why the preparation stages are not optional. What surface preparation does to a glued sole bond Peel strength in N/mm, same polyurethane adhesive. Laboratory study on general footwear materials, published in Applied Adhesion Science. Leather upper bonded to a thermoplastic rubber sole No surface treatment0.8 Leather roughened only1.5 Full preparation, including halogenation and primers3.0 to 3.5 Leather upper bonded to a PU sole No surface treatment1.2 PU sole roughened only2.2 Full preparation, including primers2.5 to 3.0 With identical adhesive, full preparation made the rubber joint roughly four times stronger than no preparation at all. Those were general footwear materials. Safety footwear has to reach 4.0 N/mm, which is exactly why a cemented safety shoe depends so heavily on the factory getting every step right, every time. How Direct Injection Actually Works Direct injection, often shortened to DIP, removes the glue line altogether. It is a machine process built around a rotating table of moulds, and it suits safety footwear well because it produces the same bond pair after pair. The lasted upper goes into the machine. The upper, still on its last, is clamped into a mould that seals around its lower edge. Two liquids are mixed. For PU soles, a polyol and an isocyanate are mixed at high speed, with mixing screws running at anywhere from 6,000 to 21,000 rpm on some machines. The mix is injected. It fills the sole cavity and flows into the bottom of the upper. As it reacts, it expands, sets and bonds into the upper in one step. The table turns. Rotary machines carry 12, 18, 24, 30 or 36 mould stations, so each sole cures while others are being filled. Dual density adds a second shot. Many safety soles inject two layers: a softer, lighter PU for cushioning and a denser, harder wearing layer for the tread. The same principle is used with TPU or rubber outsoles. Industry estimates put direct injection at around 10 percent of all footwear made worldwide, but it is widely used in safety shoes, where a consistent bond matters more than design freedom. The trade off is that the sole must be made from materials that can be injected, which rules out many of the sole combinations that cementing allows. Both Must Pass The Same Tests The safety standard does not care how the sole got there. If a shoe carries an EN ISO 20345 marking, samples of that design have met the same requirements, whichever method was used. Requirement What it checks Limit Upper to sole bond Force needed to peel the sole away from the upper At least 4.0 N/mm, or 3.0 N/mm if the sole itself tears first Interlayer bond Force needed to separate the layers of a multi layer sole At least 4.0 N/mm, or 3.0 N/mm if the sole tears Flexing resistance How a cut in the outsole grows under repeated bending No more than 4 mm of growth in 30,000 flexes PU hydrolysis How an aged PU outsole copes with flexing No more than 6 mm of cut growth in 150,000 flexes That interlayer row matters more than it looks. A dual density injected sole and a cemented EVA and rubber sole both have layers, and both must hold together to the same figure. The bond test does not apply where a sole is stitched, nailed or screwed on, which is how welted boots are built. The catchThese tests are carried out on samples of the design. SATRA, the footwear research body, describes poor sole adhesion as probably the most common type of footwear failure, and advises that bulk production can differ from the samples first tested. We looked at what happens when shoes are pulled at random and retested in whether your safety shoe was actually tested. How Each One Fails Every construction has a characteristic way of wearing out. Knowing it tells you what to watch for, and what to ask before you buy. The typical failure of each method Both can be avoided with good manufacturing and sensible care. Cemented: the sole lets go What you seeA gap opening at the toe or heel that slowly spreads Common causesPoor roughing, contaminated surfaces, stale adhesive, too little heat or pressure Made worse byHeat, flexing and grease working into the join A process problem Injected PU: the sole ages What you seeHardening, cracking or crumbling of the PU Common causeHydrolysis, a slow breakdown of PU by moisture in the air Made worse byWarm, humid storage and long periods unworn A material problem Hydrolysis deserves a plain explanation, because it surprises people. SATRA describes it as breakdown caused by the passage of time and the moisture in air of normal humidity. Safety footwear usually uses polyester based PU because it resists oil well, and polyester PU is the type more prone to hydrolysis. One manufacturer, Safety Jogger, estimates that standard PU safety soles can start to break down after around three years in normal conditions, and after about eighteen months in tropical ones. Two points keep this fair. Hydrolysis is a property of PU, not of injection, so a cemented PU sole ages the same way. And it is slowest in shoes that are stored dry and worn regularly. A spare pair left in a damp van for three years is the worst case, not the typical one. The Sole Material Is Often The Real Decision In practice, the attachment method usually follows from the sole material rather than the other way round. If you know what the outsole is made of, you can often work out how it was attached. Sole material Usually attached by Worth knowing Single or dual density PU Direct injection Light and cushioned, oil resistant, ages through hydrolysis PU midsole with TPU or rubber tread Direct injection, two shots Harder wearing tread with a softer ride underneath EVA midsole with rubber outsole Cementing Very light, trainer like feel, bond depends on preparation Rubber, including nitrile for heat Cementing, vulcanising or rubber injection Heavier, the only realistic route to an HRO marking If grip is your priority, the material comparison in PU and rubber outsoles compared on grip is the better starting point. If weight is, EVA combinations are worth understanding, and we covered what EVA outsoles do well and where they fall short. And if hot surfaces are on your risk assessment, the method matters far less than the compound, as our guide toΒ what the HRO heat marking covers explains. How To Tell Which One You Are Looking At Product pages rarely say. A few minutes with the shoe in your hands usually will. Look at the join. An injected sole tends to flow slightly onto the upper, leaving a soft, even seam with no glue visible. A cemented sole usually meets the upper at a crisp line, sometimes with faint adhesive marks. Count the layers. A pale, foam like midsole sitting on a separate rubber tread usually points to an EVA and rubber sole, which is usually cemented. Read the specification. Phrases such as "PU injected", "direct injected" or "dual density PU" indicate injection. "Cemented" or "cold cement" indicates glue. Ask. A reputable seller should be able to tell you in one sentence. If they cannot, that is information in itself. Which Should You Choose? If this matters most to you Lean towards A consistent, glue free bond on everyday safety shoes Direct injected PU or dual density PU The lightest, most trainer like feel A well made cemented EVA and rubber sole Resistance to hot surfaces A nitrile rubber outsole, whatever the attachment Buying spare pairs to store for years Rotate stock and store dry, especially with PU soles Being able to resole the footwear Neither, look at welted boots instead Price does not map neatly onto either method. A cheap shoe can be well injected and an expensive one badly cemented, which is part of why we argue that value is about construction rather than the tag, in the real difference between cheap and best value safety trainers. For the full journey from last to finished shoe, see how safety shoes are made. The Honest Verdict Direct injection makes a consistent, glue free bond and suits the PU soles common in everyday safety footwear. Its weak point is the material, since PU slowly ages through hydrolysis. Cementing allows lighter and more varied sole designs, including EVA and rubber combinations. Its weak point is the process, because the bond is only as good as the preparation, timing, heat and pressure behind it. Both must pass the same 4.0 N/mm bond test to be certified. So the better question is not "which method", but "how well was this particular shoe made, and does its sole material suit my work". Xnexz PulseX uses a PU outsole and StrideX an EVA and rubber outsole. If you would like to know exactly how either sole is attached before you buy, ask us and we will tell you plainly. Frequently Asked Questions What is the difference between cemented and direct injection soles? A cemented sole is made separately and glued on after both surfaces are prepared and the adhesive is heat activated. A direct injection sole is formed in a mould around the upper, bonding as it sets, with no separate glue line. Are direct injection safety shoes better? Not automatically. Direct injection gives a very consistent bond, but PU soles age through hydrolysis. Cementing allows lighter and more varied soles but depends heavily on factory preparation. Both must pass the same 4.0 N/mm bond test. Why do cemented soles come off? Usually because a preparation step went wrong: surfaces not roughened enough, contamination, adhesive used outside its open time, or too little heat or pressure. SATRA describes poor sole adhesion as probably the most common footwear failure. Why do PU soles crumble? Through hydrolysis, a slow chemical breakdown of PU by moisture in the air. It is faster in warm, humid conditions and in shoes stored unworn for long periods. Polyester based PU, common in safety soles for its oil resistance, is more prone to it. How strong must a safety shoe sole bond be? Under EN ISO 20345, the upper to sole bond must reach at least 4.0 N/mm, or 3.0 N/mm if the sole material tears first. Layers within a multi layer sole must meet the same figures. Can direct injection soles be replaced? Generally not, because the sole is bonded into the upper as it forms. Most cemented safety soles are not designed to be replaced either. If resoling matters, look at welted boots, where the sole is stitched on. Can HRO heat resistant soles be direct injected? A PU sole cannot realistically pass the HRO test. Heat resistant outsoles are usually nitrile rubber, which can be attached by cementing, vulcanising or rubber injection. The compound matters more than the method. How can I tell how a sole was attached? Look at the join. Injected soles often flow slightly onto the upper with no visible glue, while cemented soles usually meet the upper at a crisp line. An EVA midsole on a separate rubber tread usually means cementing. If unsure, ask the seller. Questions About How Ours Are Built? If your workplace accepts S1P and you want a lighter, more trainer like option for indoor work, try Xnexz in a real shift. Then tell us honestly how the fit, comfort and build quality hold up, and what we should improve. Browse S1P safety shoes Ask us a question Β 

How Safety Shoes Are Made: 8 Layers You Never See

How Safety Shoes Are Made: 8 Layers You Never See

A safety shoe is made the same way as an ordinary shoe for most of its journey. Parts are cut, stitched into an upper, pulled over a foot shaped form called a last, and joined to a sole. The difference is what gets built in along the way: a toe cap between the upper and the lining, a puncture resistant insert under the foot, and a sole bond strong enough to pass a pull test. Knowing where each part goes explains why some shoes fail early, why some feel stiff from day one, and why the certificate behind the marking only tells part of the story. One Shoe, Dozens Of Parts, Billions Of Pairs Footwear is one of the largest manufacturing industries on earth, and safety shoes are a small, specialised slice of it. The scale explains a lot about how they are made. 24.6 bnPairs of shoes made worldwide in 2025 88.7%Share of those pairs made in Asia 280Cutting dies for a 20 part shoe in 14 sizes 700Pairs of lasts for 2,000 pairs a day According to the World Footwear Yearbook 2026, China alone made 13.7 billion pairs in 2025, 55.6 percent of the global total, followed by India at 3 billion and Vietnam at 1.7 billion. With figures like these, much of the world's safety footwear inevitably comes from the same regions, whatever the brand's home country. That is why the construction method and the certificate behind a shoe tell you more about how it was made than the name on the box. The other two numbers show why shoemaking is so tooling heavy. A shoe with 20 upper parts needs a cutting die for every part in every size, so 14 sizes means 280 dies before a single pair is made. And because each lasted upper sits on its last for a period of time, a factory turning out 2,000 pairs a day needs roughly 700 pairs of lasts in rotation. Step One: The Last Comes Before Everything Every shoe starts life as a last, a solid form shaped like a foot. The upper is built around it, the sole is shaped to it, and the fit you feel in the shop was decided by it months earlier. For safety footwear, the last carries an extra job. It has to leave room for a rigid toe cap that will never stretch or mould to your foot, which is why the toe box of a safety shoe is designed differently from a normal trainer. A last that is slightly too shallow at the front shows up as pressure across the top of the toes, and no amount of breaking in will fix it, because the cap does not give. That is also why sizing between brands can differ so much, a point we cover in our guide to finding your UK fit in safety trainers. Cutting And Stitching The Upper The upper is everything above the sole. It starts as flat material, whether leather, microfiber or technical mesh, and goes through three stages before it looks like a shoe. Cutting, known in the trade as clicking. Each part is cut from the material using steel dies in a press, computer controlled knives, lasers or water jets. Cutters position parts to avoid flaws in the material and to keep stretch running in the right direction. Skiving. Edges that will be folded or overlapped are thinned, so seams lie flat instead of forming a ridge that presses into the foot. Closing. The parts are stitched together into a three dimensional upper, with lining, tongue, reinforcements and eyelets. A single stitching line can involve 50 to 100 workers depending on how complex the shoe is. The material chosen here decides how the shoe breathes, how it resists water and how it wears, and each has trade offs. We compared microfiber and leather safety shoe uppers in detail if you are weighing the two. Where The Safety Parts Actually Go This is the part most people never see. Cut a finished safety shoe in half and you find a stack of layers, each put in at a specific point in production and each with its own requirement in the standard. Inside a safety shoe, from top to bottom A simplified cross section. Many modern shoes combine the midsole and outsole into one moulded unit. UpperMesh, microfiber or leather, cut and stitched in the closing room. Toe capAluminium, steel or composite, fitted between the upper and the lining at the front, before the forepart is lasted over it. LiningThe inner layer that sits against your sock. InsockThe removable footbed, added at the end for comfort and moisture handling. Lasting baseEither a flexible strobel sock stitched to the upper, or a firmer board the upper is cemented to. Puncture insertSteel plate or textile layer, within 6.5 mm of the shoe's edge at the front and 17 mm at the heel. MidsoleCushioning, usually PU or EVA foam. OutsoleThe grip layer. Cleated soles must be at least 4 mm thick with cleats of at least 2.5 mm. Two of those layers are what make a shoe a safety shoe. The toe cap goes in between the upper and the lining, so it is locked in place by the shoe itself rather than stuck on afterwards, and its material shapes weight, feel and price, as we explain in our comparison of aluminium, composite and steel toe caps. The puncture resistant insert sits in the bottom of the shoe, and the standard is precise about coverage. The gap between its edge and the edge of the shoe may be no more than 6.5 mm across the forepart and 17 mm at the heel, and a metal insert may have no more than three fixing holes of up to 3 mm each.Β  Textile inserts behave very differently from steel plates, which we unpacked inΒ what a Kevlar midsole is and how it works. Lasting: Where The Shoe Takes Its Shape Lasting is the moment a floppy stitched upper becomes a shoe. The upper is pulled tight over the last and fixed underneath it, usually starting at the toe, then the sides, then the heel. Machines handle most of it, and toe lasting on a modern machine can take as little as 8 to 15 seconds per pair. The lasted upper is then heat set, often for 15 to 30 minutes, so it holds its shape once the last is removed. There are two main ways to close the bottom of the upper, and they produce noticeably different shoes. Strobel versus board lasted The choice made here shapes how the shoe flexes underfoot. Strobel construction How it worksA flexible textile base is sewn to the upper's bottom edge with an overlock stitch, closing it into a sock FeelFlexes with the foot from the first wear Common inTrainer style and athletic footwear Flexible, more trainer like Board lasted How it worksThe upper is pulled under a firmer insole board and cemented to it FeelStiffer and more structured underfoot Common inTraditional shoes and many boots Firmer, more supportive Neither is better in every case. A strobel built safety trainer will usually feel closer to a sports shoe, while a board lasted boot gives more structure for rough ground. What matters is matching the construction to the work, not assuming one is premium and the other is cheap. Four Ways To Attach A Sole Once the upper is lasted, it meets its sole. This is the join that fails most often in worn out safety footwear, and the method used says a lot about how the shoe will age. Method How it works Strengths Watch for Direct injection The lasted upper is clamped into a mould and liquid PU, TPU or rubber is injected around it, bonding as it sets No separate glue line, strong bond, fast and consistent The sole cannot be replaced, so the shoe ends when the sole does Cemented The upper and a pre made sole are roughened, primed, glued, heat activated and pressed together Allows almost any sole design, including EVA and rubber combinations The bond depends on careful surface preparation and process control Vulcanised Raw rubber is cured onto the upper with heat and pressure Durable, flexible rubber bond, common in heavy boots Heavier than foam based soles Goodyear welt A strip called a welt is stitched to the upper, and the outsole is stitched to the welt Very durable and can be resoled Heavier, stiffer and more expensive to make Direct injection deserves a closer look, because it is so common in safety footwear. Two liquid components, a polyol and an isocyanate, are mixed and injected into a mould on a rotary table that can carry anywhere from 12 to 36 stations. The chemical reaction forms the sole and bonds it into the upper in one step. Industry estimates put direct injection at roughly 10 percent of all shoes made worldwide, and it is widely used in safety footwear, where a reliable bond matters more than design freedom. Dual density versions inject two layers, a softer cushioning midsole and a harder wearing outsole. For more on the material itself, see what a PU outsole is in S1P safety shoes. What The Lab Checks Before A Shoe Can Be Sold Before a safety shoe can carry its marking, samples of the design go to an independent laboratory. The tests treat the shoe as a set of engineered parts, not a fashion item. What is tested How What it must achieve Toe cap impact A 20 kg striker dropped with 200 J of energy, roughly from 1 metre For a UK size 7 to 8, at least 14 mm of space left under the cap Toe cap compression A 15 kN load pressed slowly onto the cap The same minimum clearance inside Upper to sole bond The sole is pulled away from the upper in a tensile tester At least 4.0 N/mm, or 3.0 N/mm if the sole tears first Outsole flexing The sole is bent through 90 degrees 30,000 times No excessive cracking Outsole abrasion Rubbed along 40 m of abrasive drum under a 10 N load Material loss within the limit for the sole type Outsole thickness Sections are cut across the finished shoe and measured Minimum thickness, and cleat height for cleated soles Note the phrase "cut across the finished shoe". Several of these tests destroy the samples, which is exactly why they are done on a type sample rather than on the pair you buy. Toe cap clearance figures scale with size, and the 14 mm figure applies to the size 41 to 42 range, which is roughly a UK 7 to 8. What Happens After The Certificate This is the part of the process that few buyers know about, and it matters more than any single test. Under the PPE Regulation, most everyday safety footwear falls into Category II, the middle risk tier. For Category II, a notified or approved body carries out a type examination on the design, known as Module B, and issues a certificate valid for up to five years. After that, production is covered by Module C, which is internal production control: the manufacturer is responsible for making every later pair the same as the approved samples. Routine independent sampling from the production line is required for Category III equipment, not for Category II. Why this mattersThe certificate proves the design can pass. It does not prove that every pair from every batch was tested. Consistency depends on the factory's own quality control, which is why brand reputation, factory relationships and independent spot checks still matter. We looked at what happens when products are pulled at random and retested in whether your safety shoe was actually tested. Manufacturers must also keep technical documentation and an EU or UK declaration of conformity for ten years after the last item is placed on the market. The instructions supplied with the footwear should include the declaration of conformity, or a web address where you can read it. If you cannot find it, ask the seller. What This Means When You Buy You cannot see inside a shoe on a shelf, but knowing how it is made tells you where to look. Check the sole join. Run a fingernail along the line where upper meets sole. Gaps, excess glue or uneven edges on a cemented shoe are early warning signs. Feel for the toe cap edge. Press gently where the cap ends across the top of the foot. If it sits on a crease line or presses into your toes when you flex, the last and your foot do not match. Flex the shoe by hand. A strobel construction bends easily near the ball of the foot. A board lasted shoe resists more. Choose the feel that suits your work. Know whether it can be repaired. Direct injected and most cemented soles cannot be replaced. Welted construction usually can. Read the label, then the paperwork. Check the classification and the standard year on the label, and ask for the declaration of conformity if it is not included. The Honest Verdict A safety shoe is not made in a fundamentally different factory from any other shoe. What sets it apart is a handful of parts placed at exactly the right moment, a toe cap locked between upper and lining, a puncture insert covering the sole to within millimetres of the edge, and a sole bond strong enough to survive a pull test. The certificate proves a design can meet the standard. The quality of your particular pair depends on the factory doing the same thing, the same way, thousands of times over. That is why construction method, brand track record and honest after sales support all belong in the buying decision alongside the marking itself. Xnexz PulseX and StrideX are built from the same families of parts described here, an aluminium toe cap, a Kevlar puncture resistant midsole and a mesh and microfiber upper, on a PU outsole for PulseX and an EVA and rubber outsole for StrideX. If you have questions about how ours are put together, ask us and we will answer plainly. Frequently Asked Questions How are safety shoes made? Upper parts are cut and stitched, the toe cap is fitted between the upper and lining, and the upper is pulled over a foot shaped last. A puncture resistant insert is built into the bottom, and the sole is attached by direct injection, cementing, vulcanising or a stitched welt. At what stage is the toe cap put in? During lasting. The cap is positioned between the outer upper and the lining at the front of the shoe, and the forepart of the upper is then pulled over it and secured, so the shoe itself holds the cap in place. What is direct injection in safety shoes? The lasted upper is clamped in a mould and liquid PU, TPU or rubber is injected around it. The sole forms and bonds to the upper in one step, without a separate glue line. It is common in safety footwear because the bond is strong and consistent. What is the difference between strobel and board lasted shoes? Strobel shoes have a flexible textile base stitched to the upper, which makes them feel more like trainers. Board lasted shoes are cemented to a firmer insole board, which gives more structure and a stiffer feel underfoot. Is every pair of safety shoes tested? No. For most safety footwear, a notified or approved body tests samples of the design and issues a certificate valid for up to five years. After that, the manufacturer is responsible for keeping production consistent with the approved samples. How strong does the sole bond have to be? The upper to outsole bond must reach at least 4.0 N/mm in a pull test, or 3.0 N/mm if the sole material tears before the bond fails. The test does not apply where the sole is attached by stitching, nails or screws. Can safety shoes be resoled? Most cannot. Direct injected and cemented soles are bonded permanently. Goodyear welted footwear, where the sole is stitched to a welt, can usually be resoled by a specialist. Where are most safety shoes made? Most footwear of all kinds is made in Asia, which produced 88.7 percent of the world's 24.6 billion pairs in 2025 according to the World Footwear Yearbook 2026. Much safety footwear follows the same pattern, although some brands still manufacture in Europe. Built With Care, Open To Questions If your workplace accepts S1P and you want a lighter, more trainer like option for indoor work, try Xnexz in a real shift. Then tell us honestly how the fit, comfort and build quality hold up, and what we should improve. Browse S1P safety shoes Ask us a question Β 

How Safety Shoes Are Made: 8 Layers You Never See

A safety shoe is made the same way as an ordinary shoe for most of its journey. Parts are cut, stitched into an upper, pulled over a foot shaped form called a last, and joined to a sole. The difference is what gets built in along the way: a toe cap between the upper and the lining, a puncture resistant insert under the foot, and a sole bond strong enough to pass a pull test. Knowing where each part goes explains why some shoes fail early, why some feel stiff from day one, and why the certificate behind the marking only tells part of the story. One Shoe, Dozens Of Parts, Billions Of Pairs Footwear is one of the largest manufacturing industries on earth, and safety shoes are a small, specialised slice of it. The scale explains a lot about how they are made. 24.6 bnPairs of shoes made worldwide in 2025 88.7%Share of those pairs made in Asia 280Cutting dies for a 20 part shoe in 14 sizes 700Pairs of lasts for 2,000 pairs a day According to the World Footwear Yearbook 2026, China alone made 13.7 billion pairs in 2025, 55.6 percent of the global total, followed by India at 3 billion and Vietnam at 1.7 billion. With figures like these, much of the world's safety footwear inevitably comes from the same regions, whatever the brand's home country. That is why the construction method and the certificate behind a shoe tell you more about how it was made than the name on the box. The other two numbers show why shoemaking is so tooling heavy. A shoe with 20 upper parts needs a cutting die for every part in every size, so 14 sizes means 280 dies before a single pair is made. And because each lasted upper sits on its last for a period of time, a factory turning out 2,000 pairs a day needs roughly 700 pairs of lasts in rotation. Step One: The Last Comes Before Everything Every shoe starts life as a last, a solid form shaped like a foot. The upper is built around it, the sole is shaped to it, and the fit you feel in the shop was decided by it months earlier. For safety footwear, the last carries an extra job. It has to leave room for a rigid toe cap that will never stretch or mould to your foot, which is why the toe box of a safety shoe is designed differently from a normal trainer. A last that is slightly too shallow at the front shows up as pressure across the top of the toes, and no amount of breaking in will fix it, because the cap does not give. That is also why sizing between brands can differ so much, a point we cover in our guide to finding your UK fit in safety trainers. Cutting And Stitching The Upper The upper is everything above the sole. It starts as flat material, whether leather, microfiber or technical mesh, and goes through three stages before it looks like a shoe. Cutting, known in the trade as clicking. Each part is cut from the material using steel dies in a press, computer controlled knives, lasers or water jets. Cutters position parts to avoid flaws in the material and to keep stretch running in the right direction. Skiving. Edges that will be folded or overlapped are thinned, so seams lie flat instead of forming a ridge that presses into the foot. Closing. The parts are stitched together into a three dimensional upper, with lining, tongue, reinforcements and eyelets. A single stitching line can involve 50 to 100 workers depending on how complex the shoe is. The material chosen here decides how the shoe breathes, how it resists water and how it wears, and each has trade offs. We compared microfiber and leather safety shoe uppers in detail if you are weighing the two. Where The Safety Parts Actually Go This is the part most people never see. Cut a finished safety shoe in half and you find a stack of layers, each put in at a specific point in production and each with its own requirement in the standard. Inside a safety shoe, from top to bottom A simplified cross section. Many modern shoes combine the midsole and outsole into one moulded unit. UpperMesh, microfiber or leather, cut and stitched in the closing room. Toe capAluminium, steel or composite, fitted between the upper and the lining at the front, before the forepart is lasted over it. LiningThe inner layer that sits against your sock. InsockThe removable footbed, added at the end for comfort and moisture handling. Lasting baseEither a flexible strobel sock stitched to the upper, or a firmer board the upper is cemented to. Puncture insertSteel plate or textile layer, within 6.5 mm of the shoe's edge at the front and 17 mm at the heel. MidsoleCushioning, usually PU or EVA foam. OutsoleThe grip layer. Cleated soles must be at least 4 mm thick with cleats of at least 2.5 mm. Two of those layers are what make a shoe a safety shoe. The toe cap goes in between the upper and the lining, so it is locked in place by the shoe itself rather than stuck on afterwards, and its material shapes weight, feel and price, as we explain in our comparison of aluminium, composite and steel toe caps. The puncture resistant insert sits in the bottom of the shoe, and the standard is precise about coverage. The gap between its edge and the edge of the shoe may be no more than 6.5 mm across the forepart and 17 mm at the heel, and a metal insert may have no more than three fixing holes of up to 3 mm each.Β  Textile inserts behave very differently from steel plates, which we unpacked inΒ what a Kevlar midsole is and how it works. Lasting: Where The Shoe Takes Its Shape Lasting is the moment a floppy stitched upper becomes a shoe. The upper is pulled tight over the last and fixed underneath it, usually starting at the toe, then the sides, then the heel. Machines handle most of it, and toe lasting on a modern machine can take as little as 8 to 15 seconds per pair. The lasted upper is then heat set, often for 15 to 30 minutes, so it holds its shape once the last is removed. There are two main ways to close the bottom of the upper, and they produce noticeably different shoes. Strobel versus board lasted The choice made here shapes how the shoe flexes underfoot. Strobel construction How it worksA flexible textile base is sewn to the upper's bottom edge with an overlock stitch, closing it into a sock FeelFlexes with the foot from the first wear Common inTrainer style and athletic footwear Flexible, more trainer like Board lasted How it worksThe upper is pulled under a firmer insole board and cemented to it FeelStiffer and more structured underfoot Common inTraditional shoes and many boots Firmer, more supportive Neither is better in every case. A strobel built safety trainer will usually feel closer to a sports shoe, while a board lasted boot gives more structure for rough ground. What matters is matching the construction to the work, not assuming one is premium and the other is cheap. Four Ways To Attach A Sole Once the upper is lasted, it meets its sole. This is the join that fails most often in worn out safety footwear, and the method used says a lot about how the shoe will age. Method How it works Strengths Watch for Direct injection The lasted upper is clamped into a mould and liquid PU, TPU or rubber is injected around it, bonding as it sets No separate glue line, strong bond, fast and consistent The sole cannot be replaced, so the shoe ends when the sole does Cemented The upper and a pre made sole are roughened, primed, glued, heat activated and pressed together Allows almost any sole design, including EVA and rubber combinations The bond depends on careful surface preparation and process control Vulcanised Raw rubber is cured onto the upper with heat and pressure Durable, flexible rubber bond, common in heavy boots Heavier than foam based soles Goodyear welt A strip called a welt is stitched to the upper, and the outsole is stitched to the welt Very durable and can be resoled Heavier, stiffer and more expensive to make Direct injection deserves a closer look, because it is so common in safety footwear. Two liquid components, a polyol and an isocyanate, are mixed and injected into a mould on a rotary table that can carry anywhere from 12 to 36 stations. The chemical reaction forms the sole and bonds it into the upper in one step. Industry estimates put direct injection at roughly 10 percent of all shoes made worldwide, and it is widely used in safety footwear, where a reliable bond matters more than design freedom. Dual density versions inject two layers, a softer cushioning midsole and a harder wearing outsole. For more on the material itself, see what a PU outsole is in S1P safety shoes. What The Lab Checks Before A Shoe Can Be Sold Before a safety shoe can carry its marking, samples of the design go to an independent laboratory. The tests treat the shoe as a set of engineered parts, not a fashion item. What is tested How What it must achieve Toe cap impact A 20 kg striker dropped with 200 J of energy, roughly from 1 metre For a UK size 7 to 8, at least 14 mm of space left under the cap Toe cap compression A 15 kN load pressed slowly onto the cap The same minimum clearance inside Upper to sole bond The sole is pulled away from the upper in a tensile tester At least 4.0 N/mm, or 3.0 N/mm if the sole tears first Outsole flexing The sole is bent through 90 degrees 30,000 times No excessive cracking Outsole abrasion Rubbed along 40 m of abrasive drum under a 10 N load Material loss within the limit for the sole type Outsole thickness Sections are cut across the finished shoe and measured Minimum thickness, and cleat height for cleated soles Note the phrase "cut across the finished shoe". Several of these tests destroy the samples, which is exactly why they are done on a type sample rather than on the pair you buy. Toe cap clearance figures scale with size, and the 14 mm figure applies to the size 41 to 42 range, which is roughly a UK 7 to 8. What Happens After The Certificate This is the part of the process that few buyers know about, and it matters more than any single test. Under the PPE Regulation, most everyday safety footwear falls into Category II, the middle risk tier. For Category II, a notified or approved body carries out a type examination on the design, known as Module B, and issues a certificate valid for up to five years. After that, production is covered by Module C, which is internal production control: the manufacturer is responsible for making every later pair the same as the approved samples. Routine independent sampling from the production line is required for Category III equipment, not for Category II. Why this mattersThe certificate proves the design can pass. It does not prove that every pair from every batch was tested. Consistency depends on the factory's own quality control, which is why brand reputation, factory relationships and independent spot checks still matter. We looked at what happens when products are pulled at random and retested in whether your safety shoe was actually tested. Manufacturers must also keep technical documentation and an EU or UK declaration of conformity for ten years after the last item is placed on the market. The instructions supplied with the footwear should include the declaration of conformity, or a web address where you can read it. If you cannot find it, ask the seller. What This Means When You Buy You cannot see inside a shoe on a shelf, but knowing how it is made tells you where to look. Check the sole join. Run a fingernail along the line where upper meets sole. Gaps, excess glue or uneven edges on a cemented shoe are early warning signs. Feel for the toe cap edge. Press gently where the cap ends across the top of the foot. If it sits on a crease line or presses into your toes when you flex, the last and your foot do not match. Flex the shoe by hand. A strobel construction bends easily near the ball of the foot. A board lasted shoe resists more. Choose the feel that suits your work. Know whether it can be repaired. Direct injected and most cemented soles cannot be replaced. Welted construction usually can. Read the label, then the paperwork. Check the classification and the standard year on the label, and ask for the declaration of conformity if it is not included. The Honest Verdict A safety shoe is not made in a fundamentally different factory from any other shoe. What sets it apart is a handful of parts placed at exactly the right moment, a toe cap locked between upper and lining, a puncture insert covering the sole to within millimetres of the edge, and a sole bond strong enough to survive a pull test. The certificate proves a design can meet the standard. The quality of your particular pair depends on the factory doing the same thing, the same way, thousands of times over. That is why construction method, brand track record and honest after sales support all belong in the buying decision alongside the marking itself. Xnexz PulseX and StrideX are built from the same families of parts described here, an aluminium toe cap, a Kevlar puncture resistant midsole and a mesh and microfiber upper, on a PU outsole for PulseX and an EVA and rubber outsole for StrideX. If you have questions about how ours are put together, ask us and we will answer plainly. Frequently Asked Questions How are safety shoes made? Upper parts are cut and stitched, the toe cap is fitted between the upper and lining, and the upper is pulled over a foot shaped last. A puncture resistant insert is built into the bottom, and the sole is attached by direct injection, cementing, vulcanising or a stitched welt. At what stage is the toe cap put in? During lasting. The cap is positioned between the outer upper and the lining at the front of the shoe, and the forepart of the upper is then pulled over it and secured, so the shoe itself holds the cap in place. What is direct injection in safety shoes? The lasted upper is clamped in a mould and liquid PU, TPU or rubber is injected around it. The sole forms and bonds to the upper in one step, without a separate glue line. It is common in safety footwear because the bond is strong and consistent. What is the difference between strobel and board lasted shoes? Strobel shoes have a flexible textile base stitched to the upper, which makes them feel more like trainers. Board lasted shoes are cemented to a firmer insole board, which gives more structure and a stiffer feel underfoot. Is every pair of safety shoes tested? No. For most safety footwear, a notified or approved body tests samples of the design and issues a certificate valid for up to five years. After that, the manufacturer is responsible for keeping production consistent with the approved samples. How strong does the sole bond have to be? The upper to outsole bond must reach at least 4.0 N/mm in a pull test, or 3.0 N/mm if the sole material tears before the bond fails. The test does not apply where the sole is attached by stitching, nails or screws. Can safety shoes be resoled? Most cannot. Direct injected and cemented soles are bonded permanently. Goodyear welted footwear, where the sole is stitched to a welt, can usually be resoled by a specialist. Where are most safety shoes made? Most footwear of all kinds is made in Asia, which produced 88.7 percent of the world's 24.6 billion pairs in 2025 according to the World Footwear Yearbook 2026. Much safety footwear follows the same pattern, although some brands still manufacture in Europe. Built With Care, Open To Questions If your workplace accepts S1P and you want a lighter, more trainer like option for indoor work, try Xnexz in a real shift. Then tell us honestly how the fit, comfort and build quality hold up, and what we should improve. Browse S1P safety shoes Ask us a question Β 

Waterproof Safety Trainers: Why S3 Is Not Waterproof

Waterproof Safety Trainers: Why S3 Is Not Waterproof

Most safety trainers sold as "waterproof" are not certified waterproof at all. The marking that proves an assembled shoe keeps water out is WR, found in the S6 and S7 classes, and even that is tested in water just 20 mm above the point where the upper meets the sole. So the better question is not "which trainer is waterproof", it is "how wet does my work actually get". A splash, a rainy delivery round, a wet kitchen floor and a flooded yard each need a different answer, and some of those answers are not trainers at all. Why Waterproof Rarely Means What You Think "Waterproof" is not a word the safety standard uses. EN ISO 20345 has two separate water tests, and product pages blur them together, along with a third category of claims that were never tested at all. The four real levels of water protection From no water test at all to footwear with no seams to leak through. 1 No water ratingSB, S1 and S1P. Nothing about water was tested. Most mesh safety trainers sit here. 2 Upper resists water, marked WPAS2 and S3. A sample of the upper material was tested. The assembled shoe was not. 3 Whole shoe resists water, marked WRS6 and S7. The finished shoe was flexed in water and checked inside. 4 Moulded in one piece, Class IIS4 and S5. All rubber or all polymer, so there are no stitched seams for water to find. Words that prove nothing on their own"Water repellent", "water resistant", "weatherproof", "all weather" and "with a waterproof membrane" are descriptions, not certifications. Unless S2, S3, S4, S5, S6, S7, WPA or WR appears in the marking, no water test is being claimed. Upper Tested Versus Whole Shoe Tested This is the single most useful distinction in the whole topic, and it is the one most buyers never hear. The two water markings test different things, and only one of them looks at the shoe you will actually wear. WPA and WR side by side Both are real tests. They answer different questions. WPA, in S2 and S3 What goes in the testA sample cut from the upper material. How it is testedFlexed in contact with water for 60 minutes. Pass limitsNo more than 0.2 g of water through, no more than 30 percent absorbed. Not testedSeams, tongue, eyelets and the join between upper and sole.Material proven Good for rain and splashes WR, in S6 and S7 What goes in the testThe complete, assembled shoe How it is testedFlexed in water for 80 minutes, or walked 100 lengths of a water trough Pass limitsUnder the 2022 edition, no water penetration detected inside Not testedAnything deeper than the test water levelShoe proven Good for wet ground and puddles An S3 trainer with a water resistant upper can still let water in through the tongue gusset, a stitched seam or the sole join, because none of those were in the WPA test. If you are weighing up the classes themselves, we have set outΒ the honest difference between S2 and S1P and when S1P is not enough and S3 takes over in separate guides. Inside The Whole Shoe Water Test WR is the marking that comes closest to what most people mean by waterproof, so it is worth knowing exactly what it involves. The laboratory can use either of two methods. 20 mmTest water level above the upper and sole join 80 minDuration of the machine flexing test 4,800Approximate flexes at 60 per minute 0 cmΒ²Wet area allowed inside under the 2022 rule The machine method. The shoe is mounted in a flexing machine that bends the toe through about 22 degrees at 60 flexes a minute, standing in water set 20 mm above the featherline, the line where upper meets sole. It runs for 80 minutes, roughly 4,800 steps. The walking method. Alternatively, a person walks up and down a shallow trough of water 9 to 10 metres long for 100 lengths, which works out at around 5,000 steps per shoe. The inside is checked. After either method, the inside of the shoe is examined for water. Under the 2011 edition, a wet area of up to 3 cmΒ² was still a pass. Under the 2022 edition, no water penetration may be detected at all. That 20 mm figure is the one to remember. WR proves a shoe keeps water out when it is flexed in water reaching 20 mm up the side of the upper, roughly the width of a thumb. It does not prove anything about water that reaches the collar, the laces or the top of the tongue, and on a low cut trainer that point is not very far up. The 2022 Change That Made Waterproof Mean Waterproof The current edition of the standard made two changes that matter to anyone shopping for wet weather footwear. WR got stricter. The old allowance of a 3 cmΒ² wet patch inside the shoe was removed. A WR shoe certified to the 2022 edition must show no water penetration. New classes were created. S6 is S2 plus WR, and S7 is S3 plus WR. For the first time, "certified to keep water out" has its own class code rather than being an optional letter tacked on the end. The old marking was renamed. WRU, the upper water test, became WPA. The test covers the same ground, but the new name is clearer about what it measures: water penetration and absorption of the upper. There is a catch. Manufacturers have a transition period running until the end of 2027, so shoes certified to both editions are on sale side by side. An S3 certified in 2019 and an S3 certified in 2024 can look identical on the box. We broke downΒ how S6 and S7 differ under the new rules in more detail if you are comparing specific classes. The Problem No Membrane Can Fix Every shoe has a top edge, and water above it goes in regardless of the marking. The standard itself recognises this by describing footwear in five height designs, from a low shoe to a thigh boot. Design What it is Water it can realistically handle A Low shoe, including safety trainers Wet ground, rain and shallow splashes B Ankle boot Puddles that stay well below the ankle C Half knee boot Standing water up to mid calf D Knee boot, the classic wellington Deeper standing water and wash down areas E Thigh boot Wading and specialist wet work This is why the phrase "waterproof safety trainer" is slightly self defeating. Even a perfect WR certificate on a low cut shoe only helps until the water reaches the collar, and a low collar is part of what makes a trainer a trainer. If your work involves water that deep, the shape of the footwear matters more than the membrane inside it, which is a trade off we explored when comparingΒ safety trainers against boots. What To Buy Instead, By Situation The right answer depends on how often you get wet, how deep the water gets and whether your feet stay in it. The UK averages 159 days a year with at least 1 mm of rain, according to Met Office climate averages, so for outdoor workers this is not an occasional question. Your situation What to buy Why Indoors all day, a short walk from the car park S1P is usually fine A few minutes of rain rarely justifies giving up breathability for a whole shift In and out of vans, depots and yards in all weather S3 trainer, or S7 if the ground is often wet WPA handles rain on the upper, WR handles wet ground and shallow puddles Wet floors indoors, such as kitchens and food prep A closed, wipeable upper with SR slip marking On wet tile the danger is slipping, not soaking Outdoors most of the day on wet ground and grass S7 ankle boot Whole shoe water resistance plus a higher collar Standing water, wash down, farm or drainage work S5 wellington, Class II Moulded in one piece, with the height to match the water Wading or working in water above the calf Specialist knee or thigh boots No trainer or ankle boot is designed for this Notice the third row. Many people searching for waterproof safety trainers work in kitchens or wet processing areas, where the real hazard is the floor rather than the water. Grip on wet surfaces is its own subject, and we covered what the slip rating letters actually mean separately. What You Give Up For Water Protection Every step up the water ladder costs something. The materials and membranes that stop liquid water getting in also slow down the water vapour trying to get out. Option Keeps rain off Keeps puddles out Breathability Mesh S1P trainer No No Highest, the upper is built to vent S3 trainer, WPA Yes, the upper material Not certified Lower, the upper has to resist water S7 shoe or boot, WR Yes Yes, to the tested depth Depends on the membrane, usually lower again S5 wellington Yes Yes, to boot height Lowest, moulded rubber and polymer do not breathe That trade off works in both directions. A fully water resistant shoe worn indoors on a warm shift can leave feet wetter from sweat than a mesh shoe would from a short rain shower. We explained how breathable safety shoes move sweat out in our guide to mesh uppers, and it is the other half of this decision. How To Check A Waterproof Claim Before You Buy Find the class code, not the adjective. Look for S6, S7, S4, S5 or WR in the marking. If the page says "waterproof" but the class is S1P or S3, the whole shoe was not tested for water. Check which edition it was certified to. EN ISO 20345:2022 WR means no water inside. A 2011 certificate allowed a small wet patch. The year appears after the standard number. Read the label on the shoe itself. The classification must be marked on the footwear, usually inside the tongue. If the label and the website disagree, trust the label. Measure your water against the collar. Think about the deepest water you actually stand in, then compare it with the height of the shoe. No marking helps above the top edge. Ask what you give up. Heavier construction, a warmer foot and less flexibility are normal costs of water protection. Make sure you need it enough to pay them every day. The Honest Verdict A truly waterproof safety trainer is a narrower product than the search results suggest. The WR marking is real, it got tougher in 2022, and a small number of low cut S6 and S7 shoes now carry it. But it is tested at 20 mm above the sole join, and a low collar limits what any trainer can do once water gets deeper. For most workers the better move is to match the footwear to the wettest part of the day. Rain on the upper points to S3. Wet ground points to S7. Standing water points to an S5 wellington. And a wet kitchen floor points to grip, not waterproofing. Your employer's risk assessment should always have the final word. Xnexz PulseX and StrideX are S1P shoes with breathable mesh and microfiber uppers, so they carry no water rating and are not the right pick for wet outdoor work. If your day involves rain, puddles or standing water, choose an S3, S7 or S5 from an established specialist instead. Frequently Asked Questions Are there any truly waterproof safety trainers? A small number of low cut shoes carry S6 or S7, which means the whole shoe passed the WR water test. Even then, the test uses water only 20 mm above the sole join, and water above the collar will still get in. Is S3 waterproof? No. S3 includes WPA, which tests a sample of the upper material for water penetration and absorption. The assembled shoe, including its seams and tongue, is not tested. For whole shoe water resistance, look for S7. What is the difference between WPA and WR? WPA tests the upper material for 60 minutes and allows no more than 0.2 g of water through. WR tests the complete shoe in water for 80 minutes, or across 100 lengths of a trough, and under the 2022 edition no water may reach the inside. What do S6 and S7 mean? They are classes introduced in EN ISO 20345:2022. S6 is S2 plus whole shoe water resistance, and S7 is S3 plus whole shoe water resistance. S7 therefore also includes a puncture resistant midsole and a cleated outsole. Does a waterproof membrane make a shoe waterproof? A membrane can help, but it is not a certification. Only the WR marking, or the S6 and S7 classes, proves the assembled shoe kept water out under test. Without that marking, a membrane claim is unverified. What should I wear for standing water? A Class II safety wellington, marked S4 or S5, is usually the right choice. It is moulded in one piece with no stitched seams, and its height matches water that would pour straight over a trainer. Do waterproof safety shoes make feet sweat more? Usually, yes. Materials that stop liquid water getting in also slow down the water vapour trying to get out. That is why fully water resistant footwear can feel warm and damp on a long indoor shift. Are old S3 certificates still valid? Yes, during the transition period that runs to the end of 2027. That means shoes certified to the 2011 and 2022 editions are on sale together, so check the year shown after the standard number on the label. For Dry Indoor Shifts, Try Xnexz If your work is mostly indoors on dry floors and your workplace accepts S1P, try Xnexz in a real shift. Then tell us honestly how the fit, comfort and breathability hold up, and what we should improve. Browse S1P safety shoes Read the S6 vs S7 guide Β 

Waterproof Safety Trainers: Why S3 Is Not Waterproof

Most safety trainers sold as "waterproof" are not certified waterproof at all. The marking that proves an assembled shoe keeps water out is WR, found in the S6 and S7 classes, and even that is tested in water just 20 mm above the point where the upper meets the sole. So the better question is not "which trainer is waterproof", it is "how wet does my work actually get". A splash, a rainy delivery round, a wet kitchen floor and a flooded yard each need a different answer, and some of those answers are not trainers at all. Why Waterproof Rarely Means What You Think "Waterproof" is not a word the safety standard uses. EN ISO 20345 has two separate water tests, and product pages blur them together, along with a third category of claims that were never tested at all. The four real levels of water protection From no water test at all to footwear with no seams to leak through. 1 No water ratingSB, S1 and S1P. Nothing about water was tested. Most mesh safety trainers sit here. 2 Upper resists water, marked WPAS2 and S3. A sample of the upper material was tested. The assembled shoe was not. 3 Whole shoe resists water, marked WRS6 and S7. The finished shoe was flexed in water and checked inside. 4 Moulded in one piece, Class IIS4 and S5. All rubber or all polymer, so there are no stitched seams for water to find. Words that prove nothing on their own"Water repellent", "water resistant", "weatherproof", "all weather" and "with a waterproof membrane" are descriptions, not certifications. Unless S2, S3, S4, S5, S6, S7, WPA or WR appears in the marking, no water test is being claimed. Upper Tested Versus Whole Shoe Tested This is the single most useful distinction in the whole topic, and it is the one most buyers never hear. The two water markings test different things, and only one of them looks at the shoe you will actually wear. WPA and WR side by side Both are real tests. They answer different questions. WPA, in S2 and S3 What goes in the testA sample cut from the upper material. How it is testedFlexed in contact with water for 60 minutes. Pass limitsNo more than 0.2 g of water through, no more than 30 percent absorbed. Not testedSeams, tongue, eyelets and the join between upper and sole.Material proven Good for rain and splashes WR, in S6 and S7 What goes in the testThe complete, assembled shoe How it is testedFlexed in water for 80 minutes, or walked 100 lengths of a water trough Pass limitsUnder the 2022 edition, no water penetration detected inside Not testedAnything deeper than the test water levelShoe proven Good for wet ground and puddles An S3 trainer with a water resistant upper can still let water in through the tongue gusset, a stitched seam or the sole join, because none of those were in the WPA test. If you are weighing up the classes themselves, we have set outΒ the honest difference between S2 and S1P and when S1P is not enough and S3 takes over in separate guides. Inside The Whole Shoe Water Test WR is the marking that comes closest to what most people mean by waterproof, so it is worth knowing exactly what it involves. The laboratory can use either of two methods. 20 mmTest water level above the upper and sole join 80 minDuration of the machine flexing test 4,800Approximate flexes at 60 per minute 0 cmΒ²Wet area allowed inside under the 2022 rule The machine method. The shoe is mounted in a flexing machine that bends the toe through about 22 degrees at 60 flexes a minute, standing in water set 20 mm above the featherline, the line where upper meets sole. It runs for 80 minutes, roughly 4,800 steps. The walking method. Alternatively, a person walks up and down a shallow trough of water 9 to 10 metres long for 100 lengths, which works out at around 5,000 steps per shoe. The inside is checked. After either method, the inside of the shoe is examined for water. Under the 2011 edition, a wet area of up to 3 cmΒ² was still a pass. Under the 2022 edition, no water penetration may be detected at all. That 20 mm figure is the one to remember. WR proves a shoe keeps water out when it is flexed in water reaching 20 mm up the side of the upper, roughly the width of a thumb. It does not prove anything about water that reaches the collar, the laces or the top of the tongue, and on a low cut trainer that point is not very far up. The 2022 Change That Made Waterproof Mean Waterproof The current edition of the standard made two changes that matter to anyone shopping for wet weather footwear. WR got stricter. The old allowance of a 3 cmΒ² wet patch inside the shoe was removed. A WR shoe certified to the 2022 edition must show no water penetration. New classes were created. S6 is S2 plus WR, and S7 is S3 plus WR. For the first time, "certified to keep water out" has its own class code rather than being an optional letter tacked on the end. The old marking was renamed. WRU, the upper water test, became WPA. The test covers the same ground, but the new name is clearer about what it measures: water penetration and absorption of the upper. There is a catch. Manufacturers have a transition period running until the end of 2027, so shoes certified to both editions are on sale side by side. An S3 certified in 2019 and an S3 certified in 2024 can look identical on the box. We broke downΒ how S6 and S7 differ under the new rules in more detail if you are comparing specific classes. The Problem No Membrane Can Fix Every shoe has a top edge, and water above it goes in regardless of the marking. The standard itself recognises this by describing footwear in five height designs, from a low shoe to a thigh boot. Design What it is Water it can realistically handle A Low shoe, including safety trainers Wet ground, rain and shallow splashes B Ankle boot Puddles that stay well below the ankle C Half knee boot Standing water up to mid calf D Knee boot, the classic wellington Deeper standing water and wash down areas E Thigh boot Wading and specialist wet work This is why the phrase "waterproof safety trainer" is slightly self defeating. Even a perfect WR certificate on a low cut shoe only helps until the water reaches the collar, and a low collar is part of what makes a trainer a trainer. If your work involves water that deep, the shape of the footwear matters more than the membrane inside it, which is a trade off we explored when comparingΒ safety trainers against boots. What To Buy Instead, By Situation The right answer depends on how often you get wet, how deep the water gets and whether your feet stay in it. The UK averages 159 days a year with at least 1 mm of rain, according to Met Office climate averages, so for outdoor workers this is not an occasional question. Your situation What to buy Why Indoors all day, a short walk from the car park S1P is usually fine A few minutes of rain rarely justifies giving up breathability for a whole shift In and out of vans, depots and yards in all weather S3 trainer, or S7 if the ground is often wet WPA handles rain on the upper, WR handles wet ground and shallow puddles Wet floors indoors, such as kitchens and food prep A closed, wipeable upper with SR slip marking On wet tile the danger is slipping, not soaking Outdoors most of the day on wet ground and grass S7 ankle boot Whole shoe water resistance plus a higher collar Standing water, wash down, farm or drainage work S5 wellington, Class II Moulded in one piece, with the height to match the water Wading or working in water above the calf Specialist knee or thigh boots No trainer or ankle boot is designed for this Notice the third row. Many people searching for waterproof safety trainers work in kitchens or wet processing areas, where the real hazard is the floor rather than the water. Grip on wet surfaces is its own subject, and we covered what the slip rating letters actually mean separately. What You Give Up For Water Protection Every step up the water ladder costs something. The materials and membranes that stop liquid water getting in also slow down the water vapour trying to get out. Option Keeps rain off Keeps puddles out Breathability Mesh S1P trainer No No Highest, the upper is built to vent S3 trainer, WPA Yes, the upper material Not certified Lower, the upper has to resist water S7 shoe or boot, WR Yes Yes, to the tested depth Depends on the membrane, usually lower again S5 wellington Yes Yes, to boot height Lowest, moulded rubber and polymer do not breathe That trade off works in both directions. A fully water resistant shoe worn indoors on a warm shift can leave feet wetter from sweat than a mesh shoe would from a short rain shower. We explained how breathable safety shoes move sweat out in our guide to mesh uppers, and it is the other half of this decision. How To Check A Waterproof Claim Before You Buy Find the class code, not the adjective. Look for S6, S7, S4, S5 or WR in the marking. If the page says "waterproof" but the class is S1P or S3, the whole shoe was not tested for water. Check which edition it was certified to. EN ISO 20345:2022 WR means no water inside. A 2011 certificate allowed a small wet patch. The year appears after the standard number. Read the label on the shoe itself. The classification must be marked on the footwear, usually inside the tongue. If the label and the website disagree, trust the label. Measure your water against the collar. Think about the deepest water you actually stand in, then compare it with the height of the shoe. No marking helps above the top edge. Ask what you give up. Heavier construction, a warmer foot and less flexibility are normal costs of water protection. Make sure you need it enough to pay them every day. The Honest Verdict A truly waterproof safety trainer is a narrower product than the search results suggest. The WR marking is real, it got tougher in 2022, and a small number of low cut S6 and S7 shoes now carry it. But it is tested at 20 mm above the sole join, and a low collar limits what any trainer can do once water gets deeper. For most workers the better move is to match the footwear to the wettest part of the day. Rain on the upper points to S3. Wet ground points to S7. Standing water points to an S5 wellington. And a wet kitchen floor points to grip, not waterproofing. Your employer's risk assessment should always have the final word. Xnexz PulseX and StrideX are S1P shoes with breathable mesh and microfiber uppers, so they carry no water rating and are not the right pick for wet outdoor work. If your day involves rain, puddles or standing water, choose an S3, S7 or S5 from an established specialist instead. Frequently Asked Questions Are there any truly waterproof safety trainers? A small number of low cut shoes carry S6 or S7, which means the whole shoe passed the WR water test. Even then, the test uses water only 20 mm above the sole join, and water above the collar will still get in. Is S3 waterproof? No. S3 includes WPA, which tests a sample of the upper material for water penetration and absorption. The assembled shoe, including its seams and tongue, is not tested. For whole shoe water resistance, look for S7. What is the difference between WPA and WR? WPA tests the upper material for 60 minutes and allows no more than 0.2 g of water through. WR tests the complete shoe in water for 80 minutes, or across 100 lengths of a trough, and under the 2022 edition no water may reach the inside. What do S6 and S7 mean? They are classes introduced in EN ISO 20345:2022. S6 is S2 plus whole shoe water resistance, and S7 is S3 plus whole shoe water resistance. S7 therefore also includes a puncture resistant midsole and a cleated outsole. Does a waterproof membrane make a shoe waterproof? A membrane can help, but it is not a certification. Only the WR marking, or the S6 and S7 classes, proves the assembled shoe kept water out under test. Without that marking, a membrane claim is unverified. What should I wear for standing water? A Class II safety wellington, marked S4 or S5, is usually the right choice. It is moulded in one piece with no stitched seams, and its height matches water that would pour straight over a trainer. Do waterproof safety shoes make feet sweat more? Usually, yes. Materials that stop liquid water getting in also slow down the water vapour trying to get out. That is why fully water resistant footwear can feel warm and damp on a long indoor shift. Are old S3 certificates still valid? Yes, during the transition period that runs to the end of 2027. That means shoes certified to the 2011 and 2022 editions are on sale together, so check the year shown after the standard number on the label. For Dry Indoor Shifts, Try Xnexz If your work is mostly indoors on dry floors and your workplace accepts S1P, try Xnexz in a real shift. Then tell us honestly how the fit, comfort and breathability hold up, and what we should improve. Browse S1P safety shoes Read the S6 vs S7 guide Β 

Breathable Safety Shoes: Why Your Feet Still Sweat

Breathable Safety Shoes: Why Your Feet Still Sweat

A mesh upper works by giving sweat vapour an open path out of the shoe. Warm, humid air around your foot moves toward the cooler, drier air outside, and every step flexes the upper and pushes some of that air out through the mesh and the collar. That is the whole mechanism, and it has limits. Mesh moves vapour, not puddles, it lets water in as easily as it lets air out, and the rest of the shoe decides as much as the upper does. Here is what the safety standard actually measures, and how to tell whether a shoe will breathe on a real shift. What Breathable Actually Means In A Safety Shoe In everyday language, breathable means "does not feel hot". In the safety standard it means something far more specific: a sample of the upper material has been measured for how much water vapour it lets through in a set time, and it has cleared a minimum figure. 0.8Minimum upper permeability, mg per cmΒ² per hour 2.0Minimum lining permeability, same units 25%Most of the upper that may be non breathable 24 to 48 hTime a shoe needs to dry out fully The unit reads as milligrams of water vapour, per square centimetre of material, per hour. A square centimetre is roughly the size of a fingernail, so the upper minimum is less than a milligram of vapour through each fingernail sized patch every hour. That sounds tiny, but it is spread across the whole upper and runs for the whole shift. Two things follow from this. First, "breathable" is a pass mark, not a ranking, so two shoes that both meet the standard can feel very different at hour eight. Second, the figure describes a material, not a finished shoe, which is a gap we will come back to. If you want the ground floor first, we have a separate explainer onΒ what a mesh upper is and how it is constructed. This article is about what happens once it is on your foot. Where Your Feet Actually Sweat Most people assume the sole of the foot is the sweatiest part. The research says otherwise, and it changes how you should think about mesh. A study published in the International Journal of Clothing Science and Technology mapped sweating across the feet of 32 people, using two independent laboratory methods. Its findings are directly relevant to anyone choosing footwear: The top of the foot sweated substantially more than the sole. The dorsal surface, the part a mesh upper covers, is where most of the output came from. The highest local rates were at the inner ankle. The collar and heel counter area sits right over it. Sweating across the sole was uniform. No single hot spot, just a steady, even output across the whole plantar surface. Men produced more than twice the sweat of women at the same relative work rate, which is one reason two colleagues can report completely different experiences in the same shoe. The researchers concluded that footwear should follow a body mapping principle, using different materials on different parts of the foot. That is exactly the logic of a mesh upper: put the most open material over the area producing the most vapour. It is also why the sole side of the shoe is handled so differently, as the next section shows. Three Routes Moisture Takes Out Of A Shoe Sweat does not leave a shoe by one route. It takes three, and a well designed shoe uses all of them. How moisture leaves a safety shoe Each route handles a different part of the foot and works at a different speed. Through the upper How it worksVapour drifts from humid air inside to drier air outside ServesThe top of the foot, where output is highest Helped byOpen mesh, thin linings, few overlays Steady, all shift Out of the collar How it worksEach step flexes the shoe and pushes humid air out ServesThe whole foot, especially the ankle area Helped byCorrect fit and regular movement Fast, while you walk Into the insole How it worksAbsorbs sweat now and releases it later ServesThe sole, which the outsole seals below Helped byRemoving the insole to dry overnight Emptied between shifts The second route is the one people forget. Walking turns the shoe into a small bellows, and a study in Scientific Reports that tracked in shoe conditions found that bacterial growth on the skin rose with temperature and humidity inside the shoe, and fell as the ventilation rate went up. It was a small study, three men over twelve days, but the direction is clear: moving air matters as much as the material it moves through. That has a practical consequence for workers who stand still. A picker walking the aisles all shift gets constant pumping. A worker at a fixed station gets very little, so the upper and the insole carry nearly all the load. How The Standard Tests Breathability EN ISO 20345 sets the requirement, and the companion standard ISO 20344 sets the method. The procedure is simple, and knowing it helps you read the result properly. The material is flexed first. Specimens are pre conditioned on a flexing machine, so the test reflects material that has already been bent the way a shoe bends, not a pristine sheet. A sample is sealed over a jar of desiccant. A disc of the upper material is fixed over the neck of a holder containing silica gel, which pulls moisture through the material. It runs in controlled air. The holders turn on a rotating table in a conditioned room at 23 C and 50 percent relative humidity, for a period of roughly seven to eight hours. The gain in weight is the answer. The holders are weighed before and after. The extra weight is water vapour that passed through the material, and that becomes the permeability figure. Absorption is measured too. A separate test records how much vapour the material soaks up, and the two figures are combined into a water vapour coefficient, which must reach 15 mg per cmΒ² for the upper. What the test does not doIt never tests the finished shoe. There is no foot, no sock, no toe cap, no walking and no sweat. It tells you the material can breathe. Whether the assembled shoe does depends on everything else built around it. Every Layer Has To Breathe, Not Just The Mesh Sweat does not meet the mesh first. It has to pass through the sock, then the lining, then any foam padding, and only then the outer mesh. The whole stack is only as open as its tightest layer, which is why the standard sets its own minimums for the inner layers too. Layer What the standard requires Why it matters Upper Permeability of at least 0.8 mg/cmΒ²/h, and a coefficient of at least 15 mg/cmΒ² The outer exit for vapour from the top of the foot Lining Permeability of at least 2.0 mg/cmΒ²/h, and a coefficient of at least 20 mg/cmΒ² Sits against the sock, so it must be two and a half times more open than the upper Insole Absorbs at least 70 mg/cmΒ², then gives back at least 80 percent of it Handles the sole, where the outsole blocks any exit below Sock Not covered by the standard Often the tightest layer in the whole stack, and entirely your choice That last row is the one most people overlook. A thick cotton sock can hold moisture against the skin no matter how open the upper is. Wicking synthetic or wool blend socks move it outward so the rest of the stack can do its job. The toe cap is the other fixed barrier. Aluminium, steel and composite caps do not pass vapour at all, so the mesh stretched over the front of the shoe cannot breathe through the cap beneath it. Designers accept this because the protection is not negotiable, and because the mapping research puts the heaviest sweat output higher up the foot, around the instep and ankle. The 2022 Rule That Caught Out Heavy Overlays Look closely at many modern safety trainers and the "mesh" upper is partly covered in welded plastic cages, printed films, rubber toe bumpers and logos. All of those are useful for durability and looks. None of them breathe. The 2022 edition of the standard started counting them. How much of an upper may be non breathable Share of the upper covered by non vapour permeable material, EN ISO 20345:2022. 10% 25% 100% Up to 10 percentAccepted. The normal upper minimum of 0.8 applies. Between 10 and 25 percentAccepted, but the breathable parts must now reach 2.0, two and a half times the normal minimum, to make up for the covered area. Above 25 percentThe upper does not meet the requirement. This is one of the more useful changes in the current edition, and it gets very little attention. It means a heavily caged shoe has to earn its certification with a much more open mesh underneath. It also gives you a quick visual check in the shop: the more of the upper you can see through, the less work each remaining patch of mesh has to do. We covered the rest of the revision in our guide to what changed between the 2011 and 2022 editions. What Mesh Cannot Do The same openness that lets vapour out lets other things in. This is not a flaw in any particular shoe. It is simply physics, and it decides where a mesh upper belongs. It does not keep water out. An S1P upper is not tested for water penetration at all. The S2 class adds a test where the upper is flexed in water for 60 minutes and may let through no more than 0.2 g, which is why we set out the honest difference between S2 and S1P before anyone buys mesh for wet work. It does not stop liquids. Hot spills, cleaning chemicals and oils pass through open textile faster than through leather or coated materials. It does not resist sparks or hot surfaces. Synthetic mesh can be marked or melted by heat that leather would shrug off, and an outsole heat marking says nothing about the upper, as our breakdown of what the HRO marking does and does not cover explains. It does not keep fine dust out. Plaster, sawdust and grit can work through an open knit and collect inside the shoe. It does not dry you out when you stand still. Without the pumping effect of walking, mesh relies on slow diffusion alone. Where A Mesh Upper Makes Sense And Where It Does Not Put the physics together and the fit decision becomes fairly clear. Mesh earns its place where the main problem is heat and sweat on dry floors. It is the wrong upper where the main problem is water, heat or splashes from outside. A mesh upper tends to suit Choose a different upper Warehouse picking and packing on dry floors Wet outdoor work, standing water, rain and mud Delivery drivers and depot staff Welding, grinding, hot cutting or foundry work Indoor facilities and light maintenance Regular chemical handling or wash down areas Retail stockrooms and back of house Heavy construction, groundworks and demolition Indoor fit out and decorating, where S1P is accepted Kitchens with frequent hot spills onto the foot Your employer's risk assessment always has the final word. If it calls for water resistance, a higher class or a specialist standard, that requirement outranks comfort. For a fuller side by side on durability, protection and feel, we compared how mesh and leather uppers compare overall in a separate guide. How To Get The Most From A Breathable Shoe A breathable upper is half the job. How you wear and rest the shoe decides the other half, and none of these steps cost anything. Wear wicking socks. Swap thick cotton for synthetic or wool blends that move moisture away from the skin, so the lining and upper have something to work with. Rotate two pairs if you can. The Royal College of Podiatry advises that shoes take 24 to 48 hours to dry out properly and recommends alternating pairs daily. Open the shoe up after a shift. Take the insoles out, loosen the laces and open the shoe fully, so the insole can release what it absorbed. Dry gently. For speed, the same guidance suggests a hairdryer on a cold setting rather than direct heat. Get the fit right. A shoe that grips the foot correctly flexes with you and pumps air on every step. A sloppy fit causes rubbing, and damp skin rubs more readily, which is how blisters start. Moisture and friction work together. Damp skin is more prone to friction damage, and the Royal College of Podiatry notes that fungal infections such as athlete's foot thrive in the warm, dark and sweaty environment of feet inside shoes and trainers. A breathable upper reduces that environment, it does not remove it. We looked at the wider picture in what happens to your feet over a ten hour shift. The Honest Verdict Mesh uppers work, and the reasons are simple physics: an open path for vapour over the part of the foot that sweats most, plus the pumping action of every step. The standard sets a real floor for that performance, and the 2022 edition closed a loophole by counting non breathable overlays against the upper. But breathability is a system, not a material. The sock, the lining, the insole, the toe cap, the fit and whether you are walking or standing all change the result, and the certificate only ever tested a flexed sample of fabric over a jar of silica gel. Judge a breathable shoe by the whole stack, and choose mesh for dry, warm, active work rather than for water, heat or splashes. Xnexz PulseX and StrideX use a breathable mesh and microfiber upper intended to reduce heat build-up on dry indoor floors. They are S1P shoes, not water resistant, so they are not the right pick for wet outdoor work. Frequently Asked Questions How does a mesh upper make a safety shoe breathable? It gives water vapour an open path out. Humid air around the foot moves toward drier air outside, and each step flexes the shoe and pushes some of that air out through the mesh and the collar. The insole absorbs sweat from the sole and releases it later. Are mesh safety shoes waterproof? No. The openness that lets vapour out also lets water in. S1P uppers are not tested for water penetration, while S2 adds a 60 minute flexing test in water. For wet work, look at S2, S3 or the newer S6 and S7 classes. What does the safety standard require for breathability? EN ISO 20345 requires the upper to have a water vapour permeability of at least 0.8 mg/cmΒ²/h and a coefficient of at least 15 mg/cmΒ². The lining must reach 2.0 and 20, and the insole must absorb at least 70 mg/cmΒ² and release at least 80 percent of it. Why do my feet still sweat in mesh safety shoes? Because the upper is only one layer. Thick cotton socks, a tight lining, a large area of plastic overlays or standing still for long periods can all slow the process. The top of the foot also produces more sweat than the sole, so output can be high. Does the toe cap stop the shoe breathing? Over the toes, yes. Aluminium, steel and composite toe caps do not pass vapour, so the front of the shoe breathes less than the rest. Research suggests the heaviest sweat output sits higher up the foot, around the instep and inner ankle. What changed about breathability in the 2022 standard? It began counting non breathable materials on the upper. Up to 10 percent is accepted under the normal rule. Between 10 and 25 percent, the breathable parts must reach 2.0 mg/cmΒ²/h. Above 25 percent, the upper fails. How long do safety shoes take to dry out? The Royal College of Podiatry advises that shoes take 24 to 48 hours to dry out properly, and recommends alternating pairs daily. Removing the insoles and loosening the laces after each shift helps. Is mesh suitable for kitchen or hospitality work? Sometimes, where S1P is accepted and hot spills onto the foot are rare. Where spills are frequent, a more closed and liquid resistant upper is the safer choice. Your employer's risk assessment should decide. Breathable S1P For Dry, Busy Shifts If your workplace accepts S1P and your day is spent moving on dry indoor floors, try Xnexz in a real shift. Then tell us honestly how the fit, comfort and breathability hold up, and what we should improve. Browse S1P safety shoes Mesh vs leather guide Β 

Breathable Safety Shoes: Why Your Feet Still Sweat

A mesh upper works by giving sweat vapour an open path out of the shoe. Warm, humid air around your foot moves toward the cooler, drier air outside, and every step flexes the upper and pushes some of that air out through the mesh and the collar. That is the whole mechanism, and it has limits. Mesh moves vapour, not puddles, it lets water in as easily as it lets air out, and the rest of the shoe decides as much as the upper does. Here is what the safety standard actually measures, and how to tell whether a shoe will breathe on a real shift. What Breathable Actually Means In A Safety Shoe In everyday language, breathable means "does not feel hot". In the safety standard it means something far more specific: a sample of the upper material has been measured for how much water vapour it lets through in a set time, and it has cleared a minimum figure. 0.8Minimum upper permeability, mg per cmΒ² per hour 2.0Minimum lining permeability, same units 25%Most of the upper that may be non breathable 24 to 48 hTime a shoe needs to dry out fully The unit reads as milligrams of water vapour, per square centimetre of material, per hour. A square centimetre is roughly the size of a fingernail, so the upper minimum is less than a milligram of vapour through each fingernail sized patch every hour. That sounds tiny, but it is spread across the whole upper and runs for the whole shift. Two things follow from this. First, "breathable" is a pass mark, not a ranking, so two shoes that both meet the standard can feel very different at hour eight. Second, the figure describes a material, not a finished shoe, which is a gap we will come back to. If you want the ground floor first, we have a separate explainer onΒ what a mesh upper is and how it is constructed. This article is about what happens once it is on your foot. Where Your Feet Actually Sweat Most people assume the sole of the foot is the sweatiest part. The research says otherwise, and it changes how you should think about mesh. A study published in the International Journal of Clothing Science and Technology mapped sweating across the feet of 32 people, using two independent laboratory methods. Its findings are directly relevant to anyone choosing footwear: The top of the foot sweated substantially more than the sole. The dorsal surface, the part a mesh upper covers, is where most of the output came from. The highest local rates were at the inner ankle. The collar and heel counter area sits right over it. Sweating across the sole was uniform. No single hot spot, just a steady, even output across the whole plantar surface. Men produced more than twice the sweat of women at the same relative work rate, which is one reason two colleagues can report completely different experiences in the same shoe. The researchers concluded that footwear should follow a body mapping principle, using different materials on different parts of the foot. That is exactly the logic of a mesh upper: put the most open material over the area producing the most vapour. It is also why the sole side of the shoe is handled so differently, as the next section shows. Three Routes Moisture Takes Out Of A Shoe Sweat does not leave a shoe by one route. It takes three, and a well designed shoe uses all of them. How moisture leaves a safety shoe Each route handles a different part of the foot and works at a different speed. Through the upper How it worksVapour drifts from humid air inside to drier air outside ServesThe top of the foot, where output is highest Helped byOpen mesh, thin linings, few overlays Steady, all shift Out of the collar How it worksEach step flexes the shoe and pushes humid air out ServesThe whole foot, especially the ankle area Helped byCorrect fit and regular movement Fast, while you walk Into the insole How it worksAbsorbs sweat now and releases it later ServesThe sole, which the outsole seals below Helped byRemoving the insole to dry overnight Emptied between shifts The second route is the one people forget. Walking turns the shoe into a small bellows, and a study in Scientific Reports that tracked in shoe conditions found that bacterial growth on the skin rose with temperature and humidity inside the shoe, and fell as the ventilation rate went up. It was a small study, three men over twelve days, but the direction is clear: moving air matters as much as the material it moves through. That has a practical consequence for workers who stand still. A picker walking the aisles all shift gets constant pumping. A worker at a fixed station gets very little, so the upper and the insole carry nearly all the load. How The Standard Tests Breathability EN ISO 20345 sets the requirement, and the companion standard ISO 20344 sets the method. The procedure is simple, and knowing it helps you read the result properly. The material is flexed first. Specimens are pre conditioned on a flexing machine, so the test reflects material that has already been bent the way a shoe bends, not a pristine sheet. A sample is sealed over a jar of desiccant. A disc of the upper material is fixed over the neck of a holder containing silica gel, which pulls moisture through the material. It runs in controlled air. The holders turn on a rotating table in a conditioned room at 23 C and 50 percent relative humidity, for a period of roughly seven to eight hours. The gain in weight is the answer. The holders are weighed before and after. The extra weight is water vapour that passed through the material, and that becomes the permeability figure. Absorption is measured too. A separate test records how much vapour the material soaks up, and the two figures are combined into a water vapour coefficient, which must reach 15 mg per cmΒ² for the upper. What the test does not doIt never tests the finished shoe. There is no foot, no sock, no toe cap, no walking and no sweat. It tells you the material can breathe. Whether the assembled shoe does depends on everything else built around it. Every Layer Has To Breathe, Not Just The Mesh Sweat does not meet the mesh first. It has to pass through the sock, then the lining, then any foam padding, and only then the outer mesh. The whole stack is only as open as its tightest layer, which is why the standard sets its own minimums for the inner layers too. Layer What the standard requires Why it matters Upper Permeability of at least 0.8 mg/cmΒ²/h, and a coefficient of at least 15 mg/cmΒ² The outer exit for vapour from the top of the foot Lining Permeability of at least 2.0 mg/cmΒ²/h, and a coefficient of at least 20 mg/cmΒ² Sits against the sock, so it must be two and a half times more open than the upper Insole Absorbs at least 70 mg/cmΒ², then gives back at least 80 percent of it Handles the sole, where the outsole blocks any exit below Sock Not covered by the standard Often the tightest layer in the whole stack, and entirely your choice That last row is the one most people overlook. A thick cotton sock can hold moisture against the skin no matter how open the upper is. Wicking synthetic or wool blend socks move it outward so the rest of the stack can do its job. The toe cap is the other fixed barrier. Aluminium, steel and composite caps do not pass vapour at all, so the mesh stretched over the front of the shoe cannot breathe through the cap beneath it. Designers accept this because the protection is not negotiable, and because the mapping research puts the heaviest sweat output higher up the foot, around the instep and ankle. The 2022 Rule That Caught Out Heavy Overlays Look closely at many modern safety trainers and the "mesh" upper is partly covered in welded plastic cages, printed films, rubber toe bumpers and logos. All of those are useful for durability and looks. None of them breathe. The 2022 edition of the standard started counting them. How much of an upper may be non breathable Share of the upper covered by non vapour permeable material, EN ISO 20345:2022. 10% 25% 100% Up to 10 percentAccepted. The normal upper minimum of 0.8 applies. Between 10 and 25 percentAccepted, but the breathable parts must now reach 2.0, two and a half times the normal minimum, to make up for the covered area. Above 25 percentThe upper does not meet the requirement. This is one of the more useful changes in the current edition, and it gets very little attention. It means a heavily caged shoe has to earn its certification with a much more open mesh underneath. It also gives you a quick visual check in the shop: the more of the upper you can see through, the less work each remaining patch of mesh has to do. We covered the rest of the revision in our guide to what changed between the 2011 and 2022 editions. What Mesh Cannot Do The same openness that lets vapour out lets other things in. This is not a flaw in any particular shoe. It is simply physics, and it decides where a mesh upper belongs. It does not keep water out. An S1P upper is not tested for water penetration at all. The S2 class adds a test where the upper is flexed in water for 60 minutes and may let through no more than 0.2 g, which is why we set out the honest difference between S2 and S1P before anyone buys mesh for wet work. It does not stop liquids. Hot spills, cleaning chemicals and oils pass through open textile faster than through leather or coated materials. It does not resist sparks or hot surfaces. Synthetic mesh can be marked or melted by heat that leather would shrug off, and an outsole heat marking says nothing about the upper, as our breakdown of what the HRO marking does and does not cover explains. It does not keep fine dust out. Plaster, sawdust and grit can work through an open knit and collect inside the shoe. It does not dry you out when you stand still. Without the pumping effect of walking, mesh relies on slow diffusion alone. Where A Mesh Upper Makes Sense And Where It Does Not Put the physics together and the fit decision becomes fairly clear. Mesh earns its place where the main problem is heat and sweat on dry floors. It is the wrong upper where the main problem is water, heat or splashes from outside. A mesh upper tends to suit Choose a different upper Warehouse picking and packing on dry floors Wet outdoor work, standing water, rain and mud Delivery drivers and depot staff Welding, grinding, hot cutting or foundry work Indoor facilities and light maintenance Regular chemical handling or wash down areas Retail stockrooms and back of house Heavy construction, groundworks and demolition Indoor fit out and decorating, where S1P is accepted Kitchens with frequent hot spills onto the foot Your employer's risk assessment always has the final word. If it calls for water resistance, a higher class or a specialist standard, that requirement outranks comfort. For a fuller side by side on durability, protection and feel, we compared how mesh and leather uppers compare overall in a separate guide. How To Get The Most From A Breathable Shoe A breathable upper is half the job. How you wear and rest the shoe decides the other half, and none of these steps cost anything. Wear wicking socks. Swap thick cotton for synthetic or wool blends that move moisture away from the skin, so the lining and upper have something to work with. Rotate two pairs if you can. The Royal College of Podiatry advises that shoes take 24 to 48 hours to dry out properly and recommends alternating pairs daily. Open the shoe up after a shift. Take the insoles out, loosen the laces and open the shoe fully, so the insole can release what it absorbed. Dry gently. For speed, the same guidance suggests a hairdryer on a cold setting rather than direct heat. Get the fit right. A shoe that grips the foot correctly flexes with you and pumps air on every step. A sloppy fit causes rubbing, and damp skin rubs more readily, which is how blisters start. Moisture and friction work together. Damp skin is more prone to friction damage, and the Royal College of Podiatry notes that fungal infections such as athlete's foot thrive in the warm, dark and sweaty environment of feet inside shoes and trainers. A breathable upper reduces that environment, it does not remove it. We looked at the wider picture in what happens to your feet over a ten hour shift. The Honest Verdict Mesh uppers work, and the reasons are simple physics: an open path for vapour over the part of the foot that sweats most, plus the pumping action of every step. The standard sets a real floor for that performance, and the 2022 edition closed a loophole by counting non breathable overlays against the upper. But breathability is a system, not a material. The sock, the lining, the insole, the toe cap, the fit and whether you are walking or standing all change the result, and the certificate only ever tested a flexed sample of fabric over a jar of silica gel. Judge a breathable shoe by the whole stack, and choose mesh for dry, warm, active work rather than for water, heat or splashes. Xnexz PulseX and StrideX use a breathable mesh and microfiber upper intended to reduce heat build-up on dry indoor floors. They are S1P shoes, not water resistant, so they are not the right pick for wet outdoor work. Frequently Asked Questions How does a mesh upper make a safety shoe breathable? It gives water vapour an open path out. Humid air around the foot moves toward drier air outside, and each step flexes the shoe and pushes some of that air out through the mesh and the collar. The insole absorbs sweat from the sole and releases it later. Are mesh safety shoes waterproof? No. The openness that lets vapour out also lets water in. S1P uppers are not tested for water penetration, while S2 adds a 60 minute flexing test in water. For wet work, look at S2, S3 or the newer S6 and S7 classes. What does the safety standard require for breathability? EN ISO 20345 requires the upper to have a water vapour permeability of at least 0.8 mg/cmΒ²/h and a coefficient of at least 15 mg/cmΒ². The lining must reach 2.0 and 20, and the insole must absorb at least 70 mg/cmΒ² and release at least 80 percent of it. Why do my feet still sweat in mesh safety shoes? Because the upper is only one layer. Thick cotton socks, a tight lining, a large area of plastic overlays or standing still for long periods can all slow the process. The top of the foot also produces more sweat than the sole, so output can be high. Does the toe cap stop the shoe breathing? Over the toes, yes. Aluminium, steel and composite toe caps do not pass vapour, so the front of the shoe breathes less than the rest. Research suggests the heaviest sweat output sits higher up the foot, around the instep and inner ankle. What changed about breathability in the 2022 standard? It began counting non breathable materials on the upper. Up to 10 percent is accepted under the normal rule. Between 10 and 25 percent, the breathable parts must reach 2.0 mg/cmΒ²/h. Above 25 percent, the upper fails. How long do safety shoes take to dry out? The Royal College of Podiatry advises that shoes take 24 to 48 hours to dry out properly, and recommends alternating pairs daily. Removing the insoles and loosening the laces after each shift helps. Is mesh suitable for kitchen or hospitality work? Sometimes, where S1P is accepted and hot spills onto the foot are rare. Where spills are frequent, a more closed and liquid resistant upper is the safer choice. Your employer's risk assessment should decide. Breathable S1P For Dry, Busy Shifts If your workplace accepts S1P and your day is spent moving on dry indoor floors, try Xnexz in a real shift. Then tell us honestly how the fit, comfort and breathability hold up, and what we should improve. Browse S1P safety shoes Mesh vs leather guide Β 

HRO Safety Shoes: It Is 60 Seconds, Not 30 Minutes

HRO Safety Shoes: It Is 60 Seconds, Not 30 Minutes

HRO stands for heat resistant outsole, and it certifies one narrow thing: a small patch cut from the sole survived contact with a surface at 300 C for 60 seconds without melting, deforming or cracking. That is a genuine, useful test. It is also far narrower than the phrase "heat resistant safety shoes" suggests, because it says nothing about the upper, nothing about how hot the inside of the shoe gets, and nothing about standing on a hot floor for an hour. Knowing exactly what the letters cover is what stops a worker buying the wrong protection. Where HRO Sits In The Marking System HRO is not a class on its own. It is an additional requirement that a manufacturer can choose to test for and add after the main classification, which is why you see it written as S1P HRO or S3 HRO SRC rather than on its own. The class tells you the base package, and the letters after it tell you what extras were certified on top. That structure matters for two reasons. First, HRO is optional, so a shoe without those three letters has not failed the test, it has simply never been submitted for it. Second, HRO can sit on almost any class, so seeing HRO tells you nothing about whether the shoe also has a puncture resistant midsole or a water resistant upper. If you want the whole map of what each code covers, we laid out the full run of safety shoe ratings from SB to S7 in a separate guide. The one sentence versionThe class code describes the shoe. HRO describes a piece of the sole, tested on its own, against one specific type of heat. Inside The Hot Contact Test The method sits in ISO 20344, the companion standard that holds the test procedures for EN ISO 20345, under the clause for determination of resistance to hot contact. Laboratories run it on purpose built equipment, and the numbers are tighter than the marketing language around them. 300 CContact temperature, held exactly 60 sHow long the contact lasts 13 NForce pressing the head down 10 mmMandrel the sole is bent around A strip is cut out of the sole. The specimen is roughly 30 mm by 70 mm, taken from the outsole, with any cleats or tread blocks removed so the surface presented to the heat is flat. The heated head is brought to temperature. An electrically heated head with a square contact face of about 25.5 mm is warmed until it passes 300 C, then the heating stops and it is allowed to settle back down to exactly 300 C before it touches anything. Foil goes over the specimen. A piece of aluminium foil is laid across the test piece so that molten or degraded material does not weld itself to the equipment. Contact is held for 60 seconds. The arm lowers and applies a pressure of 20 kPa across that small contact face, which works out at roughly 13 newtons, about the weight of a bag of sugar. The piece cools, then gets bent. After the foil is removed the specimen cools for around ten minutes, and it is then inspected and bent around a steel mandrel of 10 mm diameter. The pass is visual and dimensional. There must be no melting, no separation of layers, no cracking when it is flexed, and the piece must still be within the dimensional limits the standard allows. Only then does the shoe earn HRO. Two details in that sequence do a lot of quiet work. The bend around the mandrel is there because a sole can look perfectly fine after heating and then crack the moment it flexes, which is exactly what a sole does on every step. And the contact face is small, about the size of a large postage stamp, sitting on a flat strip of material rather than on a finished shoe. The Two Numbers Product Pages Get Wrong Search for heat resistant safety shoes and you will find the test described in several mutually incompatible ways. Two errors come up again and again, and both make the marking sound stronger than it is. What you will often read What the test method actually says "Withstands 300 C for 30 minutes" or "for an hour" Contact is held for 60 seconds. Not 30 minutes, not an hour. A minute of contact is the whole exposure. "Rated for working in 300 C environments" It is a contact test on a sole specimen, not an environmental or ambient rating. Nothing measures the air around the shoe. "Heat resistant, so it is fire resistant" Flame resistance is a different property under a different standard. HRO involves no flame at all. "The sole is tested on the finished shoe" A flat specimen is cut from the sole and tested on an anvil. The assembled shoe does not go into the rig. None of this makes HRO worthless. A sole that comes through a minute at 300 C and then bends around a 10 mm bar without cracking is made of something serious. It just means the claim is precise, and precision is what you need when a risk assessment is involved. HRO, HI And CI Are Three Different Promises This is where most of the confusion actually lives. Three temperature related codes exist in EN ISO 20345, they are tested in completely different ways, and they answer completely different questions. Code Question it answers Test conditions Pass criteria HRO Will the outsole survive touching something hot? 300 C contact on a sole specimen for 60 seconds No melting, no delamination, no cracking when bent HI Will heat travel through the sole to my foot? Footwear stood in a sand bath at 150 C for 30 minutes Temperature inside, on top of the insole, rises no more than 22 C CI Will cold travel through the sole to my foot? Footwear held in a chamber at minus 17 C for 30 minutes Temperature inside falls no more than 10 C Read that table twice and the practical consequence becomes obvious. A shoe can carry HRO and still let your foot cook, because nothing in the HRO test measures what reaches the inside. The sole survives, which protects the shoe. HI is the code that protects the foot. A worker who is going to stand on hot surfaces rather than briefly step across them needs HI, and ideally both. It is also worth knowing that HI was tightened in the current edition of the standard, which added explicit failure criteria for delamination and visible deformation rather than relying on the temperature figure alone. That is one of a long list of revisions, and we covered the bigger picture in our breakdown of what changed between the 2011 and 2022 editions. Where 300 C Sits Against Real Working Heat Three hundred degrees sounds enormous until you put it on a scale with the temperatures that actually appear in industrial work. The chart below is drawn to a single linear scale so the gaps are honest rather than flattering. Working temperatures against the HRO test point All bars on one linear scale, zero to 1400 C. Newly laid asphalt, cool enough to open to traffic50 C Where PU outsole material begins to degrade faster80 C The HI heat insulation test, sand bath150 C UK hot rolled asphalt at delivery to site160 C The HRO hot contact test300 C Molten aluminium, foundry work700 C Molten iron, foundry work1400 C Two things jump out. The HRO test comfortably clears the temperature of freshly delivered asphalt, which is reassuring for anyone who occasionally has to cross it. And it sits at roughly a fifth of the temperature of molten iron, which tells you immediately that HRO was never designed for foundry work. Clearing the temperature is not the same as being suitableHot asphalt is below 300 C, but it is also sticky, it clogs tread, and the exposure lasts far longer than sixty seconds. Passing the contact test does not make a shoe the right choice for a full shift on a paving crew. The Outsole Material Decides Whether HRO Is Possible HRO is not something a manufacturer adds to a shoe. It is a property of the compound the sole is made from, and the material families used in safety footwear behave very differently once heat is involved. Two outsole families, two different jobs Why one can realistically pass HRO and the other rarely tries. Nitrile and heat grade rubber Heat behaviourCompounded to hold its shape and structure at around 300 CHRO realistic WeightHeavier, because rubber is simply the denser material Underfoot feelFirm and supportive rather than soft and springy Typical useFoundries, heavy engineering, hot work, roofing The usual route to an HRO marking PU and EVA foam soles Heat behaviourPU degrades noticeably faster above roughly 80 CHRO unlikely WeightPU can be up to around 30 percent lighter than rubber Underfoot feelSofter, with more cushioning on hard flat floors Typical useWarehouses, depots, light trade, indoor maintenance Built for comfort on cool floors This is the honest trade off, and no amount of clever engineering removes it. The compound that survives a minute at 300 C is heavier and firmer than the foam that makes a twelve hour shift on concrete bearable. If you have ever compared how PU and rubber outsoles differ on grip, the same material logic applies to heat, only more sharply. EVA sits at the far end of that spectrum. It is a foam, it is light, and it is popular in midsoles precisely because it is soft, but heat is the thing it handles least well of all. We went through where EVA outsoles do well and where they give up in more detail, and hot contact is firmly in the second category. Five Things HRO Does Not Cover The marking is specific, so its silences are specific too. If a job involves any of the following, HRO on the box is not the answer you are looking for. Heat reaching your foot. That is HI, tested at 150 C for thirty minutes with a limit on how much the inside warms up. HRO measures the sole's survival, not your comfort or your skin. The upper. Nothing in the HRO test touches the mesh, the microfiber, the leather, the stitching or the laces. A shoe can hold HRO and still have an upper that is damaged by sparks. Flame. There is no ignition, no burner and no flame anywhere in the procedure. Heat resistant and flame resistant are different words for good reason. Molten metal splash. Liquid metal lands, sticks and keeps burning. A static contact test at 300 C does not model that at all. Long exposure. Sixty seconds is sixty seconds. Standing on a hot surface for an hour is a different physical problem, and it is the one HI is designed for. When You Need EN ISO 20349 Instead Once molten metal, welding spatter or sustained radiant heat enters the picture, EN ISO 20345 stops being the right standard, whatever letters are printed after the class. Footwear for those environments is certified to EN ISO 20349, which is a separate standard written specifically for foundry and welding work. Marking Standard What it is built for HRO EN ISO 20345, optional extra Brief contact between the outsole and a hot surface HI EN ISO 20345, optional extra Limiting how much heat travels through to the foot WG EN ISO 20349-2 Welding and allied processes, including sparks and contact heat Al EN ISO 20349-1 Molten aluminium splash, in the region of 700 C Fe EN ISO 20349-1 Molten iron splash, in the region of 1400 C Footwear built to EN ISO 20349 generally carries an HRO sole as part of the package, but the reverse is never true. HRO on an EN ISO 20345 shoe does not quietly give you foundry protection, and no honest retailer should imply that it does. Who Actually Needs HRO On Their Shoes Before paying for the marking, it is worth being clear about whether your working day contains the hazard it was written for. The question is not "does it ever get warm at work", it is "does the sole of my shoe make brief contact with something genuinely hot". HRO earns its place HRO is usually not the deciding factor Roofing and felt work with hot bitumen Warehouse picking, packing and order fulfilment Road surfacing and asphalt crews, alongside HI Delivery drivers and depot staff Foundry and heavy metal work, under EN ISO 20349 Retail stockroom and general facilities work Welding bays and hot cutting areas, under EN ISO 20349 Painting, decorating and interior fit out Glass, ceramics and furnace adjacent roles Healthcare, care homes and lab support work Some kitchen and bakery roles near ovens and fryers Office based and light maintenance roles Kitchens are the interesting middle case. A commercial kitchen has real heat hazards, but the ones that hurt people are usually spills onto the top of the foot and slips on wet tile rather than the outsole touching a 300 C surface, which is why our guidance on kitchen and hospitality footwear puts grip and closure ahead of the heat markings for most roles. Ask your head chef and your risk assessment, not a product page. How To Check An HRO Claim Before You Buy Marketing copy is not certification. These four checks take about two minutes and will tell you whether the claim is real. Find the marking, not the adjective. Look for HRO printed in the classification string on the shoe's own label or in the technical specification, for example S3 HRO SR. A product page that only says "heat resistant sole" in prose has told you nothing certifiable. Check the marking is on the shoe itself. EN ISO 20345 requires the classification to be marked on the footwear. If the label inside the tongue or collar does not carry HRO, the website claim is the one that is wrong. Ask for the EU type examination certificate. A notified body issues it, it lists the tested properties, and a supplier who cannot produce it for a safety critical claim is a supplier worth questioning. Match the code to the actual hazard. If the hazard is heat soaking through the sole, you want HI. If it is molten metal, you want EN ISO 20349. HRO answers one question, and it is the narrow one. The Honest Verdict HRO is a real, measurable, independently tested property, and it is worth having when the hazard matches. A sole that takes 300 C for a minute and then bends around a 10 mm mandrel without a crack is not a marketing flourish, it is a compound choice with consequences for weight, cost and cushioning. What HRO is not is a general heat badge. It does not keep your foot cool, it does not resist flame, it does not survive molten metal, and it does not describe the upper. Most workers reading this do not need it, and for the ones who do, HRO alone is rarely enough on its own. The right answer is almost always HRO plus HI, or a shoe certified to EN ISO 20349, chosen against a written risk assessment rather than a product description. For everyone else, the markings that shape your day are the ordinary ones. Grip, fit, weight and closure decide how a shift feels far more often than any temperature code does. Xnexz PulseX and StrideX are S1P shoes built around comfort on indoor floors, so they do not carry HRO, and we would rather say that plainly than let the word "durable" do quiet work. If hot contact is on your risk assessment, choose a nitrile soled HRO shoe from a specialist instead. Frequently Asked Questions What does HRO mean on safety shoes? HRO means heat resistant outsole. It certifies that a specimen cut from the sole withstood contact with a surface at 300 C for 60 seconds without melting, separating into layers or cracking when bent around a 10 mm mandrel afterwards. Is 300 C tested for 60 seconds or 30 minutes? Sixty seconds. The 30 minute figure that appears on some retail pages belongs to the HI heat insulation test, which is run at 150 C for half an hour. Mixing the two up makes HRO sound far broader than it is. Are HRO shoes fire resistant? No. There is no flame in the HRO test at any point, and heat resistance and flame resistance are separate properties assessed in different ways. Footwear for work with genuine fire risk is specified under different standards entirely. What is the difference between HRO and HI? HRO protects the sole, HI protects the foot. HRO asks whether the outsole survives touching something hot. HI asks how much heat travels up through the sole complex, allowing no more than a 22 C rise inside after 30 minutes on a 150 C sand bath. Can an S1P shoe carry HRO? Yes in principle, because HRO is an additional requirement that can sit on any classification. In practice it is far more common on S3 boots, because the nitrile rubber compounds that pass the test are usually paired with the heavier constructions used in hot work. Do I need HRO for working on hot asphalt? HRO helps, because UK hot rolled asphalt is delivered around 160 C, below the test temperature. It is not sufficient on its own though, since the exposure lasts far longer than a minute and heat soaks upward. Look for HI as well, and follow your employer's specification. Why do so few lightweight safety trainers have HRO? Because the materials that make a shoe feel light and cushioned are the ones heat treats worst. PU degrades faster above roughly 80 C and EVA is a foam, while the nitrile compounds that pass at 300 C are denser, firmer and heavier underfoot. Does HRO cover molten metal splash? No. Molten metal is covered by EN ISO 20349, which uses Al for aluminium at around 700 C and Fe for iron at around 1400 C. Those temperatures are well beyond the HRO contact test, and the hazard behaves completely differently. Where is the HRO marking printed? On the footwear itself, usually on a label inside the tongue or the collar, as part of the classification string such as S3 HRO SR. If it appears only in website copy and not on the shoe, treat the claim as unverified. S1P Comfort For Indoor Shifts, Stated Honestly If your risk assessment calls for HRO, buy HRO from a specialist. If it calls for S1P and your day is spent on indoor floors, try Xnexz in a real shift and tell us honestly how the fit, comfort and grip hold up. Browse S1P safety shoes Read the full ratings guide Β 

HRO Safety Shoes: It Is 60 Seconds, Not 30 Minutes

HRO stands for heat resistant outsole, and it certifies one narrow thing: a small patch cut from the sole survived contact with a surface at 300 C for 60 seconds without melting, deforming or cracking. That is a genuine, useful test. It is also far narrower than the phrase "heat resistant safety shoes" suggests, because it says nothing about the upper, nothing about how hot the inside of the shoe gets, and nothing about standing on a hot floor for an hour. Knowing exactly what the letters cover is what stops a worker buying the wrong protection. Where HRO Sits In The Marking System HRO is not a class on its own. It is an additional requirement that a manufacturer can choose to test for and add after the main classification, which is why you see it written as S1P HRO or S3 HRO SRC rather than on its own. The class tells you the base package, and the letters after it tell you what extras were certified on top. That structure matters for two reasons. First, HRO is optional, so a shoe without those three letters has not failed the test, it has simply never been submitted for it. Second, HRO can sit on almost any class, so seeing HRO tells you nothing about whether the shoe also has a puncture resistant midsole or a water resistant upper. If you want the whole map of what each code covers, we laid out the full run of safety shoe ratings from SB to S7 in a separate guide. The one sentence versionThe class code describes the shoe. HRO describes a piece of the sole, tested on its own, against one specific type of heat. Inside The Hot Contact Test The method sits in ISO 20344, the companion standard that holds the test procedures for EN ISO 20345, under the clause for determination of resistance to hot contact. Laboratories run it on purpose built equipment, and the numbers are tighter than the marketing language around them. 300 CContact temperature, held exactly 60 sHow long the contact lasts 13 NForce pressing the head down 10 mmMandrel the sole is bent around A strip is cut out of the sole. The specimen is roughly 30 mm by 70 mm, taken from the outsole, with any cleats or tread blocks removed so the surface presented to the heat is flat. The heated head is brought to temperature. An electrically heated head with a square contact face of about 25.5 mm is warmed until it passes 300 C, then the heating stops and it is allowed to settle back down to exactly 300 C before it touches anything. Foil goes over the specimen. A piece of aluminium foil is laid across the test piece so that molten or degraded material does not weld itself to the equipment. Contact is held for 60 seconds. The arm lowers and applies a pressure of 20 kPa across that small contact face, which works out at roughly 13 newtons, about the weight of a bag of sugar. The piece cools, then gets bent. After the foil is removed the specimen cools for around ten minutes, and it is then inspected and bent around a steel mandrel of 10 mm diameter. The pass is visual and dimensional. There must be no melting, no separation of layers, no cracking when it is flexed, and the piece must still be within the dimensional limits the standard allows. Only then does the shoe earn HRO. Two details in that sequence do a lot of quiet work. The bend around the mandrel is there because a sole can look perfectly fine after heating and then crack the moment it flexes, which is exactly what a sole does on every step. And the contact face is small, about the size of a large postage stamp, sitting on a flat strip of material rather than on a finished shoe. The Two Numbers Product Pages Get Wrong Search for heat resistant safety shoes and you will find the test described in several mutually incompatible ways. Two errors come up again and again, and both make the marking sound stronger than it is. What you will often read What the test method actually says "Withstands 300 C for 30 minutes" or "for an hour" Contact is held for 60 seconds. Not 30 minutes, not an hour. A minute of contact is the whole exposure. "Rated for working in 300 C environments" It is a contact test on a sole specimen, not an environmental or ambient rating. Nothing measures the air around the shoe. "Heat resistant, so it is fire resistant" Flame resistance is a different property under a different standard. HRO involves no flame at all. "The sole is tested on the finished shoe" A flat specimen is cut from the sole and tested on an anvil. The assembled shoe does not go into the rig. None of this makes HRO worthless. A sole that comes through a minute at 300 C and then bends around a 10 mm bar without cracking is made of something serious. It just means the claim is precise, and precision is what you need when a risk assessment is involved. HRO, HI And CI Are Three Different Promises This is where most of the confusion actually lives. Three temperature related codes exist in EN ISO 20345, they are tested in completely different ways, and they answer completely different questions. Code Question it answers Test conditions Pass criteria HRO Will the outsole survive touching something hot? 300 C contact on a sole specimen for 60 seconds No melting, no delamination, no cracking when bent HI Will heat travel through the sole to my foot? Footwear stood in a sand bath at 150 C for 30 minutes Temperature inside, on top of the insole, rises no more than 22 C CI Will cold travel through the sole to my foot? Footwear held in a chamber at minus 17 C for 30 minutes Temperature inside falls no more than 10 C Read that table twice and the practical consequence becomes obvious. A shoe can carry HRO and still let your foot cook, because nothing in the HRO test measures what reaches the inside. The sole survives, which protects the shoe. HI is the code that protects the foot. A worker who is going to stand on hot surfaces rather than briefly step across them needs HI, and ideally both. It is also worth knowing that HI was tightened in the current edition of the standard, which added explicit failure criteria for delamination and visible deformation rather than relying on the temperature figure alone. That is one of a long list of revisions, and we covered the bigger picture in our breakdown of what changed between the 2011 and 2022 editions. Where 300 C Sits Against Real Working Heat Three hundred degrees sounds enormous until you put it on a scale with the temperatures that actually appear in industrial work. The chart below is drawn to a single linear scale so the gaps are honest rather than flattering. Working temperatures against the HRO test point All bars on one linear scale, zero to 1400 C. Newly laid asphalt, cool enough to open to traffic50 C Where PU outsole material begins to degrade faster80 C The HI heat insulation test, sand bath150 C UK hot rolled asphalt at delivery to site160 C The HRO hot contact test300 C Molten aluminium, foundry work700 C Molten iron, foundry work1400 C Two things jump out. The HRO test comfortably clears the temperature of freshly delivered asphalt, which is reassuring for anyone who occasionally has to cross it. And it sits at roughly a fifth of the temperature of molten iron, which tells you immediately that HRO was never designed for foundry work. Clearing the temperature is not the same as being suitableHot asphalt is below 300 C, but it is also sticky, it clogs tread, and the exposure lasts far longer than sixty seconds. Passing the contact test does not make a shoe the right choice for a full shift on a paving crew. The Outsole Material Decides Whether HRO Is Possible HRO is not something a manufacturer adds to a shoe. It is a property of the compound the sole is made from, and the material families used in safety footwear behave very differently once heat is involved. Two outsole families, two different jobs Why one can realistically pass HRO and the other rarely tries. Nitrile and heat grade rubber Heat behaviourCompounded to hold its shape and structure at around 300 CHRO realistic WeightHeavier, because rubber is simply the denser material Underfoot feelFirm and supportive rather than soft and springy Typical useFoundries, heavy engineering, hot work, roofing The usual route to an HRO marking PU and EVA foam soles Heat behaviourPU degrades noticeably faster above roughly 80 CHRO unlikely WeightPU can be up to around 30 percent lighter than rubber Underfoot feelSofter, with more cushioning on hard flat floors Typical useWarehouses, depots, light trade, indoor maintenance Built for comfort on cool floors This is the honest trade off, and no amount of clever engineering removes it. The compound that survives a minute at 300 C is heavier and firmer than the foam that makes a twelve hour shift on concrete bearable. If you have ever compared how PU and rubber outsoles differ on grip, the same material logic applies to heat, only more sharply. EVA sits at the far end of that spectrum. It is a foam, it is light, and it is popular in midsoles precisely because it is soft, but heat is the thing it handles least well of all. We went through where EVA outsoles do well and where they give up in more detail, and hot contact is firmly in the second category. Five Things HRO Does Not Cover The marking is specific, so its silences are specific too. If a job involves any of the following, HRO on the box is not the answer you are looking for. Heat reaching your foot. That is HI, tested at 150 C for thirty minutes with a limit on how much the inside warms up. HRO measures the sole's survival, not your comfort or your skin. The upper. Nothing in the HRO test touches the mesh, the microfiber, the leather, the stitching or the laces. A shoe can hold HRO and still have an upper that is damaged by sparks. Flame. There is no ignition, no burner and no flame anywhere in the procedure. Heat resistant and flame resistant are different words for good reason. Molten metal splash. Liquid metal lands, sticks and keeps burning. A static contact test at 300 C does not model that at all. Long exposure. Sixty seconds is sixty seconds. Standing on a hot surface for an hour is a different physical problem, and it is the one HI is designed for. When You Need EN ISO 20349 Instead Once molten metal, welding spatter or sustained radiant heat enters the picture, EN ISO 20345 stops being the right standard, whatever letters are printed after the class. Footwear for those environments is certified to EN ISO 20349, which is a separate standard written specifically for foundry and welding work. Marking Standard What it is built for HRO EN ISO 20345, optional extra Brief contact between the outsole and a hot surface HI EN ISO 20345, optional extra Limiting how much heat travels through to the foot WG EN ISO 20349-2 Welding and allied processes, including sparks and contact heat Al EN ISO 20349-1 Molten aluminium splash, in the region of 700 C Fe EN ISO 20349-1 Molten iron splash, in the region of 1400 C Footwear built to EN ISO 20349 generally carries an HRO sole as part of the package, but the reverse is never true. HRO on an EN ISO 20345 shoe does not quietly give you foundry protection, and no honest retailer should imply that it does. Who Actually Needs HRO On Their Shoes Before paying for the marking, it is worth being clear about whether your working day contains the hazard it was written for. The question is not "does it ever get warm at work", it is "does the sole of my shoe make brief contact with something genuinely hot". HRO earns its place HRO is usually not the deciding factor Roofing and felt work with hot bitumen Warehouse picking, packing and order fulfilment Road surfacing and asphalt crews, alongside HI Delivery drivers and depot staff Foundry and heavy metal work, under EN ISO 20349 Retail stockroom and general facilities work Welding bays and hot cutting areas, under EN ISO 20349 Painting, decorating and interior fit out Glass, ceramics and furnace adjacent roles Healthcare, care homes and lab support work Some kitchen and bakery roles near ovens and fryers Office based and light maintenance roles Kitchens are the interesting middle case. A commercial kitchen has real heat hazards, but the ones that hurt people are usually spills onto the top of the foot and slips on wet tile rather than the outsole touching a 300 C surface, which is why our guidance on kitchen and hospitality footwear puts grip and closure ahead of the heat markings for most roles. Ask your head chef and your risk assessment, not a product page. How To Check An HRO Claim Before You Buy Marketing copy is not certification. These four checks take about two minutes and will tell you whether the claim is real. Find the marking, not the adjective. Look for HRO printed in the classification string on the shoe's own label or in the technical specification, for example S3 HRO SR. A product page that only says "heat resistant sole" in prose has told you nothing certifiable. Check the marking is on the shoe itself. EN ISO 20345 requires the classification to be marked on the footwear. If the label inside the tongue or collar does not carry HRO, the website claim is the one that is wrong. Ask for the EU type examination certificate. A notified body issues it, it lists the tested properties, and a supplier who cannot produce it for a safety critical claim is a supplier worth questioning. Match the code to the actual hazard. If the hazard is heat soaking through the sole, you want HI. If it is molten metal, you want EN ISO 20349. HRO answers one question, and it is the narrow one. The Honest Verdict HRO is a real, measurable, independently tested property, and it is worth having when the hazard matches. A sole that takes 300 C for a minute and then bends around a 10 mm mandrel without a crack is not a marketing flourish, it is a compound choice with consequences for weight, cost and cushioning. What HRO is not is a general heat badge. It does not keep your foot cool, it does not resist flame, it does not survive molten metal, and it does not describe the upper. Most workers reading this do not need it, and for the ones who do, HRO alone is rarely enough on its own. The right answer is almost always HRO plus HI, or a shoe certified to EN ISO 20349, chosen against a written risk assessment rather than a product description. For everyone else, the markings that shape your day are the ordinary ones. Grip, fit, weight and closure decide how a shift feels far more often than any temperature code does. Xnexz PulseX and StrideX are S1P shoes built around comfort on indoor floors, so they do not carry HRO, and we would rather say that plainly than let the word "durable" do quiet work. If hot contact is on your risk assessment, choose a nitrile soled HRO shoe from a specialist instead. Frequently Asked Questions What does HRO mean on safety shoes? HRO means heat resistant outsole. It certifies that a specimen cut from the sole withstood contact with a surface at 300 C for 60 seconds without melting, separating into layers or cracking when bent around a 10 mm mandrel afterwards. Is 300 C tested for 60 seconds or 30 minutes? Sixty seconds. The 30 minute figure that appears on some retail pages belongs to the HI heat insulation test, which is run at 150 C for half an hour. Mixing the two up makes HRO sound far broader than it is. Are HRO shoes fire resistant? No. There is no flame in the HRO test at any point, and heat resistance and flame resistance are separate properties assessed in different ways. Footwear for work with genuine fire risk is specified under different standards entirely. What is the difference between HRO and HI? HRO protects the sole, HI protects the foot. HRO asks whether the outsole survives touching something hot. HI asks how much heat travels up through the sole complex, allowing no more than a 22 C rise inside after 30 minutes on a 150 C sand bath. Can an S1P shoe carry HRO? Yes in principle, because HRO is an additional requirement that can sit on any classification. In practice it is far more common on S3 boots, because the nitrile rubber compounds that pass the test are usually paired with the heavier constructions used in hot work. Do I need HRO for working on hot asphalt? HRO helps, because UK hot rolled asphalt is delivered around 160 C, below the test temperature. It is not sufficient on its own though, since the exposure lasts far longer than a minute and heat soaks upward. Look for HI as well, and follow your employer's specification. Why do so few lightweight safety trainers have HRO? Because the materials that make a shoe feel light and cushioned are the ones heat treats worst. PU degrades faster above roughly 80 C and EVA is a foam, while the nitrile compounds that pass at 300 C are denser, firmer and heavier underfoot. Does HRO cover molten metal splash? No. Molten metal is covered by EN ISO 20349, which uses Al for aluminium at around 700 C and Fe for iron at around 1400 C. Those temperatures are well beyond the HRO contact test, and the hazard behaves completely differently. Where is the HRO marking printed? On the footwear itself, usually on a label inside the tongue or the collar, as part of the classification string such as S3 HRO SR. If it appears only in website copy and not on the shoe, treat the claim as unverified. S1P Comfort For Indoor Shifts, Stated Honestly If your risk assessment calls for HRO, buy HRO from a specialist. If it calls for S1P and your day is spent on indoor floors, try Xnexz in a real shift and tell us honestly how the fit, comfort and grip hold up. Browse S1P safety shoes Read the full ratings guide Β